STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARPETH HALL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARPETH HALL SCHOOL (EIN 62-0501916)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-09
IRS object ID
202031009349301028
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-09T15:28:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620501916EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HARPETH HALL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153460091PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOM MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153460091PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.198.206.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-09IPDt
IP Tm15:21:13IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF365FB85261832F77CA0A03FAF7338768D0F5E1AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id11F0CC2F05653063C14160DCDFBC31C1E8499FE0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTOM MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,525,872GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARPETHHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHARPETH HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 5-12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee373TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$18,556NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,701,823PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,218,245CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,192,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,046,613CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$636,884PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,217,161CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$98,345PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,924CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,629,535PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,582,943CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,790,190PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,022,483CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,907,541PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,066,662CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,500,929CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,857,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,315,236CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,555,555PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,404,381CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$73,980PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,178,562CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,766,553TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,646,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,105,287TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,220,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,661,266NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,426,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHARPETH HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,063,469ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,022,483GrantAmt
Revenue$21,201,964RevenueAmt
DescHARPETH HALL SCHOOL EDUCATES GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 5-12 TO THINK CRITICALLY, LEAD CONFIDENTLY, AND LIVE HONORABLY. DURING THE 2018-2019 YEAR, ENROLLMENT WAS 698 STUDENTS. IN ADDITION TO A STRONG ACADEMIC CURRICULUM, OUR STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN NUMEROUS ATHLETIC, FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH UNIQUE PROGRAMS INCLUDING WINTERIM, SEEK, STEM, AND SCIENCE OLYMPIAD, AS WELL AS SERVICE LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY AND BEYOND. THE CLASS OF 2019 RECEIVED OFFERS OF ADMISSION TO 150 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES FROM COAST TO COAST AND ABROAD AND ATTENDED 57 DIFFERENT SCHOOLS IN 24 STATES, WASHINGTON D.C., AUSTRALIA, AND IRELAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,063,469TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee373EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM MURPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6153460091PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JANE BERRY JACQUES
CHAIR AND PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R INGRAM
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID T VANDEWATER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY CATE SULLIVAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE GLOVER THOMPSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIDI KAPLAN BIESMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BLACKBURN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIE BROWN BUCHANAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG BUFFKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRUDY WARD CARPENTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BRITTON THOMPSON CUMMINGS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY LITTON DELONY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH DENNIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITSON LOWE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MAJORS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA MCDOWELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON MEACHAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMIT MISRA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE GROSS NELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NONI NIELSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL LEN PORTIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN REAMES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY ROLFE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY SANGERVASI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL REEVES SETTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY STOWE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY CATE TIDWELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK WALLACE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISSY WIECK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANDY HAYNES YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESS HILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$222,017$0$27,712
THOMAS MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$180,939$0$27,712
JUDI O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$126,711$0$19,541
ARMISTEAD LEMON
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$123,664$0$19,912
SUSAN MOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$136,844$0$21,334
JUSTIN DOVER
TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR40.00$110,087$0$18,468Yes (X)
KAREN SUTTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$108,717$0$18,135Yes (X)
MOLLY RUMSEY
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$104,788$0$17,762Yes (X)
JENNIFER BYERS
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$103,838$0$17,964Yes (X)
STEPHANIE BALMER END 62018
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0.00$174,502$0$15,172Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,392,107TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,712TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE PARENT COMPANY
241 WILSON PIKE CIRCLEBRENTWOODTN37027GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,476,000
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING HALL SERVICES$869,559
SCHOOL FACILITY MANAGEMENT LLC
800 18TH AVE S SUITE A BACK DOORNASHVILLETN37203MAINTENANCE$730,454
KLEENTECH BUILDING MAINTENANCE
810 OAK MEADOW DRIVEFRANKLINTN37064JANITORIAL$307,314
PHIPPS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
5711 OLD HARDING PIKENASHVILLETN37205CONSTRUCTION$192,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$150,837FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,067,408AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$453,028NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,218,245TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$19,914,592$19,914,592
STUDENT ACTIVITIES & FEES611710$988,513$988,513
BOOKSTORE OPERATIONS611710$82,804$82,804
CAFETERIA & AFTER CARE611710$33,128$33,128
WELLNESS CLASS INCOME611710$17,460$17,460

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,046,613TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$453,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$453,629ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,733RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,733RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,733ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,552,688SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$794,356SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$758,332SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$763,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$763,532ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$58,413FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$150,837ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$148,573FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$90,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$90,160ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$100,509$100,509
ALUMNAE900099$30,740$30,740
FINANCE CHARGES525990$16,927$16,927

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$155,351OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,582,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,201,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,162,734ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,014,483TotalAmt
Program Services$2,014,483ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,423TotalAmt
Program Services$571,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289,238FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,399,710TotalAmt
Program Services$8,960,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,072,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$366,207FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,309TotalAmt
Program Services$779,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,033FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,257TotalAmt
Program Services$745,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,192FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,963TotalAmt
Program Services$657,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,698FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,604TotalAmt
Management And General$29,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,141TotalAmt
Management And General$36,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,860TotalAmt
Management And General$272,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,323TotalAmt
Program Services$8,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,748FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,802TotalAmt
Program Services$25,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,539FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,363TotalAmt
Program Services$143,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,902FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,047TotalAmt
Program Services$598,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,871FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,110,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,784,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,971FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,005TotalAmt
Program Services$24,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,832FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,881TotalAmt
Program Services$72,705ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$18,176FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,114,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,797,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,716FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,225TotalAmt
Program Services$166,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,078FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$995,588$993,757$800$1,031
DINING HALL$778,073$778,073
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT$283,923$283,923
DEVELOPMENT$237,511$237,511

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,800TotalAmt
Program Services$648,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,186FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,404,381TotalAmt
Program Services$21,063,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,839,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,500,929FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,940,329BOYAmt
EOY$16,339,361EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,881BOYAmt
EOY$315,222EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,156BOYAmt
EOY$515,246EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,306BOYAmt
EOY$23,953EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,734BOYAmt
EOY$76,617EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,130,442LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,110,099LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,888,489BOYAmt
EOY$47,020,343EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,527,343BOYAmt
EOY$9,021,672EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,169,576BOYAmt
EOY$42,189,886EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,819BOYAmt
EOY$122,495EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,766,553BOYAmt
EOY$116,646,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,350,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,283,789EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,115,114BOYAmt
EOY$9,586,058EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,316,457EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,557BOYAmt
EOY$33,772EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,105,287BOYAmt
EOY$13,220,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,947,734BOYAmt
EOY$49,066,298EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,125,405BOYAmt
EOY$54,360,025EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,588,127BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,661,266BOYAmt
EOY$103,426,323EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,766,553BOYAmt
EOY$116,646,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,178,562ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,586,495NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,100,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,419,672CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,249,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,701,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,218,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,689,837TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,100,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,419,672CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,249,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,701,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,218,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,689,837TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,178,507SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,511,330PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$283,036CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,287CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,606CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$489,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,377,684TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,348CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$247,258TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$766,837CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$750,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$805,824CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,351CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,627,415TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,942,194TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$74,690,467GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A: PART I: BOX 2 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HARPETH HALL SCHOOL IS DETERMINED TO BE A PUBLIC CHARITY BECAUSE IT IS A SCHOOL DESCEIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). SCHEDULE E HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND ATTACHED. FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE A, THE ORGANIZATION HAS COMPLETED PART II IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE SPECIAL RULE ON SCHEDULE B AND DISCLOSURE DONORS GREATER THAN 2% INSTEAD OF ALL DONORS GREATER THAN $5,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,851,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,605,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,337,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,438GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$51,267,270EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,371,658BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,054,279ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,900,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,474,965GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$47,851,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,488,228BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$999,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,341,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,457,714GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$44,371,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,366,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,167,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,662,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,383,425GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,488,228EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,422,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$819,635ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$418,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,294,051GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,366,661EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,045,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,045,811BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,561,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,485,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,075,280BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,681,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,388,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$292,781BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,333,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,075,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$257,522BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$509,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$160,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$348,949BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,020,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTERNATIONAL BOND FUND$1,327,222F
HEDGE AND OPPORTUNISTIC FUNDS$34,880,378F
PRIVATE EQUITIES$3,431,358F
REAL ASSETS$2,550,928F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,189,886TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDSDesc
Amt$33,772Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,772TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,032,937TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,586,495NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,269DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$148,573OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,737,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,295,600RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$272,860InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,014,483OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,287,343RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,582,943TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,267,880TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,269DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$148,573OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$150,842ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,117,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$272,860InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,014,483OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,287,343ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,404,381TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PROGRAM OR GENERAL EXPENSES, AS APPROVED OR PREDETERMINED BY ENDOWMENT RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE WERE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES, OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARENT'S ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 148,573.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID (AUDIT PURPOSES NETTED AGAINST TUITION) 2,014,483.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARENT'S ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 148,573.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID (AUDIT PURPOSES NETTED AGAINST TUITION) 2,014,483.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S ADMISSION APPLICATION AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIALS INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. ALSO, THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR OPEN HOUSE DESCRIBES THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY AND THE POLICY IS INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00ENDOWMENT INVESTMENTS$1,194,649
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTS TO RECEIPIENTS$8,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,202,649SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,202,649TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantTO FUND THE LWALA MATERNAL/CHILD HEALTH INITIATIVEPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$8,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCHECKSMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV:THE US TRANSFEROR IS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AND THE INCOME WAS NOT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.
PART II:THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION IS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES BUT GIVES GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MAIN EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$174,334GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$150,837CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,497GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,965FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$38,970EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,743OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HANG UP SALEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,403GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$21,403GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,994OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$11,885GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$11,885GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,788FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$3,522EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,390OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$207,622GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$150,837CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,785GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$18,753FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$42,492EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$30,127OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$91,372DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$34,587NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient122RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,014,483CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH FAMILY IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH THE TWO MOST RECENT YEARS' TAX FORMS FROM THE FAMILIES. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE MADE ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE REQUESTS AND ALL AWARDS ARE MADE IN LATE SPRING BEFORE THE SCHOOL YEAR IN QUESTION. ONCE ENROLLMENT CONTRACTS ARE COMPLETED, THESE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE ENTERED AS A CREDIT ONTO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. NO FURTHER MONITORING OF THE FUNDS IS REQUIRED AFTER THIS POINT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JESS HILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL$222,017$0$0$0$0$0$27,712$0$0$0$249,729$0$0$0
THOMAS MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS$180,939$0$0$0$0$0$19,800$0$7,912$0$208,651$0$0$0
SUSAN MOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$136,844$0$0$0$0$0$14,172$0$7,162$0$158,178$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BALMER END 62018
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$174,502$0$0$0$0$0$13,569$0$1,603$0$189,674$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, EMPLOYEE NUMBER 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL PASSED AWAY IN FEBRUARY 2018. COMPENSATION WAS PAID THROUGH JUNE 2018. AS SHE WAS NO LONGER EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, BUT RECEIVED COMPENSATION DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDING WITHIN THE FISCAL YEAR, SHE HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON PART VII, SECTION A AS A FORMER EMPLOYEE. AS HER COMPENSATION DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR EXCEEDS THE SCHEDULE J REPORTING THRESHOLD, SHE HAS BEEN INCLUDED HEREIN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$623,200CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEMPLOYEE BENEFITSAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE BERRY JACQUESPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD CHAIR SIBLING IS EMPLOYED AS A FACULTY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$69,075TransactionAmt
TransactionFACULTY COMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,840NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution41ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$364,415NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUE SOLDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS444$77,766AUCTION PROCEEDS
Yes (X)VARIOUS SUPPLIES/TICKETS7$6,007DONOR'S COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN B LISTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2EMILY CATE TIDWELL, BOARD CHAIR, AND CATHY CATE SULLIVAN, TREASURER, FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. MARY BRITTON THOMPSON CUMMINGS AND JACKIE GLOVER THOMPSON, FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CONTROLLER, ALONG WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEW FORM 990. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FORM 990 IS SENT TO FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH REQUIRES THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEW OF RELEVANT INFORMATION, INCLUDING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY SALARY INFORMATION, BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO APPROVE THE OFFICER'S SALARY AND CHANGES, INCLUDING ANNUAL INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: SELECTED INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VIII, SECTION BTHE TOTAL PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS INCLUDES SERVICES AND THE COST OF MATERIALS TO EXPAND THEIR EXISTING FACILITY, WHICH COULD NOT REASONABLY BE SEGREGATED.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, EMPLOYEE NUMBER 43:THE FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL PASSED AWAY IN FEBRUARY 2018. COMPENSATION WAS PAID THROUGH JUNE 2018. AS SHE WAS NO LONGER EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, BUT RECEIVED COMPENSATION DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDING WITHIN THE FISCAL YEAR, SHE HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON PART VII, SECTION A AS A FORMER EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE #2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS REGARDING THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.