STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC (EIN 52-2095427)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-29
IRS object ID
202032739349301003
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-29T07:14:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522095427EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENSPRING VILLAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7039234600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7039234600PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469301PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.213.141.28IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-29IPDt
IP Tm07:12:56IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4EE6A31F760B3C5EA0809148B0E883CC4242B14CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJACKSON BAINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,009,590GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCAMPUSES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1341TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers549TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$727,367PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,879,647CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$89,737,895PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,530,481CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$164,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$391,178PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$355,057CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,897,687PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,929,946CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$342,195PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$409,595CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,351,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,209,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$243,761CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,873,339PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,687,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,566,966PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,306,595CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,669,279PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,376,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$534,154,648TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$569,090,728TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$524,856,745TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$540,047,422TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,297,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,043,306NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AN ACTIVE AND ENGAGED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SENIORS AND TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE IN SERVICES AND PROGRAMS WITH UNMATCHED VALUE FOR OUR PRESENT AND FUTURE RESIDENTS. WE WORK TO MAINTAIN AFFORDABILITY AND LIFELONG COMMITMENT FOR MIDDLE INCOME SENIORS WHILE ENSURING THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,906,796ExpenseAmt
Grant$409,595GrantAmt
Revenue$90,530,481RevenueAmt
DescGREENSPRING VILLAGE PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 1,395 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 135 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 92 SKILLED NURSING BEDS AND 44 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$87,906,796TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1341EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONIKA GAJDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JACKSON BAIN
PRESIDENT/CHAIR0.1010.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$101,875$0
GROVER WRENN
VICE CHAIR (THRU 9/15/19)0.508.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$82,813$0
JIM HAYES
VICE CHAIR0.1010.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$108,125$0
MICHELLE BOHREER
DIRECTOR0.1027.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$142,500$0
MARY COLINS
SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/19)0.2012.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$126,875$0
EILEEN ERSTAD
TREASURER0.3038.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$136,875$0
JIM ANDERS
DIRECTOR (THRU 1/14/19)0.00Yes (X)$0$26,563$0
BARBARA BISGAIER
DIRECTOR0.108.50Yes (X)$0$106,563$0
BRUCE BEARDSLEY
DIRECTOR (THRU 10/1/19)0.5034.50Yes (X)$0$151,251$0
FRED HAAS
DIRECTOR0.2012.00Yes (X)$0$84,063$0
ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR0.2015.00Yes (X)$0$90,625$0
CAROLYN MARKEY
DIRECTOR0.2010.00Yes (X)$0$75,625$0
WILLOW PASLEY
DIRECTOR (THRU 10/11/19)0.208.00Yes (X)$0$88,438$0
STEPHANIE REEL
DIRECTOR0.106.50Yes (X)$0$62,500$0
MICHAEL ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/19)1.0016.00Yes (X)$0$70,625$0
ARNIE SPEERT
DIRECTOR0.3012.50Yes (X)$0$88,125$0
ROY O'CONNOR
DIRECTOR (THRU 6/1/19)2.101.00Yes (X)$0$13,750$0
PEGGY KELLERS
DIRECTOR (BEG 6/1/19)4.80Yes (X)$0$7,292$0
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WALTER
ASSISTANT TREASURER (THRU 3/31/19)0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL GANTERT
ASSISTANT TREASURER (BEG 4/1/19)0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDRA KUMAR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$209,467$0$24,418
CODY BURNS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$155,888$0$10,520
SHEILA WILLING
SALES COUNSELOR40.00$143,658$0$18,107Yes (X)
KAREN HALL
ASST ADMINISTRATOR EX CARE40.00$131,507$0$10,899Yes (X)
KIMBERLY NELSON
DIRECTOR PHILANTHROPY40.00$125,364$0$23,004Yes (X)
JAMES BELL
PASTORAL ASSOCIATE40.00$117,016$0$3,087Yes (X)
RIBCA MERSHA
REHABILITATION MANAGER40.00$118,807$0$9,281Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,001,707TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,564,483TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,316TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$10,942,953
BUCH CONSTRUCTION INC
11292 BUCH WAYLAURELMD20723BUILDER$5,644,724
POSITIVE GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC
2277 BEL PRE ROAD STE 200SILVER SPRINGMD20906CONTRACTOR$3,654,153
CYPRESS CONTRACTING LLC
23465 ROCK HAVEN WAY 130STERLINGVA20166CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,283,544
NOOVIS
7468 CANDLEWOOD RD STE CHANOVERMD21076NETWORK SERVICES$1,420,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$346,278FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,533,369AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,879,647TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623311$77,257,070$77,257,070
ANCILLARY FEES623311$12,369,523$12,369,523
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623311$850,638$850,638
PROCESSING FEES623311$53,250$53,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,530,481TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$187,920ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$351,151RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$351,151RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$351,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$351,151ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,391SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,550SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$23,159SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$23,159ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$346,278ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$16,094FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,906ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,929,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,530,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$519,818ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,270TotalAmt
Program Services$7,270ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,325TotalAmt
Program Services$402,325ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,293TotalAmt
Management And General$400,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,950,449TotalAmt
Program Services$31,431,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,342,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,792FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,447TotalAmt
Program Services$536,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,852FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,391,207TotalAmt
Program Services$5,392,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$981,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,283FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,846,401TotalAmt
Program Services$2,415,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,166FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,572,735TotalAmt
Program Services$3,572,735ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,245TotalAmt
Management And General$33,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,626TotalAmt
Management And General$78,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,992TotalAmt
Management And General$14,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,343,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,763,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,493,744TotalAmt
Program Services$2,493,744ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,518,611TotalAmt
Program Services$6,853,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,849FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,228,821TotalAmt
Program Services$5,227,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,823TotalAmt
Program Services$67,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,185FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,760TotalAmt
Program Services$1,371,760ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,077,547TotalAmt
Program Services$22,077,547ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,719TotalAmt
Program Services$702,719ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$2,089,137$2,057,946$29,378$1,813
RESIDENT RELATIONS$1,537,794$228,152$1,289,821$19,821
CHARITY CARE$1,467,313$1,467,313
AMORTIZATION$21,564$21,564

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,306,595TotalAmt
Program Services$87,906,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,156,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,761FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325BOYAmt
EOY$1,325EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,965,779BOYAmt
EOY$15,391,562EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,898,483BOYAmt
EOY$3,816,928EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,520,844BOYAmt
EOY$10,030,180EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,990BOYAmt
EOY$150,071EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,487BOYAmt
EOY$310,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$546,290,795LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$202,907,030LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,891,326BOYAmt
EOY$343,383,765EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,983BOYAmt
EOY$4,517,290EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,677,431BOYAmt
EOY$191,451,644EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$37,833EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,154,648BOYAmt
EOY$569,090,728EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,404,365BOYAmt
EOY$7,677,148EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,857,237BOYAmt
EOY$44,123,801EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,804,850BOYAmt
EOY$2,647,450EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,790,293BOYAmt
EOY$485,599,023EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,856,745BOYAmt
EOY$540,047,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,247,430BOYAmt
EOY$25,606,136EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,050,473BOYAmt
EOY$3,437,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,297,903BOYAmt
EOY$29,043,306EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,154,648BOYAmt
EOY$569,090,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,376,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$46,849NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$29,075,203OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$840,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,053,777CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,279,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$727,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,879,647CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,781,518TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,880,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,795,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$86,840,569CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,752,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,550,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$442,820,273TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,721,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,849,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,120,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,480,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,430,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$449,601,791TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$100,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$500,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$100,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$500,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$449,101,791PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$705,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$754,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$562,481CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$539,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,263,866TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$705,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$754,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$562,481CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$539,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,263,866TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,427,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,603,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,822,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,042,743CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,969,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,865,657TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99170PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00720InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00770InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,203,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,203,114BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$477,270,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$182,551,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$294,718,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,520,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,615,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,904,933BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,296,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,739,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,556,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$343,383,765TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMERICA LEGACY FOUNDATION$89,373F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I$189,030,703F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES$2,331,568F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$191,451,644TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$473,383,975
RESIDENT REFUNDS$9,066,847
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$584,122
CLAIMS RESERVE$1,166,611
ACCRUED LIABILITY ON SWAP AGREEMENTS$1,072,578
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$11,863
MARKETING FEE DEFERRED$96,556
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEE$178,637
CAPITAL LEASE$37,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$485,599,023TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,063,880TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$46,849NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$30,023,535OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,070,384RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,993,496RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$63,550OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$63,550RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,929,946TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,318,477TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$76,873OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$76,873ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$104,241,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$935,009OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$935,009ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,306,595TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC. ("GSV") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED GSV'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT GSV HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS -11,250. SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 16,094. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST 30,018,691.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST SWAP -63,550.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 16,094. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS -11,250. REALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST SWAP 63,550. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION 8,479.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENTS -935,009.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$366,278GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$346,278CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,250FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,844EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$366,278GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$346,278CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,250FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,844EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$16,094DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$3,906NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient164RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$402,325CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT GREENSPRING VILLAGE. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY GREENSPRING VILLAGE ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 1,000 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 1,000 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 1,000 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 1,000 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2019 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE RESIDENT LIFE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRUCE BEARDSLEY
DIRECTOR (THRU 10/1/19)$0$142,916$0$0$0$8,335$0$0$0$0$0$151,251$0$0
CHANDRA KUMAR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$168,642$0$37,567$0$3,258$0$750$0$23,668$0$233,885$0$0$0
CODY BURNS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$110,808$0$11,500$0$33,580$0$750$0$9,770$0$166,408$0$0$0
SHEILA WILLING
SALES COUNSELOR$136,449$0$7,111$0$98$0$3,964$0$14,143$0$161,765$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J:CHANDRA KUMAR AND CODY BURNS ARE LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT ("ELM"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC. AND ELM. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ELM IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORM W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC. REIMBURSES ELM FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5407878332014-10-08$25,630,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (ORIGINAL ISSUE WAS PRE 2003)000
FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5407878332016-10-27$25,540,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (ORIGINAL ISSUE WAS PRE 2003)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$3,960,000$25,630,000$25,630,0001999Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,750,000$25,540,000$25,292,7861999Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$247,214

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
SUN TRUST BANK
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)15.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2 (C) COLUMN A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREBATE CALCULATION WAS PERFORMED ON 01/24/2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1IF THERE ARE MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OR IF THE GOVERNING BODY DELEGATED BROAD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE, EXPLAIN IN SCHEDULE O. UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: ENTER THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDED ON LINE 1A, ABOVE, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE DEEMED NOT INDEPENDENT ON THE FORM 990 ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OR OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC. ENTERED INTO AN AMENDMENT TO THE EXISTING AMENDED & RESTATED MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT ALREADY IN EFFECT WITH ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM"). THE AMENDMENT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF MARCH 22, 2018 AND MADE CHANGES TO CERTAIN DEFINED TERMS IN THE AGREEMENT. ELM IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLIES WITH REV. PROC. 2017-13. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, JOHN HALL, JAMES WALTER, CHRIS RATHMANN AND NEAL GANTERT. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. CHANDRA KUMAR, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CODY BURNS, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS? GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO GREENSPRING VILLAGE, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT, INVESTMENT, AND TREASURY COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE REVIEWER OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THAT REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. OFFICERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. A REVIEW OF THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF GREENSPRING VILLAGE, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. NSC COMMISSIONED A COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2017. IT WAS APPROVED BY NSC IN 2017 FOR IMPLEMENTATION APRIL 1, 2018. IT WAS APPROVED BY NSC ACTING AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY ON MARCH 22, 2018. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E FOR THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I 30,018,691. UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENTS -935,009. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION -8,479.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ASHBY PONDS INC
21170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDASHBURNVA20147205609803CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC
318 WASHINGTON STREETWELLESLEY HILLSMA02481204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES FOUNDATION INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150030611973SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
LANTERN HILL INC
535 MOUNTAIN AVENUENEW PROVIDENCENJ07974371742780CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST IBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN266455718EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$30,493,955ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$191,472,949ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.23680OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TALON BAR COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562520131EIN
Primary ActivitiesLIQUOR LICENSE HOLDER FOR EAGLE'S TRACEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd