STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHN COOPER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN COOPER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0150423)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-14
IRS object ID
202031059349300113
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-14T10:10:42-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760150423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The John Cooper SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael F MaherPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$36,319,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.johncooper.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2018 tax year included approximately 1,242 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee442TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers225TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,624,869PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,527,869CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,963,656PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,529,128CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$164,144PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$500,766CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$37,955PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$99,515CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,790,624PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,657,278CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,917,755PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,004,080CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,942,275PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,670,128CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,045,086CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,973,976PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,254,767CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,834,006PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,928,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$43,382PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$728,303CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,479,955TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,091,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,187,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,905,090TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,292,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,185,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The John Cooper School is to provide a challenging education in a caring environment to a diverse group of select students, enabling them to become creative thinkers, responsible citizens and leaders, and lifetime learners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,545,218ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,004,080GrantAmt
Revenue$33,583,727RevenueAmt
DescThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2018 tax year included approximately 1,242 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth. Financial aid is awarded to students on the basis of need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,545,218TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee442EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Dunlap
Board Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Glenn
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnna Edone
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Petrauskas
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette Aquino
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Bayless
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Bourque
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Brown
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Chenault
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsey Cooksen
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Finnie
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Griffith
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheena Mani
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Minarovic
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cole Pate
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod Pitts
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Ramirez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Rock
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Shea
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Teuscher
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Maher
Head of School60.000.00Yes (X)$515,977$0$87,800
Chris Patterson
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$207,099$0$20,150
Stephen Popp
Upper School Head50.000.00$156,463$0$23,682Yes (X)
Troye Skipworth
Dir of Advancement50.000.00$152,580$0$22,275Yes (X)
Brent Landrum
Faculty/Coach50.000.00$141,314$0$15,139Yes (X)
John Hoye
Athletic Director50.000.00$140,934$0$20,737Yes (X)
Laura Schroeder
Counseling Dir50.000.00$128,997$0$19,855Yes (X)
Teresa Robson
Lower School Head50.000.00$127,769$0$21,258Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,571,133TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,896TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mesa Mechanical
3514 PinemontHoustonTX77018HVAC$315,912
Site Reconstruction
PO Box 681271HoustonTX77268Construction$309,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$473,415FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,054,454AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$264,361NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,527,869TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Extended Day / Other611710$380,436$380,436
Food Service Revenue721000$963,380$963,380
Summer School Tuition611710$267,549$267,549
Tuition and Fees611600$31,917,763$31,917,763
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,529,128TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$500,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$500,766ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$511,150FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$473,415ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$466,234FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,916ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$250,494GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$195,895CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,657,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,583,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$545,682ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,080TotalAmt
Program Services$2,004,080ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,788TotalAmt
Program Services$433,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,139FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,268,637TotalAmt
Program Services$14,948,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$865,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$454,655FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,034FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,056TotalAmt
Program Services$2,064,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,214FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,602TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,344FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,992TotalAmt
Management And General$38,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,887TotalAmt
Management And General$54,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,145TotalAmt
Management And General$13,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,515TotalAmt
Program Services$484,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,730FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,506TotalAmt
Program Services$2,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,592TotalAmt
Program Services$266,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,815FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,858TotalAmt
Program Services$459,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,651FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,394,201TotalAmt
Program Services$1,373,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,927FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,020TotalAmt
Program Services$166,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,349FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,235TotalAmt
Program Services$1,185,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,542FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,213,057TotalAmt
Program Services$3,160,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,108FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,202TotalAmt
Program Services$218,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$837FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food services$1,065,864$1,028,263$1,702$35,899
Instructional activities$649,953$649,953
Student Programs & Activities$420,696$420,696
Equipment purchases$267,402$244,401$12,837$10,164

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,642TotalAmt
Program Services$259,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,678FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,928,975TotalAmt
Program Services$31,545,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,338,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,045,086FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,078,569BOYAmt
EOY$1,295,109EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,546,076BOYAmt
EOY$17,926,848EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,852,772BOYAmt
EOY$2,881,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,482BOYAmt
EOY$376,445EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,768BOYAmt
EOY$55,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,247,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,095,268LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,268,240BOYAmt
EOY$56,151,883EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,489,048BOYAmt
EOY$25,403,489EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,479,955BOYAmt
EOY$104,091,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,283,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,327,600EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,826,285BOYAmt
EOY$18,858,425EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,229,472BOYAmt
EOY$37,218,672EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,233BOYAmt
EOY$904,396EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,997EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,187,296BOYAmt
EOY$60,905,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,125,533BOYAmt
EOY$38,733,396EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,097,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,271EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,070,011BOYAmt
EOY$3,095,251EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,292,659BOYAmt
EOY$43,185,918EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,479,955BOYAmt
EOY$104,091,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$728,303ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$601,852NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$436,896OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,357,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,448,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,076,963CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,624,869CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,527,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,035,740TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,357,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,448,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,076,963CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,624,869CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,527,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,035,740TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,387,380SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,648,360PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$164,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$500,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$897,302TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,933,042TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$150,996,973GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II. For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,622,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$575,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$566,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$99,499OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,665,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,767,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$552,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$373,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$71,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,622,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,918,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$547,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,767,266EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,314,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,918,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,173,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,066,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,314,584EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12060TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,296,316BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,764,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,031,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,732,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,065,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,063,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,002,033BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$121,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,151,883TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFair value of derivative agreementDesc
Amt$1,595,997Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,595,997TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,437,800TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$601,852NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$195,895OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$797,747RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,640,053RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,145InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,004,080OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,017,225RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,657,278TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,107,645TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$195,895OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$195,895ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,911,750ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,145InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,004,080OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,017,225ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,928,975TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are used for the enrichment of educational programs and operational activities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Bookstore cost of goods sold $195895
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid/Tuition $2004080
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore cost of goods sold $195895
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid/Tuition $2004080

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe school's nondiscrimination policy is contained on each application and enrollment contract as well as in the informational brochures made available to the public. Additionally, notice of the policy is published annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$886,935GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$418,920CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$468,015GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$20,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$64,785NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$114,062RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$12,146EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$221,570OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf Tourn.Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$97,630GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$54,495CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$43,135GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$31,582RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,089OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$984,565GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$473,415CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$511,150GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$20,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$64,785NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$145,644RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,146EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$223,659OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$466,234DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$44,916NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient141RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,004,080NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School awards scholarships each year based on the demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, nationality, or ethnic origin. These scholarship awards do not require repayment. The scholarship committee relies on the School Scholarship Service of Princeton, New Jersey to determine which families qualify for scholarship aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Brent Landrum
Faculty/Coach$77,779$63,535$6,222$8,917$156,453
Chris Patterson
CFO$207,099$8,912$11,238$227,249
John Hoye
Athletic Director$140,934$11,275$9,462$161,671
Michael Maher
Head of School$515,977$42,198$45,602$603,777
Stephen Popp
Upper School Head$156,463$12,517$11,165$180,145
Troye Skipworth
Dir of Advancement$152,580$12,206$10,069$174,855

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMike Maher's compensation includes a housing allowance of $18,000 per year and a car allowance of $9,600 per year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Newark Cultural EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263769964BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of new facilitiesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$7,410,182RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$45,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$497,463IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$44,502,537CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge16.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,983NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction items238$216,078FMV
Yes (X)Raffle items6$8,300FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe Executive Committee of the Board is made up of the Officers of the Board: Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer & Secretary. The Committee has all authority of the Board to manage the business & affairs of the School between Board meetings, except where action of the Board is required by law, the Articles of Incorporation or the current Bylaws. All actions of the Executive Committee are subject to ratification by the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is reviewed in detail by the CFO. A copy of Form 990 is provided to each Board member prior to filing. Any questions the Board may have in regards to the Form are addressed prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA conflict of interest/relationship questionnaire is provided to each board member annually for disclosure purposes. Each individual is reminded of the policy on a regular basis and their adherence is informally monitored.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementA Compensation Committee consisting of Board Members reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Head of School, which is then approved by the entire Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation data is obtained and analyzed from comparable schools and used extensively along with performance reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are available for review upon request. Because these documents are not required to be made publicly available by law, each request is reviewed and either approved or denied on an individual basis.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = -$436896