STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER (EIN 35-0672654)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-22
IRS object ID
202032669349300908
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-22T09:05:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350672654EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN INDIANA REC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8125472316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE SEIBERTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8125472316PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.53.252.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-31IPDt
IP Tm08:56:06IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6CF0B095D0C1242C5EDEDECEF75BA3473C52F0E5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC3B2A746ACBE11B127E7A2B0516CCA51F4B12BF6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN INDIANA POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE SEIBERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,976,071GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SINPWR.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,214TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,214NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,570,446PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,319,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,178,248PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$759,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$894,929PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$892,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,643,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,972,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,597,775PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,680,459CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,296,833PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,387,847CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,749,015PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,903,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,643,623PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,972,209CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,785,325TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,193,730TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,180,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,775,845TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,605,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,417,885NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,972,209ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,088,914RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 7,462 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,972,209TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$36,319,669MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,642,325OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY RAMSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8125472316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 10TH STREET PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF VOGEL
CHAIRMAN3.80Yes (X)$12,450$0$0
PHILIP MEYER
VICE CHAIRMAN (MAR-DEC)3.34Yes (X)$9,250$0$0
MICHELLE LYNCH
VICE CHAIRMAN (JAN-FEB)2.33Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
KEVIN WANINGER
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.23Yes (X)$7,950$0$0
RANDALL KLEAVING
DIRECTOR5.35Yes (X)$15,050$0$0
GARY WANINGER
DIRECTOR5.31Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
DIRK STEIN
DIRECTOR3.67Yes (X)$10,650$0$0
DAVID LYNCH
DIRECTOR (APR-DEC)4.56Yes (X)$8,150$0$0
STEVEN SEIBERT
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$195,214$0$93,544Yes (X)
STEPHEN FORTWENDEL
LINE SUPERINTENDENT45.00$102,284$0$37,723Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$374,048TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,267TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELECTRICOM RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454TREE TRIMMING$259,299
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308TREE TRIMMING$230,675
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE PROVIDER$227,279
K&K DIRTWORKS INC
10492 E CR 100 NEVANSTONIN47531TREE TRIMMING$206,092
LINNE'S AUTO & DIESEL REPAIR
1533 11TH STREETTELL CITYIN47586AUTO REPAIR$106,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE-ELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,319,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,319,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,319,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$740,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$740,952ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$113,491PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$113,491PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,491ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,862OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,638OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,638ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$770,763$770,763
MISC. INCOME/LOSS CO-OP ONE453000$10,214$10,214
OTHER ELECTRIC SERVICE - LINE MAT221000$9,567$9,567

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$11,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$779,459OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,972,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,088,914RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,214UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$873,081ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680,459TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,308TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,022,539TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,975TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$28,401,429
DEPRECIATION EXPENSE$1,793,605
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,031,131
TAXES$520,055

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,708TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,972,209TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,684,398BOYAmt
EOY$3,354,728EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,788,038BOYAmt
EOY$3,597,511EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,168,015BOYAmt
EOY$927,021EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,807BOYAmt
EOY$308,687EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,129BOYAmt
EOY$364,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,422,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,795,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,821,770BOYAmt
EOY$37,627,123EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,614,168BOYAmt
EOY$15,014,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,785,325BOYAmt
EOY$61,193,730EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,409,320BOYAmt
EOY$4,145,915EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,082,574BOYAmt
EOY$14,019,340EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,109BOYAmt
EOY$610,590EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,180,003BOYAmt
EOY$18,775,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$937,172BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,021EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,668,150BOYAmt
EOY$41,137,864EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,605,322BOYAmt
EOY$42,417,885EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,785,325BOYAmt
EOY$61,193,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,812,563OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FORE-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CORRSINGAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$45,004BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,537,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,317,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,220,237BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,965,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,557,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,407,975BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,874,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,920,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,953,907BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,627,123TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$14,019,784C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL- OTHER$994,729C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,014,513TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$61,767
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$76,130
ACCUM PROVISION FOR MEDICAL LEAVE$433,614
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAPITAL LEASE$39,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$610,590TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,972,209TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,972,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,972,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,291,752TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,291,752ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,680,457OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,680,457ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,972,209TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2019 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS = $1,680,457 1,680,457.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN SEIBERTPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$195,214BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$69,379DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$24,165NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$288,758TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 7,420 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REMC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A WAGE AND SALARY COMMITTEE THAT SETS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY BASED ON AN ANNUAL PERFORRMANCE REVIEW AND THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 7-10:AS AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT FOLLOWS RUS ACCOUNTING, WE EITHER CAPITALIZE OR EXPENSE THE COST OF PAYROLL (PAYROLL, TAXES, AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS). THEREFORE, THE AMOUNT CANNOT BE BROKEN DOWN LINE BY LINE ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. THE AMOUNT OF PAYROLL THAT HAS BEEN CAPITALIZED ALSO INCLUDES PAYROLL TAXES AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE BALANCE SHEET. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT FROM YEAR TO YEAR TO BE CAPITALIZED VS EXPENSED VARIES BASED ON THE WORK BEING PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE MARGINS 1,699,054. CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -210,743. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CHECKS 342,849. ASSIGNABLE NON-OPERATING MARGINS -18,597.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS REGARDING OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT FROM PRIOR YEAR.