STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ACCESS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-6068676)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-04-17
IRS object ID
202031089349300708
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-17T10:28:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363321958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Desmond & Ahern LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110827 S Western AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60643ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN366068676EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7083430228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa DingesPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7083430228PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Rambo CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00513360PTIN
Phone7737794720PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.194.241.151IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-16IPDt
IP Tm12:10:21IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id94C94C25B15DAAA1C08CB6EF24856CAF8D01DA72AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa DingesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,468,921GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.access-cu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIllinois state chartered credit union operated for the mutual benefit of its membersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,120TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,680NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,910,837PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,976,552CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$415,616PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$492,369CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,326,453PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,468,921CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,005,262PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$954,084CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,161,672PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,250,545CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,166,934PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,204,629CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$159,519PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$264,292CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,377,909TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,702,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,066,090TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,126,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,311,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,576,111NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIllinois state chartered credit union operated for the mutual benefit of its members. The Credit Union makes loans to members and pays dividends to members with share deposits at a competetive rate of interest.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit Union makes and services consumer and real estate loans to members. The number of loans outstanding at 12/31/19 was 2,578 for a total of $25,434,028.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCredit Union pays out dividends to its members on share deposit accounts at a market rate of interest. Total number of share accounts at 12/31/19 is 9,057 in the amount of $42,833,226.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document582IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa DingesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7083430228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60155ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Robert Sadler
Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Mackinnon
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yogi Patel
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Mikicich
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexis Wallace
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Bergeon
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Parker
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Sebestyen
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Lundt
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Dinges
President/CEO45.00Yes (X)$108,352$0$9,882
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$108,352TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FiservBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 Fiserv DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrookfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Servicesbnk interface/maintenanceServicesDesc
Compensation$316,452CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Loan Interest522100$1,447,914$1,447,914
Fees & other charges525990$528,638$526,518$2,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,976,552TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$492,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$492,369ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,468,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,974,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,120UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$492,369ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,234TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,418TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,852TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,835TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,745TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,951TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,749TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,478TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,962TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,162TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,032TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,556TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,947TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,285TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,868TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM/Debit fees$200,606
Loan servicing$140,462
Provsion for loan losse$50,000
Other operating$34,351

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,629TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,429BOYAmt
EOY$485,825EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,015BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,608EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,085,162BOYAmt
EOY$25,434,028EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,442BOYAmt
EOY$139,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,331,076LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$829,494LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,602,420BOYAmt
EOY$2,501,582EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,240,026BOYAmt
EOY$19,123,816EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,059BOYAmt
EOY$67,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,356BOYAmt
EOY$675,518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,377,909BOYAmt
EOY$49,702,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,194BOYAmt
EOY$279,195EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413BOYAmt
EOY$13,579EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,843,483BOYAmt
EOY$42,833,226EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,066,090BOYAmt
EOY$43,126,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,311,819BOYAmt
EOY$6,576,111EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,311,819BOYAmt
EOY$6,576,111EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,377,909BOYAmt
EOY$49,702,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$264,292ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$975,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$975,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,965,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$516,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,448,668BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$391,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$313,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,914BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,501,582TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember SharesDesc
Amt$42,833,226Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$42,833,226TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,468,921TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,468,921RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,468,921TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,204,629TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,204,629ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,204,629TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements Access Credit Union was granted an exemption from federal income taxes by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(14). The tax exempt purpose of the Credit Union and the nature in which it operates is described above. Management believes the Credit Union continues to operate in compliance with its tax exempt purpose. The Credit Union had no unrelated business income in 2019 or 2018 that management believes is subject to taxation. The Credit Union's annual information returns filed with the Internal Revenue Service are open to examination, generally for three years after filing.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership consists of individuals with funds on deposit with the Credit Union.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers participate in the annual election of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was reviewd by the President and the CFO of the Credit Union prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation of the CEO and top management is determined by the Board of Directors using comparibility data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents available upon request.