STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEMORYCARE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMORYCARE (EIN 56-2178294)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-26
IRS object ID
202031789349300038
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-26T09:19:57-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORLISS & SOLOMON PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1242 CHARLOTTE ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562178294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MemoryCare IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287712219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVirginia Templeton MDPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287712219PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStephen C CorlissPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333317PTIN
Phone8282360206PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.115.150.214IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-26IPDt
IP Tm09:19:48IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id19C04C626763188D0587BF44A8570314E89B73C0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id19C04C626763188D0587BF44A8570314E89B73C0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVirginia Templeton MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,459,138GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.memorycare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMemoryCare's mission is three-fold: to provide specialized medical care to older adults with cognitive loss; to support caregivers with education, counseling and...(See entire mission statement on page 2)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,495,180PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,470,983CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$823,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$868,780CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,492PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,604PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,420,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,459,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,270,554PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,414,904CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$79,188CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$318,262PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$374,560CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,588,816PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,789,464CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$831,857PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$669,674CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,639,747TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,992,403TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,232TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$256,558TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,605,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,735,845NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMemoryCare's mission is three-fold: to provide specialized medical care to older adults with cognitive loss; to support caregivers with education, counseling, and improved access to services; and to provide community education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,592,651ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$868,780RevenueAmt
DescMemoryCare was established as a community-based, charitable non-profit organization to address the need for excellent dementia care for people with dementia that includes families throughout the process of their care. Now in our 20th year, we are nationally recognized pioneers in dementia care, supporting families since 2000. MemoryCare is an out-patient, consultative program with goal that all impacted by dementia can have the highest possible quality of life. We remain the only program in western North Carolina that integrates family support and education with the medical care of adults with dementia. Dementia is a chronic, progressive illness that currently has no cure or viable treatment. All with the disease will eventually require the help of others who need support and education to manage it well. Utilizing our multidisciplinary, holistic approach, our care teams provide diagnostic work-up, disease management planning,Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desctraining and medical assistance to handle challenging behaviors, caregiver training, counseling and support. We help coordinate available community resources, assist low income older adults with applications for medication assistance, and counsel individuals/families about end of life decision making. All families are provided a detailed written care plan that is amended as the illness progresses and have full access to our resource library and staff for educational material. MemoryCare staff is devoted to providing community education on dementia, caregiving, and aging-related health issues. We teach professional health care providers on these topics as well . . In 2019, MemoryCare provided comprehensive services to 1020 patients and 3372 caregivers. One hundred percent of caregivers surveyed expressed satisfaction with MemoryCare'sDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram and 100% said they would recommend MemoryCare to others. Families were seen in our Asheville office, rural satellite clinics in Burnsville and Waynesville, and through our home visit program in Buncombe County. Our community education and outreach efforts to students, community members, and healthcare professionals reached 2336 individuals and our family caregiver education program, "Caregiver College," reached 165 individuals in person and 57 through the online professional version. Our MemoryCaregivers Network continued to offer three peer caregiver support groups to all caregivers of a loved one with dementia in the community and our electronic newsletter was sent to over 2,700 individuals. We maintain a Resource Library for the public with information about dementia, dementia care, healthy aging, and more.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,592,651TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMemoryCarePersonNm
Phone8287712219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Gerald De Land
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebekah Lowe CLC ACC
Vice-President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Owens
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Atherton Esq
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Anderson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Key CPA
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Knox Esq
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Lawrence
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Moore MPS APR
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claire Smith
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Wilcox Moulds
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Noel MD - Ex Officio
Founder40.00$88,240$0$11,968Yes (X)
Virginia Templeton MD
Executive Director60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$162,253$0$14,929Yes (X)
Amy Cohen MD
Employee50.00$168,169$0$11,977Yes (X)
Thomas S Kaluzynski MD
Employee40.00$104,023$0$4,231Yes (X)
David C Johnson MD
Employee50.00$155,915$0$32,340Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$678,600TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$11,496FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,459,487AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$38,927NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,470,983TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Care Fees621110$477,673$0$0
Caregiver Fees624100$385,236$0$0
Other Clinical Revenue621110$5,871$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$868,780TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$111,980ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,395OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,459,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$876,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$111,980ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,182TotalAmt
Program Services$134,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,346FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,551TotalAmt
Program Services$988,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,415FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,014TotalAmt
Program Services$27,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,363FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,713TotalAmt
Program Services$64,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,243FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,444TotalAmt
Program Services$77,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,902FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,200TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,137TotalAmt
Program Services$668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,758TotalAmt
Program Services$27,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,292FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,895TotalAmt
Program Services$25,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,289FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,811TotalAmt
Program Services$10,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$546FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,610TotalAmt
Program Services$2,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,329TotalAmt
Program Services$147,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,454TotalAmt
Program Services$37,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$481FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Development/Outreach$23,852$11,441$2,257$10,154
Resource Center/Support Group$3,371$3,371$0$0
Professional Development$19,671$19,671$0$0
Clinical Supplies$1,368$1,368$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,104TotalAmt
Program Services$11,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$157FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,464TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,188FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,420BOYAmt
EOY$58,644EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,833BOYAmt
EOY$767,219EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,867BOYAmt
EOY$413,698EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,866BOYAmt
EOY$98,625EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,426BOYAmt
EOY$44,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,870,706LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$316,320LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,707,254BOYAmt
EOY$3,554,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,159BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,803EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,238,922BOYAmt
EOY$5,007,617EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,639,747BOYAmt
EOY$10,992,403EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,232BOYAmt
EOY$31,022EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$225,536EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,232BOYAmt
EOY$256,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,397,385BOYAmt
EOY$10,008,842EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,130BOYAmt
EOY$727,003EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,605,515BOYAmt
EOY$10,735,845EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,639,747BOYAmt
EOY$10,992,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$669,674ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$650,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$189,812OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$753,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,872,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,973,565CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,495,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,471,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,566,877TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$710,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$723,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$762,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$823,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$868,780CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,889,093TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,464,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,595,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,736,405CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,318,577CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,340,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,455,970TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$715,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$789,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,972,422TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$715,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$789,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,972,422TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$9,483,548PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,875CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$94,327CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$111,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$464,360TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,875CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$94,327CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$111,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$464,360TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,028CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,604CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,318TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,937,648TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.79440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.83000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03890InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03790InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Other Income 2015: 2382. 2016: 1909. 2017: 2028. 2018: 4604. 2019: 6395.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,238,922BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,895ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$766,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,487OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,124AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,007,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,475,767BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$213,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,369AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,238,922EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,224,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$624,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$350,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,156AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,475,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,664,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$261,401InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$677,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,224,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,780,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$112,149OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,835AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,664,677EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,534,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$183,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,351,411BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$301,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$172,340BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,635BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,554,386TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGovernment Money FundDesc
Book Value$1,047,803BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,047,803TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds with the Community Foundation of Western North CarolinaDesc
Book Value$5,007,617BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,007,617TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,255,338TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$650,468NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$145,732DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$796,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,459,138RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,459,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,935,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$145,732DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$145,732ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,789,464ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,789,464TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2MemoryCare is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the Code, however, income from certain activities not related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose may be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The organization had no income from unrelated business activities in 2019 and was, therefore, not required to file Federal Form 990-T (Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return). The organization believes that it has appropriate support for all tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Pt V, Line 4The "MemoryCare Flexible Endowment Fund" is a quasi-endowment designated by the Board of Directors to provide investment income for MemoryCare's operations.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Virginia Templeton MD
$162,253$0$0$0$0$0$6,564$0$8,365$0$177,182$0$0$0
Amy Cohen MD
$168,169$0$0$0$0$0$2,935$0$9,042$0$180,146$0$0$0
David C Johnson MD
$155,915$0$0$0$0$0$6,990$0$25,350$0$188,255$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,635NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVarious program and office productsDesc
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,292NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe board received a copy of the 990 and had an opportunity to have questions addressed prior to the 990 filing.
Pt VI, Line 12cBoard members are made aware of the conflict of interest policy by instruction at MemoryCare's annual meeting and the requirement that members sign a conflict of interest form annually.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe process for determining compensation for the executive director involves review of a regional medical salary and benefits survey and salary surveys from the NC Center for Nonprofits and NC Medical Group Managers.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe process for determining compensation for highly compensated employees involves review of a regional medical salary and benefits survey and salary surveys from the NC Center for Nonprofits and NC Medical Group Managers.
Pt VI, Line 18Forms 1023 and 990 are made available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available upon request. The Form 990 is available on the GuideStar website.
Pt XIThe Organization has adopted the new standard for revenue recognition for calendar 2019, with retrospective application to 2018. Accordingly, the summarized prior period comparative statements for 2018 have been adjusted, resulting in an $189,812 increase in deferred revenue and a corresponding decrease in net assets without donor restrictions on the 2018 statement of financial position.