PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL (EIN 76-0282995)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 202031089349300703
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-04-17T07:08:08-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770275132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760282995 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Presbyterian School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136206355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Diane Havlinek | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Dir of Fin & Operat | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-04-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-22 18:59:49Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Carleton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,990,524 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.pshouston.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Family, School, and Church united in the education and support of each child. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,281,852 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,997,995 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,431,675 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,241,578 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $676,972 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $68,044 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $418,573 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $63,466 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,809,072 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,371,083 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $821,870 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $960,337 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,606,816 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,312,356 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $962,130 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,428,647 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,909,135 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,857,333 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,181,828 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,951,739 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,189,255 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,569,099 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,148,841 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,496,304 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,399,536 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,072,795 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,749,305 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Family, School, and Church united in the education and support of each child - this is the founding premise upon which Presbyterian School nurtures and challenges its students. The school provides an educational program of the highest quality in a Christian environment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,036,969 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $960,337 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,246,083 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Presbyterian School was founded on the premise that children should be educated in an environment that integrates the three major institutions in their lives: Family, School, and Church. Dedicated to strengthening the lives of children and their families, the school provides an educational program of the highest quality from Early Childhood through grade 8 in a Christian environment. Students are respected and treated as individuals of worth, while being encouraged to develop a sense of responsibility in relation to God, themselves, others, their environment, and the world in which they live. Children are given the opportunity to develop to their fullest potential - intellectually, physically, emotionally, socially, and spiritually - in a supportive yet challenging environment. In 2018-2019, the school served 583 students. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,036,969 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Diane Havlinek | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7136206355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 Oakdale Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Clark | ||||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Taylor Reid | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joe Karlgaard | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nelson Mabry | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dorian Benn | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brady Carruth | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Casey | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Delores Cavatore | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Champion | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Crain | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Martha Erwin | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonas Georgsson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharon Henry | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Lee | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adam Peakes | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelli Rhee | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jenn Rustay | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kerry Sandberg | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chandler Sulton | ||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Trask | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carlton Wilde | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marilyn Winters | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Carleton | ||||||||
| Headmaster | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $452,000 | $0 | $36,489 | ||
| Jan Whitehead thru 319 | ||||||||
| Head Fin/Operat | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $184,006 | $0 | $12,479 | ||
| Diane Havlinek as of 319 | ||||||||
| Finance Dir | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janet Fox | ||||||||
| Academic Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $136,435 | $0 | $8,150 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles Gramatges | ||||||||
| Head-Middle School | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,492 | $0 | $6,851 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christy Heno | ||||||||
| Head-Lower School | 40.00 | 0.00 | $109,311 | $0 | $6,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristin Brown | ||||||||
| Dir Admission/Fin | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,639 | $0 | $2,100 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ashlea Taylor | ||||||||
| Dir Philanthropy | 40.00 | 0.00 | $104,557 | $0 | $6,235 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,206,440 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $78,825 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellows | |||||
| 1906 Afton St | Houston | TX | 77055 | Construction | $3,188,073 |
| Covenant Technology Services | |||||
| 4900 Woodway Dr 520 | Houston | TX | 77056 | IT Services | $279,659 |
| Enterprise Commercial Paving | |||||
| 10 Stokes St | Houston | TX | 77022 | Construction | $337,000 |
| Gensler | |||||
| 909 Fannin St 200 | Houston | TX | 77010 | Architecture | $325,819 |
| Goodman Bus Service | |||||
| 6001 N Shepherd | Houston | TX | 77091 | Bus services | $113,375 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $157,779 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,840,216 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $342,584 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,997,995 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxiliary service fees | 611710 | $10,410 | $10,410 |
| Tuitions | 611600 | $13,231,168 | $13,231,168 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,241,578 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $180,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,290 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,290 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,290 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $475,030 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $470,614 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $116,685 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,416 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$116,685 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$112,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$112,269 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $29,339 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $157,779 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $27,668 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,671 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,979 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,474 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,505 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,505 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Insurance proceeds | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $35,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $35,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,371,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,246,083 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,005 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $582,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,790,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,748,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $499,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $542,820 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $786,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,517 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,754 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,477 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,205 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $907,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educational equip & supplies | $554,835 | $514,560 | $27,718 | $12,557 |
| Field trips & transportation | $355,790 | $355,790 | ||
| Food expenses | $93,564 | $46,676 | $11,849 | $35,039 |
| Dues & subscriptions | $41,697 | $37,366 | $4,331 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,181,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,036,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,182,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $962,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,864,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,944,271 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,945,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,071,745 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,115,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,927 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,100 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,418 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,719,175 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,471,369 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,878,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,247,806 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,351,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,297,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,406,574 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,569,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,148,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,256,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,596,874 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,240,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,155,558 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,647,104 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,496,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,399,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,524,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,008,582 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,176,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,369,363 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,072,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,749,305 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,569,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,148,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,189,255 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $487,255 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $895,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,358,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,060,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,281,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,997,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,594,644 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $895,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,358,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,060,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,281,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,997,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,594,644 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,154,383 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,440,261 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $920,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $672,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $202,603 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,846,084 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $35,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,475,728 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $57,614,808 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87600 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $768,466 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $49,269 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,528 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,100 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $793,107 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $715,935 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $52,531 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $768,466 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $638,578 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $77,357 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $715,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $645,513 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,935 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $638,578 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $641,553 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,960 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $645,513 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46820 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.53180 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,128,427 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,128,427 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,668,391 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,508,850 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,159,541 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,091,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,533,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,557,481 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $492,936 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $428,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,248 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,338,109 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,338,109 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,247,806 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,406,574 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,930,143 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $487,255 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $487,255 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,442,888 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $928,195 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $928,195 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,371,083 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,253,633 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,253,633 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $928,195 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $928,195 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,181,828 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | The endowment funds are utilized to support the School's financial aidgrants, the library, and teacher professional development. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Financial aid $960337 Direct event expenses $-27668 COGS $-4474 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Financial aid $960337 Direct event expenses $-27668 COGS $-4474 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | The notice of nondiscriminatory policy regarding students was published in the Houston Chronicle. Information about the policy is also in the School's brochures, website, and other materials. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Carnival | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $187,118 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $157,779 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $29,339 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,935 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,058 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $8,911 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $14,764 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $187,118 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $157,779 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $29,339 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,935 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,058 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $8,911 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $14,764 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $27,668 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $1,671 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 65 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $960,337 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition reduction | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The School's practice is to offer financial aid to those who demonstrate need. Financial data is collected and reviewed by an independent organization who provides the School with a financial score and rating for each applicant. This, along with other pertinent data and comments relating to one's ability to pay tuition, are reviewed by a committee made up of administrative staff. No full financial aid awards are made as the School maintains a minimum tuition which all must pay. Above the minimum amount, differing portions of tuition are awarded from the monies designated by the Board and from the endowments and gifts for these purposes. Financial aid awards are only made one school year at a time. All applying students are reviewed each year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Whitehead thru 319 | |||||||
| Head Fin/Operat | $183,581 | $425 | $10,979 | $1,500 | $196,485 | ||
| Mark Carleton | |||||||
| Headmaster | $270,632 | $101,274 | $16,500 | $19,989 | $488,489 | $80,094 | $58,567 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $342,584 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | First Presbyterian Church of Houston (the Church) is the sole member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | A preliminary copy of the prepared Form 990 is distributed to and reviewed by the Finance Committee, which is comprised of members of the Board of Trustees. Copies of the reviewed Form 990 will be made available to all Board members prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | An annual conflict of interest questionnaire is given to all key employees and Trustees. Any and all answers are reviewed with the Headmaster and Board members, and all conflicts are dealt with by these persons in accordance with the stated policy. Disclosures are made as necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Comparative data from applicable compensation studies are used and reviewed. An Evaluation Committee consisting of Trustees reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Headmaster which is then approved by the entire Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | For other key employees, the Headmaster reviews applicable comparative data and sets appropriate compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Documents are made available upon request. |