STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS (EIN 75-2834344)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-15
IRS object ID
202031369349303168
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-15T12:11:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E WISCONSIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752834344EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Way Foundation of Metropolitan DallasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANICE HARISSISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2149780000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 N Lamar StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANICE HARISSISPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2149780000PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L WeberPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00556798PTIN
Phone4142898200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.102.112.213IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id48105820201365000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB7201E889B5261D4FDB5D523CB7956157A58434DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB7201E889B5261D4FDB5D523CB7956157A58434DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJennifer SampsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 N Lamar StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,066,681GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.unitedwaydallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION WAS FOUNDED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF RECEIVING GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS IN ORDER TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE LONG-TERM BENEFIT OF UWMD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,164,349PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,050,037CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,979,852PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,870,208CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$60,696CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,144,201PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,859,549CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,038,734PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,535,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$479,257CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$240,926PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$530,442CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,279,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,065,442CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,864,541PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$794,107CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,579,846TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,412,823TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,806,057TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,713,443TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,773,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,699,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION WAS FOUNDED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF RECEIVING GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS IN ORDER TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE LONG-TERM BENEFIT OF THE UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,500,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,500,000GrantAmt
DescDURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2019, THE UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS (UWFMD) BOARD MADE A DISTRIBUTION TO THE UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS, INC. (UWMD) OF $2,500,000, WHICH REPRESENTS THE HIGHER OF $2,500,000 OR 4.5% OF THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE 12-QUARTER ROLLING AVERAGE BALANCE OR THE MOST RECENT QUARTER'S CLOSING MARKET VALUE, WHICHEVER IS LOWER, OF THE ENDOWMENT AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$35,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,000GrantAmt
DescUWFMD RECEIVED FUNDS DESIGNATED TO UWMD DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2019. THESE MONIES WERE GRANTED TO UWMD AS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,535,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANICE HARISSISPersonNm
Phone2149780000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 N LAMARAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Clint McDonnough
Board Chair5.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave C Rader
Secretary/Treasurer5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Millie Bradley
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hal Brierley
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Brown Sr
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Burke
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Anne Cree
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Chilian
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Patrick Faubion
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis M Fitzgerald
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry A Fromberg
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward G Galante
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Glendenning
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Peter Kline
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin March
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Parker
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Peterson
UWFMD General Counsel2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley A Rabin
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Perot Rathjen
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Taylor
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Templeton
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra von Storch
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri West
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Wetherington
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Williams
At-Large Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Sampson
President and CEO8.032.0Yes (X)$0$466,513$79,092
Susan Hoff
Chief Impact/Strategy Officer6.034.0Yes (X)$0$369,795$41,658
Katherine Stenesen
Chief Development Officer8.032.0Yes (X)$0$199,001$39,051
Janice Harissis
CFO - As of 11/20182.038.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Mizutowicz
CFO - Thru 10/20182.038.0Yes (X)$0$163,158$20,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,198,467TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$179,909TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$569,500FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$80,196RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,400,341AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,050,037TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,039,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,039,903ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,957,241SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,126,936SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$830,305SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$830,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$830,305ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$649,696ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$80,196FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$60,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$60,696ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,859,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,809,512ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,535,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,535,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,185TotalAmt
Management And General$51,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,257TotalAmt
Fundraising$479,257FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,065,442TotalAmt
Program Services$2,535,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$479,257FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,489BOYAmt
EOY$528,076EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,039BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,524,988BOYAmt
EOY$2,824,726EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,425,117BOYAmt
EOY$45,090,339EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,969,682EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,579,846BOYAmt
EOY$50,412,823EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,057BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,443EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,057BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,994,490BOYAmt
EOY$24,395,199EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,592,253BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,187,046BOYAmt
EOY$23,304,181EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,773,789BOYAmt
EOY$47,699,380EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,579,846BOYAmt
EOY$50,412,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$794,107ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$942,347NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$189,137OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756005352EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$2,535,000SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,535,000SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$508,804DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$659,899DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,173,952BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,799,685ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,761,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,587,521OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,147,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,867,356BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,258,494ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,137,160InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,089,058OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,173,952EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,658,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,769,411ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,641,271InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,420,820OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,780,736AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,867,356EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,928,328BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,795,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$567,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,487,395OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,145,836AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,658,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,095,577BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,046,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$965,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,009,003OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,169,413AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,928,328EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.50430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.40730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08840TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,750,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$942,347NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$942,347RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,808,364RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$51,185InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,185RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,859,549TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,825,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,825,120ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$51,185InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$189,137OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$240,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,065,442TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 The Endowment funds are established for the Exclusive Purpose Of The Donors And To support Program Initiatives of UWMD. LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS (ASC 740) SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 The Foundation is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, no provision for income taxes is included in the accompanying combined financial statements. The Foundation follows the accounting guidance for accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. The Foundation recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. For tax positions meeting the more-likely-than-not threshold, the amount recognized in the financial statements is the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the relevant tax authority. The Foundation applied the uncertain tax position guidance to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open and determined there were no material unrecognized tax benefits as of that date. The Foundation does not believe there is any uncertainty with respect to the tax position that would result in a material change to the financial statements. The Foundation is subject to federal and state income taxes to the extent it has unrelated business income. In accordance with the guidance for uncertainty in income taxes, management has evaluated their material tax positions and determined that there are no material income tax effects with respect to its financial statements. Management has determined that there is no material unrelated business income to report for the Foundation and has not historically filed any unrelated business income tax returns. Therefore, tax years remain open for years in which an income tax return has not been filed. The Foundation recognizes any interest and penalties related to income taxes. There were no interest or penalties related to income taxes that have been accrued or recognized as of and for the year ended June 30, 2019 and 2018. On December 22, 2017, tax reform legislation commonly known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (the Act) was passed; resulting in significant modifications to existing tax law. There were no material effects on the financial statements as a result of the Act. Management is evaluating the ongoing impact of the Act on United Way and the Foundation.
RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSESSCHEDULE D, PART XII, Line 4B Fiscal Year 2019 Increase In Cash Value of Life Insurance $189,137
RECONCILIATION OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES TO FINANCIALSUWMD IS A BENEFICIARY OF THE UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS (FOUNDATION) AS A SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF THE DONORS AND TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAM INITIATIVES OF UWMD. UWMD UWFMD Eliminations Consolidated Total Assets 44,510,523 50,412,823 (4,146,776) 90,776,570 Total Liabilities 13,216,075 2,713,443 (4,146,776) 11,782,742 ---------- ---------- ----------- ---------- Net Assets 31,294,448 50,412,823 0 78,993,828

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Garage ConcertEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$669,196GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$649,696CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$79,577EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$619OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$669,196GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$649,696CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$79,577EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$619OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$80,196DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$60,696NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 N LAMAR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN756005352RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,535,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT UWMDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE THE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 GRANTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE OPERATING PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION TO SUPPORT THE OPERATION AND MISSION OF UWMD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Sampson
President and CEO$0$354,040$0$93,752$0$18,721$0$43,552$0$35,540$0$545,605$0$0
Susan Hoff
Chief Impact/Strategy Officer$0$279,090$0$88,640$0$2,065$0$19,035$0$22,623$0$411,453$0$0
Katherine Stenesen
Chief Development Officer$0$173,838$0$25,000$0$163$0$12,985$0$26,066$0$238,052$0$0
Wanda Mizutowicz
CFO - Thru 10/2018$0$127,804$0$13,125$0$22,229$0$10,007$0$10,101$0$183,266$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
RELATED ORGANIZATIONS METHOD OF ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEOSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ALL COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS/DIRECTORS/HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, UWMD. UWFMD RELIED ON UWMD TO REVIEW THIS INFORMATION FOR ALL COMPENSATION PAID. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF DETERMINING AND RECOMMENDING TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. UWMD'S VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES FACTUAL, SUPPORTIVE, AND COMPARATIVE INFORMATION, AS REQUESTED. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES UWMD'S GOALS AND OBJECTIVES RELEVANT TO CEO COMPENSATION AND EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO ANNUALLY AGAINST THOSE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD, FOR APPROVAL, THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE BASED ON THIS EVALUATION. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW ANNUALLY ALL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS AND/OR SPECIAL COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS FOR MEMBERS OF UWMD'S LEADERSHIP TEAM AND OTHER STAFF MEMBERS AS APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING BONUS AND INCENTIVE AWARDS, SEVERANCE PACKAGES, EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS, AND/OR OTHER SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS.
PERSONS PARTICIPATIONG IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b JENNIFER SAMPSON RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM UWMD TO HER 457F PLAN AND THOSE PAYMENTS TOTALED $24,300 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2018 AND ARE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C ALONG WITH PAYMENTS TO HER 403B PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS CHAIRED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OFFICERS AND THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE BOARD CHAIR MAY ELECT TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS REGULARLY WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND MONITORS AND OVERSEES GOVERNANCE AND ORGANIZATIONAL ISSUES ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM SPECIALIZING IN TAX PREPARATION SERVICES PREPARED THE 990 FORM USING INFORMATION FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY UWMD STAFF. UWMD STAFF REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990. THE RETURN IS DELIVERED TO MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT AND ETHICS COMMITTEE AND BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCEFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C THE CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT, ETHICS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISTRIBUTED TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN AFFIRMATIVE ACTION STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE AND TO DISCLOSE ANY FINANCIAL OR OTHER RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD POTENTIALLY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ALONG WITH THE REASONS, IF ANY, THEY BELIEVE SUCH RELATIONSHIPS WOULD NOT VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DEFINITIONS PER THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS IMPACTING POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS. COMPLETED CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT, ETHICS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE LEADERSHIP TEAM TO DETERMINE IF FURTHER ACTIONS ARE REQUIRED.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B ALL COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS/DIRECTORS/HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, UWMD. UWFMD RELIED ON UWMD TO REVIEW THIS INFORMATION FOR ALL COMPENSATION PAID. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF DETERMINING AND RECOMMENDING TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. UWMD'S VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES FACTUAL, SUPPORTIVE, AND COMPARATIVE INFORMATION, AS REQUESTED. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES UWMD'S GOALS AND OBJECTIVES RELEVANT TO CEO COMPENSATION AND EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO ANNUALLY AGAINST THOSE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD, FOR APPROVAL, THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE BASED ON THIS EVALUATION. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW ANNUALLY ALL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS AND/OR SPECIAL COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS FOR MEMBERS OF UWMD'S LEADERSHIP TEAM AND OTHER STAFF MEMBERS AS APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING BONUS AND INCENTIVE AWARDS, SEVERANCE PACKAGES, EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS, AND/OR OTHER SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINES 18 & 19 UWFMD'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE AND THE FORM 1023 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. UWFMD'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: UWMD ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE, 1800 N. LAMAR STREET, DALLAS, TX 75202. REQUESTS CAN ALSO BE MADE BY CALLING THE UWMD ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT AT (214) 978-0000. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FILED FORM 990'S ARE AVAILABLE BY ACCESSING UWMD'S WEBSITE AT WWW.UNITEDWAYDALLAS.ORG. AFTER REACHING THE WEBSITE, GO TO "ABOUT" THEN "FINANCIALS" TO OBTAIN THE NECESSARY INFORMATION.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AND FUND BALANCESFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 FISCAL YEAR 2019 INCREASE IN CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE $189,137

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Way of Metropolitan Dallas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 N Lamar StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756005352EIN
Primary ActivitiesHLTH/HUM SVCSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status07PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd