SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS (EIN 82-0555555)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-04-06
- IRS object ID
- 202030979349301108
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-04-06T10:51:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411431613 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERGANKDV LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3800 AMERICAN BLVD WEST SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554314420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820555555 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ARTISTS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512902225 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 WEST 5TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CALLIE JACOBS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512902225 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-03-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THERESA GOETTE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01062926 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9525636800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-03-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 70.97.219.241 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-03-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:27:35 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6043821AFCD7ED77A98774CF22E6A57363197761 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL ROBINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 WEST 5TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,151,118 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SPCPA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 106 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,377,085 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,045,701 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $81,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $86,146 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $829 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $734 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,747 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,125 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,505,790 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,133,706 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,307,588 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,892,872 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,514,609 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,435,831 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,822,197 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,329,703 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,316,407 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$195,997 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,461,624 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,556,054 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,534,098 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,764,598 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,072,474 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,208,544 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST CALIBER OF ACADEMIC AND ARTISTIC EDUCATION FOR ASPIRING PRE-PROFESSIONAL PERFORMING ARTISTS IN THE AREAS OF INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCAL MUSIC, THEATRE AND DANCE, AND TO FULLY PREPARE STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND CONSERVATORY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,210,591 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $91,801 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE AN EDUCATION TO TRAIN ASPIRING PRE-PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS IN THE AREAS OF INSTRUCTIONAL AND VOCAL MUSIC, THEATER, AND DANCE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019, ST PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS SERVED 442 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,210,591 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 106 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERGANKDV | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6514632233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22488 CHIPPENDALE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ROBINS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY RODIECK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM PENTELOVITCH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAWN JUDGE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACIE KNIGHT | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN DYMOND | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 40.50 | Yes (X) | $27,314 | $0 | $2,076 | |||
| CALLIE JACOBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.50 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $150,652 | $0 | $22,315 | |
| BRIAN GORANSON | ||||||||
| ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $105,696 | $0 | $27,959 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $283,662 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $52,350 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METRO TRANSIT | |||||
| 560 6TH AVE N | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55411 | TRANSPORTATION | $160,775 |
| ELLEN DELANEY | |||||
| 3047 WILDER ST N | ROSEVILLE | MN | 55113 | ACADEMIC DIRECTOR | $101,690 |
| BERGANKDV OUTSOURCED SERVICES | |||||
| 220 PARK AVE S | ST CLOUD | MN | 56301 | FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | $100,654 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,003,146 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $42,555 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,045,701 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES FROM PATRONS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $86,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $86,146 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $86,146 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $734 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $12,882 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $17,412 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,530 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 611710 | $4,655 | $4,655 |
| INSURANCE RECOVERY | 611710 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,655 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,133,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $91,801 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,042,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,729,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,564 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,048 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,409 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,175,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,163,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $272,121 | $243,641 | $28,480 |
| STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $163,395 | $163,395 | |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $29,515 | $29,515 | |
| LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQU | $29,267 | $29,267 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,329,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,210,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,119,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,988 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,553,895 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,890 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,480,397 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $575,967 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,430 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,348,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,505,357 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,461,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,556,054 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,096 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,256,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,464,502 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,534,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,764,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,052,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,112,974 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,430 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,072,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,208,544 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,461,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,556,054 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$195,997 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,059,927 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $514,649 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $129,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $384,853 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $965,748 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $446,171 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $519,577 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $904,430 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY | $296,508 |
| DEFERRED OUTFLOWS - PENSION | $3,208,849 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,505,357 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $2,587,517 |
| DEFERRED INFLOWS - PENSION | $4,876,985 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,464,502 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,884,443 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $750,737 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $750,737 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,133,706 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,133,706 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,910,676 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $736,183 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $736,183 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,174,493 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $155,210 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $155,210 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,329,703 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY REVENUES 733,325. INVENTORY SALES EXPENSES 17,412. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITALIZED EQUIPMENT 79,847. SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY EXPENSES 638,924. INVENTORY SALES EXPENSES 17,412. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 125,943. LOSS ON EQUIPMENT DISPOSAL 29,267. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS DESCRIBED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | AS A MN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES STATE EDUCATION AID AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CALLIE JACOBS | PersonNm |
| Title | DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $145,500 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $5,152 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $15,537 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,778 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $172,967 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE MAY ACT DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DURING SUCH INTERVALS AND SUBJECT TO THE BOARD'S CONTROL AND DIRECTION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBJECT TO SUCH LIMITATIONS AS THE BOARD MAY IMPOSE FROM TIME TO TIME. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY AND POWER TO ELECT OFFICERS, TO AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, TO ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION, TO AUTHORIZE THE SALE, ENCUMBRANCE OR DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, TO AUTHORIZE A VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR A REVOCATION THEREOF, OR TO AMEND THESE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AS PER MN STATUTE 124E.07, STAFF MEMBERS EMPLOYED AT THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING TEACHERS PROVIDING INSTRUCTION UNDER A CONTRACT, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND ALL PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS OF CHILDREN ENROLLED IN THE SCHOOL ARE THE VOTERS ELIGIBLE TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY EXAMINING THE PAY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. COMPENSATION IS ALSO REVIEWED BY OUR FINANCE COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE ANY EXECUTIVE AUTHORITY AND IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION AND THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | RELATED BOARD MEMBERS PER MN STATUTE 124E.07, CHARTER SCHOOLS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE A LICENSED TEACHER AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. STEPHEN DYMOND IS BOARD MEMBERS BUT ONLY RECEIVED COMPENSATION FOR HIS SERVICES AS A TEACHER. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 25 | PENSION LIABILITIES, DEFERRED OUTFLOWS & INFLOWS PENSION: AS A CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA, PARTICIPATION IN TWO MULTIPLE-EMPLOYER, COST-SHARING DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLANS IS STATUTORILY REQUIRED. THE SCHOOL'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLANS ARE ALSO REGULATED BY STATUTE AND ARE BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF SALARIES AND WAGES EARNED BY CURRENT EMPLOYEES. THEREFORE, WHILE THE NET PENSION LIABILITY, DEFERRED OUTFLOWS AND INFLOWS, ARE REPORTED ON THE SCHOOL'S STATEMENT OF NET POSITION, THE SCHOOL IS NOT IN A POSITION TO DIRECTLY CONTROL THE LIABILITIES OR THE SUBSEQUENT LIQUIDATION OF THE LIABILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GASB 68 - PENSION ADJUSTMENT 1,059,927. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRIOR TO PRESENTATION TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD ASSUMES FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY OF PERFORMING ARTISTS FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 16 W 5TH STREET | ST PAUL | MN | 55102 | 640962452 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | N/A | 0 | |
| SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY | |||||||||||
| 16 W 5TH STREET | ST PAUL | MN | 55102 | 201775622 | FACILITY LEASING | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | Yes (1) | ST PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY | ||
| D | $296,508 | A/R BALANCE |
| SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY | ||
| K | $717,000 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| SPCPA BUILDING COMPANY | ||
| Q | $191,983 | CASH PAID |