CLAREMONT LINCOLN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLAREMONT LINCOLN UNIVERSITY (EIN 45-1171945)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-02
- IRS object ID
- 202032469349301663
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-02T15:46:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10960 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 451171945 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAREMONT LINCOLN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9096674400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 W FIRST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA RABITOY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9096674400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN A HAVERLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00545829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3104770450 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-09-01 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 172.90.17.200 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 19:35:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 45A0DEE88EBA5BC01B2D6E064F66B43F0304238A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-06 18:47:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | LINDA RABITOY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 W FIRST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,297,223 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CLAREMONTLINCOLN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DELIVERS SOCIALLY CONSCIOUS, AFFORDABLE, AND ACCESSIBLE ONLINE GRADUATE EDUCATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 94 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,910,629 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $364,749 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $708,986 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,728,924 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $277,557 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,575,355 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $81,353 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $80,264 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,978,525 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,749,292 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $39,798 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $200,683 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,366,939 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,321,638 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $323,383 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,509,724 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,041,603 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,916,461 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,563,924 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,062,064 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,814,632 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,782,217 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,750,197 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,645,705 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,761,240 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,136,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,988,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,076,530 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $200,683 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,730,200 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REVENUE AND EXPENSES GO TOWARDS EDUCATION AND GRADUATION OF STUDENTS. CLU SERVES THOSE WHO DO NOT ALWAYS FIT INTO A TRADITIONAL CAMPUS-BASED GRADUATE INSTITUTION, PROVIDING AN AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND FLEXIBLE ONLINE EDUCATION THAT MAKES A DIFFERENCE IN STUDENTS' LIVES SO THEY CAN, IN TURN, MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND BEYOND. CLU WORKS WITH EACH STUDENT TO PROVIDE NEEDS-BASED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND PROVIDED 139 SCHOLARSHIPS IN 2019. IN 2019, CLU DEVELOPED THREE NEW ACCREDITED MASTER'S PROGRAMS AND COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF ITS DONOR-PROVIDED HEADQUARTERS IN CLAREMONT, CA THAT WILL SERVE ITS STUDENTS LONG INTO THE FUTURE. AS A NEW INSTITUTION BUILDING ENROLLMENT, CLU'S 2019 MARKETING STRATEGIES RESULTED IN ENROLMENT INCREASES THAT NEARLY DOUBLED THE STUDENT POPULATION IN 2019. CLU'S RETENTION RATE IN 2019 WELL EXCEEDED THE NATIONAL AVERAGE, HITTING 95%.WE LIVE IN CHALLENGING TIMES THAT REQUIRE NEW LEADERSHIP MODELS AND CLU'S EDUCATION DELIVERS AS DEMONSTRATED BY OUR SURVEY OF 2019 GRADUATES. 100% OF SURVEY RESPONDENTS STRONGLY AGREE OR AGREE THAT THEY DEVELOPED NEW SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE FROM THE CONTENT AND CURRICULUM; 100% STRONGLY AGREE OR AGREE THAT THE CLAREMONT CORE HAS BEEN A VALUABLE SKILL IN THEIR PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL LIVES; 100% RATE THEIR INSTRUCTORS AND THEIR COURSES AS EXCELLENT OR GOOD; AND 100% AGREE OR STRONGLY AGREE THAT THEIR PROGRAM WAS WORTH THE INVESTMENT OF TIME AND MONEY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,076,530 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 101 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 94 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA RABITOY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9096674433 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 W FIRST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EILEEN ARANDA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (THRU 08/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $533,843 | $0 | $25,319 | |
| ANTHONY DIGIOVANNI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FROM 09/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $271,914 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH SALLUSTIO | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $195,337 | $0 | $26,880 | ||
| DAVID CARTER | |||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $198,830 | $0 | $19,168 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA PULS | |||||||
| VP OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $170,937 | $0 | $25,880 | ||
| LINDA RABITOY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,376 | $0 | $26,447 | ||
| NANCY BARNES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,270 | $0 | $15,039 | ||
| STANLEY WARD | |||||||
| DEAN, CAPSTONE STUDIES | 40.00 | $117,837 | $0 | $35,880 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOANNA BAUER | |||||||
| DEAN, MASTER'S IN SOCIAL IMPACT | 40.00 | $120,921 | $0 | $27,707 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANA ASAAD | |||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $111,329 | $0 | $28,956 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE VARNON-HUGHES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF THE CLAREMONT | 40.00 | $106,330 | $0 | $28,156 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS M BECKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE CHANEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN BROWN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH DRAKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEL GOTTLIEB | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH GRIEGO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MANIFOLD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN PRIDDY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOLAN MIURA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN JO LINCOLN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,122,924 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $259,432 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANEN CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 3300 NORTH THIRD AVENUE | PHOENIX | AZ | 85013 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,435,243 |
| FACEBOOK INC | |||||
| 15161 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MARKETING | $466,177 |
| GOOGLE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 39000 DEPT 33654 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | MARKETING | $361,169 |
| 62228 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MARKETING | $220,394 |
| ANTHONY DIGIOVANNI | |||||
| 131 RIVO ALTO CANAL | LONG BEACH | CA | 90803 | CONSULTING | $171,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $364,749 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $32,627 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $364,749 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,728,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,728,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,728,924 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $575,888 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $575,888 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $78,988 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $78,988 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,988 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,547,398 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,547,931 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $999,467 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $999,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $999,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,276 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,276 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,749,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,730,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,654,343 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,587,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $974,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,977,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,891,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,754 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,996 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,841 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,436,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $713,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $713,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,492 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $985 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,914 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $233,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $110,310 | $75,918 | $30,400 | $3,992 |
| SPECIAL EVENTS | $103,748 | $103,748 | ||
| RECRUITMENT | $87,205 | $87,205 | ||
| UTILITIES | $56,130 | $56,130 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,563,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,076,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,164,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $323,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,523,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,187 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,423,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,800,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,340 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,299,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,439,679 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,379,473 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,314,660 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,377,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,064,813 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,885,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,598,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,782,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,750,197 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,645,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,761,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,645,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,761,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,127,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,959,081 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,136,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,988,957 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,782,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,750,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,814,632 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,667,077 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,420,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,420,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,016,891 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $472,858 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,544,033 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $237,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $237,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $325,527 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $325,527 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $379,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $279,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,780 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,064,813 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,215,686 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,667,077 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$200,683 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,466,394 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,749,292 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,749,292 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,363,241 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,363,241 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $200,683 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $200,683 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,563,924 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | AS OF AUGUST 22, 2014, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS QUALIFIED AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(3), AND AS A PUBLIC CHARITY AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AS OF DECEMBER 22, 2010. THE UNIVERSITY HAS APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED A CHANGE IN DESIGNATION FROM A PUBLIC CHARITY TO A SCHOOL AS DEFINED IN IRS SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) EFFECTIVE MARCH 15, 2018. THE IRS DETERMINATION QUALIFIED THE UNIVERSITY FOR TAX EXEMPTION THROUGH SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY ARE DEDUCTIBLE UNDER IRC SECTION 170 AND THE UNIVERSITY IS QUALIFIED TO RECEIVE TAX DEDUCTIBLE BEQUESTS, DEVICES, TRANSFERS, OR GIFTS UNDER IRC SECTION 2055, 2106, OR 2522. THE UNIVERSITY HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITION AND THE CERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER THOSE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF AN AUDIT BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AT THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITIONS EVALUATED ARE RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S CONTINUED QUALIFICATION AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, AND WHETHER THERE ARE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED THAT WOULD BE TAXABLE. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ANY UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS, AS SUCH, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. THE UNIVERSITY FILES INFORMATION RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES IS GENERALLY THREE AND FOUR YEARS, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID -200,683. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 200,683. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE ACADEMIC CATALOG EACH YEAR ALONG WITH ALL BROCHURES, APPLICATION FORMS AND ADVERTISEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 139 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $200,683 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CLAREMONT LINCOLN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDELINES SET FORTH BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. CLU ENSURES THAT ALL STUDENTS ARE QUALIFIED TO RECEIVE SUCH ASSISTANCE. ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED THROUGH DIRECT REDUCTION TO TUITION FOR STUDENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EILEEN ARANDA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (THRU 08/19) | $248,380 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $263,963 | $0 | $16,294 | $0 | $9,025 | $0 | $559,162 | $0 | $248,061 | $0 |
| ANTHONY DIGIOVANNI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FROM 09/19) | $271,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $271,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH SALLUSTIO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | $194,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $25,880 | $0 | $222,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $179,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $14,463 | $0 | $4,705 | $0 | $217,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA PULS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADVANCEMENT | $170,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,880 | $0 | $196,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA RABITOY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $136,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $14,447 | $0 | $174,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY BARNES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | $144,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,246 | $0 | $3,846 | $0 | $11,193 | $0 | $162,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STANLEY WARD | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN, CAPSTONE STUDIES | $105,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,390 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $25,880 | $0 | $153,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EILEEN ARANDA RECOGNIZED $248,061 OF TAXABLE INCOME DUE TO THE VESTING OF HER 457(F) PLAN IN 2019, WHICH IS REPORTED AS "OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION" ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) AS WELL AS ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), AS THIS AMOUNT WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN A PRIOR YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EILEEN ARANDA | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | HOUSING RELOCATION | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $100,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $0 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHANEN CONSTRUCTION | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY STEVE CHANEN, DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $5,435,243 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | THE UNIVERSITY HAS ENGAGED AND COMPENSATED A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, CHANEN CONSTRUCTION, TO RENOVATE AN OFFICE BUILDING OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY IS OWNED BY A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, STEVE CHANEN. THE CONSTRUCTION COSTS HAVE BEEN CAPITALIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BALANCE SHEET. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $35,627 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER REPORTED ON PART I, COLUMN B, REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | CLAREMONT LINCOLN UNIVERSITY DELIVERS SOCIALLY CONSCIOUS, AFFORDABLE, AND ACCESSIBLE ONLINE GRADUATE EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | CLAREMONT LINCOLN IS A GRADUATE UNIVERSITY THAT PROVIDES INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS WITH A GLOBAL IMPERATIVE. STUDENTS WILL DEVELOP CAPACITIES FOR COMPASSIONATE LEADERSHIP ACROSS SECTORS IN AN INTERCONNECTED AGE, THESE INDIVIDUALS WILL ENGAGE IN DIALOGUE AND COLLABORATION ACROSS CULTURAL, IDEOLOGICAL, RELIGIOUS, AND ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVES. WE ACHIEVE OUR MISSION WITH THREE AREAS OF ADVANCED INQUIRY AND PRACTICE ETHICAL LEADERSHIP, INTERFAITH ACTION, AND SOCIAL IMPACT. OUR STUDENTS WILL INTEGRATE SELF-KNOWLEDGE WITH CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES AND CONTEMPORARY SKILL TO CREATE SUSTAINABLE SOCIAL CHANGE. VISION THE VISION OF CLAREMONT LINCOLN UNIVERSITY IS A WORLD THAT LIVES BY THE GOLDEN RULE; A WORLD IN WHICH DISPUTES BETWEEN THOSE THAT HAVE CONFLICTING VIEWS ARE ADDRESSED PEACEFULLY WITHOUT VIOLENCE. CORE VALUES COMPASSION - FOLLOW THE GOLDEN RULE: DO UNTO OTHERS AS YOU WOULD HAVE THEM DO UNTO YOU. INTEGRITY - BE CONSISTENT AND TRANSPARENT IN OUR VALUES, ACTIONS, AND OUTCOMES. RESPECT - VALUE AND BE MINDFUL OF OTHER'S VIEWS AND TRADITIONS. DILIGENCE - HAVE A COMMITMENT TO CONTINUALLY IMPROVE AND THE STRENGTH TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE. INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY - HOLD OURSELVES ACCOUNTABLE; DELIVER ON OUR PROMISES. INNOVATION - STRIVE TO DEFINE NEW WAYS TO MAKE EDUCATION BETTER. LOYALTY - SUPPORT AND ALLEGIANCE TO CLU. SOCIAL IMPACT - MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE. SERVICE - PROVIDE A QUALITY EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE TO ALL WHO ENCOUNTER CLU. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ENTIRE BOARD IS GIVEN THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE FORM 990. AFTER ITS APPROVED AND FINALIZED, THE FINAL COPY IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ACCORDING TO THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AN INTERESTED PERSON SHALL MAKE AN APPROPRIATE DISCLOSURE OF ALL MATERIAL FACTS, INCLUDING THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST. AT ANY TIME THAT ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR ETHICAL QUESTION ARISES AFTER DISCLOSURE OF ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND ANY FOLLOW-UP DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A DETERMINATION MUST BE MADE ABOUT WHETHER A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SELF-DEALING TRANSACTION OR OTHER KIND OF ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS FIRST DISCLOSED DURING A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH THE INTERESTED PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IN ATTENDANCE, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IS EITHER DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON OR REFERRED FOR FURTHER CONSIDERATION. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MATTER IN QUESTION CAN BE AUTHORIZED IF APPROVED BY THE VOTE DESCRIBED IN SECTION 6A AND 6B OF THE POLICY. EACH PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT ON THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM OR SUCH OTHER FORM AS THE BOARD ADOPTS, WHICH AT A MINIMUM AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON (A) HAD RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, (B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND (D) UNDERSTANDS THE UNIVERSITY IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, INTERESTED PERSONS SHALL MAKE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ON-GOING RELATIONSHIPS AND INTEREST THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. DISCLOSURES SHOULD ADDRESS CURRENT AFFILIATIONS, AS WELL AS PAST AFFILIATIONS FOR THE PRIOR TWO YEARS. CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS WILL BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAIR PERSON OF THE BOARD OR TO THE PERSON S/HE DESIGNATES AND THE FULL BOARD APPROVES ANNUALLY, AND WHEN APPROPRIATE, AT OR PRIOR TO ACTION AND RELEVANT BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AFTER THE COMPLETION OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT WAS SET BY THE BOARD. THE CFO AND THE EVP COMPENSATION WAS SET BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION: | THE UNIVERSITY REPORTS $5,435,243 OF INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR COMPENSATION FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, COSTS WHICH WERE CAPITALIZED AS PART OF AN OFFICE BUILDING RENOVATION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION: | THE UNIVERSITY WAS FOUNDED IN 2010 AND IS IN ITS EIGHT YEAR OF SERVING STUDENTS. DURING 2019, THE UNIVERSITY CONTINUED TO OPERATE IN A START-UP PHASE, INVESTING IN INFRASTRACTURE, ADDING NEW MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS INVESTING IN MARKETING STRATEGIES TO INCREASE STUDENT ENROLLMENT, BUILD THE UNIVERSITY'S BRAND RECOGNITION AND AWARENESS, AND DEVELOP AN AUDIENCE THAT IS PASSIONATE ABOUT THE NEW UNIVERSITY AND ITS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT MAKE ANY CHANGES TO EITHER IT'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |