STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0261964)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-11
IRS object ID
202031329349300548
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-11T12:12:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350261964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8122954200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112628 E 75 NAddressLine1Txt
CityLOOGOOTEECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47553ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM G SCHMIDTPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8122954200PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.53.252.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-05IPDt
IP Tm13:18:34IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD0C38AB60C307D73A90E817C68D67340FB0F463DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD0C38AB60C307D73A90E817C68D67340FB0F463DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL E ARVINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112628 E 75 NAddressLine1Txt
CityLOOGOOTEECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47553ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,379,954GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DMREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY SERVICES FOR OUR MEMEMBERS AT REASONABLE COSTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,965TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,985NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,944,799PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,212,217CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,638PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$185,720CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$975,006PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$955,077CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,027,443PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,353,014CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$956,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$560,889CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,333,457PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,396,871CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,289,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,957,760CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,737,605PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,395,254CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,274,906TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,389,248TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,069,300TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,643,736TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,205,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,745,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS AT REASONABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,957,760ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,212,217RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,957,760TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$35,212,217MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,140,797OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANAGER OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8122954200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112628 E 75 NAddressLine1Txt
CityLOOGOOTEECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47553ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEAN HARRAWOOD
VICE PRESIDENT3.87Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,020$0$23,599
JOHN EDWARDS
DIRECTOR8.38Yes (X)$6,620$0$23,976
AUGUST BAUER
SECRETARY3.39Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,020$0$12,760
TERRY CHAPMAN
PRESIDENT7.94Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,120$0$24,459
DALE MARCHINO
DIRECTOR2.45Yes (X)$5,050$0$23,552
STEVE STREEPY
DIRECTOR4.72Yes (X)$6,020$0$23,648
TRAVIS SUMMERS
TREASURER2.87Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,880$0$202
MICHAEL ARVIN
MANAGER OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$95,474$0$30,456
WILLIAM G SCHMIDT
EXEC VP/GEN MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$152,384$0$49,969
DENNIS WILSON
LINEMAN48.20$112,804$0$36,969Yes (X)
NATHAN R ALBRIGHT
LINEMAN50.96$113,719$0$36,142Yes (X)
STEVE L EMBERTON
LINEMAN50.30$110,590$0$36,142Yes (X)
TYLER J BOSTOCK
LINEMAN49.61$117,008$0$21,823Yes (X)
CALEB SANDERS
LINEMAN49.54$107,729$0$36,142Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$863,438TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$379,839TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOFFMAN TREE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 663WASHINGTONIN47501RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$764,794
ELECTRICOM LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454CONSTRUCTION$728,611
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY
PO BOX 32170LOUISVILLEKY40232INVENTORY AND MATERIALS$476,669
BROWNSTOWN ELECTRIC SUPPLY
PO BOX LBROWNSTOWNIN47220INVENTORY AND MATERIALS$440,435
BRCJ INC
1351 WEST TAPP RDBLOOMINGTONIN47403GPS MAPPING$214,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$35,204,204$35,204,204
STREET LIGHTING221000$8,013$8,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,212,217TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,820ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,900OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$25,405GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,440CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,965UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Business900000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$949,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$949,112ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$949,112OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,353,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,212,217RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,965UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,134,832ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,889TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,159TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,574TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,734TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$27,744,687
MAINTENANCE$1,825,781
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$1,151,705
GENERAL AND ADMIN EXPEN$603,013

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,218TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,957,760TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,821BOYAmt
EOY$320,826EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,407,269BOYAmt
EOY$3,408,520EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,048BOYAmt
EOY$551,441EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,086BOYAmt
EOY$157,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,396,132LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,688,445LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,237,572BOYAmt
EOY$28,707,687EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,301,341BOYAmt
EOY$17,976,568EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,769BOYAmt
EOY$267,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,274,906BOYAmt
EOY$51,389,248EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,733,383BOYAmt
EOY$4,398,222EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,636,712BOYAmt
EOY$6,361,170EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,205BOYAmt
EOY$884,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,069,300BOYAmt
EOY$11,643,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,205,606BOYAmt
EOY$39,745,512EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,205,606BOYAmt
EOY$39,745,512EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,274,906BOYAmt
EOY$51,389,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,395,254ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$855,348OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FOREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONETARY DONATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$122,000BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,274,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,688,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,585,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,707,687TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$17,352,330F
INVESTMENT- IN STATEWIDE$76,963C
INVESTMENT- NCSC$100C
INVESTMENT- CRC$12,500C
INVESTMENT- CFC$1,000C
INVESTMENT- CTC$506,820C
INVESTMENT- HOOSIER ENERGY$1,105C
INVESTMENT- NRTC$1,000C
INVESTMENT- FREIC$24,750C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,976,568TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER ADVANCES IN CONSTRUCTION$339,150
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$545,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$884,344TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,353,014TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,353,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,353,014TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,957,760TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,957,760ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,957,760TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM G SCHMIDTPersonNm
TitleEXEC VP/GEN MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$152,384BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$23,095DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,874NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$202,353TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN EDWARDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$27,744,687TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASED POWER: DAVIESS MARTIN COUNTY REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY, WHICH IS A TAXABLE COOPERATIVE ENTITY. MR. EDWARDS SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HOOSIER ENERGY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REMC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE MEMBERS HANDBOOK AND BYLAWS ARE MAILED TO NEW MEMBERS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -154,290. PATRONAGE REFUNDS DECLARED -701,058.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN REGARDS TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS.