STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEART FAILURE SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEART FAILURE SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (EIN 06-1416238)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-18
IRS object ID
202532619349301953
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-18T12:54:04-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521185156PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lydon Fetterolf Corydon PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19401 Key West AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061416238EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heart Failure Society of America IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013128635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Washington St 10009AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20849ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn BarnesPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeff Corydon IV CPA CFPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00297218PTIN
Phone3019484400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BarnesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Washington St 10009AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,153,877GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHFSA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide a platform to improve and expand heart failure care through collaboration, education, innovation, research and advocacy.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers148TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$58,750TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$541,088PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,341,101CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,292,102PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,176,661CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$261,789PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$302,075CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$192,927PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$334,040CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,287,906PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,153,877CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,947,022PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,206,208CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$276,958CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,583,763PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,519,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,530,785PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,725,459CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$757,121PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,571,582CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,488,919TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,733,696TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,142,063TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,665,158TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,346,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,068,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide a platform to improve and expand heart failure care through collaboration, education, innovation, research and advocacy.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,229,751ExpenseAmt
DescAnnual Scientific Meeting:Professionals gather annually to present and discuss cutting edge research, gain advanced education, and discuss new treatments. The 2024 Annual Scientific meeting was cancelled due to Hurricane Helene. Prior to cancellation, the meeting was planned to feature three plenary sessions, 49 sessions, five kick off sessions, four how-to sessions, one pre-meeting workshop, four Professionals in Training talks, six Research Hub talks, six roundtable sessions, four JCF sessions, 11 satellite programs, six forums, eight industry expert theaters, and over 500 abstracts and 2,371 attendees registered.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,046,869ExpenseAmt
DescEducation and Programs: Programs aimed at education for the entire heart failure team, including cardiologists, nurses, pharmacists, physician assistants, etc., Initiatives include the Heart Failure Seminars, AHFTC Board Certification Review Course, CardioBites, and Heart Failure Certification (HF-Cert) Bootcamp.Seminars In 2024, the HFSA Heart Failure Seminar series highlighted a wide spectrum of heart failure topics, addressing educational gaps within the heart failure provider community and aligning with HFSAs 2024 scientific statements. Topics included iron deficiency, GDMT, advanced heart failure, myocarditis, cognitive impairment, and HFSA HF Stats. These seminars drew a multidisciplinary audience of physicians (MD/DO), nurse practitioners and registered nurses (APRN/NP/RN), pharmacists (PharmD/RPh), physician assistants (PA-C), and other healthcare professionals, with an average registration of approximately 160 participants per session. Overall, attendees consistently praised the expert speakers, engaging presentations, and the sessions practical applicability to patient care, noting that the content was valuable, relevant, and well organized. AHFTC Board Certification Review Course2024 marked the return of the in-person HFSA AHFTC Board Certification Review Course, held July 1214, 2024, in Chicago, Illinois. The course is designed to help physicians prepare for initial certification or recertification for the ABIM Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology Board Certification and Maintenance of Certification exam. For those not preparing for the exam, the program offers a comprehensive and specialized learning experience, providing an in-depth update and review of heart failure. The in-person course had over 125 registered attendees, who described it as highly informative and excellent. Following the live event, the course remained available in the HFSA Learning Center as an OnDemand product, allowing those unable to attend in person to study at their own pace. Feedback continues to be overwhelmingly positive, with many participants noting that the course has been invaluable for their practice and ongoing professional development.CardioBitesHFSA continued and expanded the CardioBites program. CardioBites is a micro-learning program that is targeted to the busy heart failure care team to provide information on one topic in a three-minute video. Two series initially launched in 2023 were completed in 2024. The Amyloidosis nine-part series had five modules released in 2024 How is Amyloidosis diagnosed? Treatment and Management of Immunoglobulin Light Chain (AL) Amyloidosis; Treatment and Management of Transthyretin-mediated (ATTR) Amyloidosis; Multidisciplinary Amyloidosis; and Amyloidosis: Treatments on the Horizon. The HFpEF 4 module series completed its final module in 2024, posting its final module, What do current guidelines recommend for the treatment of HFpEF? Three new CardioBites series were also launched in 2024: SGLT2is, Inflammation, and Congestion. SGLT2is was a five-part module that also included a new product in the CardioBite line: Cardio Infographic, a graphic covering the scope of the series. The SGLT2is modules included: Understanding the burden of heart failure; Current guidelines on the use of Sodium-Glucose Cotransporter-2 Inhibitors (SGLT2is) in HF; The Impact of Hospital Readmissions on Health-Related Quality of Life in Heart Failure; Improving the Transition of Care in Heart Failure; Why guideline-directed medical therapy in heart failure matters. The Inflammation CardioBites series posted its first of four modules, What is the role of systemic inflammation in ASCVD and heart failure?. The Congestion CardioBites series posted its first of four modules, What is congestion in heart failure?HF-Cert Bootcamp HFSA added CE to its three 90-minute HF-Cert Bootcamp webinars. These three seminars offered a comprehensive study tool for the HF-Cert examination. Joint Accreditation RecertificationIn 2024, HFSA achieved a four-year recertification from Joint Accreditation for Interprofessional Continuing Education. This distinction recognizes HFSAs dedication to providing education for the entire heart failure care teamincluding physicians, nurses, pharmacists, and other healthcare professionals, through programs that meet the highest standards of quality and collaboration. Joint Accreditation ensures HFSA can continue delivering evidence-based, team-focused education that supports improved patient outcomes and advances the field of heart failure care. 2024 Accredited Educational ImpactIn 2024, HFSA delivered 33 accredited educational activities9 live courses, 22 enduring materials, and 2 manuscript reviewsengaging a total of 2,305 participants across the heart failure care team. These programs provided accessible, high-quality learning opportunities designed to enhance skills, foster collaboration, and ultimately improve patient outcomes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,027,659ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,936,513RevenueAmt
DescHeart Failure Research Network (HFRN):In 2024, the Heart Failure Research Network (HFRN) expanded participation to over 150 institutions nationwide, engaging academic centers, health systems, and community practices in active heart failure clinical research. HFRN facilitated collaborations between HFSA member researchers and multiple public and private sector sponsors, resulting in increased enrollment in ongoing heart failure clinical trials and broader geographic representation of study participants.In 2024, HFSA published four scientific statements to advance evidence-based care in heart failure:Integration of Palliative Care into Heart Failure Care: Consensus-Based Recommendations from the Heart Failure Society of America (November 2024)Cardio-Oncology and Heart Failure: A Scientific Statement from the Heart Failure Society of America (October 2024) accompanied by two supplemental articles:Cardio-Oncology and Heart Failure: AL Amyloidosis for the Heart Failure ClinicianHeart Failure in Patients with Cancer A Patients PerspectiveHFSA Scientific Statement: Update on Device-Based Therapies in Heart Failure (September 2024)Cognitive Impairment in Heart Failure: A Heart Failure Society of America Scientific Statement (March 2024)These statements and supplemental publications provided actionable clinical guidance, supported healthcare provider education, and were cited in national policy discussions to promote high-quality, standardized care.The 2024 HF Stats Annual Report delivered updated national data on heart failure prevalence, incidence, outcomes, and healthcare utilization. This years edition incorporated new analyses on disparities in care and outcomes, equipping clinicians, researchers, and policymakers with comprehensive data to drive informed decision-making and improve patient outcomes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$673,755$526,684The Journal of Cardiac Failure (JCF):The Journal of Cardiac Failure (JCF) Family of Journals is the preeminent source for high-quality, innovative science in the field of heart failure and its intersections with diverse disciplines and specialties within the cardiovascular community. As the official journals of the Heart Failure Society of America (HFSA), both JCF and JCF-Intersections are dedicated to advancing knowledge, promoting collaboration, and fostering inclusivity.In addition to publishing the highest quality of scientific papers, JCF also conducts a year-long peer reviewer mentorship program and,in partnership with the Association of Black Cardiologists, a writing fellowship program. It's JCF Engage weekly newsletter reaches almost 10,000 recipients globally, while its active social media presence often gains impressions in the hundreds of thousands.In 2024, HFSA and JCF added a new journal to the family-JCF-Intersections. This new journal further builds upon the reach of heart failure science that is occurring at the intersections of cardiovascular care. The new journal chose its first Editor-in-Chief at the end of 2024, with the journal starting to accept submissions and publishing its first accepted articles in 2025.The main JCF journal published 294 papers, which were 14% of market share based on over 1600 submissions. The journal increased its reach globally, most significantly in Asia and South America. In addition to the 12 monthly issues published, JCF published four HFSA Scientific Statements, along with the updated HF Stats document. The journal also launched its 3rd iteration of the JCF Peer Reviewer Mentorship Program and the inaugural ABC/JCF Writing Fellowship program.
Practice and Patient Programs:Heart Failure Patient & Caregiver Webinar SeriesHFSA Heart Failure Patient and Caregiver Day was converted into a webinar series, HFSA Patient & Caregiver Webinar Series, enabling a broader reach to more patients and caregivers across the country. In 2024, the series consisted of three webinars, each drawing between 150200 registrants.The goal of the Patient & Caregiver Webinar Series is to provide easy-to-understand, engaging education on all aspects of heart failure, empower patients and caregivers to actively engage in conversations about treatment and management with their healthcare providers, and encourage the use of available resources. The following webinars were held in 2024 as part of the HFSA Heart Failure Patient and Caregiver Series and collectively garnered a total of 451 registrations:Cardiac Amyloidosis: The Heart of the Matter HCM: A Change of Heart Lifestyle and Medication Management: Successfully Navigating the Holidays with Heart Failure The HFSA Heart Failure Patient & Caregiver Webinar Series educational sessions are archived on the HFSA website and YouTube, where patients, caregivers, and family members can access them on demand at no cost. This expanded, on-demand availability has significantly increased the programs reach, resulting in over 1,486 views to date. By making these resources free of charge, HFSA continues to empower and educate a broader audience beyond the live events.The Heart Failure Certification (HF-Cert) program advances HFSAs mission to improve care for patients living with heart failure by validating the clinical expertise of healthcare professionals who specialize in its assessment, treatment, and management. In 2024, the program enhanced the heart failure workforce by certifying 93 providers, out of 128 approved applicants, who demonstrated advanced competency through a rigorous examination process. HFSA expanded exam eligibility to include physicians completing a one-year, non-accredited heart failure fellowship with a minimum of 1,240 clinical hoursreinforcing the organizations commitment to inclusive recognition of diverse training pathways. To further increase access, HFSA introduced year-round testing and remote proctoring, allowing candidates to complete the exam securely from their home or office. Additionally, a team of subject matter experts developed a second version of the HF-Cert exam, ensuring ongoing relevance, rigor, and integrity of the certification. Through these enhancements, HFSA is directly supporting the professional development of heart failure providers nationwide and strengthening the quality of care delivered to patients.Optimal Medical Therapy in Heart failure Certificate Program (OMT-HF)The Optimal Medical Therapy in Heart Failure Certificate Program (OMT-HF) directly supports HFSAs mission to improve heart failure care by equipping non-specialist healthcare providers with the knowledge and tools needed to confidently prescribe and optimize guideline-directed medical therapy (GDMT). Developed to address critical gaps in the implementation of GDMT, the program delivers a structured, evidence-based curriculum that translates complex guidelines into practical clinical decision-making.In 2024, HFSA advanced workforce readiness and clinical excellence by certifying 332 healthcare professionals in optimal heart failure therapy, following the processing of 130 program enrollments. HFSA and the OMT Committee revised the program modules in April to reflect the most current heart failure guidelines, ensuring clinical relevance and accuracy. In collaboration with the Cleveland Clinic, new outcome-focused metrics were also developed to assess the programs real-world effectiveness. A forthcoming evaluation in early 2025 will use targeted survey tools to measure clinicians' confidence, competence, and barriers in prescribing GDMTkey indicators of the programs ability to influence practice and improve patient care.Through this program, HFSA is not only expanding access to specialized education but also driving measurable improvements in the quality and consistency of heart failure treatment delivered nationwide.
HFSA Heart Failure Awareness 365 Initiative:In 2024, the Heart Failure Research Network (HFRN) expanded participation to over 150 institutions nationwide, engaging academic centers, health systems, and community practices in active heart failure clinical research. HFRN facilitated collaborations between HFSA member researchers and multiple public and private sector sponsors, resulting in increased enrollment in ongoing heart failure clinical trials and broader geographic representation of study participants.In 2024, HFSA published four scientific statements to advance evidence-based care in heart failure:Integration of Palliative Care into Heart Failure Care: Consensus-Based Recommendations from the Heart Failure Society of America (November 2024)Cardio-Oncology and Heart Failure: A Scientific Statement from the Heart Failure Society of America (October 2024) accompanied by two supplemental articles:oCardio-Oncology and Heart Failure: AL Amyloidosis for the Heart Failure ClinicianoHeart Failure in Patients with Cancer A Patients PerspectiveHFSA Scientific Statement: Update on Device-Based Therapies in Heart Failure (September 2024)Cognitive Impairment in Heart Failure: A Heart Failure Society of America Scientific Statement (March 2024)These statements and supplemental publications provided actionable clinical guidance, supported healthcare provider education, and were cited in national policy discussions to promote high-quality, standardized care.The 2024 HF Stats Annual Report delivered updated national data on heart failure prevalence, incidence, outcomes, and healthcare utilization. This years edition incorporated new analyses on disparities in care and outcomes, equipping clinicians, researchers, and policymakers with comprehensive data to drive informed decision-making and improve patient outcomes.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$673,755TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$526,684TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,978,034TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOORI JEONPersonNm
Phone3013128635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Washington St 10009AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20849ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John Barnes
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$463,062$0$42,829
Joori Jeon
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$291,003$0$33,835
Kristine Fridgen
VP-Meetings and Education40.000.00$194,070$0$23,254
Deborah Zeldow
Dir.-Scie/Research40.000.00$157,681$0$9,967
Kelly Ventura
Dir. of Membership40.000.00$150,875$0$9,538
Michelle Poinelli
Director of Dev't40.000.00$128,092$0$30,042
Dawn Brennaman
Dir.-Patient Prog40.000.00$146,034$0$9,232
Laura Posnock
Director of Mkting40.000.00$126,082$0$17,613
Michael Givertz
Treasurer1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anekwe Onwuanyi
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Martha Abshire Saylor
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mitch Psotka
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Colleen McLlvennan
Secretary1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Margulies
President Elect1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Natalie Pierson
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Sweitzer
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Orly Vardeny
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Fang
Past President1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Felker
President1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,656,899TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$176,310TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Freeman
PO Box 734596DallasTX75373ASM Exhibits/Auto Visual$346,002
Loews Chicago OHare Hotel
5300 North River RoadRosemontIL60018Conference Services$171,786
Levy Restaurants
980 North Michigan AveAtlantaGA30313Catering$151,916
RSM US LLP
5155 Paysphere CircleChicagoIL60674Accounting$124,667
Margaret A Clark Writer LLC
7133 Highcrest Ridge DriveChesterfieldVA23838Publishing$123,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,341,101AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,341,101TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Member Dues541900$1,649,977$1,649,977
Publications541900$526,684$467,934$58,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,176,661TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$302,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$302,075ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,504RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,504RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,504ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$286,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$286,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$286,536OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,153,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,404,447RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,750UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$349,579ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,349TotalAmt
Program Services$764,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,905FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,737,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,644FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,595TotalAmt
Program Services$49,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,606FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,865TotalAmt
Program Services$92,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,188FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,801TotalAmt
Program Services$119,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,661FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,786TotalAmt
Program Services$3,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,298TotalAmt
Management And General$148,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,733TotalAmt
Management And General$26,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,998TotalAmt
Program Services$504,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,259TotalAmt
Program Services$38,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,437TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,505TotalAmt
Program Services$6,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,173TotalAmt
Management And General$59,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,913TotalAmt
Program Services$481,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,337FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,546TotalAmt
Program Services$1,341,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,515FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,003TotalAmt
Management And General$19,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,245TotalAmt
Program Services$16,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Journal and Publications$242,235$242,235
Bank fees$89,097$61,718$27,379
Miscellaneous$62,349$57,923$2,521$1,905
Dues and Subscriptions$34,691$11,861$22,830

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,983TotalAmt
Program Services$48,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,197FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,725,459TotalAmt
Program Services$4,978,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,470,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276,958FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,365EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,420BOYAmt
EOY$766,359EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$137,875EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,942BOYAmt
EOY$533,836EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,105BOYAmt
EOY$142,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$202,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$171,380LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,244BOYAmt
EOY$31,241EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,454,676BOYAmt
EOY$7,730,931EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,936BOYAmt
EOY$32,403EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,488,919BOYAmt
EOY$10,733,696EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,204BOYAmt
EOY$952,912EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,438BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,371EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,421BOYAmt
EOY$2,590,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,063BOYAmt
EOY$4,665,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,339,856BOYAmt
EOY$5,818,154EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000BOYAmt
EOY$250,384EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,346,856BOYAmt
EOY$6,068,538EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,488,919BOYAmt
EOY$10,733,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,571,582ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$293,264NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,595,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,622,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,249,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,275,892CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,991,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,734,816TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,256,302CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,849,322CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,970,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,534,698CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$467,934CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,078,399TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,852,011CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,472,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,219,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,810,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,459,012CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,813,215TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$572,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,265CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$713,033TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$572,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,265CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$713,033TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$26,100,182PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,318CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$257,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$267,086CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$914,269TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,350TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,318CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$280,189CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$325,836CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$995,619TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$286,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$434,803TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,953,130CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,606,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,373,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,239,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,071,384CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,243,637TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02820InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,259BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$170,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$154,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,982BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,241TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annual Meeting Refunds Payable$2,557,825
Lease Liability$33,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,590,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,420,408TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$293,264NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$293,264RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,127,144RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,733InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,733RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,153,877TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,698,726TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,698,726ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,733InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,733ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,725,459TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Society follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Society may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods.Management evaluated the Society tax positions and concluded that the Society had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Currently, the tax years open and subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service are 2021, 2022, and 2023 tax years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dawn Brennaman
Dir.-Patient Prog$145,834$200$8,755$477$155,266
Deborah Zeldow
Dir.-Scie/Research$157,481$200$9,461$506$167,648
John Barnes
CEO$428,973$34,089$20,700$22,129$505,891
Joori Jeon
COO$290,803$200$17,659$16,176$324,838
Kelly Ventura
Dir. of Membership$150,675$200$9,052$486$160,413
Kristine Fridgen
VP-Meetings and Education$193,870$200$13,103$10,151$217,324
Michelle Poinelli
Director of Dev't$127,892$200$8,281$21,761$158,134

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe salaried officers of the Organization can earn an annual performance bonus based on predetermined metrics established by the board of directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6members consist of professionals connected with the field of cardiovascular disease or failure.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bthe CEO and coo reviews the 990 and distributes copies to the audit committee for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12call council members disclose potential conflicts on an annual basis. this information is reviewed and monitored by the cme director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15athe process for determining the compensation of the ceo involves review and approval by the executive committee, comparability data (guidestar compensation and benefits study), and contemporaneous substantiation of the approval via amendment of the employment agreement. the performance bonus is determined based on evaluations from the leaders of the society that interact with the ceo.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bOther officer salaries are established by the ceo and president, and are commensurate with market value and experience.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19copies of the Form 990, and other documents are made available upon request. Audited financials and the form 990 are also available on the HFSA website.