PRESBYTERIAN HOME AT CHARLOTTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESBYTERIAN HOME AT CHARLOTTE INC (EIN 56-6064186)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202032269349301038
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-13T12:14:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566064186 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME AT CHARLOTTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7045531670 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5100 SHARON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANNE MOFFAT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7045531670 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-03 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:01:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | FDDE6E59ECAC1E5ABC0702B1D23036C1C3115FC1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D2B4287C954488C71DF9815DC6C388615DA2251A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-06 18:47:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANNE MOFFAT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5100 SHARON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,854,658 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://SHARONTOWERS.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ENRICH RESIDENTS' LIVES BY PROVIDIING A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT WITH JOY, PURPOSE, AND WELL-BEING | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 466 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,108,687 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,929,199 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,452,206 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,840,235 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,260,014 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,104,929 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $80,047 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,900,954 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,874,363 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,227,969 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,429,745 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,508,388 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,113,568 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $59,736 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $84,986 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $271,382 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,528,036 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,496,196 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,324,129 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,124,495 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,576,825 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,749,868 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,538,008 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $177,552,190 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $40,654,722 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $120,570,417 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,883,286 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,981,773 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE ENRICH THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE BY PROVIDING A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS JOY, PURPOSE, AND WELL-BEING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,053,474 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,429,745 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,840,235 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME AT CHARLOTTE, INC. PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RETIREMENT FACILITY WHICH AT DECEMBER 31, 2019, CONTAINED 213 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 40 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND A 96 BED HEALTH CARE CENTER. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,053,474 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 2 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 466 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLES R GASKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7045531670 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5100 SHARON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS K BRADLEY | |||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN E BURTON JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN J CARPENTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN M GOODMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL W FISCHER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MILDRED P FOLK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERTA L HARPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY J IGNASHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT A JONES | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD S BOOHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIRGINIA L KELLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADELAIDE A DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| E JUDSON MCADAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHONDA R MCCLAIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAYDEN MCMAHON JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD L NICHOLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDA H NICHOLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE K RICHARDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDAL L RIPPLE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THECKLA D STERRETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R CHRISTOPHER THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VELVA W WOOLLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE MOFFAT | |||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $229,600 | $0 | $18,530 | ||
| CHARLES R GASKINS | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,834 | $0 | $16,664 | ||
| ANGELA RIGSBEE | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,473 | $0 | $13,945 | ||
| MILTON MCGOWIAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES | 40.00 | $104,209 | $0 | $10,925 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLISON SWITZER | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $118,432 | $0 | $10,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| OTIS AMERSON | |||||||
| DIR OF FACILITY SERVICES | 40.00 | $114,986 | $0 | $10,277 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $869,534 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $80,797 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS ALLEN BUILDERS | |||||
| 8260-1200 PROVIDENCE ROAD 384 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28210 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,756,241 |
| MESSER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2400 EXECUTIVE STREET | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28208 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,958,407 |
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE | |||||
| 536 OLD HOWELL ROAD | GREENVILLE | NC | 29615 | THERAPY SERVICES | $991,700 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 602286 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | FOOD SERVICE | $808,880 |
| SHOOK KELLY | |||||
| 1545 WEST TRADE STREET | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28216 | ARCHITECT | $725,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,929,199 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $978 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,929,199 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623990 | $9,725,287 | $9,725,287 |
| HEALTH CARE | 623990 | $8,483,033 | $8,483,033 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 623990 | $4,307,948 | $4,307,948 |
| OTHER RESIDENT SERVICE | 923990 | $2,258,862 | $2,258,862 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623990 | $2,065,105 | $2,065,105 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,840,235 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $882,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $882,152 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,203,072 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $980,295 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $222,777 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $222,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $222,777 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,874,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,840,235 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,104,929 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,024,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,024,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,907 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $531,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,218,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,989,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,319 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,661,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,562,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $701,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,289 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,986 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,986 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,363,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,363,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOUSEKEEPING & MAINTENA | $2,346,011 | $2,344,759 | $1,252 |
| HEALTH CARE SUPPLIES | $1,663,854 | $1,663,854 | |
| FOOD & DIETARY | $1,548,166 | $1,548,166 | |
| UTILITIES & COMMUNICATI | $1,098,166 | $1,096,666 | $1,500 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,211 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,124,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,053,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $799,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271,382 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,675,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,937,861 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $942,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,446,780 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,314,781 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,510 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $97,319,822 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,759,780 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,772,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,560,042 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,322,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,650,358 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,540 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,315,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,263,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,538,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,552,190 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,534,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,363,593 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,780,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,364,220 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,340,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,842,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,654,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,570,417 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,790,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,247,816 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,093,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,733,957 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,883,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,981,773 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,538,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,552,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,749,868 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,628,392 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$279,773 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,164,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $494,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $932,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,108,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,929,199 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,629,002 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,112,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,736,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,853,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,481,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,840,235 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $114,025,218 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,277,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,230,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,786,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,590,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,769,434 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $124,654,220 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $336,833 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $336,833 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $336,833 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $336,833 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $124,317,387 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $644,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $539,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $653,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $755,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $882,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,474,348 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $644,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $539,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $653,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $755,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $882,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,474,348 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,921,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,770,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,439,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,345,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,651,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $128,128,568 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97030 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97020 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02710 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02980 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $440 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $440 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF DUES PAID TO LEADINGAGE IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOYBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,032,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $65,368 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $65,368 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,032,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $421,347 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $421,347 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,032,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $305,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $305,241 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,032,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,958,380 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $73,626 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $478,558 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $478,558 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,071,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,466,120 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,605,092 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,941,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,149,742 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,791,606 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,828,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,143,918 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,684,786 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,560,042 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CIP | $9,076,364 |
| NONCURRENT CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE | $1,065,239 |
| HELD UNDER BOND AGREEMENTS | $70,707,294 |
| CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FUND | $1,290,316 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $4,000 |
| ENTRANCE FEE ESCROW | $2,120,645 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $84,263,858 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $198 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $934,692 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $27,735,711 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $7,172,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,842,604 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,837,683 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,628,392 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,149,335 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,777,727 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,059,956 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,814,407 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,814,407 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,874,363 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,100,343 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,100,343 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,024,152 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,024,152 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,124,495 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 2,173,487. RESIDENT ASSISTANCE EXPENSES -1,024,152. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 3,483,391. RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME 331,016. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESIDENT ASSISTANCE EXPENSES 1,024,152. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 W 4TH ST STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTON SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | PLAN AND IMPLEMENT 2019 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $2,131,081 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $84,986 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $2,046,095 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $2,131,081 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $84,986 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $2,046,095 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNC CHARLOTTE | ||||||||||
| 9201 UNIVERSITY CITY BLVD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28223 | 560791228 | 115 | $202,593 | SUPPORT UNCC PROGRAM TO PROVIDE UNDERSERVED SENIORS WITH PERSONALIZED HEALTH ASSESSMENTS | |||
| ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 4600 PARK ROADSUITE 250 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28209 | 561440727 | 501(C)(3) | $55,000 | WALK TO END ALZHEIMER'S AND DEMENTIA EDUCATION. | $2,756 | OTHER | T-SHIRTS FOR ALZ WALK |
| INREACH | ||||||||||
| 4530 PARK ROAD SUITE 300 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28209 | 521084075 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | SUPPORT FOR A WIDE VARIETY OF SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES | |||
| SHEPHERD'S CENTER OF CHARLOTTE | ||||||||||
| 3115 PROVIDENCE ROAD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28211 | 561271236 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | LEARNING PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS | |||
| FARMINGTON BAPTIST CHURCH | ||||||||||
| 1835 FARMINGTON ROAD | MOCKSVILLE | NC | 27208 | 561748466 | 501(C)(3) | DONATED SHUTTLE TO CHURCH TO ASSIST WITH PARKING LOT TRANSPORTATION | $9,166 | BOOK VALUE | CITECAR TRANSPORTER (SHUTTLE) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | WAIVED ENTRANCE FEES AND SUBSIDIZED SERVICE FEES FOR RESIDENTS. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 22 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,024,152 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN (B) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME AT CHARLOTTE, INC. PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ITS RESIDENTS WHO CANNOT AFFORD THE FULL COST OF THEIR CARE. THIS ASSISTANCE WAS GIVEN VIA WAIVED ENTRANCE FEES AND SUBSIDIZATION OF MONTHLY SERVICE FEES. TWENTY-TWO RESIDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN EXCESS OF $5,000 FOR 2019. THEIR ASSISTANCE TOTALLED $1,024,152. RECIPIENTS ARE RE-QUALIFIED ANNUALLY AFTER A REVIEW OF THEIR INCOME AND EXPENSES. FINANCIAL RECORDS ARE KEPT ON ALL ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE MOFFAT | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR | $228,259 | $0 | $1,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,605 | $0 | $10,925 | $0 | $248,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES R GASKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $167,024 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,739 | $0 | $10,925 | $0 | $184,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION A BONDS | ||||||||
| A | 521309402 | 65820YQK5 | 2019-12-05 | $83,995,931 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| B | 521309402 | 2019-12-01 | $18,000,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $83,995,931 | $5,269,750 | $7,977,517 | $1,632,453 | $6,864,492 | $4,890,000 | $57,361,719 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | $18,000,000 | $292,113 | $135,500 | $17,572,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, ISSUE A | THE PURPOSE OF THIS BOND ISSUE WAS TO FINANCE THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTING AND EQUIPPING A NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENT BUILDING, TO FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO BUILDINGS THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S CAMPUS, TO REFUND THE OUTSTANDING 2001 VARIABLE RATE DEMAND HEALTH CARE FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS, TO TERMINATE ITS INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT, TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, TO PAY A PORTION OF THE INTEREST ACCRUED ON THE SERIES 2019A BONDS, AND TO PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2019A BONDS. |
| PART I, ISSUE B | THE PURPOSE OF THIS BOND ISSUE WAS TO FINANCE THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTING AND EQUIPPING A NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENT BUILDING, TO FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO BUILDINGS THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S CAMPUS, AND TO PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2019B BONDS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN ADDITION TO SOME IMPROVEMENT IN WORDING, THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO CREATE THESE SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES: 1. ADDED "CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER" AS AN OFFICIAL OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION; 2. ADDED LANGUAGE THAT DESCRIBES THE PROCESS FOR ELECTING THE VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD; 3. ADDED ARTICLE IV, SECTION 6, WHICH DESCRIBES THE ROLE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER; 4. REDEFINED THE ROLE OF THE TREASURER TO MORE OF A FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT ROLE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD PRESENTS A NEW CLASS OF BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY TO THE PRESBYTERY OF CHARLOTTE. THE PRESBYTERY ELECTS THE NEW MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER RECEIVING THE FORM 990 FROM OUR AUDITOR, IT IS REVIEW BY OUR CHIEF FINANICAL OFFICER AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; BOARD MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM ANY DECISION/VOTE THAT MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD CHAIR SELECTS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE IS GIVEN A WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE LEAGINGAGE NORTH CAROLINA AND THE HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE COMPENSATION SERVICE. THE SURVEY CONSISTS OF DATA FROM OTHER CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES (CCRC'S) IN NORTH CAROLINA. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN TEH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S FILE HELD BY THE BOARD CHAIR. A COPY IS ALSO KEPT IN THE SHARON TOWER'S HUMAN RESOURCES RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST; FINANCIALS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON MSRB/EMMA REPORTING WEBSITE FOR BONDS |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT AND SWAP AGREEMENT -279,773. |