MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS INC (EIN 36-3501477)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-16
- IRS object ID
- 202532599349300308
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-16T09:56:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411397419 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Abdo LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5201 Eden Ave 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363501477 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MINN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6516421904 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2314 University Ave W 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55114 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kari Aanestad | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Associate Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6516421904 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Steven D Anseth CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00552219 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9528359090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Nonoko Sato | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2314 University Ave W 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,162,645 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.minnesotanonprofits.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Inform, promote, connect and strengthen individual nonprofits and the nonprofit sector. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 334 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,540 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $22 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,609,502 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,615,279 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,241,422 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,438,632 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $88,124 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $108,734 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,939,048 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,162,645 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $51,079 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $110,333 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,392,794 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,457,910 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $159,265 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,274,519 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,374,325 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,718,392 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,942,568 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $220,656 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $220,077 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,698,878 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,636,266 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $617,448 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,209,802 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,081,430 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,426,464 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Minnesota Council of Nonprofits informs, promotes, connects and strengthens individual nonprofits and the nonprofit sector. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,059,434 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,975 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $573,109 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Education: MCN strives to provide educational events, networking opportunities, and publications that center equity and respond to the expressed needs, interests, and experiences of individual organizations to support the growth, health, and future of the sector and its people. In 2024, MCN sponsored approximately 70 public events with over 6,150 total attendees. The majority of MCN's workshops were offered virtually in response to member choice; however, we increased the number of in-person conferences from three in 2023 to four in 2024 to include the Greater Minnesota Summit held in Walker, Minnesota. Our Annual Conference was held jointly with partner organization the Minnesota Council on Foundations with registration across the nonprofit and philanthropic sectors of over 1,300 people. The Joint Annual Conference, Nonprofit Leadership Conference, and Nonprofit Fundraising Conference each sold out. Our Finance and Sustainability Conference remained virtual and set an all-time registration high with 522 attendees. Other paid and free events focused on a wide range of topics including voter engagement, equity and justice, cybersecurity, mental health and inclusive practices in the workplace, board governance and financial literacy, storytelling for successful communications and fundraising, effective and healthy leadership, and more. In 2021, MCN introduced Pay What You Can (PWYC) registration for its Annual Conference to create broader access to this popular event. In 2022 we introduced PWYC for additional offerings, including Minnesota Grantmakers, Session Lineup, and the Finance and Sustainability Conference. In 2024 PWYC supported 509 people in participating in MCN's conferences and Minnesota Grantmakers event, and increase in use of over 234 people from 2023. In 2024, MCN continued its role as a researcher and publisher, releasing the annual 2024 Minnesota Nonprofit Economy Report, 2024 Current Conditions of Minnesota's Nonprofit Sector, Minnesota Grants Directory, and Nonprofit News, a newsletter providing information on sector trends and resources. Through its educational programming, MCN worked with hundreds of people from other nonprofits and capacity building groups to bolster interactive learning for Minnesota's nonprofit sector. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $408,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,213 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $541,156 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Public Policy and Civic Engagement: MCN builds the capacity of nonprofit leaders to be confident and competent voices on issues impacting their constituents and communities by providing them with workshops, briefings, and other informational resources. MCN's Minnesota Budget Project educated nonprofits, decision-makers, the media, and the public on budget, tax, and economic policy issues through a range of activities. In 2024, MCN offered public policy training and information series attended by several hundred participants that included presentations on nonprofit advocacy, state agencies, nonpartisan voter engagement, as well as conversations with elected and appointed officials. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $381,775 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,133 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,199,607 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Membership: In 2024, 2,219 charitable organizations (nonprofit membership), 236 businesses (associate membership, and four (foundation membership) contributed dues to support the full array of MCN's work priorities. MCN members receive discounts on publications, in-person and virtual workshops, and full-day conferences. Additionally, nonprofit members have the ability to post job openings on MCN's highly trafficked job board at no cost. In 2024, MCN members posted 12,141 free staff, board, volunteer, and intern openings on MCN's job board. Through the use of free member publication vouchers, MCN nonprofit members requested and received 909 free copies of regularly updated publications, like the Minnesota Grants Directory, Minnesota Nonprofit Salary & Benefits Survey, Minnesota Nonprofit Legal Handbook, Handbook for Starting a Successful Nonprofit, and Principles and Practices for Nonprofit Excellence. MCN also capitalizes on the group purchasing power of its members to negotiate lower prices and better service on many products and services that nonprofits need, including banking, insurance, health plans, employee benefits, office supplies, payroll processing and more. In 2024, MCN added a new discounted phone and video interpretation service offering (LanguageLine Services) to its suite of member savings partnerships. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $588,831 | $49,486 | $73,220 | Research: With the support of MCN's nonprofit members and charitable contributions from foundations and corporations, MCN studies nonprofit sector trends and shares this research with members, other nonprofits, decision-makers, and the media. In 2024, MCN shared information widely on Minnesota's nonprofit sector, demonstrating the economic impact of nonprofits on the state's economy through two published research reports, public presentations, media citations, and more. MCN also conducts nonpartisan research and analysis on tax, budget, and economic issues through the Minnesota Budget Project. The Minnesota Budget Project's analysis particularly focused on policy choices and economic trends that impact low- and moderate-income Minnesotans and communities of color, state budget and policy choices that impact access to prosperity and economic opportunity in Minnesota, the contributions of Minnesota's immigrants to the economy and local communities, and progress toward a fair and sustainable tax system. |
| $294,417 | $24,743 | $0 | Advocacy: MCN undertakes nonpartisan advocacy efforts to strengthen the nonprofit sector and its ability to serve communities throughout Minnesota. MCN's major advocacy efforts in 2024 included advocacy in support of pay transparency, public availability of data on the nonprofit sector, and federal charitable giving tax incentives, as well as educating lawmakers on the impacts of: reforms to state grantmaking, and oversight of state grants to nonprofits. MCN's Minnesota Budget Project identifies and advances public policies to make Minnesota a place where all can thrive, especially in the areas of state tax, budget, and economic policy. The Minnesota Budget Project's 2024 advocacy priorities included implementing a family-focused system of advance payments of the state's Child Tax Credit, increased funding for outreach and tax preparation services to increase access to tax credits that boost the incomes of lower-income Minnesotans, increasing access to affordable health care and child care, and sustainable revenues to fund public investments. |
| $187,898 | $783 | $45,000 | AmeriCorps VISTA: In 2024, MCN was awarded a grant from the Corporation for National and Community Service to build the capacity of nonprofits serving or led by BIPOC, immigrant, and refugee communities to overcome poverty. The grant allowed MCN to place up to 6 full-time AmeriCorps VISTA members at nonprofit host sites, providing the resources, capacity, and connections for these community-based organizations to ensure operational sustainability and grow their community impact. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,071,146 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $75,012 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $118,220 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,920,981 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Luke Matusovic | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6517573081 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2314 University Ave W 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55114 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Gardella | |||||||
| Co-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SuFei Wong McKhann | |||||||
| Co-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian Voerding | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen Koeder | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| May yer Thao | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Xavier Vazquez | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Beth Schoeppler | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leondra Mitchell | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gene Gelgelu | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pablo Obregon | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lori Schwartz | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Warner | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daryl Yankee | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sam Amundson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy Gray | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Feather LaRoche | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara Sommarstrom | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karina Forrest-Perkins | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tee McClenty | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara Niemi | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara Salas Ramirez | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aly G Xiong | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nonoko Sato | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $173,444 | $0 | $29,866 | ||
| Kari Aanestad | |||||||
| Associate Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,260 | $0 | $24,928 | ||
| Nan Madden | |||||||
| MN Budget Project Dir. | 40.00 | $114,751 | $0 | $6,377 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marie Ellis | |||||||
| Public Policy Director | 40.00 | $103,820 | $0 | $24,059 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $527,275 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,230 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $145,184 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,470,095 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,615,279 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 900099 | $1,199,607 | $1,199,607 | |
| Sponsorships/marketing | 541800 | $451,201 | $444,661 | $6,540 |
| Annual conference | 900099 | $306,221 | $306,221 | |
| Workshops and educatio | 900099 | $266,888 | $266,888 | |
| Publications | 900099 | $96,495 | $96,495 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $118,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $118,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,438,632 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,162,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,432,092 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,540 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,639,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,131,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $426,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,076 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,784 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $591 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,904 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $989 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,025 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $622 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank/merchant fees | $58,352 | $39,809 | $15,658 | $2,885 |
| Equipment | $39,183 | $27,036 | $10,188 | $1,959 |
| Dues and subscriptions | $25,810 | $22,921 | $2,423 | $466 |
| VISTA expenses | $25,590 | $25,590 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,942,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,920,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $862,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $493,052 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,251,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,231,374 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $824,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,917 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,898 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,613 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,405,850 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,319,462 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,388 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,010,085 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $961,439 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,698,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,636,266 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,070 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,451 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $930,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,209,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,941,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,028,547 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,139,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,397,917 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,081,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,426,464 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,698,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,636,266 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $220,077 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $124,957 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,010,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,103,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,387,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,609,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,615,279 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,725,905 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,010,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,103,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,387,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,609,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,615,279 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,725,905 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,451,485 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,274,420 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $108,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $232,273 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$2,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | -$916 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,957,262 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $10,496,744 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73060 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74260 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,293 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,768 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,061 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,909,920 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,920,981 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $296,049 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $74,012 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $275,393 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $304,569 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $286,935 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $296,049 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,162,946 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,744,419 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $55,630 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $52,657 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $43,831 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $11,061 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $163,179 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $68,848 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $76,142 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $71,734 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $74,012 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $290,736 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $436,104 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $46,184 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $41,590 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $22,148 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $2,293 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $112,215 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $517,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $445,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $71,888 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $888,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $873,756 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $86,388 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Right of Use Asset | $890,577 |
| Finance Right of Use Asset | $10,256 |
| Unemployment funds held by others | $54,089 |
| Security deposit | $6,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $961,439 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Liability | $919,694 |
| Finance Lease Liability | $10,587 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $930,281 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,287,602 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $124,957 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $124,957 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,162,645 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,162,645 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,942,568 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,942,568 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,942,568 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prepare Prosper | ||||||||
| 2610 University Avenue W Suite 450 | St Paul | MN | 55114 | 237131829 | 501c3 | $10,000 | $0 | Pass-through grant for the Minnesota Budget Project |
| Home Line | ||||||||
| 8011 34th Ave S Ste 126 | Bloomington | MN | 55425 | 411941115 | 501c3 | $10,000 | $0 | Pass-through grant for the Minnesota Budget Project |
| Navigate MN dba Unidos MN Education Fund | ||||||||
| 1515 E Lake St 202 | Minneapolis | MN | 55407 | 453808452 | 501c3 | $30,000 | $0 | Pass-through grant for the Minnesota Budget Project |
| Children's Defense Fund - Minnesota | ||||||||
| 85 East Seventh Place Ste 120 | St Paul | MN | 55101 | 520895622 | 501c3 | $40,000 | $0 | Pass-through grant for the Minnesota Budget Project |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Applications included questions about the organization's target audiences, proposed activities, partnerships, and estimated expenses. We saved all the applications as PDFs in our electronic files, and used a spreadsheet to track the grant statuses (application sent, application received, amount approved, check sent, etc). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonoko Sato | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $173,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,717 | $0 | $21,149 | $0 | $203,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kari Aanestad | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Director | $135,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,798 | $0 | $18,130 | $0 | $160,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Organization has an Executive Committee which is comprised of the five officers of the Board of Directors (Chair, two Vice Chairs, Secretary and Treasurer). The Executive Committee meets in months that the Board of directors does not. The Executive Committee has the authority to take binding action as necessary between the meetings of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Organization has two classes of members: the voting class is comprised of other nonprofit organizations, the nonvoting class is comprised of others, such as vendors, consultants, academics, etc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The voting class of members elects 14 of the 23 board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The return is first reviewed by the Finance and Administration Director, Associate Director and Executive Director. It is then reviewed and recommended for Board of Directors approval during a Finance Committee meeting. Then the Board of Directors meets to accept the Finance Committee's recommendation. The board members receive a copy before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflict of interest statement is completed annually by all employees and directors. The statement is reviewed initially by the Executive Director and chair. Potential conflicts are then reviewed by the executive committee. If a conflict arises, the parties are expected to bring it to the attention of the board of directors and are restricted from voting and discussion on related matters. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board reviews and approves the compensation of the Executive Director based on comparability data. The board reviews and approves a salary range for the Associate Director based on comparability data. The actual salary amount for the Associate Director is set by the Executive Director. This process is completed at the end of the previous year during the budget development process for the upcoming fiscal year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, annual report and audited financial statements are available on the organization's website. Other documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |