KANSAS KIWANIS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KANSAS KIWANIS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 48-6122736)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-17
- IRS object ID
- 202032309349303368
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-17T18:58:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470526649 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANA F COLE & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9300 W 110TH STREET SUITE 145 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OVERLAND PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 486122736 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS KIWANIS FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KANS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7854626553 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 COURT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENTON KREHBIEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY-TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7854627904 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-17 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIM K PEARSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00249568 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9133418200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 76.79.26.90 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-17 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 18:56:44 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 18297FC93ECCE780456AC73B39147B43C79FF642 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B06E7A6E6B6EF8DD9415E7A81E16F36E83AD6D5E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-22 18:59:49Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENTON KREHBIEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 COURT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $114,777 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RAISE FUNDS IN ORDER TO INCREASE THE CORPUS, OR CAPITAL, AND TO MANAGE AND INVEST SUCH FUNDS, IN ORDER TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $138,412 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $85,841 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $54,201 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $28,936 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $192,613 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $114,777 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $151,291 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $219,950 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,750 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,280 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $176,041 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $246,230 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,572 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$131,453 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,189,893 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,065,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $110,000 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $110,000 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,079,893 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $955,162 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO RAISE FUNDS IN ORDER TO INCREASE THE CORPUS, OR CAPITAL, AND TO MANAGE AND INVEST SUCH FUNDS IN ORDER TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $219,950 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $219,950 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH MEMBER AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $219,950 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENTON KREHBIEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7854626553 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 COURT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SAYLER | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEE JAMES | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLAUDIA CHRISTENSEN | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KENTON KREHBIEL | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DUANE OESTMANN | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEANN WEBB | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAMELA FAJEN | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE RUSSELL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ABIGAIL S HUBBARD | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN SOEKEN | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUTH A SANTNER | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DUANE ADAMS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DORA DAVIS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BRUCE GIVENS | ||||||
| DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $9,860 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $75,981 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $85,841 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,936 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,936 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,599 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total | $831 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,033 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,396 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,609 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,609 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,030,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,162 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,771 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,997 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,079,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $955,162 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$131,453 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,722 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $138,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $476,206 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $138,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $476,206 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $476,206 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,097 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,936 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,438 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $613,644 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77600 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74720 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $783,258 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $783,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $769,350 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,004 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $19,782 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $783,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $760,793 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,415 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,182 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $17,040 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $769,350 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $754,028 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,079 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,482 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $19,796 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $760,793 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $745,771 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,941 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,300 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $16,984 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $754,028 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,609 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TOPEKA KIWANIS FOUNDATION AGENCY | Desc |
| Amt | $110,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $110,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $121,498 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,722 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,722 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $114,776 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $114,776 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,229 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $246,229 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $246,229 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOT APPLICABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAS 4-H FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 116 UMBERGER HALL KSU | MANHATTAN | KS | 66506 | 480623884 | 501(C)(3) | $66,245 | 4H ASSISTANCEROCK SPRINGS 4-H CENTER |
| CITY OF ELLSWORTH SPLASH PAD | |||||||
| 212 N KANSAS AVENUE | ELLSWORTH | KS | 67439 | $39,388 | SPLASH PAD PROJECT | ||
| USD 480 | |||||||
| 7 PARKWAY BLVD | LIBERAL | KS | 67901 | $60,000 | PLAYGROUND | ||
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 38 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $29,094 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPENDITURES ARE UNDER BUDGETARY CONTROL AND ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD ASSIGNS THIS DUTY TO THE SECRETARY-TREASURER, WHO REVIEWS IT FOR THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETC | JOHN SAYLER - 616 N. DAYLILY DRIVE, LAWRENCE, KS 66049. LEE JAMES - 1623 NAVAJO ROAD, MCPHERSON, KS 67460. CLAUDIA CHRISTENSEN - 29 S GARFIELD AVENUE, CHANUTE, KS 66720. KENTON KREHBIEL - 1020 COURT TERRACE, COLBY, KS 67701. DUANE OESTMANN - 1337 N 7TH, ARKANSAS CITY, KS 67005. LEANN WEBB - 1517 W. 4TH STREET, PITTSBURGH, KS 66762. PAMELA FAJEN - 12200 MADISON ROAD, RILEY, KS 66531. STEVE RUSSELL - 16560 W. 168TH COURT, OLATHE, KS 66062. ABIGAIL S. HUBBARD - 1200 N NEW YORK, APT 205, LIBERAL, KS 67901. DAN SOEKEN - 550 SE 100 AVENUE, ELLINWOOD, KS 67526. RUTH A SANTNER - 5221 NE ASHBY LANE, TOPEKA, KS 66617. DUANE ADAMS - 1248 N ASH, RUSSELL, KS 67665. DORA DAVIS - 1401 W 15TH, LIBERAL, KS 67901. BRUCE GIVENS - 1525 COUNTRY CLUB ROAD, EL DORADO, KS 67042. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSTITUTE THE COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |