STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH INC (EIN 51-0191937)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-07
IRS object ID
202032209349300008
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-07T08:05:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510191937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9106957500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICKEY FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9106957500PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-05PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.27.82.235IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-05IPDt
IP Tm14:58:33IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBEC9594289F9DCBB4F655B5045764FC48E5A1487AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN STOCKHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,283,427GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTHEALTH.ORG/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT OF FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers360TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,113,208PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,603,091CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,333,585PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,668,965CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$61,558PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$35,617CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,385,235PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,236,439CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,297,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,980,306CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$999,377CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$476,180CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,542,736PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,107,181CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,839,886PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,086,864CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,545,349PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,149,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,667,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,657,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,869,735TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,520,548TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,798,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,137,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC., A HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 501C(3) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(III).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,720,373ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,980,306GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ("FOUNDATION") PROVIDES PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO THE OPERATING ENTITIES AND BUSINESS LINES OF FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC. ("FIRSTHEALTH"), A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THIS PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT INCLUDED $2,980.306 IN GRANTS TO FIRSTHEALTH FOR OPERATIONAL SUPPORT OF EXISTING PATIENT CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES, PHYSICIAN AND CLINICAL STAFF EDUCATION, AND OTHER APPROVED OPERATIONAL NEEDS. SIGNIFICANT DISBURSEMENT FROM THE FOUNDATION TO FIRSTHEALTH INCLUDED, BUT WERE NOT LIMITED TO: $599,172 TO COVER THE OPERATING DEFICITS OF THE FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICE HOUSE FOR FY 2018; $386,850 TO COVER THE OPERATING DEFICIT OF THE CLARA MCLEAN HOSPITALITY HOUSE ("CLARA'S HOUSE") LOCATED ON THE FIRSTHEALTH MOORE REGIONAL HOSPITAL - PINEHURST CAMPUS AND TO OFFSET THE COST OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS HELD AT THE FACILITY; $392,922 PAID IN SUPPORT OF THE FIRSTHEALTH PHYSICIAN'S LEADERSHIP ACADEMY PROGRAM AND THE OFFICE OF PROVIDER WELLBEING; $275,414 IN SUPPORT OF VARIOUS COMMUNITY AWARENESS EDUCATION PROGRAMS AROUND THE FIRSTHEALTH SERVICE AREA; $146,573 IN SUPPORT OF EXPANDING FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICE'S OUTPATIENT PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAMS; $115,999 DISBURSED FROM THE CANCER CARE FUND TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH DIFFERENT TYPES OF CANCER WITH THE COST OF MEDICATION CO-PAYS, GAS MONEY, ARRANGING SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION NEEDS, SPECIAL NUTRITIONAL NEEDS, ETC.; $304,813 PAID TO FIRSTHEALTH MOORE REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN SUPPORT OF NUMEROUS NURSING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, NURSING ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, EXTERNAL PROFESSIONAL CONFERENCES, ETC. AND FOR ONGOING MAGNET TRAINING; $156,000 TO PROVIDE UNDERINSURED CHILDREN WITH QUALITY DENTAL CARE AND OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL DENTAL SERVICES FOR NEEDED DENTAL SURGERIES; $131,625 DISBURSED BY THE FIRSTHEALTH RICHMOND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IN SUPPORT OF HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE RESIDENTS OF RICHMOND COUNTY, AND $78,896 DISBURSED BY THE FIRSTHEALTH MONTGOMERY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IN SUPPORT OF HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE RESIDENTS OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY.THE CLARA MCLEAN HOSPITALITY HOUSE ("CLARA'S HOUSE"), ON THE FIRSTHEALTH MOORE REGIONAL HOSPITAL CAMPUS IN PINEHURST, OFFERS TWELVE (12) OVERNIGHT GUEST ROOMS AND TWO DAY-VISIT ROOMS, AS WELL AS OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES, TO OUT-OF-TOWN PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES (PRIORITY GIVEN TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES WHO LIVE AT LEAST 30 MILES FROM PINEHURST) AND OUT-OF-TOWN VISITING GUESTS WHILE THEY ARE RECEIVING TREATMENT AT FIRSTHEALTH MOORE REGIONAL HOSPITAL, THE SURGERY CENTER OF PINEHURST OR THE FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICE HOUSE INPATIENT FACILITY. GUEST FEES FOR A SINGLE OR DOUBLE ROOM IN CLARA'S HOUSE ARE $35 PER NIGHT, A SUITE IS $70 PER NIGHT AND A DAY ROOM IS $20. DURING FISCAL 2019, CLARA'S HOUSE PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 2,749 ROOM NIGHTS, A 62% OCCUPANCY RATE. THE GUESTS CAME TO PINEHURST FROM THROUGHOUT NORTH CAROLINA, 36 OTHER STATES AND FROM GREAT BRITAIN, PHILIPPINES, MEXICO AND IRAQ. CLARA'S HOUSE ALSO EXPERIENCED A SIGNIFICANT INCREASE IN CANCER PATIENT ROOM NIGHTS IN FISCAL 2019, WITH 37 CANCER PATIENTS IN RESIDENCE DURING TREATMENT VERSUS 13 PATIENTS IN FISCAL 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,720,373TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL S BOLLINGER COMPLIANCE OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9107155182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN DEVAULT
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY SCHLAFF
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART MEDEIROS
ASST. SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SCHUCH
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WEBER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARY ELLEN TINDALL
MEMBER (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SPONZO MD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KITTI PYNE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LOVELL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY KAESER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH KELLEY
MEMBER (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY HENSLEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY GOODMAN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ELLIS MD
MEMBER (BEGAN 1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART EDGERTON MD
MEMBER (BEGAN 1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MANFRED BULLER PHD
MEMBER (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES J JACKSON
MEMBER (BEGAN 1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY STOCKHAM
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER50.00Yes (X)$0$216,402$26,721
MICKEY FOSTER
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER (BEGAN 7/8)49.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN HELMS
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ROBEANO
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER49.00Yes (X)$0$255,170$11,158
DANIEL BARNES DO
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER (BEGAN 1/19)49.00Yes (X)$0$476,410$25,004
DAVID KILARSKI
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER (THRU 7/31)49.00Yes (X)$0$1,217,313$82,149
LYNN DEJACO
SR. VP, CORP. CFO49.00Yes (X)$0$558,468$28,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,723,763TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,396TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$143,130FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,459,961AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$32,885NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,603,091TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,670,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,670,107ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,142SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,142SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,142ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,229FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$143,130ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,846FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,617ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,236,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,633,348ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,980,306TotalAmt
Program Services$2,980,306ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,925TotalAmt
Program Services$378,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,452TotalAmt
Program Services$31,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,397TotalAmt
Management And General$81,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,987TotalAmt
Program Services$45,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,009TotalAmt
Management And General$202,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$476,180FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,788TotalAmt
Program Services$284,788ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,086,864TotalAmt
Program Services$3,720,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$476,180FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,976BOYAmt
EOY$766,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,298,324LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,234,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,370,058BOYAmt
EOY$4,063,417EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,767,794BOYAmt
EOY$73,827,697EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,667,828BOYAmt
EOY$78,657,579EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,869,735BOYAmt
EOY$3,520,548EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,869,735BOYAmt
EOY$3,520,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,056,685BOYAmt
EOY$35,518,628EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,445,406BOYAmt
EOY$39,414,163EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,296,002BOYAmt
EOY$204,240EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,798,093BOYAmt
EOY$75,137,031EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,667,828BOYAmt
EOY$78,657,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,149,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,810,637NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561936354EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$2,980,306SupportAmt
Other Support$740,067OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,980,306SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$740,067OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,622,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$247,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$327,436OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,949,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,339,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,385,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,011,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$114,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,622,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,030,422BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,965,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$705,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,339,797EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,685,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,454,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$110,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,030,422EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,910,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$366,458InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$358,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,685,491EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$209,201InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$209,201BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,902,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,460,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,442,397BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$868,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$564,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$304,029BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$209,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,790BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,063,417TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$2,849,582
DUE TO AFFILIATES$670,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,520,548TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,390,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,810,637NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$45,846OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,764,791RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,155,042RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$81,397InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$81,397RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,236,439TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,051,313TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,846OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,846ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,005,467ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$81,397InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$81,397ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,086,864TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CORPUS OF THE PERMANENTLY-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE HELD INTACT IN-PERPETUITY. INVESTMENT INCOME GENERATED ON TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENTLY-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS AVAILABLE FOR THE PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND/OR HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC.'S OPERATING ENTITIES AND BUSINESS LINES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 (THE "CODE") AND AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOUNDATION QUALIFY FOR A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION TO THE EXTENT PROVIDE BY LAW. THE FOUNDATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE FOUNDATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 45,846.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 45,846.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MONTGOMERY SPRING EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$86,232GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$78,232CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$917NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,701RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,852FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,164OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2RUN FOR THE RIBBONSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$35,605GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,605CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,147NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$145RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$76FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$12,758OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$31,522GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$29,293CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$2,229GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$150CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$273NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$626RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,905FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$8,132OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$153,359GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$143,130CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,229GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$150CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,337NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,472RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,833FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,054OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,846DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$35,617NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN561936354RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,980,306CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantMEDICAL EQUIPMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH CARE SERVICESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA FORMAL GRANT APPLICATION IS COMPLETED IN SUPPORT OF EACH GRANT REQUEST SUBMITTED TO THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC.. THE APPLICATION MUST BE APPROVED BY A SENIOR MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT OF FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC.. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH'S GRANT REVIEW COMMITTEE REVIEWS EACH APPLICATION AND APPROVES/REJECTS EACH FOR FUNDING. IF A GRANT AWARD IS MADE, THE GRANTEE SUBMITS A REPORT TO THE GRANT REVIEW COMMITTEE DETAILING THE USE OF THE GRANT PROCEEDS AND THE BENEFITS RECOGNIZED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHY STOCKHAM
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER$0$187,595$0$511$0$28,296$0$12,167$0$14,554$0$243,123$0$0
KAREN ROBEANO
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER$0$228,282$0$240$0$26,648$0$9,520$0$1,638$0$266,328$0$0
DANIEL BARNES DO
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER (BEGAN 1/19)$0$419,976$0$600$0$55,834$0$10,640$0$14,364$0$501,414$0$0
DAVID KILARSKI
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER (THRU 7/31)$0$714,091$0$467,060$0$36,162$0$73,617$0$8,532$0$1,299,462$0$0
LYNN DEJACO
SR. VP, CORP. CFO$0$483,664$0$0$0$74,804$0$14,000$0$14,364$0$586,832$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). THE AMOUNT OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCRUED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR FOR THE PLAN WAS $73,617.
PART II:ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ARE LEASED FROM FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC. FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF FIRSTHEALTH MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRSTHEALTH, AND ARE NOT PAID FOR THEIR SERVICES AS A BOARD MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT PERIODIC COMPENSATION ANALYSES TO HELP ENSURE FIRSTHEALTH'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REASONABLE. THIS CONSULTANT PROVIDES ONLY ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO COMPENSATION MATTERS TO FIRSTHEALTH. TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE HIGHEST CALIBER OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS NEEDED TO SUSTAIN THE QUALITY OF THE HEALTHCARE FIRSTHEALTH PROVIDES TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT IT SERVES, COMPENSATION MUST BE COMPETITIVE WITH THAT PROVIDED BY OTHER COMPETING ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA JOB MARKET. WHEN EXECUTIVE POSITIONS ARE FILLED, FIRSTHEALTH TYPICALLY CONDUCTS NATIONAL SEARCHES. FIRSTHEALTH BENCHMARKS AGAINST ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND MISSION, ACROSS THE REGION AND THE NATION. MARKET DATA IS ASSEMBLED FOR ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (I.E. CASH COMPENSATION, BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES). COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF THE CEO'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE AND INDUSTRY STANDING, AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018. A SIMILAR PROCESS TO THAT FOR THE CEO IS AFFECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER CORPORATE OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF FIRSTHEALTH (I.E. USE OF INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA, ETC.). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OTHER CORPORATE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE MOST RECENT YEAR REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,128NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMEAN VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS2$7,115FMV
Yes (X)STEINWAY PIANO1$5,642FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN CERTAIN INSTANCES, APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED TO SOLICIT, PROCESS, OR SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ("FOUNDATION") FORM 990 WAS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY QUALIFIED MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION AND FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC'S ADMINISTRATION, INCLUDING THE CORPORATE CEO AND CFO, AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. THE ENTIRE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FOUNDATION'S INDEPENDENT TAX PREPARER, DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN, LLP, ALSO CONDUCTED A REVIEW OF THE RETURN DURING THEIR PREPARATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO THE POSTING OF THE FOUNDATION RETURN ON GUIDESTAR, A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION STRIVES TO MAINTAIN THE HIGHEST ETHICAL STANDARDS AND HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST/DUALITY OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ANY DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE, OR ANY EMPLOYEE WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST OR DUALITY OF INTEREST WITH ANY ORGANIZATION SEEKING TO DO BUSINESS WITH OR IS IN AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL ADVERSARIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH THE FOUNDATION. ANY COVERED INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, ARRANGEMENT OR ISSUE. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS COMPLETES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, AND ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION AND FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC'S BOARDS OF DIRECTORS. ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES ALSO COMPLETE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS, WHICH ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ARE LEASED FROM FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC. FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF FIRSTHEALTH MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRSTHEALTH, AND ARE NOT PAID FOR THEIR SERVICES AS A BOARD MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT PERIODIC COMPENSATION ANALYSES TO HELP ENSURE FIRSTHEALTH'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REASONABLE. THIS CONSULTANT PROVIDES ONLY ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO COMPENSATION MATTERS TO FIRSTHEALTH. TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE HIGHEST CALIBER OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS NEEDED TO SUSTAIN THE QUALITY OF THE HEALTHCARE FIRSTHEALTH PROVIDES TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT IT SERVES, COMPENSATION MUST BE COMPETITIVE WITH THAT PROVIDED BY OTHER COMPETING ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA JOB MARKET. WHEN EXECUTIVE POSITIONS ARE FILLED, FIRSTHEALTH TYPICALLY CONDUCTS NATIONAL SEARCHES. FIRSTHEALTH BENCHMARKS AGAINST ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND MISSION, ACROSS THE REGION AND THE NATION. MARKET DATA IS ASSEMBLED FOR ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (I.E. CASH COMPENSATION, BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES). COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF THE CEO'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE AND INDUSTRY STANDING, AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019. A SIMILAR PROCESS TO THAT FOR THE CEO IS AFFECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER CORPORATE OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF FIRSTHEALTH (I.E. USE OF INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA, ETC.). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OTHER CORPORATE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE MOST RECENT YEAR REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CORPORATE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO THE DIGITAL ASSURANCE CERTIFICATION (DAC) WEBSITE.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561936354EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 3PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FIRSTHEALTH PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC
155 MEMORIAL DRIVEPINEHURSTNC28374561885149HEALTHCARE SERVICESNCN/AC0
FIRSTCAROLINACARE INSURANCE COMPANY INC
42 MEMORIAL DRIVEPINEHURSTNC28374331160597INSURANCE COMPANYNCN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd