STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6010529)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-26
IRS object ID
202031179349300253
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-26T20:06:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN832586441PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANADY HODGES CAINES & RICHBOURG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15302 FREDERICK ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586010529EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN PREPARATORYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9122341653PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11599 CHATHAM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARL G KLEEMAN IIIPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEE - TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9122341653PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONALD T CAINESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743769PTIN
Phone9123542910PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address162.17.64.101IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-26IPDt
IP Tm20:06:19IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id143BD76841857232E87AC8F0DBC1EA0281B50A92AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id582966DBA94396043FA8D597951F59FB322CA5C9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS HARMONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11599 CHATHAM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,845,006GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSAVCPS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATIONAL - PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$805,829PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$834,131CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,359,977PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,317,463CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$134,714PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$137,849CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$777,093PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,447CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,077,613PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,333,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,380,866PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,515,078CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,580PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$173,931CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,705,403PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,706,404CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,088,849PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,221,482CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$988,764PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$112,408CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,888,737TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,923,065TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,425,004TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,399,287TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,463,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,523,778NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEDUCATIONAL - PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,403,516ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,317,463RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL - INDEPENDENT PRIVATE SCHOOL - OFERRED EDUCATION TO GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12, AS WELL AS PERSCHOOL, DAYCARE AND BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE TO APPROXIMATELY 1200 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,403,516TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMEGAN JURICK DIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone9127212222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11599 CHATHAM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31408ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BARRY DEAL
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DANIEL FALLIGANT
TRUSTEE-SECR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL G KLEEMAN III
TRUSTEE - TR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C MCCURRY JR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM T DANIEL JR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD MARTIN
TRUSTEE-CHAI4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN MCLEOD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND PADGETT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY PINYAN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY P ROBINET
TRUSTEE-VICE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH SCHOOLEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDDIE WILSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HARMON
HEADMASTER40.00$196,805$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$196,805TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE PINYAN COMPANY
1714 BULL STREETSAVANNAHGA31401BUILDING CONSTR$457,925
VALLEY SERVICES INC
P O BOX 742992ATLANTAGA303742992FOOD SERVICES$216,797
REDDING & FITZSIMMONS COMPANY
PO BOX 174POOLERGA31322CLEAN & FLOOR M$159,611
REDDING FITZSIMMONS LLC
403 SYMONS STREETPOOLERGA31322CLEAN & FLOOR M$149,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
All Other Contributions$834,131AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$834,131TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND REGISTRATION FEES611600$11,671,301$11,671,301
PRESCHOOL AND DAY CARE611600$1,784,480$1,784,480
BEFORE/AFTER SCHOOL CARE611600$353,593$353,593
OTHER611600$296,306$296,306
TRANSPORTATON611600$128,600$128,600

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,183RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,317,463TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,407RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$556,784SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$471,342SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,442SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$84,221FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,774FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,447ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,333,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,455,312RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$44,447ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,805TotalAmt
Management And General$196,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,021,027TotalAmt
Program Services$6,646,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,281,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,828FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,048TotalAmt
Program Services$89,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,243FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,425TotalAmt
Program Services$503,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,324FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,773TotalAmt
Program Services$481,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,709FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613TotalAmt
Management And General$613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,700TotalAmt
Management And General$29,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,398TotalAmt
Management And General$10,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,270TotalAmt
Management And General$19,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,379TotalAmt
Management And General$95,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,608TotalAmt
Management And General$332,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,153TotalAmt
Management And General$14,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,741TotalAmt
Program Services$643,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,067FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,946TotalAmt
Program Services$903,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,929FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,971TotalAmt
Program Services$32,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
VEHICLE FUEL REPAIR AND M$593,693$591,200$2,493
DECREASE IN VALUE OF SWAP$510,638$510,638
UPPER SCHOOL$398,355$398,355
LOWER SCHOOL$284,706$284,706

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,831FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,221,482TotalAmt
Program Services$12,403,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,644,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,931FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,049BOYAmt
EOY$818,767EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,330,064BOYAmt
EOY$3,287,834EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,076BOYAmt
EOY$325,594EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,211BOYAmt
EOY$128,218EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,178BOYAmt
EOY$232,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,210,535LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,726,959LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,929,747BOYAmt
EOY$21,483,576EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,648,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,646,890EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,888,737BOYAmt
EOY$27,923,065EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,118,374BOYAmt
EOY$1,113,593EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,812,507BOYAmt
EOY$2,780,933EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,100,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,123BOYAmt
EOY$2,404,761EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,425,004BOYAmt
EOY$17,399,287EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,626,580BOYAmt
EOY$10,523,778EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,602BOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,425,551BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,463,733BOYAmt
EOY$10,523,778EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,888,737BOYAmt
EOY$27,923,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$112,408ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$52,363NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,706,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,380InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,124GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,737,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,638,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$28,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,706,604EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,516,578BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$133,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,665GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,638,718EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,560,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$24,670GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,516,578EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,591,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,560,415EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$891,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$891,418BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,457,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,443,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,014,313BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,705,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,283,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,422,326BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$155,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,483,576TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTDesc
Amt$2,404,761Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,404,761TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,092,116TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$52,363NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$52,363RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,144,479RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$189,411OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$189,411RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,333,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,032,071TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,032,071ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$189,411OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$189,411ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,221,482TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUE FROM UMBRELLA ORGS NOT INCLUDED IN F/S 189,411
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSE FROM UMBRELLA ORGS NOT INCLUDED IN F/S 189,411

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS STATEMENT SHOULD GO ON EVERYTHING WE PRINT FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. "SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL ADMITS QUALIFIED STUDENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN."ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1UMBRELLA ORGANIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$84,221GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$84,221GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,774OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$84,221GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$84,221GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,774OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,774DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$44,447NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS HARMONPersonNm
TitleHEADMASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$196,805BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$196,805TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN586001588BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP80483CGR6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-05-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$14,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNTRUST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge28.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
STERLING SEACREST PARTNERS
TRUSTEE RELATED$110,772INSURANCE PRODUCTSfalse
PINYAN CONSTRUCTION
TRUSTEE RELATED$457,925CONSTRUCTION SERVICEfalse
BOUHAN FALLIGANT
TRUSTEE RELATED$123LEGAL SERVICESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BINITIALLY THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPTROLLER. ALL FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS RECONCILED TO THE SCHOOL'S INTERNAL FUND ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACTIVITIES OF THE SCHOOL'S UMBRELLA ORGANIZATIONS ARE REVIEWED FOR APPROPRIATENESS AND A RECONCILIATION OF THEIR FINANCIAL INFORMATION WHICH IS ESSENTIALLY FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES, IS ACCUMULATED WITH THAT OF THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATION IN THE 990 - SCHEDULE G, PAGE 2, PART II. THE COMPTROLLER AND HEADMASTER DISCUSS OTHER ASPECTS OF THE RETURN. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS THEN SUPPLIED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. AFTER BOARD APPROVAL THE TREASURER AUTHORIZES THE CPA TO ELECTRONICALLY FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL REQUIRES A SIGNED STATEMENT FROM EACH OF ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE CONFILICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TO GIVE NOTICE OF ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS. THERE HAVE BEEN NO KNOWN INFRACTIONS OF THE POLICY. IF A VIOLATION IS SITED, IT IS REFERRED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR IMMEDIATE ACTION AND RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN PAPER FORM UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER 93,196 126,556 49,831 PRESCHOOL AND DAYCARE 258,805 0 0 ATHLETICS 232,021 0 0 MIDDLE SCHOOL 204,642 0 0 ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS 168,645 0 0 ACADEMIC AND RELATED EXPE 126,935 0 0 TRANSPORTATION 99,065 0 0 EQUIP REP & SMALL EQUIP 48,427 30,932 0 TECHNOLOGY 53,216 0 0 SCHOOL SUPPORT SERVICES 33,375 0 0 STAFF DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE 0 24,587 0 TOTAL 1,318,327 182,075 49,831
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9REVENUE FROM UMBRELLA ORGS NOT INCLUDED IN F/S -189,411 EXPENSE FROM UMBRELLA ORGS NOT INCLUDED IN F/S 189,411