PLYMOUTH HARBOR INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PLYMOUTH HARBOR INC (EIN 59-1031820)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202031329349301933
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-11T15:21:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591031820 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLYMOUTH HARBOR INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PLYM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9413652600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 JOHN RINGLING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARASOTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34236 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HARRY E HOBSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9413652600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NORMAN B NEAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071411 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 73.179.45.151 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:17:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D82DAE13932C41878502CF208E25BB5BC26ECAE2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HARRY E HOBSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 JOHN RINGLING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARASOTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,966,634 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PLYMOUTHHARBOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PLYMOUTH HARBOR IS A CHURCH-SPONSORED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY OF DISTINCTION FOR OLDER ADULTS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE MOST POSITIVE AGING EXPERIENCE POSSIBLE FOR ITS RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 434 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $475,204 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $455,207 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,834,076 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,204,908 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,044,809 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $773,815 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $433,594 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $234,885 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,787,683 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,668,815 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,305 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $44,789 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,439,519 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,900,037 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $105,642 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,053,691 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,580,827 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,524,515 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,525,653 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $263,168 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,143,162 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $125,230,459 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $131,043,992 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $97,131,299 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $99,537,255 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,099,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,506,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PLYMOUTH HARBOR IS A CHURCH-SPONSORED NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY OF DISTINCTION FOR OLDER ADULTS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE MOST POSITIVE AGING EXPERIENCE POSSIBLE FOR ITS RESIDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,002,545 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $32,439,793 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CARING FOR SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF 214 INDEPENDENT APARTMENT UNITS, 60 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENT UNITS, A LICENSED HOME HEALTH AGENCY AND 56 BED SKILLED NURSING CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $135,197 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $44,789 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE PLYMOUTH HARBOR FOUNDATION - ENSURING THE APPROPRIATE STEWARDSHIP OF CONTRIBUTED FUNDS, DEVELOPING FUNDRAISING STRATEGIES THAT SUPPORT THE MOST POSITIVE AGING EXPERIENCE POSSIBLE, AND PROVIDING FUNDING FOR INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN THE REGION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $342,542 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE LEGACY FUND PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR OPERATING AND MAINTAINING A LIFE CARE FACILITY AIDING NEEDY RESIDENTS OF THE CORPORATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,480,284 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 434 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATALLIA DZIATSEL CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9413652600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 RINGLING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARASOTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34236 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M CRANOR III | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE BERG | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORA PATTERSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM WOELTJEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY PRICE | ||||||||
| FOUNDATION CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN D HALL | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM BELCHER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC BLEDSOE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN ANGELL CARR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF CHARLOTTE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE DELIETO JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM R JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GUY PETERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MYRON ROBINSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CONNIE SANDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS SFORZO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CADE SIBLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER WALKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARRY E HOBSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $349,948 | $0 | $31,167 | |||
| NATALLIA DZIATSEL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,238 | $0 | $14,256 | |||
| JOSEPH J DEVORE | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $170,036 | $0 | $13,931 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE W MCGONAGILL | ||||||||
| VP OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $160,546 | $0 | $12,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| GORDON OKAWA | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $126,178 | $0 | $28,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENE H WEDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES/EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.00 | $117,541 | $0 | $27,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| TENA WILSON | ||||||||
| VP OF RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE RELATIONS | 40.00 | $128,924 | $0 | $25,472 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN E NOVAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $103,141 | $0 | $11,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,315,552 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $165,346 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS A SMITH CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 5001 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD N | SARASOTA | FL | 34240 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,424,290 |
| REHABCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 503534 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63150 | REHABILITATION AND THERAPY | $621,397 |
| OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 73579 | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | ELEVATOR UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE | $518,266 |
| AAPAIR INC | |||||
| 6222 TOWER LANE | SARASOTA | FL | 34240 | A/C AND DUCT WORK | $412,099 |
| SOFTRIM LLC | |||||
| 9210 ESTERO PARK COMMONS BLVD SUI | ESTERO | FL | 33928 | NURSE CALL SYSTEM | $407,272 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $455,207 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $455,207 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONTHLY SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $23,395,228 | $23,395,228 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $8,809,680 | $8,809,680 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,204,908 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $879,477 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $879,477 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,192,157 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,008,917 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $288,902 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $183,240 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$288,902 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$105,662 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$105,662 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL REIMBURSEMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $234,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,885 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $234,885 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,668,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,439,793 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $773,815 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $548,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,559,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,475,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,002,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $667 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,424,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,266,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,522 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $932,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,700,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,387 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,812,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,784,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,221,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,060,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $963,227 | $963,227 | ||
| MEDICAL, OXYGEN, AND DR | $804,555 | $804,555 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $415,933 | $383,805 | $31,548 | $580 |
| LINENS AND UNIFORMS | $328,579 | $328,579 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,842 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,525,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,480,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,939,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,084,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,827,603 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,812 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,869 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,279,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,351,597 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,783 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $641,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $653,163 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $151,220,719 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $59,483,773 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,845,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,736,946 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,617,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,199,169 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $572,050 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,230,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,043,992 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,958,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,142,772 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,083,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,582,843 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,902,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,950,269 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,186,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,861,371 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,131,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,537,255 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,743,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,167,725 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,355,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,339,012 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,099,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,506,737 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,230,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,043,992 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,143,162 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,618,676 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $625,444 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$979,705 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $922,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,461,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,385,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $475,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $455,207 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,699,666 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,813,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,993,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,305,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,834,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,204,908 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $135,151,786 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,735,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,454,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,691,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,309,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,660,115 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,851,452 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $140,851,452 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $149,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $220,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $901,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $879,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,266,659 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $149,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $220,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $901,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $879,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,266,659 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $154,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $397,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $812,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $433,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $234,885 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,032,503 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,006,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,001,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,724,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,644,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,774,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $145,150,614 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97040 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97530 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01560 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01130 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $88 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $240 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $328 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,962,931 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,293,159 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,820,049 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,436,041 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,906,717 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $55,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$742,855 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,255,931 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,962,931 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,161,627 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $90,530 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,654,560 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,906,717 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,477,104 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $547,064 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $233,621 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,162 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,161,627 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,630,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $262,873 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $374,487 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $41,695 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,477,104 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.98790 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01210 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $273,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $273,228 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,950,435 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,173,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $78,776,725 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,294,925 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,716,314 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,578,611 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,702,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,593,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,108,382 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $91,736,946 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | $6,960,049 | F |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $54,083 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $3,704,675 | F |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS | $3,077,325 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $16,651,501 | F |
| CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS | $1,026,900 | F |
| CORPORATE STOCK | $2,724,636 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $34,199,169 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES | $25,620,399 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $1,240,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,861,371 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,192,412 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,618,676 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$979,703 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,638,973 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,553,439 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $115,376 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $115,376 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,668,815 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,410,277 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,410,277 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $115,376 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $115,376 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,525,653 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | PLYMOUTH HARBOR, INC. OFFERS A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS HEALTHCARE RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF EACH RESPECTIVE RESIDENT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP INTEREST AGREEMENT |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 16 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $44,789 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FAIR MARKET VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY E HOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $349,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,322 | $0 | $22,845 | $0 | $381,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALLIA DZIATSEL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | $159,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,989 | $0 | $8,267 | $0 | $173,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH J DEVORE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF HEALTH SERV | $170,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,664 | $0 | $8,267 | $0 | $183,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE W MCGONAGILL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FACILITIES | $160,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,130 | $0 | $7,588 | $0 | $173,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GORDON OKAWA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $126,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,519 | $0 | $24,382 | $0 | $155,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TENA WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE RELATION | $128,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,492 | $0 | $20,980 | $0 | $154,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARASOTA COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 596000848 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-12-10 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $26,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION BELOW | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,962,688 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $26,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $203,740 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $25,796,260 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE NORTHERN TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COMPANY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 12.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, ROW A, PART I(F) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2015 NOTES WERE USED TO (A) FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION COSTS FOR THE EXPANSION OF AN EXISTING CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, (B) REFUND ALL OF THE THEN OUTSTANDING MORTGAGE NOTE PAYABLE, AND (C) PAY THE COST OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2015 NOTES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS REVIEWED IN ITS ENTIRETY BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ANY QUESTIONS ARE RESOLVED WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE RETURN. IN ADDITION, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. NEW BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AT ORIENTATION. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. ANY BOARD MEMBER HAVING A POSSIBLE OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR USING HIS/HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED AS PART OF A QUORUM FOR THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND CONSISTS OF SEVERAL INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS, AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CEO PERFORMS ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES COMPARABILITY SURVEYS, CONDUCTED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE EVALUATIONS AND PROVIDES WRITTEN APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AT THE FACILITY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -982,429. NET UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) OF CHAIRTABLE REMAINDER TRUST 2,724. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT: THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PLYMOUTH HARBOR FOUNDATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 JOHN RINGING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARASOTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 000000000 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO SUPPORT THE PLYMOUTH HARBOR FACILITY. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,153,385 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $4,656,011 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLYMOUTH HARBOR INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |