STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UCHICAGO MEDICINE NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UCHICAGO MEDICINE NETWORK INC (EIN 36-3181170)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-15
IRS object ID
202031979349303408
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-15T12:18:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 W NATIONWIDE BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363181170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DIVISION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RICHARD SILVERIAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUCMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7083332300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INGALLS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARVEYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD W SILVERIAPersonNm
Person TitleEVP AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7083332300PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMollie P LonghousePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294881PTIN
Phone6142491929PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.206.0.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id36104320201975000072FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-07-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA53A9A839C12E0D32D82BDC4750D198EF3EA6681AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA793AF6D82FB434B9372ED6055E47D2EEA90915CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD W SILVERIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INGALLS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARVEYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,622,052GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INGALLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION, INC. (UCHHD) SUPPORTS AND ENCOURAGES HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO RELATED 501 (C) (3) HOSPITALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$825TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$825NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,962,014PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,392,192CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$500,567PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$194,543CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$7,929PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$825CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,454,652PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,585,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,913,627PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,478,742CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,913,627PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,478,742CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,541,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$892,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,154,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,999,146TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,156,910TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,799,757TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,002,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,800,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUCHHD SUPPORTS AND ENCOURAGES HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE BY PROVIDING SUPPORT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER, AND OTHER RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,723,098ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,392,192RevenueAmt
DescUCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION, INC. INCREASES EFFICIENCY IN ADMINISTERING PROGRAMS BY SPONSORING PRODUCTIVITY AND COST SAVINGS INITIATIVES FOR RELATED AND AFFILIATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. UCHHD OPERATES TWO PROFESSIONAL OFFICE BUILDINGS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,723,098TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD SILVERIAPersonNm
Phone7083332300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INGALLS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARVEYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
AUDRE G BAGNALL
BOARD MEMBER/EVP UCMC1.040.0Yes (X)$0$795,958$145,004
SHARON O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT UCMC1.042.0Yes (X)$0$2,237,502$268,248
KENNETH S POLONSKY MD
CHAIRMAN/EVP UCMC1.060.0Yes (X)$0$2,631,089$382,615
RICHARD M KING
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID H ORTH MD
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$17,550$0
KEVIN M PURCELL
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A SVOBODA
BOARD MEMBER UCMC1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY L VAN DER AA
BOARD MEMBER UCMC1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT STRAUSSER
TRUSTEE (TERMED AUG 2018)1.040.0Yes (X)$0$970,705$31,694
JONATHAN GOBLE
INTERIM PRESIDENT1.042.0Yes (X)$0$276,274$15,600Yes (X)
ANN MCCOLGAN
TREASURER1.042.0$0$370,024$79,538Yes (X)
JENNIFER HILL
SECRETARY1.040.0$0$182,829$51,123Yes (X)
RICHARD W SILVERIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER1.040.0$0$1,025,994$165,300Yes (X)
KURT JOHNSON
FMR PRES/CEO TIL 6/30/180.040.0$0$2,777,148$16,931Yes (X)
GARY GASBARRA
FRM CFO TIL 6/30/170.042.0$0$669,385$86,892Yes (X)
LINDA CONWAY
FMR SEC/TREAS TIL 6/30/170.040.0$0$165,708$8,441Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,120,166TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,251,386TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
300 MADISON AVENUENEW YORKNY10017AUDIT SERVICES$558,908
HILTON
7930 Jones Branch DriveMCLEANVA22102SPECIAL EVENT VENUE$193,075
KPMG LLP
200 E RANDOLPH STREET SUITE 5500CHICAGOIL60601AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$164,310
SME ENTERTAINMENT GROUP
11640 SAN VICENTE BLVD 204LOS ANGELESCA90049BENEFITS SHOW$135,442
OLYMPIA FIELDS COUNTRY CLUB
2800 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEOLYMPIA FIELDSIL60461GOLF OUTING$119,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE900099$3,550,278$3,550,278
SELF INSURANCE REVENUE900099$13,418,059$13,418,059
RENTAL INCOME900099$1,362,249$1,362,249
ICN PROGRAM REVENUE900099$61,606$61,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,392,192TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,402ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,317RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,142RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$825RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$825UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,141SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,141SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,141ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,585,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,392,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$825UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$194,543ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,513TotalAmt
Management And General$981,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,907TotalAmt
Management And General$52,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,836TotalAmt
Management And General$28,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,740TotalAmt
Management And General$20,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,130,083TotalAmt
Program Services$186,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,944,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719TotalAmt
Management And General$1,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,260TotalAmt
Program Services$8,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,776TotalAmt
Management And General$70,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,037TotalAmt
Program Services$196,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,651TotalAmt
Management And General$525,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,418,974TotalAmt
Program Services$12,418,974ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SALARY NON-EMPLOYEE$2,104,408$2,104,408
REAL ESTATE TAXES$455,322$328,114$127,208$0
CONTRACTED SERVICES$447,801$447,801
MISC EXPENSES$28,894$28,894

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,821TotalAmt
Program Services$3,821ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,478,742TotalAmt
Program Services$15,723,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,755,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,483,409BOYAmt
EOY$15,498,114EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,714BOYAmt
EOY$1,202,764EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,109BOYAmt
EOY$320,212EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,109,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,479,711LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,164,816BOYAmt
EOY$7,629,450EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,546,712BOYAmt
EOY$5,837,779EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,193,525BOYAmt
EOY$3,805,475EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,695,022BOYAmt
EOY$3,705,352EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,154,307BOYAmt
EOY$37,999,146EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,849,282BOYAmt
EOY$6,114,674EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,307,628BOYAmt
EOY$40,685,083EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,156,910BOYAmt
EOY$46,799,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,002,603BOYAmt
EOY-$8,800,611EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,002,603BOYAmt
EOY-$8,800,611EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,154,307BOYAmt
EOY$37,999,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$892,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$117,264NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,022,440OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
3621708663false$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER
3634888133Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgYes (true)OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DESIGNATE BY CLASS OR PURPOSEPART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1 UCHHD DESIGNATES ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY CLASS OR PURPOSE AS FOLLOWS: THE CORPORATION WILL AT ALL TIMES BE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE LAW (THE "CODE"), TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY DONATION, LOAN OR OTHERWISE, THE INTERESTS AND PURPOSES OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER, AN ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, PROVIDED THAT SUCH ORGANIZATIONS ARE TAX-EXEMPT UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE ARE DESCRIBED IN 509(A)(1) OR (2) OF THE CODE.
PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 2UCHHD OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER (UCMC). UCMC CONTROLS UCHHD AND INDIRECTLY CONTROLS THE INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (IMH). UCHHD CARRIED OUT THE PURPOSES OF UCMC BY SUPPORTING IMH TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR HEALTH CARE IN A COMPASSIONATE MANNER WHILE MINDFUL OF EACH PATIENT'S DIGNITY AND INDIVIDUALITY. UCMC CALLS UPON THE SKILLS AND THE EXPERTISE OF ALL WHO WORK TOGETHER TO ADVANCE MEDICAL INNOVATION, SERVE THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND FURTHER THE KNOWLEDGE OF THOSE DEDICATED TO CARING.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$448,148BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,378,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,394,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,983,541BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,139BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$271,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,622BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,629,450TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,805,475TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENTS - MEDCENTRIX-$6,600,384
MINORITY INTEREST - ICI-$1,228,137
INVESTMENTS - ICN$4,503,823
DUE TO AFFILIATES - NET$7,030,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,705,352TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$4,798,532
SELF INSURANCE LIABILITY$2,994,650
DUE TO AFFILIATES$32,891,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$40,685,083TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,996,136TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$117,264NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,722,440OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,605,176RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,601,312RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,740InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,142OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$15,402RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,585,910TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,494,144TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,142OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,142ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,458,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,740InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,740ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,478,742TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE SYSTEM APPLIES THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASC 740 PRESCRIBES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. UNDER ASC 740, TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR RECOGNITION, DERECOGNITION, AND MEASUREMENT USING CONSISTENT CRITERIA AND PROVIDE MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND JUNE 30, 2018, THE HEALTH SYSTEM DOES NOT HAVE AN ASSET OR LIABILITY RECORDED FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS. UCCHD IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DLOSS ON INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES ($1,722,440) SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B RECLASS RENTAL EXPENSE ($36,142) SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D RECLASS RENTAL EXPENSE $36,142

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$295,455RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$295,455SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$295,455TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AUDRE G BAGNALL
BOARD MEMBER/EVP UCMC$0$533,849$0$244,044$0$18,065$0$106,223$0$38,781$0$940,962$0$0
SHARON O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT UCMC$0$1,217,797$0$749,499$0$270,206$0$232,082$0$36,166$0$2,505,750$0$198,377
KENNETH S POLONSKY MD
CHAIRMAN/EVP UCMC$0$1,784,506$0$500,000$0$346,583$0$358,750$0$23,865$0$3,013,704$0$321,400
SCOTT STRAUSSER
TRUSTEE (TERMED AUG 2018)$0$194,983$0$18,591$0$757,131$0$8,010$0$23,684$0$1,002,399$0$0
ANN MCCOLGAN
TREASURER$0$255,061$0$76,142$0$38,821$0$43,555$0$35,983$0$449,562$0$22,301
JENNIFER HILL
SECRETARY$0$182,829$0$0$0$0$0$14,424$0$36,699$0$233,952$0$0
RICHARD W SILVERIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$719,319$0$276,440$0$30,235$0$146,164$0$19,136$0$1,191,294$0$0
KURT JOHNSON
FMR PRES/CEO TIL 6/30/18$0$321,079$0$0$0$2,456,069$0$6,361$0$10,570$0$2,794,079$0$0
GARY GASBARRA
FRM CFO TIL 6/30/17$0$386,875$0$196,004$0$86,506$0$65,291$0$21,601$0$756,277$0$43,434
LINDA CONWAY
FMR SEC/TREAS TIL 6/30/17$0$135,894$0$4,431$0$25,383$0$8,082$0$359$0$174,149$0$0
JONATHAN GOBLE
INTERIM PRESIDENT$0$247,271$0$0$0$29,003$0$5,289$0$10,311$0$291,874$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF UCHHD IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. THE COMMITTEE'S DETERMINATION PROCESS UTILIZES A COMBINATION OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION STUDIES/SURVEYS, ALONG WITH APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AIN CALENDAR YEAR 2018, SCOTT STRAUSSER RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS FOLLOWING TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $516,088. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2018, IN CONNECTION WITH HIS RETIREMENT FROM INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, KURT JOHNSON RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,650,000, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B (III).
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO WHICH UCMC MAKES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AT RISK AND DO NOT BECOME VESTED AND PAYABLE UNLESS AND UNTIL THE INDIVIDUAL SATISFIES A SUBSTANTIAL FUTURE SERVICE REQUIREMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAD CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE PLAN IN JANUARY 2019 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2018: AUDRE G. BAGNALL - $85,598 SHARON O'KEEFE - $211,457 KENNETH POLONSKY - $336,750 ANN MCCOLGAN - $23,757 RICHARD SILVERIA - $125,539 GARY GASBARRA - $44,666 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAD VESTED CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE PLAN MADE IN JANUARY 2018 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2017 (INCLUDED IN 2018 W-2S): SHARON O'KEEFE - $198,377 KENNETH POLONSKY - $321,400 ANN MCCOLGAN - $22,301 GARY GASBARRA - $43,434
SCHEDULE J, PART IITAXABLE INCOME REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) MAY INCLUDE PAYMENTS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). IN MOST CASES, THESE PAYMENTS WERE EARNED OVER MANY YEARS OF EMPLOYMENT AND THE AMOUNTS HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN SUBJECT TO VESTING RULES. SERP PAYMENT AMOUNTS EARNED IN PRIOR YEARS WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ARE REPORTED IN THIS 2018 FORM 990 ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F). AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS THESE BENEFITS IN COMPARISON TO MARKET DATA AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THESE BENEFITS AND ALL OTHER FORMS OF COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE REASONABLE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6PURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE SOLE VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER. AS THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, IT HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF NINE INDIVIDUALS. FIVE OF THE NINE DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER BOARD FROM AMONG INDIVIDUALS SERVING AS TRUSTEES OF THE MEMBER BOARD OR MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BA DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY THE MEMBER BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE MEMBER BOARD AS DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE MEMBER BOARD, AS THE CASE MAY BE, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION. UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER MUST APPROVE, AMONGST OTHER ITEMS, ANY MODIFICATION OR AMENDMENT TO ANY MISSION STATEMENT, ANY STATEMENT OF GOALS OR VALUES, THESE BYLAWS OR THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR DISPOSITION OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES; AND THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FULL FORM 990, INCLUDING SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULES, WAS PRESENTED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AT A COMMITTEE MEETING. THE FULL BOARD HAS GRANTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. THE FULL BOARD WILL RECEIVE A REPORT FROM THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, DESCRIBING THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW PERFORMED. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING FOR EACH MEMBER'S REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CPURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, BOARD MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST AVOID SITUATIONS IN WHICH THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS MAY CONFLICT, OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT, WITH THE INTEREST OF INGALLS, AND INGALLS REVIEWS ITS OWN RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER CARE PROVIDERS, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, AND PAYERS TO DETERMINE IF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EXISTS. BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES SHALL HAVE THE CONTINUING AFFIRMATIVE DUTY TO REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF INGALLS ANY PERSONAL OWNERSHIP OF INTEREST OR OTHER RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT AFFECT THEIR ABILITY TO EXERCISE IMPARTIAL, ETHICAL BUSINESS JUDGMENTS IN THE AREA OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES. PER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES AT MANAGEMENT LEVEL WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, ON A SCHEDULE DETERMINED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. COMPLETION OF THIS FORM IS A REQUIREMENT FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES, AND MAY BE REQUIRED OF NON-MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES AS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. EMPLOYEES ALSO HAVE A DUTY TO REPORT CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF WHICH THEY MAY BE AWARE OF INVOLVING OTHER EMPLOYEES. EACH SITUATION REPORTED SHALL BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND INGALL'S CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, AND A DETERMINATION SHALL BE MADE AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OF MAY ARISE FROM SUCH SITUATION. THE DECISION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REGARDING WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS SHALL BE FINAL. PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S RESOLUTION OF SUCH CONFLICT. THE ORGANIZATION FURTHER PROMOTES KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE HANDBOOK UPON EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15AINGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING AND ADMINISTERING COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS OF EACH RESPECTIVE ENTITY WITHIN THE UCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION, INC. CORPORATE STRUCTURE. BELOW IS THE PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. IN SETTING THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RELIES ON RECENT COMPARABILITY STUDIES THAT PROVIDE COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT ITS DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REVIEW BY SULLIVAN COTTER IN FY2019. THE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS ITS COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS, DELIBERATIONS, AND APPROVAL OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING AND DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN FY2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15BAN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS USED TO RENDER A REASONABLE OPINION AS TO WHAT PERCENTAGE OF INCREASE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE SHOULD RECEIVE BY PERFORMING A MARKET COMPARISON FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PROCESS TO DETERMINE AN INCREASE IN COMPENSATION OF SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ONCE RECEIVED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS RECEIVE AN INCREASE IN COMPENSATION BASED ON WHETHER OR NOT PERFORMANCE GOALS HAVE BEEN REACHED BEFORE A FISCAL YEAR STARTS. PERFORMANCE GOALS ARE PUT TOGETHER BY THE DIRECTOR OR MANAGER AND SUBMITTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR APPROVAL. APPROVED GOALS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER EXECUTIVES. ONCE APPROVED BY ALL, THESE ARE THE GOALS FOR THE YEAR AFTER THE YEAR IS OVER. THE PERFORMANCE GOALS ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR OR MANAGER. MARKET ADJUSTMENTS ARE SET BY THE IMMEDIATE VICE PRESIDENT AND SENT TO ALL EXECUTIVES FOR THEIR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8LOSS ON INVESTMENTS IN AFFILIATES ($1,722,440) DISTRIBUTIONS TO AFFILIATES ($4,300,000) ------------- TOTAL ($6,022,440)
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:UCMC CHARGEBACK TOTAL FEES:1342781
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:INTERNAL AUDIT FEES TOTAL FEES:773778
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:13524

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INGALLS CARE NETWORK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line171 W 156TH STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityHARVEYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352477424EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,004,239EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UCHHDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (35 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
ARCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
5555 S WOODLAWN AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363485244TECH TRANSFERIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
ASIAN HEALTH COALITION
180 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1000CHICAGOIL60602311607193HLTH ACCESSIL501(C)(3)LINE 10UNIV CHICAGOfalse
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN
1313 E 60TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637362167012POL RES CTRIL501(C)(3)LINE 7falseN/A
CHICAGO TUMOR INSTITUTE
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637237136019SUPP RESEARCHIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
COURT THEATRE FUND
5535 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363203660SUPP THE ARTSIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC
PO BOX 500BATAVIAIL60510571239010MANAGE LABIL501(C)(3)LINE 7NAfalse
HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION
33 N LASALLE ST STE 2131CHICAGOIL60602466789522SUPP EDU RESVA501(C)(3)12D, IIIfalseN/A
INGALLS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363189150SUPPORTIL501(C)(3)7UCHHDYes (true)
INGALLS HEALTH VENTURES
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363239703AMBULATORYIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUCCHDYes (true)
INGALLS HOME CARE
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363367939HEALTHCAREIL501(C)(3)10UCHHDYes (true)
LAKE PARK ASSOCIATES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366111317PROP HOLDGIL501(C)(2)UNIV CHICAGOfalse
NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER (NORC)
55 E MONROE AVENUECHICAGOIL60603362167808SO SCI SRVYSIL501(C)(3)LINE 7NAfalse
PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES SC
71 W 156TH STREETHARVEYIL60426364132865HEALTHCAREIL501(C)(3)10UCHHDYes (true)
THE INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426362170866HOSPITALIL501(C)(3)3UCHHDYes (true)
THE JOHN CRERAR FOUNDATION
5730 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363155157SUPP LIBRARYIL501(C)(3)12D,IIIUNIV CHICAGOfalse
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY
7 MBL STREETWOODS HOLEMA02543042104690RES & EDUMA501(C)(3)LINE 7UNIV CHICAGOfalse
THE QUADRANGLE CLUB
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637361655190SOCIAL CLUBIL501(C)(7)UNIV CHICAGOfalse
THE UNIV OF CHICAGO FDN IN HONG KONG LTD
FUNDRAISINGUNIV CHICAGOfalseRM100 FAR E CTR C/O WM FAN COHONG KONGCHHK
THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CLOISTERS CLUB
1212 E 59TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637SOCIAL CLUBILUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UCHICAGO RESEARCH BANGLADESH LTD
RESEARCHUCH RS INTLfalseHSE 388 ROAD 24 NEW DOHDHAKABGBG
UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637262741573RESEARCHIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
8201 SOUTH CASS AVENUEDARIENIL60561812126789TITLE HOLDIL501(C)(3)12, IUCMCfalse
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION II NFP
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 1086CHICAGOIL60637821736040TITLE HOLDIL501(C)(3)12, IUCMCfalse
UNIV OF CHI BOOTH SCH OF BUS (SINGAPORE)
EDUCATIONUNIV CHICAGOfalse101 PENANG ROAD 238466SINGAPORESNSN
UNIV OF CHI BOOTH SCH OF BUS (UK)
EDUCATIONUNIV CHICAGOfalseWOOLGATE EXCHANGE 25 BASINGHALLONDONUKUK
UNIV OF CHICAGO CANCER RESEARCH FD
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366056201SUPP RESEARCHIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO CENTER IN PARIS (FRANCE)
EDUCATIONUNIV CHICAGOfalse6 RUE THOMAS MANN 75013PARIESFRFR
UNIV OF CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL CORP
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637364225812EDUCATIONIL501(C)(3)LINE 2UNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO PROPERTY HOLDING CO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366108743PROP HLDGIL501(C)(2)UNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363999692MEDICAL TRUSTIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO SELF INSURANCE TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363020034MALPRAC TRIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362177139EDUCATIONIL501(C)(3)LINE 2NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 1086CHICAGOIL60637363488183HOSPITALIL501(C)(3)3UNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO TRUST (INDIA)
FUNDRAISINGUNIV CHICAGOfalseGB10-12 CLAIRMONT APTS RST HSEBANGALOREININ
CHICAGO HOME FOR THE INCURABLES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362169138SUPP RESEARCHIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIV CHICAGOfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtUBI Code VUBICodeVAmt
INGALLS SAME DAY SURGERY CTR LTD
6701 W 159TH STREETTINLEY PARKIL60477363368549SURGERY CTRILNAN/A$0
UCMC-SOLIS ON-CAMPUS MAMMOGRAPHY
15601 DALLAS PARKWAY STE 500CHICAGOIL60633MAMMOGRAPHY SVCSDENAN/A$0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEINLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCd
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (1)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637CHAR LEAD TRUILNATRUSTfalse
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (80)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637CHAR RMDR TRUILNATRUSTfalse
INGALLS CASUALTY INSURANCE LTD
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426LIAB INSURANCUCHHDC CORPYes (true)980485714CJ$1,676,855$18,657,9551.00000
INGALLS HEALTH COUNCIL
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426PURCHASING GRILUCHHDC CORPYes (true)273226539$0$01.00000
INGALLS PROVIDER GROUP
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426INSURANCE SERILIMHC CORPYes (true)363485578$14,782,897$1,101,7901.00000
MEDCENTRIX INC
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426BILLING & MGMILUCHHDC CORPYes (true)363374228$5,645,506$1,828,2211.00000
POOLED INCOME FUND (1)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637POOLED INCO FILNAC CORPfalse
UCHICAGO (BEIJING) CONSULTING CO LTD
CONSULTINGNAfalseCHUNIT 1-10 CULTURE PL OF REMMIN UNIBEIJINGCH
UCHICAGO CENTER IN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
CONSULTINGNAC CORPfalseINUNIT 5-10 GRD FL DLF CAPITAL POINTNEW HELHIIN
UCM CARE NETWORK MEDICAL GROUP INC
5841 S MARYLAND AVENUECHICAGOIL60637HEALTH SERVICILNAC CORPfalse474221241
SC CURRICULUM INC
70 WEST MADISON STCHICAGOIL60602SCNC CURRICULILNAC CORPfalse
PHOENIX OVERLAY FUND LTD
401 N MICHIGAN AVE C/O INVSTCHICAGOIL60611INVESTINGNAC CORPfalseCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
q$3,097,990FMV
INGALLS HOME CARE
q$141,785FMV
INGALLS HEALTH VENTURES
q$132,499FMV
MEDCENTRIX
q$109,947FMV
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
P$278,568FMV
MEDCENTRIX
P$708,000FMV
INGALLS PROVIDER GROUP
P$1,616,122FMV
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
a(iV)$279,378FMV
PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES SC
A(IV)$345,473FMV
MEDCENTRIX
A(IV)$37,133FMV
INGALLS CASUALTY INSURANCE LTD
R$4,300,000FMV