STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE (EIN 95-6151774)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-20
IRS object ID
202031119349301618
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-20T19:05:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110960 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956151774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES R DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND SCIENCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235635820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREET NO 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID M CARLISLE MD PHDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235635820PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN A HAVERLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone3104770450PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.148.73.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-02IPDt
IP Tm20:30:51IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEAE1CDFBC6261675C85A80D1AE80D05A8E0C2F2BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID M CARLISLE MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREET NO 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,647,349GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CDREWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CLINICAL SERVICES IN THE CONTEXT OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TO TRAIN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, TO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND PROVIDE CARE IN UNDER-SERVED COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee570TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,944,346PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$37,777,050CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,959,076PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,460,593CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,120,367PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,298,700CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$267,247PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$391,038CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,756,542PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,145,305CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,440,683PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,583,914CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,306,741PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,514,361CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,281,501CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,783,819PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,518,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,531,243PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,616,818CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,774,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,471,513CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$170,878,310TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$171,366,921TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,036,275TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,857,421TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$120,842,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,509,500NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE IS A PRIVATE NON-PROFIT STUDENT-CENTERED UNIVERSITY THAT IS COMMITTED TO CULTIVATING DIVERSE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL LEADERS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO SOCIAL JUSTICE AND HEALTH EQUITY FOR UNDER-SERVED POPULATIONS THROUGH OUTSTANDING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL SERVICE, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,362,696ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,247,788GrantAmt
Revenue$22,460,593RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY HAS 376 FACULTY MEMBERS, 92 FULL-TIME AND 284 PART-TIME. THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH (COSH) HAS 21 FULL-TIME FACULTY AND 20 PART-TIME FACULTY. COSH STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR 2019 STOOD AT 314. THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (COM) HAS 56 FULL-TIME ACTIVE FACULTY AND 188 PART-TIME AND CLINICAL FACULTY MEMBERS. APPROXIMATELY 50% OF THE COM FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE DUAL APPOINTMENTS WITH UCLA. CURRENT COM STUDENT ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 137 STUDENTS, AND 28 MEDICAL RESIDENTS. THE SCHOOL OF NURSING (SON) HAS 72 FACULTY MEMBERS, 15 FULL-TIME AND 57 PART TIME. SON ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 382 GRADUATE STUDENTS AND 31 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,645,979ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,336,126GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY'S RESEARCH PORTFOLIO HAS ACHIEVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION, PARTICULARLY IN ADVANCING MEDICAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF UNDESERVED COMMUNITIES. DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, CANCER, REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH, CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE, NEURO-PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS AND HIV/AIDS ARE JUST A FEW OF THE AREAS WHERE CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY RESEARCHERS, FACULTY AND STAFF MEMBERS MAKE A DIFFERENCE. OUR NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY RENOWNED RESEARCHERS ARE BREAKING NEW GROUND, INTEGRATING RESEARCH ADVANCES INTO THE BASIC SCIENCES AND SETTING NEW STANDARDS IN HEALTHCARE DISPARITIES RESEARCH FOR UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. RESEARCH ACTIVITIES AT THE UNIVERSITY ENCOMPASS THE ENTIRE SPECTRUM OF RESEARCH ENDEAVORS, FROM MOLECULAR BIOLOGISTS DISCOVERING GENES WHICH IDENTIFY PATIENTS AT INCREASED RISK FOR BREAST CANCER AND CLINICAL RESEARCHERS STUDYING ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGIC TREATMENT OF DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION, AND EPIDEMIOLOGISTS ASSESSING RISK FACTORS FOR BLINDNESS IN DIVERSE POPULATIONS TO ASSISTING AND HELPING TRAIN MEDICAL PROVIDERS, EQUIP HOSPITALS AND CLINICS, AND TESTING PEOPLE FOR HIV IN COUNTRIES AS FAR AS ANGOLA. CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE IS ENGAGED AS A TRUE RESEARCH PARTNER LOCALLY WITH NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED RESEARCH INTENSIVE INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - LOS ANGELES AND THE RAND CORPORATION. FROM OVER 3,000 NIH-FUNDED INSTITUTIONS, THE UNIVERSITY RANKS IN THE TOP 7% FOR THE LEVEL OF FUNDING RECEIVED AND IS IN THE TOP 50 PRIVATE RESEARCH UNIVERSITIES AS RATED BY THE CENTER FOR MEASURING UNIVERSITY PERFORMANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,393,668ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC & INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 16 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ORGANIZED INTO THREE COLLEGES: 1) THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH WHICH FEATURES MASTERS OF PUBLIC HEALTH, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, 1 ASSOCIATE AND 3 BACHELORS DEGREE, AND ONE POST-MASTERS CERTIFICATE; 2) THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF FOUR PROGRAMS - THE DREW/ UCLA MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, AND THE CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (PSYCHIATRY) AND A POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE, AND 3) THE MERVYN M. DYMALLY SCHOOL OF NURSING WITH A BACHELORS AND MASTERS OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE, AND A POST-MASTERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,602,250ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY IS ACTIVELY COMMITTED TO TRAINING FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE THROUGH A NUMBER OF NOVEL AND INNOVATIVE YOUTH EDUCATION "PIPELINE PROGRAMS" WHICH ARE UNIQUE AMONG MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. THE PIPELINE PROGRAMS HAVE TWO IMPORTANT GOALS: EXPOSE URBAN MINORITY STUDENTS TO SCIENCE STUDIES WHILE HELPING THEM DEVELOP A STRONG INTEREST IN SCIENCE AND RESEARCH, AND IMPROVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR URBAN MINORITY STUDENTS WHO WISH TO PURSUE CAREERS IN MEDICINE AND SCIENCE. THE PROGRAMS ARE A SERIES OF EDUCATIONAL STEPS THAT ESTABLISH AN ACADEMIC CONTINUUM IN MEDICAL EDUCATION. THE ACADEMIC CONTINUUM STARTS AT PRESCHOOL WITH THE SATURDAY SCIENCE ACADEMY (SSA) PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE SSA JUNIOR WHITE COAT CEREMONY, AND EXTENDS UPWARD THROUGH THE LINCOLN-DREW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (GRADES K-6). LINCOLN-DREW MIDDLE SCHOOL (GRADES 7 THROUGH 9) AND THE KING/DREW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE (GRADES 10 THROUGH 12). THE WHITE COAT CEREMONY IS A NATIONWIDE MEDICAL SCHOOL ACTIVITY TO SIGNAL THE TRANSITION OF MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM BOOK LEARNING AND LAB WORK TO THE WORLD OF CLINICAL PRACTICE AND DIRECT INTERACTION WITH REAL PATIENTS. THE SSA JUNIOR WHITE COAT CEREMONY SEEKS TO EMBRACE THE SPIRIT OF THIS EXERCISE THROUGH ENCOURAGING STUDENTS TO COMMIT TO LIFELONG LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,602,250TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$49,004,593TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document234IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee570EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH BASKERVILLEPersonNm
Phone3235635929PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID M CARLISLE
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$495,345$0$61,491
ARTHUR J OCHOA ESQ
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN YAMAMOTO ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSHEN BAZARGAN
FACULTY TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR51.00Yes (X)$186,427$0$31,171
MARVIN O'QUINN MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK T DOWLING MD MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD A KAHN MA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIDYA KAUSHIK MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW B LEEKA MBA MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C MAZZIOTTA MD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B KATHLYN MEAD MBA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDACE BOND-MCKEEVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROSSER PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE SHIELDS JR MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCIA VIDES
STUDENT TRUSTEE (THRU 09/01/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAZMYN CHILDRESS
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELSEY MARTIN MD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA M ESCUTIA
TRUSTEE (THRU 05/01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GRIEGO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARDING YOUNG MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MICHAEL PHD
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00Yes (X)$360,318$0$59,566
CARL MCLANEY
VP FINANCE AND CHIEF BUS. OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$267,322$0$23,774
JOHN PATTON
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL/BOARD SECRETARY50.00Yes (X)$256,124$0$36,666
JOHN GERAGHTY CPA
CFO (THRU 8/1/18)50.00Yes (X)$138,245$0$30,503
ELIZABETH BASKERVILLE CPA MBA JD
CFO (STARTED 10/1/18)50.00Yes (X)$28,518$0$0
DEBORAH PROTHRO-STITH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE50.00$350,077$0$24,652Yes (X)
JAYDUTT VADGAMA PHD
V.P. RESEARCH50.00$333,899$0$53,474Yes (X)
ANGELA MINNIEFIELD
V.P. ADVANCEMENT50.00$264,030$0$35,781Yes (X)
HECTOR BALCAZAR
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & HEALTH50.00$223,582$0$44,782Yes (X)
DIANE M BRECKENRIDGE
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING50.00$156,593$0$22,400Yes (X)
DAVID MARTINS
RESEARCHER50.00$208,203$0$34,928Yes (X)
RONALD EDELSTEIN
ASSISTANT DEAN50.00$203,136$0$30,798Yes (X)
LISA BARKLEY
FAMILY MEDICINE PROGRAM DIRECT50.00$256,333$0$23,774Yes (X)
ROBERT JENDERS
PROFESSOR I50.00$194,100$0$26,204Yes (X)
CARLOTTA FREEMAN MD PHD
DIRECTOR, PYSCHIATRY RESIDENCY50.00$207,162$0$27,967Yes (X)
JACKIE BROWN
FORMER CHIEF OF STAFF AND BOARD SECRETARY50.00$108,698$0$14,674Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,238,112TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$582,605TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K69IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
KENDREN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
4211 S AVALON BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90011CLINICAL EDUCATION PARTNER$873,212
COUTINHO NETO & OREY LDA
CONSULTING$723,956R LUCIANA CORDEIRO 116LISBOAPO
VENABLE LLC
2049 CENTURY PARK EAST SUITE 2300LOS ANGELESCA90067LEGAL$690,110
THE BAKER GROUP
10736 JEFFERSON BLVD 659CULVER CITYCA90230EVENTS PLANNING & CONSULTING$509,768
VACO
6701 CENTER DRIVE WEST SUITE 960LOS ANGELESCA90045RECRUITING & TEMPORARY SERVICES$293,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$417,511FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$34,143,523GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,216,016AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$37,777,050TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION/FEES/CONTINUING EDUCATION611710$21,650,270$21,650,270
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES722210$810,323$810,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,460,593TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,298,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,298,700ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$111,006FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$417,511ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$502,044FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$391,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$391,038ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,145,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,460,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$907,662ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,126TotalAmt
Program Services$1,336,126ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,247,788TotalAmt
Program Services$2,247,788ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,385,968TotalAmt
Program Services$3,421,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$964,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,875,732TotalAmt
Program Services$18,150,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,119,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$605,992FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,922TotalAmt
Program Services$1,205,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,556,241TotalAmt
Program Services$2,656,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$749,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,938FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,150,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,677,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,358,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,839,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,065TotalAmt
Management And General$1,255,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,908TotalAmt
Management And General$224,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,100TotalAmt
Management And General$1,020,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,940TotalAmt
Program Services$91,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,163FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,934TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,548FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,670TotalAmt
Program Services$750,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,914TotalAmt
Program Services$887,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,471TotalAmt
Program Services$499,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,438FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,939TotalAmt
Program Services$113,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,137,306TotalAmt
Program Services$1,667,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,580,382TotalAmt
Program Services$2,012,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,712TotalAmt
Program Services$818,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM/PARTICIPANT EXP$4,961,999$3,869,450$1,091,383$1,166
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$4,635,342$3,309,286$953,077$372,979
SUBCONTRACTORS/PURCHASE$1,654,299$1,205,897$340,125$108,277

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,616,818TotalAmt
Program Services$49,004,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,330,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,281,501FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,177,677BOYAmt
EOY$9,645,420EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,716BOYAmt
EOY$758,609EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,255,108BOYAmt
EOY$7,601,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,290,362BOYAmt
EOY$2,310,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,444,577LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,696,984LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,841,561BOYAmt
EOY$42,747,593EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,493,435BOYAmt
EOY$107,162,033EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,455BOYAmt
EOY-$7,216EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,148,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,878,310BOYAmt
EOY$171,366,921EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,557,101BOYAmt
EOY$7,607,271EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,809,053BOYAmt
EOY$5,459,314EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,285,000BOYAmt
EOY$32,000,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,516,996BOYAmt
EOY$2,338,430EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,868,125BOYAmt
EOY$6,452,406EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,036,275BOYAmt
EOY$53,857,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,495,635BOYAmt
EOY$21,844,200EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,521,600BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,824,800BOYAmt
EOY$95,665,300EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,842,035BOYAmt
EOY$117,509,500EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,878,310BOYAmt
EOY$171,366,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,471,513ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,138,978NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,465,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,682,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,648,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,944,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,777,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,517,546TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,465,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,682,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,648,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,944,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,777,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,517,546TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$168,517,546PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,445,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$780,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,189,325CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,120,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,298,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,833,995TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$174,351,541TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$89,864,316GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96650PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$95,108,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,702,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$229,425GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,315,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$94,266,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,957,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,295,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$317,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,827,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$95,108,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,155,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$554,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,391,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$317,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,827,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,957,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,034,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,644,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,234,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,155,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,672,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,322,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,960,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,034,400EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,160BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,155,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,017,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,137,500BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,063,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,619,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$556,325BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,506,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,059,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,447,281BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,587,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,587,977BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,747,593TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UCLA ENDOWMENT FUND$89,293,877F
UC STIP FUND$17,868,156F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$107,162,033TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAP LEASES$129,748
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$6,322,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,452,406TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,871,631TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,138,901NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,138,901RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,732,730RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,020,100InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,392,475OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,412,575RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,145,305TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,204,243TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,204,243ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,020,100InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,392,475OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,412,575ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,616,818TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CORPUS WILL BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AND THE INVESTMENT INCOME PORTION WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT: (1) FACULTY AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INCLUDING CREATION OF A FACULTY RESEARCH AND TEACHING RESOURCE CENTER, AND A COMPREHENSIVE INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM FOR FACULTY THAT WILL OPTIMIZE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF FACULTY AS RESEARCH MENTORS; AND (2) CONTINUE TO ENHANCE AND STRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY'S RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE THROUGH MODERNIZATION OF THE EXISTING LEARNING RESOURCE CENTER FOR STUDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM A TRADE OR BUSINESS, REGULARLY CARRIED ON, AND NOT IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT IS GRANTED EXEMPTION. NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED AS THE NET INCOME, IF ANY, FROM ANY UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS, IN THE OPINION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S MANAGEMENT, IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN INTERPRETATION ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB"), WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS GUIDANCE REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE UNIVERISTY'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THIS INTERPRETATION PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WERE NOT CONSIDERED MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES AS OF BOTH JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FELLOWSHIP REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 2,192,062. INDIRECT COSTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 3,200,413.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FELLOWSHIP REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 2,192,062. INDIRECT COSTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 3,200,413.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CHARLES DREW HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH THE COURSE CATALOG, THE WEBSITE STATEMENT, THE APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION, THE ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS, THE FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION, THE EMPLOYEMENT APPLICATION AND OTHER EMPLOYMENT MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE RECEIVES GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES FOR THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES AS WELL AS COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND SERVICE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedHIV PREVENTION IN THE ANGOLAN MILITARYSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$931,420RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$931,420SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$931,420TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1JAZZ AT DREWEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$308,141GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$231,877CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$76,264GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$157,814RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,776FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$98,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$108,156OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPRING GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$139,301GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$113,957CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$25,344GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$12,434RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$37,582FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,750EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$38,712OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$81,075GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$71,677CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$9,398GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$6,325RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$8,595FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$25,000EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,900OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$528,517GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$417,511CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$111,006GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$176,573RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$50,953FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$124,750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$149,768OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$502,044DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$391,038NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 11FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL SPECIAL EVENT GROSS RECEIPTS: $528,517 TOTAL COST OF SPECIAL EVENTS: $502,044 NET INCOME FROM SPECIAL EVENTS: $26,473 GROSS PROCEEDS OF $417,511 ARE RECLASSIFIED AS CONTRIBUTION REVENUE. AS SUCH, SPECIAL EVENT NET INCOME IS REPORTED ON PART II, LINE 11 AS $-391,038.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COMMUNITY HEALTH COUNCILS
3731 STOCKER STREET SUITE 201LOS ANGELESCA90008954487664501(C)(3)$11,950A COMMUNITY COLLABORATION TO REDUCE BURDEN OF HEART DISEASE.
UCLA DAVID GEFFEN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
911 BROXTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90024956006143STATE OF CALIFORNIA$153,048RETINOPATHY
UC REGENTS
911 BROXTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90024956006143STATE OF CALIFORNIA$27,200CHEMOPREVENTION-PHYTOCHEMICALS IN PROSTATEN CANCER
THE MEN'S CANCER NETWORK INC
PO BOX 78495LOS ANGELESCA90016454229037501(C)(3)$5,000CANCER CENTER RESEARCH - ADMIN CORE
UC REGENTS
911 BROXTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90024956006143STATE OF CALIFORNIA$11,794CANCER CENTER RESEARCH - OUTREACH CORE
ALTAMED
2040 CAMFIELD AVECOMMERCECA90040952810095501(C)(3)$98,920HEALTH CAREERS OPPORTNTY PROG: NATL HCOP ACADEMIES
LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY
11234 ANDDERSON STLOMA LINDACA92354951816009501(C)(3)$9,950AXIS-PILOT-18: (ANI)
UC REGENTS
911 BROXTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90024956006143STATE OF CALIFORNIA$81,112DREW/UCLA PROJECT EXPORT CTR-ADMINISTRTVE CORE - D
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient288RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,247,788CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE REPRESENTS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. WHEN AWARDING AID, CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS ALL LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE OF CALIFORNIA AID PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID M CARLISLE
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$401,315$0$0$0$94,030$0$28,560$0$32,931$0$556,836$0$0$0
MOSHEN BAZARGAN
FACULTY TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR$185,680$0$0$0$747$0$13,349$0$17,822$0$217,598$0$0$0
STEVE MICHAEL PHD
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$357,586$0$0$0$2,732$0$25,681$0$33,885$0$419,884$0$0$0
CARL MCLANEY
VP FINANCE AND CHIEF BUS. OFFICER$264,550$0$0$0$2,772$0$18,500$0$5,274$0$291,096$0$0$0
JOHN PATTON
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL/BOARD SECRETARY$250,897$0$0$0$5,227$0$17,850$0$18,816$0$292,790$0$0$0
JOHN GERAGHTY CPA
CFO (THRU 8/1/18)$138,245$0$0$0$0$0$30,503$0$0$0$168,748$0$0$0
DEBORAH PROTHRO-STITH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE$350,000$0$0$0$77$0$24,500$0$152$0$374,729$0$0$0
JAYDUTT VADGAMA PHD
V.P. RESEARCH$331,226$0$0$0$2,673$0$23,654$0$29,820$0$387,373$0$0$0
ANGELA MINNIEFIELD
V.P. ADVANCEMENT$263,064$0$0$0$966$0$18,653$0$17,128$0$299,811$0$0$0
HECTOR BALCAZAR
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & HEALTH$220,810$0$0$0$2,772$0$15,907$0$28,875$0$268,364$0$0$0
DIANE M BRECKENRIDGE
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING$156,593$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,400$0$178,993$0$0$0
DAVID MARTINS
RESEARCHER$207,945$0$0$0$258$0$14,843$0$20,085$0$243,131$0$0$0
RONALD EDELSTEIN
ASSISTANT DEAN$199,847$0$0$0$3,289$0$14,341$0$16,457$0$233,934$0$0$0
LISA BARKLEY
FAMILY MEDICINE PROGRAM DIRECT$256,333$0$0$0$0$0$17,943$0$5,831$0$280,107$0$0$0
ROBERT JENDERS
PROFESSOR I$194,100$0$0$0$0$0$13,587$0$12,617$0$220,304$0$0$0
CARLOTTA FREEMAN MD PHD
DIRECTOR, PYSCHIATRY RESIDENCY$207,162$0$0$0$0$0$14,501$0$13,466$0$235,129$0$0$0
JACKIE BROWN
FORMER CHIEF OF STAFF AND BOARD SECR$108,698$0$0$0$0$0$7,609$0$7,065$0$123,372$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED A UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S TAXABLE INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $91,258.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521705592BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,710,625IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$285,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$32,710,625TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$275,625IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$32,435,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STANLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CAPITAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge23.400000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING TEAM WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE ACCOUNTING FIRM HIRED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 AND THE CFO PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE TIME IT IS FILED. THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) FORM AS A REQUIREMENT FOR HIRE. ALL STAFF AND FACULTY MUST RESPOND TO ANNUAL "CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE". ONCE ALL COIS ARE COLLECTED, AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION OR MITIGATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WAS HIRED IN JULY, 2011 FOLLOWING AN EXHAUSTIVE, NATION-WIDE SEARCH. THE SEARCH WAS HEADED BY THE BOT VICE CHAIR WHO ASSEMBLED A COMMITTEE REPRESENTING A CROSS SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY. THIS SEARCH COMMITTEE WAS OVER-SEEN BY THE BOT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATED COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AFTER COMPARISON TO PEER INSTITUTIONS. NO EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ANY FORM OF BONUS OR INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HIRED KEY EMPLOYEES BY CONDUCTING A NATIONWIDE SEARCH FOR VICE PRESIDENT'S AND COLLEGE DEAN'S. THE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY INPUT FROM SEARCH FIRM AND COMPARABILITY TO MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.