BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY NURSING: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY NURSING (EIN 36-3473137)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-06-22
- IRS object ID
- 202031749349300913
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-06-22T11:14:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363473137 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Board of Certification For Emergency | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Nursing | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8773022236 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 Spring Road No 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oak Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Janie Schumaker | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8773022236 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-06-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Hemali Kane EA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01337292 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-06-22 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 129.213.51.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-06-22 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:14:00 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | E59C419D3DEC05809FE27F249B789CFBBAB4F7E1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4E34592AB1F6423AB9D06C25827E64500E8BEDD1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-06 18:47:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lorie Ledford | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 Spring Road No 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oak Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,020,832 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.bcen.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Board of Certification for Emergency Nursing develops robust certification exams fostering empowered nurses across the emergency spectrum, who contribute noticeably to patient care, safety and outcomes. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 102 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,540,511 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,467,061 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $440,591 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $400,957 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,003 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $81,087 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,986,105 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,949,105 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $197,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $211,103 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,009,067 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,235,927 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,326,259 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,001,628 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,532,326 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,448,658 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,453,779 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $500,447 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,750,350 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,691,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,042,752 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,200,085 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,707,598 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,491,077 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Board of Certification for Emergency Nursing develops robustcertification exams fostering empowered nurses across the emergency spectrum, who contribute noticeably to patient care, safety and outcomes. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Certified Emergency Nurse (CEN) Exam - The CEN exam is for nurses in the emergency department setting who want to demonstrate their expertise, knowledge and versatility in emergency nursing. Once individuals pass the exam they can use the CEN credential which is a specialty nursing board certification. BCEN is the only source for emergency nursing professionals and their employers to obtain recognized certification with proven results for greater knowledge and performance.In 2019 BCEN certified and recertified 7,836 CENs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Trauma Certified Registered Nurse (TCRN) Exam - The TCRN exam is for nurses practicing across the continuum of trauma care who want to demonstrate their expertise and knowledge in trauma nursing.BCEN is the only source for trauma care nurses and their employers to gain recognized certification for greater knowledge and performance.In 2019 BCEN certified and recertified 1,631 TCRNs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Certified Flight Registered Nurse (CFRN): The Certified Flight Registered Nurse (CFRN) exam is our third largest program. The CFRN Exam is a board certification for registered nurses who work in a flight-based program. In 2019 BCEN certified and recertified 986 CFRNs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Certified Pediatric Emergency Nurse (CPEN) Exam - The CPEN exam is for nurses in the emergency setting who want to demonstrate their expertise and knowledge in pediatric emergency nursing.BCEN is the only source for pediatric emergency nurses to build the confidence in care and confidence in knowledge for the special patients and families they serve.In 2019 BCEN certified and recertified 944 CPENs. |
| Certified Transport Registered Nurse (CTRN) Exam - The CTRN exam is for nurses in the critical care ground transport setting who want to demonstrate their expertise and knowledge in transport nursing.BCEN is the only source for critical care transport nursing professionals and their employers to achieve recognized certification for greater knowledge and performance.In 2019 BCEN certified and recertified 38 CTRNs. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Foster Results | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3173998920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1950 E Greyhound Pass 18-367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Carmel | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46033 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Ledford | |||||||
| Chairperson | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,884 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kyle Madigan | |||||||
| Chairperson Elect | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Whelan | |||||||
| Immediate Past Chairperson | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rebecca Steinmann | |||||||
| Secretary / Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven Talbot | |||||||
| Member-at-Large | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Veitch | |||||||
| Member-at-Large | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Corrao | |||||||
| Public Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allen Wolfe | |||||||
| ASTNA Representaive | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pat Normandin | |||||||
| ENA Representiave | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sean Elwell | |||||||
| STN Representative | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janie Schumaker | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $220,550 | $0 | $7,335 | ||
| Brigid Flood | |||||||
| Dir of Strategy and Operations | 40.00 | $156,017 | $0 | $18,074 | Yes (X) | ||
| Amy Grand | |||||||
| Dir of Certification and Accreditation | 40.00 | $127,493 | $0 | $38,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| Katherine Mace | |||||||
| Employee Relationship Manager | 40.00 | $125,000 | $0 | $10,075 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $642,944 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,907 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow | |||||
| 3590 N Meridian Street Suite 200 | Indianapolis | IN | 46208 | Marketing | $422,195 |
| NCS Pearson Inc | |||||
| 13036 Collection Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Testing services | $402,622 |
| ACGI | |||||
| 11000 Broken Land Pkwy 450 | Columbia | MD | 21044 | Testing services | $305,930 |
| PSI Services Inc | |||||
| 18000 W 105th Street | Olathe | KS | 66061 | Test Development | $293,549 |
| Catalyst Fire Inc | |||||
| 6S376 New Castle Road | Naperville | IL | 60540 | Computer services | $191,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Examination fees | 541900 | $5,439,746 | $5,439,746 |
| Exam recognition event | 541900 | $27,315 | $27,315 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,467,061 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $461,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $461,995 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,082 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,010,689 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,071,727 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$61,038 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$61,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$61,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Reimbursements | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $65,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,005 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $65,005 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,949,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,467,061 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $482,044 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,103 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,769 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,851 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,265 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,847 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,195 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,531 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,731 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,284 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,117 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $602,968 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,118 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,540 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,501 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,608 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,026 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,024 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,882 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Testing services | $1,767,600 |
| Research study | $44,045 |
| Promotion | $39,404 |
| Filing fees | $13,043 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,206 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,448,658 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $673,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,822 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $703,642 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,051 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,934 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $889,084 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $405,142 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $483,942 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,188,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,779,521 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,250 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,750,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,691,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,050 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $652,345 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,042,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,707,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,491,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,707,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,491,077 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,750,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,691,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $500,447 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,240,277 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $42,755 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $889,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $405,142 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $483,942 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $483,942 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred rent | Desc |
| Amt | $46,690 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $46,690 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,143,098 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,240,277 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,240,277 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,902,821 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $46,284 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $46,284 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,949,105 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,402,374 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,402,374 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $46,284 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $46,284 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,448,658 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | For the year ended December 31, 2019, there was no significant unrelated business income and, accordingly, no federal or state income taxes have been recorded. Management has evaluated the Board's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTNA | |||||||
| 13918 E Mississippi Ave Suite 125 | Aurora | CO | 80012 | 470647013 | 501(C)(6) | $45,000 | Scholarships, Bereavement fund |
| Emergency Nurses Association Foundation | |||||||
| 930 E Woodfield | Shaumburg | IL | 60173 | 363746084 | 501(C)(3) | $70,000 | Scholarships |
| Foundation of the Student Nurses Assoc | |||||||
| 45 Main Street Suite 606 | Brooklyn | NY | 11201 | 133123125 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | Scholarships |
| MedEvac Foundation International | |||||||
| 909 N Washington Street suite 410 | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | 542007236 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | Research fund |
| Society of Trauma Nurses | |||||||
| 446 High Street Stuite 10 | Lexington | KY | 40507 | 521780525 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | Scholarships |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Board requires disclosure of the recipients and amounts used to award scholarships along with the area of study/expertise. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janie Schumaker | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $200,000 | $0 | $20,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,668 | $0 | $667 | $0 | $227,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brigid Flood | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Strategy and Operations | $146,508 | $0 | $9,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,888 | $0 | $13,186 | $0 | $174,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Grand | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Certification and Accreditati | $120,265 | $0 | $7,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,825 | $0 | $34,598 | $0 | $165,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The Executive Director lives out of state and an apartment is rented for use while at the Chicago office. |
| Part I, Line 3 | Compensation review procedures for the Executive Director are determined by the BCEN Board of Directors. The BCEN Board of Directors utilized a benefits and compensation study published by the American Society for Association Executives in 2017 as well as benchmarking data from the certification industry to determine the Executive Director's compensation the final compensation is approved by the BCEN Board of Directors via vote. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The copy of the form 990 will be provided, prior to its filing, to the full BCEN certification board. A draft of the 990 will be distributed via e-mail to the BCEN board requesting it be reviewed no later than a specific date. Any questions from the review will be submitted to staff who will follow up and reply to the entire board. A conference call may be scheduled with the board based on the volume and the nature of the questions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All members of the board of directors, examination construction review committee members, item writers, and volunteers will submit a conflict of interest statement at the commencement of their term and annually thereafter. The BCEN Executive Director will be responsible for securing each of the conflict of interest statements and for maintaining the file of same. In addition, at the beginning of each certification board meeting and finance committee meeting, each participant is separately asked if he/she has any new possible conflicts to disclose that have arisen since the original conflict of interest statement was filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Compensation review procedures for the Executive Director are determined by the BCEN Board of Directors. The BCEN Board of Directors utilized a benefits and compensation study published by the American Society for Association Executives in 2017 as well as benchmarking data from the certification industry to determine the Executive Director's compensation the final compensation is approved by the BCEN board of directors via vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | BCEN's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, independent annual audit and Form 990 are available upon request. BCEN's Form 990 is also available to the public at www.guidestar.org. |