SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION (EIN 94-2437024)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-03-23
- IRS object ID
- 202030839349300363
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-03-23T08:43:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942437024 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024461700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 K STREET NW NO 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN NEUFFER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024461700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-03-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DEBORAH G KOSNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-03-20 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 72.184.255.9 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-03-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:43:54 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9D7B7780C8961651AF995219D73A24979DFB8DE6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN NEUFFER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 K STREET NW NO 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,806,630 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEMICONDUCTORS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION (SIA) IS THE VOICE OF THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY, ONE OF AMERICA'S TOP EXPORT INDUSTRIES AND A KEY DRIVER OF AMERICA'S ECONOMIC STRENGTH, NATIONAL SECURITY, AND GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS. SEMICONDUCTORS THE TINY CHIPS THAT ENABLE MODERN TECHNOLOGIES HAVE HELPED GIVE RISE TO INCREDIBLE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT HAVE TRANSFORMED OUR LIVES AND OUR ECONOMY. THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY DIRECTLY EMPLOYS NEARLY A QUARTER OF A MILLION PEOPLE IN THE U.S. SIA MEMBERS ACCOUNT FOR NEARLY 95 PERCENT OF ALL U.S. SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY SALES. THROUGH THIS COALITION, SIA SEEKS TO STRENGTHEN LEADERSHIP OF SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING, DESIGN, AND RESEARCH BY WORKING WITH CONGRESS, THE ADMINISTRATION, AND KEY INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS TO ENCOURAGE POLICIES THAT FUEL INNOVATION, PROPEL BUSINESS, AND DRIVE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,671,666 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,648,174 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $66,508 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $149,235 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,439 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,221 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,739,613 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,806,630 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,351,520 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,745,207 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,716,976 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,572,745 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,068,496 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,317,952 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $671,117 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $488,678 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,938,638 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,366,885 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,369,793 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,249,152 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,568,845 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,117,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION (SIA) ADVANCES POLICIES THAT HELP THE INDUSTRY GROW AND UNITES SEMICONDUCTOR COMPANIES AROUND COMMON CHALLENGES.SIA SEEKS TO STRENGTHEN U.S. LEADERSHIP IN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING, DESIGN, AND RESEARCH BY WORKING WITH CONGRESS, THE ADMINISTRATION, AND KEY INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS TO ENCOURAGE POLICIES AND REGULATIONS THAT FUEL INNOVATION, PROPEL BUSINESS, AND DRIVE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GLOBAL POLICY - SUPPORT OF ACCESS TO FOREIGN MARKETS, NON-DISCRIMINATORY AND MARKET-BASED TRADE POLICIES, AND STRONG PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.ADVOCACY - ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF THE INDUSTRY ON POLICY PRIORITIES SUCH AS TRADE, TAX REFORM, IMMIGRATION REFORM, EXPORT CONTROLS, RESEARCH FUNDING, ENVIRONMENT, ANTI-COUNTERFEITING, AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.MEMBER SERVICES - PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC AND POLICYMAKERS ON THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY.OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH, SAFETY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS - THE ASSOCIATION ENGAGES CONSULTANTS ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBERS TO ADDRESS TECHNICAL ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH PENDING AND POTENTIAL ENVIRONMENTAL, HEALTH, AND SAFETY REGULATIONS.INDUSTRY STATISTICS PROGRAM - COLLECTING AND DISSEMINATING DATA ON THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | 0 | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIKE WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024461700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 K STREET NW NO 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH JACKSON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT BRUGGEWORTH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK BRAZEAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS CAULFIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TUNC DOLUCA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HASSANE EL-KHOURY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIAM GRIFFIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN E KELLY III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGG LOWE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANJAY MEHROTRA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN D MILLIGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE MOLLENKOPF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT MURPHY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR PENG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON RHODE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN R RODGERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA SU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD K TEMPLETON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM TETER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TYSON TUTTLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN NEUFFER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $802,934 | $0 | $70,899 | ||
| MIKE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CFO | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $184,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ISAACS | |||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $454,271 | $0 | $73,688 | ||
| JIMMY GOODRICH | |||||||
| VP, GLOBAL POLICY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $454,232 | $0 | $53,399 | ||
| MARYAM KHAN COPE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $201,141 | $0 | $33,392 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINA DEVI BENGFORT KELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL POLICY | 40.00 | $165,972 | $0 | $34,630 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER FALAN YINUG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, INDUSTRY STATISTICS | 40.00 | $161,356 | $0 | $45,289 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL ROSSO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $156,218 | $0 | $40,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,580,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $351,597 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE S BEU CONSULTING | |||||
| 12449 LOS INDIOS TRAIL | AUSTIN | TX | 78729 | ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTING | $328,076 |
| ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 759451 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21275 | LEGAL SERVICES | $260,401 |
| HOGAN LOVELLS | |||||
| COLUMBIA SQUARE 555 THIRTEENTH STR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | LEGAL SERVICES | $244,511 |
| MIKE WILLIAMS & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 5307 WAPAKONETA ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20816 | CONSULTING | $184,000 |
| AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP | |||||
| 1333 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | LEGAL SERVICES | $180,010 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $6,550,495 | $6,550,495 |
| INDUSTRY STATISTICS | 900099 | $1,110,720 | $1,110,720 |
| MEMBER DIRECTED PROJEC | 900099 | $680,009 | $680,009 |
| ANNUAL AWARD DINNER | 900099 | $306,950 | $306,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,648,174 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,235 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,221 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,221 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,806,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,648,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,456 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,102,515 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,585 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,303 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,819 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,985 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,940 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,410 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,150 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,690,039 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,962 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,545 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,490 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,424 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,460 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,190 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,398 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,074 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COALITIONS | $150,260 |
| SUBS, DUES AND PUBS | $36,064 |
| EQUIP AND EQUIP RENTAL | $18,406 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $2,933 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,317,952 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,488,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,439,006 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,631 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,223 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $689,845 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $190,100 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $499,745 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,335,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,504,241 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,668 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,938,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,366,885 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,009 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,108,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,870,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,643 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,369,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,249,152 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,568,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,117,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,568,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,117,733 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,938,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,366,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $488,678 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $60,210 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,550,495 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,198,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$400,501 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $797,499 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,113,584 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$316,085 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $437,080 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,932 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $330,148 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,765 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $83,168 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,597 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $499,745 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT ABATEMENT | $245,976 |
| DEFERRED IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE | $319,667 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $565,643 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,846,690 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $60,210 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $60,210 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,786,480 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $20,150 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,150 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,806,630 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,297,802 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,297,802 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $20,150 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,150 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,317,952 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NEUFFER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $505,434 | $0 | $297,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,600 | $0 | $47,807 | $0 | $877,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $184,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ISAACS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $314,386 | $0 | $139,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,600 | $0 | $50,296 | $0 | $531,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIMMY GOODRICH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL POLICY | $311,924 | $0 | $142,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,600 | $0 | $29,175 | $0 | $510,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARYAM KHAN COPE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $172,641 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,281 | $0 | $25,751 | $0 | $238,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA DEVI BENGFORT KELLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL POLICY | $140,472 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,250 | $0 | $27,017 | $0 | $207,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FALAN YINUG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INDUSTRY STATISTICS | $139,375 | $0 | $21,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,921 | $0 | $35,275 | $0 | $210,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ROSSO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | $130,129 | $0 | $26,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,356 | $0 | $35,780 | $0 | $205,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ASSOCIATION HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: CHARTER MEMBERS WHO HAVE VOTING RIGHTS, INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AND CORPORATE ASSOCIATE MEMBERS THAT DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CHARTER (VOTING) MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ASSOCIATION AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | UNDER THE CALIFORNIA MUTUAL BENEFIT CORPORATION CODE, SEVERAL MATTERS, E.G., MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS, DISPOSAL OF ASSETS, ETC. ARE RESERVED EXCLUSIVELY TO THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, OFFICERS AND STAFF OF THE SIA DISCLOSE TO SIA THE EXISTENCE OF THE ACTIVITY OR OPPORTUNITY THAT GIVES RISE TO SUCH CONFLICT. DISCLOSURE IS MADE TO THE PRESIDENT OR, IN THE CASE OF THE PRESIDENT, TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SIA'S OUTSIDE COUNSEL, ADDRESSES ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBMITTED WITH RESPECT TO OFFICERS AND STAFF AND INFORMS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF THE RESOLUTION. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SIA'S OUTSIDE COUNSEL, ADDRESSES ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE PRESIDENT AND INFORMS THE BOARD OF THE RESOLUTION. IF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OR THE PRESIDENT HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTIVITY OR OPPORTUNITY THAT MAY POSE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE INFORMS THE COVERED PERSON OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE PERSON AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF AFTER HEARING THE COVERED PERSON'S RESPONSE AND MAKING ANY FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OR THE PRESIDENT, AS THE CASE MAY BE, DETERMINES THAT THE COVERED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OR THE PRESIDENT TAKE APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PRESIDENT OF THE SIA'S MERIT INCREASE AND BONUS ARE DETERMINED BY THE SIA BOARD COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE BASED ON HIS/HER PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE ALSO USES FORM 990 INFORMATION FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS A SOURCE OF COMPARABILITY DATA. PRESIDENT OF THE SIA ASSESSES ALL EMPLOYEES AND DETERMINES MERIT INCREASE AND BONUS BASED ON EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE. PRESIDENT OF THE SIA SUBMITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SIA BOARD COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE WHICH CONSISTS OF THE PAST CHAIR, CURRENT CHAIR, AND CURRENT VICE CHAIR. COMMITTEE EITHER APPROVES OR PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON CHANGE. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING - GENERAL 997,460. CONSULTING - ESH 680,009. TRANSLATION AND INTERPRETATION 12,570. |