STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 34-4434678)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-17
IRS object ID
202030489349301323
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-17T14:19:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SEAGATE SUITE 2650AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP436041558ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344434678EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4192558000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1013AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43697ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN STANLEYPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4192558000PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJONATHAN RICHARDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01311831PTIN
Phone4192443711PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-06IPDt
IP Tm12:32:22IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id22FC2BAD91C4288DBA08C6CC5A5DB3CD7DB34666AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id126DC500438E9AF518821893C72FB5FCE80AE3FBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN STANLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1013AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43697ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,190,435GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TOLEDOMUSEUM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHROUGH OUR COLLECTION AND PROGRAMS, WE STRIVE TO INTEGRATE ART INTO THE LIVES OF PEOPLE. THE MUSEUM'S PURPOSE IS ART EDUCATION. WE TEACH PEOPLE TO LEARN TO SEE BY ENGAGING WITH THE COLLECTIONS OF THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee403TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers385TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,031,837TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,010,408PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,970,247CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,442,388PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,140,235CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,121,693PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,211,216CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,975PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$153,340CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,643,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,475,038CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$160,028PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$162,460CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,904,880PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,697,888CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,773,542CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,826,902PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,915,210CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,891,810PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,775,558CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,751,654PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,699,480CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$302,315,348TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$300,615,422TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,867,570TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,210,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$293,447,778NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$294,405,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOR 118 YEARS, THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART HAS OFFERED FREE ADMISSION TO ONE OF THE WORLD'S GREAT ART COLLECTIONS HOUSED IN ITS GREEK REVIVAL MAIN BUILDING AND THE GLASS PAVILION. THE MUSEUM HAS AN EXTENSIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM, OFFERING CURRICULUM-BASED SCHOOL TOURS AS WELL AS ADULT AND CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,187,110ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,648,490RevenueAmt
DescTHE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART OPERATES AND MAINTAINS ART GALLERIES, STUDIO SPACES AND AN ART LIBRARY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THIS INCLUDES EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, CONSERVATION, DOCUMENTATION AND PRESENTATION OF A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF ART TOTALING NEARLY 23,700 OBJECTS. WITH ANNUAL VISITATION OF 384,000, THE MUSEUM'S VISITATION IS AMONG THE HIGHEST OF AMERICAN ART MUSEUMS PER CAPITA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,072,210ExpenseAmt
DescTHE MUSEUM ORGANIZES AND PRESENTS SPECIAL EXHIBITIONS OF ITS PERMANENT COLLECTION AS WELL AS HOSTS TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS AND MOUNTING EXHIBITIONS IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER ART MUSEUMS. THE MUSEUM OFFERS CULTURAL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THESE EXHIBITIONS INCLUDING MUSICAL PROGRAMS, HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES, LECTURES, ETC. THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,989,434ExpenseAmt
Grant$162,460GrantAmt
Revenue$846,984RevenueAmt
DescWITH AN EMPHASIS ON ART EDUCATION AND VISUAL LITERACY, THE MUSEUM INTEGRATES ART INTO THE LIVES OF PEOPLE. THE FAMILY CENTER OFFERS ART-BASED ACTIVITIES FREE OF CHARGE. WHILE THERE IS A CHARGE FOR MOST FORMAL CLASSES, THE MUSEUM HAS AN ACTIVE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM TO SUPPORT STUDENTS WHO WOULD NOT HAVE THE ACCESS OR MEANS TO PURSUE ART CLASSES. THE MUSEUM PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 620 SCHOLARSHIPS ANNUALLY TO ITS 2,000 CLASS ATTENDEES. THE MUSEUM PROVIDES BUS FUNDS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY CENTERS TO ALLOW OVER 12,000 SCHOOL CHILDREN THE OPPORTUNITY TO TOUR THE MUSEUM IN DOCENT-LED CURRICULUM. THE MUSEUM ALSO HOSTS APPROXIMATELY 14,000 ADULTS ANNUALLY FOR DOCENT-LED TOURS OR VISUAL LITERACY PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,248,754TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpYes (1)ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document120IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee403EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATTY O'TOOLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4192558000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12445 MONROE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43697ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CYNTHIA B THOMPSON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA JANE DEHOFF
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY OOSTRA
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS G JOHNSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SZUCH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN BLOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BRADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH HERB
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HYLANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE M JONES III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARLEY J KRIPKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE NAPOLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PALMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN PISANELLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN D TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE THAMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT TRUMBULL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID K WELLES JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN ANTEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN HAKEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KROCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA MANSOUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON SPEYER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WINSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN KENNEDY
PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, & CEO70.00Yes (X)$541,825$0$47,631
PATRICIA O'TOOLE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$100,258$0$9,724
LYNN MILLER
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR55.00Yes (X)$144,678$0$12,369
ADAM LEVINE
DEPUTY DIRECTOR55.00Yes (X)$172,622$0$13,225
TODD AHRENS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT55.00$107,493$0$16,760Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,066,876TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,709TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOSSER CONSTRUCTION INC
122 S WILSON AVEFREMONTOH43420CONSTRUCTION$1,521,515
AIR FORCE ONE
5810 SHIER RINGS RDDUBLINOH43016HVAC TEMP CONTROLS REPLACEMENT$605,020
BEYER BLINDER BELLE ARCHITECTS & PLANNER
120 BROADWAY 20TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10271MASTER PLAN & PARKING STUDY$316,859
SAFEGUARD SECURITY SERVICES
3332 W LASKEY RD SUITE 2TOLEDOOH43623SECURITY$297,262
RICHARD ANKENBRANDT
3617 PICKLE RDOREGONOH43616DESIGN & CREATION$295,359
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,850,035MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$3,053,351RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,066,861AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$86,899NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,970,247TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND RELATED FEES711300$1,020,964$846,984$173,980
FACILITY FEES711300$873,234$176,260$696,974
SALE OF ARTWORK711300$299,010$299,010
PARKING LOT INCOME711300$243,522$243,522
EXHIBIT ADMISSIONS711300$211,774$211,774

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$491,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$349,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$142,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,140,235TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,029,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,029,481ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$263,636RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$497,372RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$233,736RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$233,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$233,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,573,708SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,391,973SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,181,735SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,181,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,181,735ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,213,128GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$826,052CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$387,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$368,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,383UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,475,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,495,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,031,837UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,977,480ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,460TotalAmt
Program Services$162,460ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,597TotalAmt
Program Services$663,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,344FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,984,237TotalAmt
Program Services$4,764,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,384,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$835,466FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,340TotalAmt
Program Services$236,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,549FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,092TotalAmt
Program Services$556,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,622FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,622TotalAmt
Program Services$394,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,096FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,565TotalAmt
Program Services$65,565ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,107TotalAmt
Management And General$73,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,097,229ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,867TotalAmt
Program Services$14,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,586FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,553TotalAmt
Program Services$670,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,428FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,918TotalAmt
Program Services$283,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,031FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,338TotalAmt
Program Services$238,338ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,227,697TotalAmt
Program Services$2,743,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,385FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,373TotalAmt
Program Services$166,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,834FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ART PURCHASES & EXPENSE$2,609,089$2,609,089
PROGRAMS$1,513,820$1,513,820
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$460,485$460,239$246$0
PRINTING & PUBLISHING$281,175$158,920$5,427$116,828

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,994TotalAmt
Program Services$449,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,373FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,775,558TotalAmt
Program Services$17,248,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,753,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,773,542FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,465BOYAmt
EOY$14,465EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,405,345BOYAmt
EOY$3,171,052EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,633,576BOYAmt
EOY$5,530,274EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,773BOYAmt
EOY$58,431EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,169BOYAmt
EOY$413,676EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,406BOYAmt
EOY$535,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,532,892LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,307,556LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,970,976BOYAmt
EOY$45,225,336EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,631,948BOYAmt
EOY$135,458,242EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,009,335BOYAmt
EOY$37,417,519EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,531,355BOYAmt
EOY$72,791,301EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,315,348BOYAmt
EOY$300,615,422EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,905,655BOYAmt
EOY$1,861,425EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,185BOYAmt
EOY$64,577EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,890,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,771,446BOYAmt
EOY$1,771,446EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,247BOYAmt
EOY$823,012EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,037BOYAmt
EOY$189,747EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,867,570BOYAmt
EOY$6,210,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,655,739BOYAmt
EOY$144,242,539EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,004,500BOYAmt
EOY$43,169,962EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,787,539BOYAmt
EOY$106,992,714EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,447,778BOYAmt
EOY$294,405,215EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,315,348BOYAmt
EOY$300,615,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,699,480ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,966,912NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,224,869OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,956,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,247,364CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,503,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,010,408CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,970,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,688,212TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,956,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,247,364CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,503,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,010,408CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,970,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,688,212TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,014,704SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$50,673,508PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,483,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,122,324CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,736,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,363,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,293,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,998,910TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$87,687,122TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$15,300,753GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,586,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,112,654ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,063,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$183,438GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,364,566OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$169,213,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$130,532,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,675,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,706,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$169,948GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,511,716OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$135,233,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,097,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,721,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,828,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$186,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,929,034OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$130,532,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,571,580BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,350,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,938,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$179,979GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,706,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,097,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$130,606,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,844,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,183,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$160,747GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,902,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$128,571,580EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,154,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,154,339BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,120,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,571,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,549,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,515,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,795,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$719,264BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,742,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,940,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,802,607BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,225,336TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER$20,200F
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE$2,133F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$37,395,186F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,417,519TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PERPETUAL AND SPLIT INTEREST TRUST AGREEMENTS$72,513,844
BOND ORIGINATION COSTS$2,102
DEPOSITS - FACILITIES$20,000
OTHER ASSETS$232,903
LIQUOR LICENSE$17,671
MSDC TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS$16,098
OTHER DEPOSITS-$11,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$72,791,301TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITIES - NON-CURRENT$183,747
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$6,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$189,747TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,921,955TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,921,955RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,553,083OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,553,083RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,475,038TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,992,521TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$826,052OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$826,052ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,166,469ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,609,089OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,609,089ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,775,558TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURCHASE OF WORKS OF ART ARE EXPENSED AS PURCHASED. EACH OF THE OBJECTS IN THE ART COLLECTION, WHICH COLLECTION IS OF SIGNIFICANT VALUE, ARE CATALOGUED FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. PROCEDURES ARE EMPLOYED CONTINUOUSLY TO VERIFY THE CONDITION AND EXISTENCE OF EACH OBJECT IN THE COLLECTION. PROCEEDS FROM SALES OF COLLECTION OBJECTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER DEEMED APPROPRIATE FOR THE MUSEUM'S ART COLLECTION ARE TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER OBJECTS FOR THE COLLECTION. GIFTS OF WORKS OF ART (AMOUNTING TO $847,000 IN 2019 AND $255,000 IN 2018) ARE NOT RECORDED SINCE THE MUSEUM HAS ADOPTED THE POLICY OF EXPENSING WORKS OF ART.
PART V, LINE 4:THE MUSEUM'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF NUMEROUS FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE MUSEUM'S MISSION. ITS ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:SINCE THE MUSEUM IS AN EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED EXCEPT FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ARISING FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX WAS REQUIRED FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN 2019 AND 2018. THE MUSEUM DETERMINED THAT IT WAS NOT REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS 6,029,481. NET REALIZED GAINS 5,181,735. INVESTMENT RETURN DESIGNATED FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS -6,897,355. COST OF GOODS SOLD -826,052. ART PROCEEDS 299,010. NET RENTAL LOSS -233,736.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 826,052.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ART PURCHASES 2,609,089.
PART V, LINE 1A:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS BEGINNING OF YEAR BALANCE IN COLUMN A WAS CHANGED TO $168,586,192 FROM PRIOR YEAR END OF YEAR BALANCE IN COLUMN B OF $135,233,253. DURING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ACCOUNTING STANDARDS UPDATE 2016-14, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (TOPIC 958) - PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES, ALL FUNDS WERE REVIEWED IN DETAIL AND WERE RESTATED ACCORDING TO THE NEW STANDARD. CURRENT YEAR PRESENTATION TIES TO THE CURRENT YEAR AUDIT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SUMMER 2018 SCHOLARSHIPS131$17,456
FALL 2018 SCHOLARSHIPS149$25,713
WINTER 2019 SCHOLARSHIPS188$30,562
SPRING 2019 SCHOLARSHIPS156$28,229
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO SCHOLARSHIPS15$60,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIPS ISSUED BY THE MUSEUM ARE TO BE USED FOR ART CLASSES HELD AT THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART AND THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORTING THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE RELEASED WHEN THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED. PROGRAM STAFF REVIEW THE SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDS ON A REGULAR BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN KENNEDY
PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR, & CEO$541,825$0$0$0$0$0$30,504$0$17,127$0$589,456$0$0$0
LYNN MILLER
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR$144,678$0$0$0$0$0$6,183$0$6,186$0$157,047$0$0$0
ADAM LEVINE
DEPUTY DIRECTOR$172,622$0$0$0$0$0$7,036$0$6,189$0$185,847$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA GENEROUS DONOR PROVIDES FUNDS ANNUALLY THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOWING THE DIRECTOR/CEO TO TRAVEL BY FIRST CLASS WHEN ON MUSEUM BUSINESS. THE FUNDS PAY THE DIFFERENTIAL IN COST BETWEEN FIRST CLASS AND STANDARD FARE. THE MUSEUM PAYS FOR THE DUES OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO TO JOIN CERTAIN SOCIAL CLUBS WHICH PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF THE MUSEUM FROM EITHER A DEVELOPMENT OR STRATEGIC PLANNING VIEW POINT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$86,899NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET QUOTEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 33:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO VALUES WERE REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VIII, STATEMENT OF REVENUE, LINE 1, FOR WORKS OF ART BECAUSE THE MUSEUM DID NOT CAPITALIZE ITS COLLECTIONS, AS ALLOWED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MEMBERS TO PROVIDE COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE BOARD MEMBERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL REPORT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CONCERNING ALL TRANSACTIONS AND ALL BUSINESS OR PROFESSIONAL RELATIONSHIPS OF THE MUSEUM, WITH ANY OF THE COMPANIES, FIRMS OR INSTITUTIONS OR INVOLVING ANY OF THE INTERESTS AMOUNTING TO MORE THAN $10,000 PER YEAR. WHENEVER A MATTER INVOLVING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY DIRECTOR IS DISCUSSED, OR PROPOSED FOR ACTION, SUCH CONFLICT SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO OTHER DIRECTORS PRESENT, AND THE DIRECTOR HAVING SUCH CONFLICT SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO OF THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION TO THE TERMS OF THE DIRECTOR'S/CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, THE BOARD, THROUGH ITS CHAIR AND THE CHAIR OF THE LEADERSHIP & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, CONSIDER ALL RELEVANT FACTORS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, EACH OF THE BOARD MEMBER'S EVALUATIONS OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO; THE DIRECTOR'S/CEO'S ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ANNUAL AND LONG TERM GOALS; THE REPUTATION AND IMPACT OF THE DIRECTOR/CEO IN THE COMMUNITY, REGION, ART WORLD AND OTHERWISE; AND COMPENSATION OF OTHER ART MUSEUM LEADERS WHOSE MUSEUMS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART'S DISTINGUISHED PEER GROUP, AS WELL AS ART MUSEUMS THAT ARE OTHERWISE SIMILAR IN STATURE, SCOPE AND SIZE. THE DIRECTOR/CEO AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WORK TOGETHER TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL OF THE ABOVE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:BASED ON THE INFORMATION THAT IS AVAILABLE TO THIS ORGANIZATION, NONE OF THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES, OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL AND OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS ARE RELATED TO EACH OTHER THROUGH FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. IN ADDITION, THEY DO NOT HAVE COMMON OWNERSHIP OF BUSINESSES NOR EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER. THESE INDIVIDUALS COULD HAVE PROFESSIONAL DEALINGS WITH EACH OTHER FROM TIME TO TIME IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. HOWEVER, ANY SUCH BUSINESS DEALINGS AMONG THE SPECIFIED PARTIES WOULD NOT IMPACT THIS ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND SPLIT-INTEREST TRUST 1,194,100. FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 30,769.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONROE STREET DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12445 MONROE STAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43620ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821120238EIN
Primary ActivitiesRESIDENTIAL RENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$233,736TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,100,980EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EDWARD D LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND
KEYBANK NA PO BOX 10099TOLEDOOH436990099346400765MAKING GRANTS TO TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ARTOH501(C)(3)PF0
FLORENCE S LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND
KEYBANK NA PO BOX 10099TOLEDOOH436990099344288280MAKING GRANTS TO TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ARTOH501(C)(3)PF0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE TRUSTS (5)
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSOHN/A0
POOLED INCOME FUND (1)
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSOHN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
EDWARD D LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND
C$2,268,201
FLORENCE S LIBBEY ENDOWMENT FUND
C$785,150

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominate IncomePredominateIncomeDescAll Partners C3 SAllPartnersC3SIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
BRANDES NON-US EQUITY PORTFOLIO
11988 EL CAMINO REAL SUITE 600SAN DIEGOCA92130367045786INVESTMENT INCOMECAEXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512-5140$938,260$21,146,973000.04650
INTECH US ENHANCED PLUS FUND LLC
151 DETROIT STREETDENVERCO80206200780118INVESTMENT INCOMECOEXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512-5140$236,634$16,249,829000.02690