STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0123345)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-16
IRS object ID
202032609349300928
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-16T10:57:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560123345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 US HIGHWAY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD H SPIVEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & EXEC. VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone7046942114PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.84.234.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-16IPDt
IP Tm10:57:50IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdACA39D8962F2BB59B316BF06430B2B7C29AE552BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id61A6FECD8215AA087FF7745E3D605B7EF8D8F4B6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD H SPIVEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 US HIGHWAY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,455,438GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PDEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,587,556PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$472,354CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,283,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,263,453CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$417,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$303,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$289,921PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$344,916CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,578,270PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,383,883CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$161,301PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$110,548CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,796,851PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,545,395CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,408,508PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,360,103CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,701,181PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,966,399CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,067,841PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,982,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,489,571PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,598,562CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,687,705TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$127,912,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,941,052TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,134,238TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,746,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,778,640NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 28,256,044 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 4,783,994 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 4,902,558Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclfalseNondeductibleContriDisclInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$46,173,346MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$568,506OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 HWY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DONALD H SPIVEY
CEO & EXEC.40.00Yes (X)$228,666$0$139,967
PHILLIP MABRY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$123,708$0$56,342
ANTHONY EASON
VP ENG. & OP40.00Yes (X)$141,248$0$26,726
CATHY PAGE
VP MEMBER SE40.00$112,687$0$51,520Yes (X)
DAVID BURR
DISTRICT MGR40.00$106,623$0$53,184Yes (X)
BETTY KNIGHT
VP HUMAN RES40.00$120,121$0$37,358Yes (X)
JAKE MCGEE
DISTRICT MGR40.00$105,218$0$48,789Yes (X)
JANET CARSON
VP IT40.00$104,066$0$17,691Yes (X)
RICHARD H JOHNSON
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)$15,423$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD A THOMPSON
VICE PRESIDE3.00Yes (X)$9,944$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN LYBRAND
DIRECTOR6.00$9,035$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD V MELTON
DIRECTOR5.00$8,866$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN MCCALLUM JR
SEC. / TREAS3.00Yes (X)$6,666$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA A LAMBETH
DIRECTOR4.00$6,201$0$0Yes (X)
WINNIE M BENNETT
DIRECTOR2.00$4,846$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG RATLIFF
DIRECTOR1.00$3,430$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT C DAVIS JR
DIRECTOR1.00$2,866$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL L TURNER III
DIRECTOR1.00$2,341$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,111,955TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$431,577TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XYLEM
208 E PLUME ST SUITE 250NORFOLKVA23510RIGHT OF WAY$1,206,468
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
12828 US-501ABERDEENNC28315CONSTRUCTION$694,436
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTHATLANTAGA30338COMP. SOFTWARE$498,838
BOOTH & ASSOCIATES
5811 GLENWOOD AVE STE 109RALEIGHNC27612ENGINEERING$321,966
ANSON CONTRACTORS
1135 AVERY RDPOLKTONNC28135GRADING$290,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$368,889GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$103,465AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$472,354TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.221000$46,069,881$46,069,881
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED221000$166,703$166,703
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$26,869$26,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,263,453TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$286,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$286,290ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$211,161PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$211,161PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$211,161ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$88,425OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$71,555OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,870OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,870ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARNINGS FROM EQ. INV.$133,536$133,536
OTHER$219$219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$133,755OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,383,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,397,208RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$514,321ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,548TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,545,395TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,275TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,783,994TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,445TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,179TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,210TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,680TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,436TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,590TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,025TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,902,558TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$28,256,044
DISTRIBUTIION MAINTENANCE$2,845,573
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,549,351
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$702,408

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,199,266TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,982,445TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,512BOYAmt
EOY$44,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,676,160BOYAmt
EOY$3,117,870EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,580,091BOYAmt
EOY$10,250,506EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,639,342BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,226EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,840,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,710,897LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,024,675LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,933,982BOYAmt
EOY$92,686,222EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,476,362BOYAmt
EOY$10,527,068EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,474,455BOYAmt
EOY$7,821,254EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,687,705BOYAmt
EOY$127,912,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,963,005BOYAmt
EOY$3,894,617EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,517,779BOYAmt
EOY$48,086,216EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,460,268BOYAmt
EOY$11,153,405EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,941,052BOYAmt
EOY$63,134,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,746,653BOYAmt
EOY$64,778,640EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,746,653BOYAmt
EOY$64,778,640EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,687,705BOYAmt
EOY$127,912,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,598,562ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,630,549OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$829,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$829,616BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,881,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,024,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,856,606BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,686,222TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$9,561,401C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$767,437C
OTHER$193,730C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$4,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,527,068TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
EQUITY INVESTMENTS$6,069,109
WCMA INVESTMENTS$1,752,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,821,254TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APBO$6,777,809
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,486,649
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,226,609
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$662,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,153,405TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,878,500TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,890,375OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,890,375RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,988,125RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$395,758OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$395,758RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,383,883TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,957,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,957,613ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,024,832OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,024,832ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,982,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC. 1,041,095 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERV 952,745 CARE TO SHARE RECLASS -103,465
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 26,869 FEMA 368,889
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCARE TO SHARE ACTIVITY 110,548 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 3,545,395 FEMA 368,889

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ALLEN CROSSROADS FIRE DEPARTMENT
5408 WHITE STORE RDWINGATENC28174581450417$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
MOUNTAIN CREEK FIRE DEPARTMENT
248 GODFREY RDELLERBENC28338561404201$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
ELLERBE RESCUE SQUAD
PO BOX 148 106 SUNSET AVEELLERBENC28338561487713$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
ELLERBE FIRE DEPARTMENT
PO BOX 310ELLERBENC28338566001219$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
AQUADALE FIRE DEPARTMENT
11578 NC HWY 138NORWOODNC28128561403064$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
WEST END FIRE & RESCUE
PO BOX 596 4203 NC HWY 73WEST ENDNC27376561410545$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DONALD H SPIVEY
CEO & EXEC. VP$228,666$126,595$13,372$368,633
PHILLIP MABRY
CFO$123,708$52,288$4,054$180,050
ANTHONY EASON
VP ENG. & OPERATIONS$141,248$22,672$4,054$167,974
CATHY PAGE
VP MEMBER SERVICES$112,687$47,466$4,054$164,207
DAVID BURR
DISTRICT MGR OF OPS$106,623$53,184$159,807
BETTY KNIGHT
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$120,121$33,304$4,054$157,479
JAKE MCGEE
DISTRICT MGR OF OPS$105,218$40,940$7,849$154,007

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE- EXISTING OBLIGATION IN PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4. FORM 990, PART IX, TRAVEL COSTS TRAVEL COSTS INCLUDE THE EXPENSES OF PURCHASING, LEASING, OPERATING, AND REPAIRING ANY VEHICLES OWNED BY THE CORPORATION AND USED IN THE CORPORATION'S ACTIVITIES. TRAVEL COSTS ALSO INCLUDE TRANSPORTATION COSTS, MEALS AND LODGING, AND PER DIEM PAYMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH IS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF PEE DEE EMC RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CEO PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE GOVERNING BODY HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGES TO THE BOARD. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE OUTSIDE SALARY CONSULTANT AND OTHER STATEWIDE COMPARISON DATA FROM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT THE STATE. THE CEO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF AN OUTSIDE SALARY CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FINANCIAL DATA IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ALSO INCLUDED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE ANNUAL REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOP'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REV PER IRS 1,041,095 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXP PER GAAP 3,545,395 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SVCS 952,745 CARE TO SHARE ACTIVITY 7,083 OCI ADJUSTMENT 1,161,124 CIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP -26,869 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,050,024 TOTAL 5,630,549