BIG SANDY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BIG SANDY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP (EIN 61-0133681)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202031349349302348
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-13T12:45:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 610420207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 642 SOUTH FOURTH ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610133681 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BIG SANDY RURAL ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BIGS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6067894095 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 11TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAINTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41240 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE A DAVIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/GEN MGR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6067894095 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-04-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRAVIS C FRICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01728213 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5025830248 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.70.187.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-04-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:17:44 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D71F7FF63405434118346FAA46BDBED3FCB84CB5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BF0CB441B1062AAA076CAFF7721E3CFEB5F166A2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE A DAVIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 11TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAINTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,219,565 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BIGSANDYRECC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 13,000 CONSUMERS MONTHLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,939,708 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,959,937 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $174,384 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $171,216 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,087,223 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,088,412 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,201,315 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,219,565 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,323,741 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,101,501 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,967,266 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,885,066 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,910,308 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,232,998 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,201,315 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,219,565 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,360,259 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,715,985 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,874,287 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,052,720 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,485,972 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,663,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 13,000 CONSUMERS MONTHLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,219,565 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,646,175 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 13,000 CONSUMERS MONTHLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,219,565 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $24,646,175 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $573,390 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANDRA SHEPHERD OFFICE MGR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6067894095 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 11TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAINTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41240 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES VANHOOSE | |||||||
| SEC-TREAS | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,096 | $0 | $1,673 | |
| DANNY WALLEN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,791 | $0 | $6,484 | |
| GEORGE SPRIGGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,541 | $0 | $1,581 | ||
| GREG DAVIS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,491 | $0 | $4,783 | |
| JIMMIE MCKENZIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,796 | $0 | $1,682 | ||
| GARY FRANCIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,441 | $0 | $7,353 | ||
| BRUCE A DAVIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $98,569 | $0 | $43,853 | ||
| JOHN HARRISON | |||||||
| SUPERVISOR | 66.00 | $136,039 | $0 | $21,644 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $283,764 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,053 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R & H CONTRACTING LLC | |||||
| 33 LAFFERTY BRANCH | PRESONSBURG | KY | 41635 | ROW CLEARING | $680,502 |
| HIGH LINE SERVICES | |||||
| 14420 DEER HAVEN CT | RUSH | KY | 41168 | GENERAL CONSTRUCTION & RET. SVCS | $137,675 |
| PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 1130 | MARSHAL | AR | 72650 | ROW CLEARING | $133,688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $23,959,937 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,959,937 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,959,937 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $171,216 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $627,425 | $627,425 | |
| JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT | 221000 | $393,159 | $393,159 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $58,813 | $58,813 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,015 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,088,412 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,219,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,646,175 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $573,390 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,101,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,101,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,461,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,461,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $847,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,442,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,442,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $15,515,672 | $15,515,672 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $1,818,556 | $1,818,556 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,302,106 | $1,302,106 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,150,563 | $1,150,563 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,141,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$3,141,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,219,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,219,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,794 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,736,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,393,267 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,304 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,568 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,946,933 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,334,459 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,698,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,612,474 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,971,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,616,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,360,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,715,985 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,441,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,501,485 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,187,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,238,775 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,246,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,312,460 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,874,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,052,720 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,360 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,509,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,377,035 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,769,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,815,940 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,485,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,663,265 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,360,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,715,985 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,177,293 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,946,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,334,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,612,474 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,612,474 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED ENTITY INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $17,616,578 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $17,616,578 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $631,022 |
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $378,088 |
| CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $4,460 |
| ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $4,148,890 |
| SHORT TERM NOTES PAYABLE | $150,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,312,460 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,219,565 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,219,565 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,219,565 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,219,565 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,219,565 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,219,565 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HARRISON | PersonNm |
| Title | SUPERVISOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $136,039 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $21,644 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $157,683 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT A MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. MEMBER MAY RUN FOR DIRECTOR WITH PETITION SIGNED BY 75 OR MORE ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP. BY-LAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD MEETING, PROVIDED, THAT THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING, SHALL HAVE CONTAINED A COPY OF THE PROPOSED ALTERATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF, AND CHANGES TO, INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15A & B. BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER NON-UNION EMPLOYEES USING DATA PROVIDED BY STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEYS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. 15B. REMAINING EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS NEGOTIATED THROUGH A UNION CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND A STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. BYLAWS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN NEWSLETTER MAILED TO EACH MEMEBER. AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING IS HELD WITH ALL MEMBERS INVITED TO ATTEND. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 132,058. MARGINS ALLCOATED TO MEMBERS 1,101,501. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET -865. OTHER EQUITIES 16,052. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -71,453. |
| 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT. |