STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 22-1494428)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-06
IRS object ID
202030979349301043
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-06T21:00:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1488 Madison Avenue Floor 3AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100225702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221494428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bloomfield CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLOOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam McDonaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance and AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2125725500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcheta EvansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,638,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLOOMFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee939TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,270,941PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,489,864CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,750,903PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,721,252CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$660,580PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,125,781CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$209,277PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,007,254CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,891,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,344,151CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,852,872PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,581,450CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,380,226PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,484,004CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$50,302PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$49,843CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,046,960CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,258,154PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,757,073CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,541,554PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,872,370CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,350,147PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,528,219CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,878,683TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,114,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,217,556TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,921,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,661,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,193,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,627,815ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,581,450GrantAmt
Revenue$55,721,252RevenueAmt
DescBLOOMFIELD COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE HISTORICALLY RELATED TO THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (U.S.A.). LOCATED IN THE NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK METROPOLITAN REGION, THE COLLEGE OFFERS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS LEADING TO THE BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, AND MASTERS IN ACCOUNTING, FINE ARTS AND EDUCATION. The mission of Bloomfield college is: to prepare students to attain academic, personal and professional excellence in a multicultural and global society. Programs of study are rooted in the liberal arts, and assist students in obtaining the skills, knowledge, and values they need to become empowered individuals engaged in renewing themselves, their relationships, their workplaces, and their communities. The Fall 2018 student body was approximately 1,685 (graduate & under-graduate) students. The undergraduate student body is 62.4% female, 49.0% African American, 31.1% Hispanic, and 8.7% White. Many Bloomfield College students are first generation college students, or are professionals seeking to keep pace with a changing market place. As of the Fall 2018, 598 students resided on campus. In the Fall of 2018, Bloomfield College enrolled 530 new freshman and transfer students; 484 of these new students were full-time traditional undergraduate freshmen. 100% of freshmen and 96% of continuing students receive some form of aid. Aid is distributed as: 71% grants, 21% student loans, 7% parental loans and 1% jobs. A total of 520 enrolled freshmen were judged to have need, and all 520 of these were offered aid. Scholarships available for: academics, athletics, leadership, alumni affiliation, religious affiliation. As of the Fall 2018 the faculty was comprised of 66 full-time professors (25 male, 41 female), plus 139 adjunct professors. The administration and staff (minus faculty) is comprised of 252 full and part-time employees. Many of the faculty and administration are national leaders in scholarship, developing innovative ways to meet the intellectual, social and demographic changes in society. Bloomfield college offers over 60 majors and areas of concentration as well as other special learning opportunities such as honors programs and study abroad. In addition to the undergraduate curriculum, we also have a large non-credit continuing education program with our office of international training and professional studies (ITPS). ITPS offers online certificate programs for the career oriented student. They also have customized corporate courses. The American language center has year round ESL classes for those looking to improve their English skills. in addition, they are linked globally with many schools and universities for training of international students in English, nursing, education, hospitality, and other fields of study.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,627,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2401IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee939EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY MCDANIELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William H Turner III
Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Delucca
Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosemary Iversen
Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne T Marren Esq
Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Levao
President (retired 05/31/19)38.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$452,751$0$76,212
Marcheta Evans
President (begin 06/01/19)38.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Axelrod
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector O Banegas CTFA
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Bastan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nicholas Carlozzi
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquie Colgan
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey M Connor Esq
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen A Corrales Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian F Doran Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon M Endo
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josean Fernandez CAIA
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Gillen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Glasser
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Glynn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra L Gonzalez Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Maureen C Grant
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward C Heftman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy L Lane
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Lawson-Muhammad
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig B Lindsay
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alisa C Norris
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John G Panagakis CEBS
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanford B Prater
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn M Reiter Esq
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Steven M Rose
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian A Shelby LLD
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry I Sills
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Skowronski
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adebola A Taiwo
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hank Uberoi
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy H Van Duyne
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel M Weiner
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas Wilfrid
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hannah Richman
Trustee (until 10/5/2018)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Jeong
VP Global Programs and Professional Studies38.0Yes (X)$397,431$0$84,253
William McDonald
VP Campus Planning / VP Finance & Administration38.0Yes (X)$218,685$0$63,800
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs38.0Yes (X)$155,292$0$44,355
Tresmaine Grimes
VP Academic Affairs38.0Yes (X)$143,724$0$45,154
Jackie Bartley-Oxley
VP Institutional Advancement (through 09/14/2018)38.0Yes (X)$158,865$0$24,562
Nicole Quinn
VP of Institutional Advancement38.0Yes (X)$78,203$0$8,518
Kevin Cavanaugh
VP of Enrollment Management38.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ismatt Mikky
Professor38.0$129,708$0$93,318Yes (X)
Neddie Serra
Professor38.0$142,024$0$29,182Yes (X)
Rajesh Mistry
Executive Director of Technology & Corporate Training38.0$134,636$0$12,392Yes (X)
Andrew Gerstmyer
Director Enterprise Information Systems38.0$126,306$0$17,116Yes (X)
Cynthia McDaniel
Assistant VP of Finance38.0$124,549$0$16,015Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,262,174TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$514,877TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Joseph A Natoli Construction Inc
293 Changebridge RdPine BrookNJ07058Construction Services$5,078,836
Gourmet Dining Services
285 Madison AveMadisonNJ07940Food service$2,216,390
Allied Universal Security
PO Box 828854PhiladelphiaPA19182Security Services$376,403
Drill Construction
80 Main StreetWest OrangeNJ07052Construction$345,758
Ellucian Inc
62814 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Software Services$270,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$316,677FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,019,226GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,153,961AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$192,448NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,489,864TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$47,744,248$47,744,248
AUXILIARY SALES AND SERVICES611710$7,977,004$7,977,004

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,721,252TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$585,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$585,444ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,995RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,995RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,995ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,745,345SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,205,008SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$540,337SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$540,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$540,337ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$40,132FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$316,677ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$88,960FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$48,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$48,828ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Arbitration Settlement900099$850,000$850,000
Parking611710$53,125$53,125
Vending611710$50,478$50,478

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$91,484ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,045,087OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,344,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,721,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,133,035ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,581,450TotalAmt
Program Services$19,581,450ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,138TotalAmt
Program Services$960,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$828,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415,299FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,950,246TotalAmt
Program Services$14,231,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,618,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,952FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,885FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,622,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,947,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,087FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,161TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,734FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,346TotalAmt
Management And General$69,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,890TotalAmt
Management And General$109,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,843TotalAmt
Fundraising$49,843FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,778,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,573,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,712FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,928TotalAmt
Program Services$54,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,190TotalAmt
Program Services$562,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,564FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,984TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,206FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,279,719TotalAmt
Program Services$2,093,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,442FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,214TotalAmt
Program Services$528,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,701FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,201TotalAmt
Program Services$392,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,880FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,897TotalAmt
Management And General$1,435,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,362,682TotalAmt
Program Services$4,006,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,293FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,205TotalAmt
Program Services$122,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service (for students)$1,889,554$1,889,554
Bad Debt$752,715$750,000$2,715
Program Review$618,609$618,609
Other Program Costs$366,995$326,216$7,579$33,200

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,572TotalAmt
Program Services$419,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,068FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,872,370TotalAmt
Program Services$52,627,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,197,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,046,960FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,771BOYAmt
EOY$153,168EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,891,731BOYAmt
EOY$11,392,868EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,512,192BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,805BOYAmt
EOY$709,792EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,144BOYAmt
EOY$632,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$121,818,826LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,553,665LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,315,271BOYAmt
EOY$73,265,161EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,711,789BOYAmt
EOY$15,672,771EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,980BOYAmt
EOY$38,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,878,683BOYAmt
EOY$104,114,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,309,780BOYAmt
EOY$2,341,483EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,974BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,750EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,225,567BOYAmt
EOY$36,380,065EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,123,068EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,217,556BOYAmt
EOY$40,921,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,442,131BOYAmt
EOY$45,958,550EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,335,245BOYAmt
EOY$7,087,444EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,883,751BOYAmt
EOY$10,147,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,661,127BOYAmt
EOY$63,193,498EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,878,683BOYAmt
EOY$104,114,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,528,219ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$60,590NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,133,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$263,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$982,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,404,132GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$698,966OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,898AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,255,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,403,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$209,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,082,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$375,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$163,542OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,741AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,133,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,605,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,360,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,468,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$572,908GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$432,531OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,972AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,403,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,062,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$106,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$338,335GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$147,473OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,507AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,605,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,437,675BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$751,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$361,989InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$322,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$144,866OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,454AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,062,407EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0939BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7118PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1943TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,334,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,334,050BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,036,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,878,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,157,823BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,800,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,145,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$655,078BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,046,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,529,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,516,801BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$601,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$601,409BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,265,161TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$572,054
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$243,541
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$307,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,123,068TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,912,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$60,590NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$19,581,450OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,520,860RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,433,111RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$88,960OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$88,960RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,344,151TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,379,880TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$88,960OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$88,960ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,290,920ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,581,450OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,581,450ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,872,370TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment consists of approximately 100 individual funds established for a variety of purposes (scholarships and program support). It includes both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment funds while also maintaining the purchasing power of those endowment assets over the long-term. The College has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year 4% of its endowment fund's average fair value of the average of the prior twelve quarters preceding the fiscal year in which the distribution is planned. The payout for FY19 was increased to 9.50%
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS OPERATING EXPENSES AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Scholarship Allowances - -19581450
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFundraising Expenses - -88960
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Expenses - 88960
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship Allowances - 19581450

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE REGISTRATION PERIOD, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED THROUGH THE COURSE OFFERING CATALOG (PAGE 2) WHICH IS GIVEN TO EVERY STUDENT. WHEN RECRUITING STUDENTS THROUGH THE MAIL, ALL SOLICITATION MATERIALS ALWAYS CONTAIN THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudent recruitment$19,682
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesHumanitarian efforts$9,005
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesResearch$1,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$30,611SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$30,611TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ruffalo Noel Levitz LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3018AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP524063018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$32,459GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$49,843RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$17,384NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$32,459TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$49,843TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$17,384TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1150th CelebrationEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$356,809GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$316,677CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$40,132GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$41,800FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,236EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$42,924OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$356,809GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$316,677CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$40,132GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$41,800FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,236EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$42,924OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$88,960DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$48,828NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL TUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1562RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,581,450CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ISSUES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE GRANT FUNDS ARE THEN USED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT AS PAYMENT TOWARDS HIS OR HER COLLEGE EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard Levao
President (retired 05/31/19)$312,751$0$140,000$0$0$0$27,500$0$48,712$0$528,963$0$0$0
Peter Jeong
VP Global Programs and Professional Studies$397,281$0$0$0$150$0$26,000$0$58,253$0$481,684$0$0$0
William McDonald
VP Campus Planning / VP Finance & Administration$218,535$0$0$0$150$0$21,916$0$41,884$0$282,485$0$0$0
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs$150,292$0$5,000$0$0$0$15,630$0$28,725$0$199,647$0$0$0
Tresmaine Grimes
VP Academic Affairs$143,665$0$0$0$59$0$15,150$0$30,004$0$188,878$0$0$0
Jackie Bartley-Oxley
VP Institutional Advancement (through 09/14/2018)$158,865$0$0$0$0$0$13,974$0$10,588$0$183,427$0$0$0
Ismatt Mikky
Professor$129,708$0$0$0$0$0$9,294$0$84,024$0$223,026$0$0$0
Neddie Serra
Professor$142,024$0$0$0$0$0$12,262$0$16,920$0$171,206$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING FOR THE PRESIDENT AS AGREED UPON IN THEIR CONTRACT, THE COLLEGE REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO MAINTAIN A RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERS THIS TO BE FOR BUSINESS USE AND IS NOT TAXABLE TO THE PRESIDENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR THE PRESIDENT FOR USE IN BUSINESS RELATED MEETINGS. AS SUCH, THIS BENEFIT IS NOT TAXABLE TO THE PRESIDENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe President receives a discretionary non-fixed payment determined by the Board. Vice-Presidents may receive a discretionary non-fixed payment determined by the President.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSee Part VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$59,900CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuitionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition benefitAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line12 Broad Street Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOwned by husband of trustee, Jacquie ColganRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$355,846TransactionAmt
TransactionProperty RentalTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III Columns (a) & (b) - SchoolsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColleges aren't required to identify interested persons to whom they provided scholarships, fellowships, and similar financial assistance. In accordance with the instructions, these fields have been left blank.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$192,448NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of all officers of the Board of Trustees and Chairpersons of all standing committees. When the Chairperson of a standing committee is unable to attend an Executive Committee meeting, the Vice Chairperson of that standing committee, who may attend in the Chairperson's place, shall have for that meeting all of the powers of an Executive Committee member and shall be counted for the purpose of establishing a quorum. The President of the College shall serve as an ex officio member with vote. During the period between meetings of the Board of Trustees, this committee shall exercise all of the powers of the Board of Trustees at such time as the Board is not in session except to elect members of the Board, amend these Bylaws, remove from office, or any other matters specifically reserved to itself by the Board. It shall report all action at the next regular meeting of the Board of Trustees. This committee shall be responsible for long range planning policies for the College and for including in this process the various constituencies of the College; and shall cause periodic management review to assure efficient and effective policy implementation, good administrative practice and open communication throughout the academic community.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Vice President of Finance and Administration will review a complete copy of the Form 990 with the Board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS. management and the organization's tax consultants will also present a complete copy of the Form 990 to the Audit Committee for its review before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyUnder Chapter II, Article G of the College bylaws the Board of Trustees are covered by the conflict of interest policy. In general a conflict can occur in two cases. First, if there is an existing or potential financial or other interest that impairs or appears to impair the trustees independent unbiased judgment. Second, if a family member or organization in which the Trustee has a controlling interest has an relationship with the College that would impair the unbiased and independent judgment of the trustee. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Board of Trustees. There is a required recusal from voting in which a conflict occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the President is reviewed by the Compensation Committee and also reviewed by the Board in closed session. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. Documentation of deliberations & decisions are documented by minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for the Officers is reviewed by the President, Board of Trustees Chairman and the Executive Committee. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. This process was last undertaken in 2019
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenueother Revenue - Total Revenue: 68223, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 68223; Rebate Revenue - Total Revenue: 23261, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 23261;
Form 990, Part X, Column (A) Beginning of Year Balance Sheet AmountsCertain prior year amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current year presentation on the financial statements. The reclassification has no effect on total net assets or the change in net assets.