STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1970181)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-02
IRS object ID
202031849349301233
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-02T12:19:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581970181EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BONNIE VAVRAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALFRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY SHAFRONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.58.246.46IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id67983820201845000030FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-07-02FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE1C4890119C7D40468477AAE9D038087CCCA8ABAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4457B85B4E43B937AD487BBDB303F97102507AD7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY SHAFRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,687,626GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAVISACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,600,742PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,215,163CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,659,495PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,357,094CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$859,290PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,290,376CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$70,889PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$24,470CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,048,638PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,838,163CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,604,953PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,718,541CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,234,383PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,284,782CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$627,934CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,716,931PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,288,485CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,556,267PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,291,808CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,492,371PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,546,355CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,551,267TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,794,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,166,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,640,978TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,385,168NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,153,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE IN A NURTURING, SECURE ENVIRONMENT, INSTRUCTED BY A FACULTY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, CHILDREN ARE ENCOURAGED TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL. THE DAVIS ACADEMY STRIVES TO CREATE A COMMUNITY IN WHICH CHILDREN DEVELOP A LIFE-LONG LOVE FOR LEARNING AND A COMMITMENT TO JEWISH LIFE FOUNDED ON MORALS, VALUES, AND ETHICS, GROUNDED IN TORAH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,309,356ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,718,541GrantAmt
Revenue$12,357,094RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORPORATION OPERATED AS A NON-PROFIT PRE-K THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE PRIVATE SCHOOL WITH 502 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,309,356TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE VAVRAPersonNm
Phone6785273285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Karl Altmann
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Benamy
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mara Berman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Bremen z'l
Trustee for Life - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Davis
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Davis
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Davis
Trustee for Life - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Edelstein
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Epstein
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Fields
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Freedman
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Galanti
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Billie Greenberg
Past President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Haynor
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hopkins
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hope Kaufman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sid Kirschner
Trustee for Life - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jami Kohn
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Kopkin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Kurzweil
Past President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Leven
Immediate Past President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Levingston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Mand
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlene Marcus
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Nemo
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Pollock
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dulcy Davis Rosenberg
Trustee for Life - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Rothschild
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Rubin
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tonia Sellers
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Sillins
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Sonenshine
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Evan Toporek
President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Tuck
Past President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Zoller
Past President - Non-Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Bechler-Karsch
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Bernath
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Bohrer
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Falkenstein
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Goldberg
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie Goldman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Micah Goldstein
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbi Perlstein
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Rosenberg
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Russotto
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Selig
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murray Solomon
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Tessler
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Vavra
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$185,012$0$17,491Yes (X)
Amy Shafron
Head of School40.00.0$347,934$0$39,178Yes (X)
Drew Frank
Principal / Associate Head of40.00.0$177,716$0$50,594Yes (X)
Micah Lapidus
School Rabbi/Director of Jewis40.00.0$115,326$0$26,092Yes (X)
Elisa Prager
Director of Institutional Adva40.00.0$146,072$0$19,592Yes (X)
Jeffrey Rothstein
Assistant Principal40.00.0$125,830$0$44,293Yes (X)
Karen Rogow
Director of marketing40.00.0$130,775$0$21,074Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,228,665TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$218,314TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
3687 MCELROY ROADATLANTAGA30340FOOD SERVICE$580,668
Samson Trailways
po boX 1870FAYETTEVILLEGA30214Buses$113,722
CLEANSTAR NATIONAL INC
1690-b ENTERPRISE WAYMARIETTAGA30067Janitorial/Cleaning$280,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$137,350FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,077,813AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,430NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,215,163TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$12,350,620$12,350,620
MISC PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE$6,279$6,279
YEARBOOK REVENUE$195$195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,357,094TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$779,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$779,558ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,548RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,665RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$9,117RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,117ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,189,092SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,678,274SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$510,818SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$510,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$510,818ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,171FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$137,350ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$54,524FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,353ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,838,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,357,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,265,906ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,541TotalAmt
Program Services$1,718,541ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,805TotalAmt
Management And General$489,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,330FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,368,918TotalAmt
Program Services$4,064,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,302FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,017TotalAmt
Program Services$165,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,262FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,042TotalAmt
Program Services$836,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,759FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,994TotalAmt
Management And General$17,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,300TotalAmt
Management And General$50,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,704TotalAmt
Management And General$132,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,074TotalAmt
Management And General$37,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,077FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,173TotalAmt
Program Services$852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,168TotalAmt
Program Services$11,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,622TotalAmt
Program Services$160,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,288TotalAmt
Program Services$20,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,457TotalAmt
Management And General$209,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,478TotalAmt
Program Services$829,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,830TotalAmt
Program Services$91,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING SERVICE$571,472$571,472
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES$365,092$244,724$112,590$7,778
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$309,283$296,219$13,064
PROGRAM EXPENSES$261,447$143,299$118,148

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,103TotalAmt
Program Services$154,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,426FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,291,808TotalAmt
Program Services$9,309,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,354,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627,934FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,602,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,913,288EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,071,939BOYAmt
EOY$9,574,602EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,859,946BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,664EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,547BOYAmt
EOY$60,954EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,977BOYAmt
EOY$286,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,093,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,310,512LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,277,157BOYAmt
EOY$20,783,251EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,929BOYAmt
EOY$2,664,278EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,302,108BOYAmt
EOY$18,896,877EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,938BOYAmt
EOY$142,144EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,551,267BOYAmt
EOY$55,794,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,496BOYAmt
EOY$750,434EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,985,265BOYAmt
EOY$5,173,046EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,493,004BOYAmt
EOY$6,826,008EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,334BOYAmt
EOY$891,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,166,099BOYAmt
EOY$13,640,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,111,123BOYAmt
EOY$38,593,182EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,735,273BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,061EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,538,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,323EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,385,168BOYAmt
EOY$42,153,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,551,267BOYAmt
EOY$55,794,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,546,355ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$193,192NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$28,851PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,444,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,682,382CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,666,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,600,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,609,287TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,444,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,682,382CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,666,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,600,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,609,287TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$728,614SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,880,673PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$621,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$658,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$683,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$707,899CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$887,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,558,771TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,168,058TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$62,972,219GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75027PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,426,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$112,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,179AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,832,137EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,783,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$452,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$46,696AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,426,517EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,702,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$936,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$82,515OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,783,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,781,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$92,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$82,515OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,854AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,702,416EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,534,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,109,774ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,856AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,781,851EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.71620BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09680PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,226,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,226,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,506,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,304,996DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,201,270BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,954,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,214,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$740,316BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,406,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,791,178DepreciationAmt
Book Value$615,465BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,783,251TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ENDOWMENTS$8,832,137F
MUTUAL FUNDS$10,064,740F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,896,877TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTAXABLE BOND PAYABLEDesc
Amt$891,490Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$891,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,310,775TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$193,192NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$130,664OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$323,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,986,919RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$132,703InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,718,541OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,851,244RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,838,163TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,542,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$130,664OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$130,664ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,411,713ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$132,703InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,747,392OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,880,095ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,291,808TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment assets include those assets of donor restricted funds the the academy must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. The Academy's endowments are invested in pooled funds through the Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta ("JFGA"). The Academy adopted its investment policy for the endowment accounts using a moderate investment model provided by JFGA. JFGA's investment objective is to earn a long-term rate of return that is approximately 4.5% greater than the rate of inflation as measured by the CPI. The investment policy's risk parameters minimize downside volatility while maximizing return at an acceptable risk level through diversification of assets. The investment policy also contains specifications as to which types of investments will be permitted. The Academy has adopted a spending policy under which spending of income earned by the unrestricted endowment accounts is discretionary, based on the needs of the Academy and the approval of the Academy's Board of Trustees. Endowment funds created through restricted gifts from donors are to be managed according to the wishes of the donors. However, only up to 3% of annual gains will be distributed. Unless otherwise stipulated by the donors, all principal is to be kept intact, and only the earnings are to be used for the restricted purpose of the fund. The Academy considers a fund to be underwater if the fair value of the fund is less than the sum of (a) the original value of initial and subsequent gift amounts donated to the fund and (b) any accumulations to the fund that are required to be maintained in perpetuity in accordance with the direction of the applicable donor gift instrument. The Academy has complied with UPMIFA to permit spending from an underwater endowment.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Academy qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has no provision for income taxes. However, income from certain activities not directly related to the Academy's tax exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, the Academy incurred no income tax expense related to unrelated business income. The Academy qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Academy annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Academy takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Academy is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Academy is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2016.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2D13,999 Direct Fundraising Expenses 116,665 + Direct Rental Expenses -------------------------- 130,664 =
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4B1,718,541 - Tuition Assistance
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2D13,999 Direct Fundraising Expenses 116,665 + Direct Rental Expenses -------------------------- 130,664 =
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4B1,718,541 Tuition Assistance 28,851 + BAD DEBT RECOVERY -------------------------------- 1,747,392

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch E Part 1, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolicy is publicized on application materials which is provided along with an information package for all interested parties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Provided8th Grade TripSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$57,091RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$57,091SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$57,091TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$176,521GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$137,350CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,171GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$31,793RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,732FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,999OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$176,521GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$137,350CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,171GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$31,793RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,732FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,999OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$54,524DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$15,353NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Assistance as Reduction in Tuition187$1,165,041Amount of TuitionReduction in Tuition
Financial Aid for Students116Cash$553,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is need based. Each applicant fills out a standard form annually awards are decided annually by a committee of the board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Drew Frank
Principal / Associate Head of$144,308$10,000$23,408$7,581$43,210$228,507$0
Elisa Prager
Director of Institutional Adva$136,072$10,000$0$6,900$12,889$165,861$0
Jeffrey Rothstein
Assistant Principal$103,467$0$22,363$3,974$40,499$170,303$0
Bonnie Vavra
Chief Financial Officer$175,012$10,000$0$8,016$9,672$202,700$0
Karen Rogow
Director of marketing$104,257$20,000$6,518$5,349$15,905$152,029$0
Amy Shafron
Head of School$317,934$30,000$0$13,750$25,625$387,309$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart 1, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonus payments are paid annually based on performance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Sandy Springs Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN261580939BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,590,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo Refinance the Cost of AcquiringPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,763,992RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,590,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column FTo refinance the cost of acquiring, constructing, renovating, and installing.
Part IV, Line 2cThe Rebate Computation date is N/A

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personjill rosenbluthPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member of Billie Greenberg (Board Member)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$44,217TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 2Jay Davis and Ann Davis both serve as board members on The Alfred and Adele Davis Academy, Inc. and they are married. Their daughter, Elizabeth Davis, is also a board member of the Academy. Dulcy Rosenberg is a board member of the Academy. Michelle Rosenberg is the daughter of Dulcy and serves as a member of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11The Head of School and CFO review the return in detail prior to filing and a copy of the return is available for all board members to review as requested.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CThe organization has board members and officers read and sign an acknowledgement that they have read the policies and procedures and that no conflicts exist. Should conflicts arise, the issues are discussed and resolved by an independent committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CFO COMPENSATION BY CEO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CFO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18THESE ITEMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION OFFICES UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8Bad Debt Recovery - 28,851
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY WITH AUDITORS, REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS NECESSARY TO BOARD, AND THE BOARD VOTES TO ACCEPT AUDIT AND/OR APPROVES AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS.