STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION (EIN 86-0174371)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-01
IRS object ID
202031229349301013
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-01T13:12:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 N CENTRAL AVE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP850044624ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860174371EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6024063992PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 WEST THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE COBBPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6024063992PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDA BLUNTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00075126PTIN
Phone6022645844PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address63.146.89.82IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-27IPDt
IP Tm19:35:46IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF00CC96B76A2F3735E6CAD70FDC6067CB22599C8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE COBBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 WEST THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,210,165GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUPPORTBARROW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers38TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$37,617,305PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,961,010CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,494,430PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,511,165CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,131,817PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$755,767CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,243,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,227,942CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,441,891PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,825,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,080,549CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,435,677PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,784,114CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,877,568PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,610,001CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$27,365,984PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,617,941CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$177,126,293TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$181,054,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,721,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,839,020TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$172,404,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$173,215,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, WHICH IS IN TURN A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,137,982ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,825,887GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA ('HOSPITAL').Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,137,982TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G31IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKIE ASSINKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6023072983PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 W THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BOOKER T EVANS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRA A FULTON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMAS GORNEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HECOMOVICH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN C KING-BROOKS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LAVINIA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LAWTON MD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN LENN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MAYHEW
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W KENT MCCLELLAND
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM METZLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL PIERCE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY WHITE
DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WORSHAM III
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN L GRUBB
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN C MCCONNELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DILLION
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN HAMER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAL JOZOFF
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN LEE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LOVELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON MISHKIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHOSHANA TANCER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT UHL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HANDLEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHEL SAYERE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL NAJAFI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN ROSE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY TUCKER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID VAN DENBURGH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HAENEL
BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID RAUCH
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM LANGER JR
BOARD SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SWANSON
BOARD TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE COBB
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$271,705$0$31,282Yes (X)
JEFFREY JACKSON
CFO1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$271,705TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$31,282TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SNELL & WILMER
400 EAST VAN BUREN SUITE 1900PHOENIXAZ85004LEGAL$458,624
PAVILLION ADVISORY GROUP
227 W MONROE ST SUITE 220CHICAGOIL60606CONSULTING$233,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,016,669FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$19,944,341AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,067,427NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,961,010TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,171,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,171,199ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,422,059SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,082,093SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,339,966SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,339,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,339,966ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,607FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,016,669ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$139,586FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$70,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$70,979ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$6,587,290GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,760,544GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$826,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$826,746ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,227,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,266,932ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,825,887TotalAmt
Program Services$17,825,887ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,250TotalAmt
Management And General$354,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,434TotalAmt
Management And General$49,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,851TotalAmt
Management And General$521,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,365,933TotalAmt
Program Services$1,611,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,883,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$870,229FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,281,374TotalAmt
Program Services$308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,276,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,182TotalAmt
Program Services$33,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,654FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,060TotalAmt
Program Services$72,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$595FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,227TotalAmt
Program Services$70,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,972FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,974TotalAmt
Management And General$23,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,207FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,522TotalAmt
Management And General$24,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT$1,102,796$1,102,074$722
LAB SUPPLIES$422,034$422,034
DONOR CULTIVATION$29,318$3,785$25,533
SPONSORSHIPS$9,800$1,800$8,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,359TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,359FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,610,001TotalAmt
Program Services$21,137,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,391,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,080,549FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$16,269,547EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,976,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,093,173EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,439,633BOYAmt
EOY$27,186,322EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$632EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,757BOYAmt
EOY$88,979EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,707,138BOYAmt
EOY$114,944,286EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,493,701BOYAmt
EOY$21,471,640EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,860BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,126,293BOYAmt
EOY$181,054,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,616EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,249,176BOYAmt
EOY$6,563,679EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,910BOYAmt
EOY$220,725EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,721,801BOYAmt
EOY$7,839,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,869,456BOYAmt
EOY$40,981,212EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,675,184BOYAmt
EOY$96,526,939EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,859,852BOYAmt
EOY$35,707,408EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,404,492BOYAmt
EOY$173,215,559EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,126,293BOYAmt
EOY$181,054,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,617,941ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$225,904NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,032,778OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,063,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,098,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,257,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,617,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,961,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,997,491TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,063,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,098,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,257,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,617,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,961,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,997,491TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$48,175,963SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$62,821,528PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,796,495CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,521,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,605,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,404,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,171,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,499,669TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,884,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,317,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,067,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,131,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$755,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,156,157TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$38TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$141,653,355TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.44350PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.34720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 38.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,854,627BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$847,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,639,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,706,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,635,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,682,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,883,398InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,722,817OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,854,627EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,901,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$980,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,930,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,129,824OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,682,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,015,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,695,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$848,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$961,119OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,901,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,972,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,152,908InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,181,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,015,997EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25790TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN PARTNERSHIP$4,834,368F
COPORATE STOCK$16,637,272F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,471,640TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$220,725Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$220,725TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,214,631TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$238,808NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$21,300DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$12,904OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$247,204RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,967,427RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$521,851InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,261,336OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,739,485RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,227,942TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,403,564TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$21,300DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,294,114OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,315,414ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,088,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$521,851InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$521,851ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,610,001TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ENTITY HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -12,904.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RAFFLE EXPENSES REPORTED WITH REVENUE -2,261,336.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RAFFLE EXPENSES REPORTED WITH REVENUE 2,261,336. BAD DEBT ON PLEDGES 1,032,778.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$9,555,232
EUROPE00INVESTMENTSN/A$3,521,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,076,374SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,076,374TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE F, PART I. ALL AMOUNTS REFLECT INVESTMENTS PER REGION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BARROW BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$3,085,276GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,016,669CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$68,607GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$86,449RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$250EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$52,887OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$3,085,276GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,016,669CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,607GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$86,449RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$250EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$52,887OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$139,586DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$70,979NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$6,587,290GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$2,629,200CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$870,008NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$2,261,336OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$6,587,290GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$2,629,200CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$870,008NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$2,261,336OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$5,760,544DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$826,746NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedAZStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM LICENSING IN ARIZONA (ARS 13-3302)ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14722 N 24TH ST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERESA DAVIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvSUPERVISIONGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GAMING MANAGER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF DIGNITY HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND IS NOT PAID BY BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, NO COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIGNITY HEALTH DBA ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 W THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN941196203RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$17,825,887CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT HOSPITALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE GRANTEE LISTED IN PART II, ITEM 1 (DIGNITY HEALTH, DBA ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER), WHICH INCLUDES MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS DIRECTLY TO THE BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATION, TRANSFERRING AND MONITORING THAT RESTRICTIONS ARE MET BEFORE RELEASE OF FUNDS, AND EXPENDITURE OF SUCH FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE COBBPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$215,397BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$54,600BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,708OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$29,182DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,100NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$302,987TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE FOUNDATION RELIED ON AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, DIGNITY HEALTH, THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS DESCRIBED IN SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON WHO IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. SEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 SCHEDULE O DISCLOSURE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II: COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, KATHERINE COBB, IS COMPENSATED BY DIGNITY HEALTH, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. 2018 CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYER PROVIDED BENEFITS FOR KATHERINE ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II AND FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, AS COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION: $271,705 PENSION: $29,182 NONTAXABLE BENEFITS: $2,100
SCHEDULE J, PART II, SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURESALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY EMPLOY ANY PERSONNEL, DIGNITY HEALTH'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN ATTRACTING AND RETAINING THE CALIBER OF EXECUTIVES REQUIRED TO FULFILL THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL PERSONS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES, IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES THE ORGANIZATION SERVES, PROMOTING EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, AND ENSURING FINANCIAL STABILITY. A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS PERFORMANCE BASED AND IS LINKED TO ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THESE GOALS INCLUDE ATTAINMENT OF ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, CERTAIN HEALTHCARE QUALITY STANDARDS AND THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO SERVING THE POOR AND DISENFRANCHISED IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. TOTAL COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES BASE SALARY, ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, TARGETS THE 25TH PERCENTILE OF THE MARKET IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION COMPETES FOR EXECUTIVES, COMMENSURATE WITH THE SIZE AND COMPLEXITY OF THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,012,473NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)VACATION PACKAGES3$24,300COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)OTHER10$23,195COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)FOOD AND BEVERAGE4$5,459COMPARABLE SALES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B) REFLECT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2ATHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION OPERATES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE HOSPITAL AND UTILIZES THE EMPLOYEES OF THAT HOSPITAL. THE PROPORTIONATE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION. THE SALARIES OF THESE EMPLOYEES ARE INCLUDED IN THE HOSPITAL ENTITY'S FORM W-3 AND FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3BTHE AMOUNT REPORTED AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ON FORM 990, PART I, LINE 7B IS AN ESTIMATE. THE ORGANIZATION IS WORKING TO GET CORRECT AMOUNTS AND WILL FILE THE 990-T AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE FOUNDATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICERS AND OTHER MEMBERS AS THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD MAY APPOINT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS SUCH POWERS AS THE BOARD MAY DELEGATE TO THEM AT THE DESCRETION OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH; THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH; THE CHAIR OF THE WOMEN'S BOARD, AN INTERNAL AUXILLARY OF THE FOUNDATION; AND THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT ARE EACH EX OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT IS APPOINTED BY, AND SERVES AT THE PLEASURE OF, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDIGNITY HEALTH, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARITICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION THAT WOULD HAVE THE EFFECT OF CHANGING THE FOUNDATION'S NAME OR PURPOSE. IN THE EVENT THE BOARD VOTES ARE DEADLOCKED ON ANY ISSUE, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DECIDE THE ISSUE. BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE IS A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION'S VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS AND CEO REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL PRIOR TO FILING. DUE TO TIMING OF BOARD MEETINGS AND THE FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE, THE FULL BOARD AND THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE DID NOT RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING, HOWEVER, THE FORM WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE FIRST MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO THE FILING DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED DIGNITY HEALTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD IS CHARGED WITH MONITORING PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ADDRESSING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS. PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE, AIMED AT DETERMINING ANY FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND TRANSACTIONS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL COVERED PERSONS (E.G., BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, KEY EMPLOYEES). COVERED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE TIME SUCH CONFLICTS ARISE. WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL BECOMES A COVERED PERSON AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, EACH COVERED PERSON IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN UPDATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT HE/SHE: (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (2) HAS READ THE POLICY AND UNDERSTANDS SAID POLICY; AND (3) AGREES TO COMPLY WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS OF THE POLICY, INCLUDING COMPLETING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY DIGNITY HEALTH'S LEGAL DEPARTMENT AND ANY PERSONS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INFORMED VIA WRITTEN COMMUNICATION. THE PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) THE CONFLICTING INTEREST IS FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD; (2) THE INTERESTED PERSON RESPONDS TO FACTUAL QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE SUBSTANCE OF THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT BEING CONSIDERED, AFTER WHICH HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING; (3) THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTION; (4) IF WARRANTED, ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED, COMPETITIVE BIDS OR COMPARABLE VALUATIONS ARE ATTAINED; (5) ANY CONFLICTING ISSUES DURING THE COURSE OF A BOARD MEETING WHICH CANNOT BE RESOVLED ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE; AND (6) THE TRANSACTION OR ACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, WHETHER RESOLVED OR UNRESOLVED, ARE REPORTED IN THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EMPLOY PERSONNEL, HOWEVER, THE TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE COMPENSATED BY DIGNITY HEALTH. FOR 2018 COMPENSATION, DIGNITY HEALTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES, CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S PHILOSOPHY AND PRINCIPLES, THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS AND CRITERIA TO BE USED IN DETERMINING MERIT INCREASES AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO ENGAGES OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL AS NECESSARY AND QUALIFIED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SPECIALISTS (INDEPENDENT EXPERTS) TO REVIEW, ANALYSE AND PROVIDE BENCHMARKING DATA FOR THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EXECUTIVES. APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA IS OBTAINED FROM THE INDEPENDENT EXPERTS, (E.G., TOTAL ECONOMIC BENEFITS PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND TAX-EXEMPT, FOR SIMILAR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES). KEY DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES WHICH ARE APPROVED AT THE NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 420,131. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,963,984. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 782,368. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,166,483. CATERING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,331. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 33,623. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 66,480. TOTAL EXPENSES 108,434. PHOTOGRAPHY EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,172. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,479. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,595. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,246. PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,181,160. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 172,303. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 17,786. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,371,249. PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 705,521. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 705,521.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BAD DEBT ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS -1,032,778. CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST TRUST

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEUROTRAILS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1124 W THOMAS ROAD SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831161226EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL RESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,766,746TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$42,120,256EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt