BANK POLICY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BANK POLICY INSTITUTE (EIN 36-0753125)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-09
- IRS object ID
- 202032839349300548
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-09T12:36:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 360753125 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bank Policy Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BANK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022894322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 13th Street NW No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ken Troshinsky | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022894322 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-10-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 173.73.98.186 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:34:02 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4E34592AB1F6423AB9D06C25827E64500E8BEDD1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 63C1C0B9F93C8B40CBCDC4B3DDBC3363D21A7384 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Greg Baer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 13th Street NW No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,899,102 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.bpi.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Promotes the business of banking and encourages the development of sound banking and financial policies and practices. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 76 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $611,623 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $560,247 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,626,811 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,450,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,052,443 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,637,669 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $174,901 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $146,462 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $975,255 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $664,971 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,829,410 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,899,102 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,320,658 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $103,903 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,098,182 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,574,049 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,965,558 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,267,693 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,384,398 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,945,645 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,445,012 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $953,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,559,824 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,746,317 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,810,149 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,390,591 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,749,675 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,355,726 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Promotes the business of banking and encourages the development of sound banking and financial policies and practices. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Identifies impacts of pending legislation and regulation affecting the financial services industry and develops and advocates solutions to major policy concerns. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Housing Policy Council Fund was established for the purpose to determine and influence the most critical public policy issues that shape a vibrant competitive mortgage and housing marketplace. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BITS addresses issues at the intersection of financial services, technology and public policy, where industry cooperation serves the public good, such as critical infrastructure protection, fraud prevention, and the safety of financial services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 76 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kenneth Troshinsky | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022894322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 13th Street NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Moynihan | |||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Greg Carmichael | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Andy Cecere | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael Corbat | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bill Demchak | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jamie Dimon | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Fairbank | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charlie Scarf | |||||||||
| Director (Jan 2019-Sep 2019) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Todd Gibbons | |||||||||
| Director (starting Sep 2019) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kelly King | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bharat Masrani | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Beth Mooney | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ronald O'Hanley | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bill Rogers | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tim Sloan | |||||||||
| Director (Jan 2019-Mar 2019) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Allen Parker | |||||||||
| Director (Apr 2019-Oct 2019) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charlie Scharf | |||||||||
| Director (starting Oct 2019) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jes Staley | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kessel Stelling | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bruce Van Saun | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Greg Baer | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $2,498,467 | $0 | $54,481 | 1.00 | |||
| Kenneth Troshinsky | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $75,190 | $0 | $3,486 | ||||
| Jeremy Newell | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $795,743 | $0 | $34,968 | ||||
| George Forsberg | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $305,852 | $0 | $49,597 | ||||
| Kate Childress | |||||||||
| EVP, Public Affairs | 40.00 | $899,156 | $0 | $17,823 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Court | |||||||||
| SVP & General Counsel | 40.00 | $613,762 | $0 | $56,718 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Chris Feeney | |||||||||
| EVP & President, BITS | 40.00 | $822,289 | $0 | $65,001 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bill Nelson | |||||||||
| EVP & Chief Economist | 40.00 | $952,807 | $0 | $29,213 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Wagner | |||||||||
| SVP, Deputy General Counsel | 40.00 | $618,384 | $0 | $60,763 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Francisco Covas | |||||||||
| SVP, Head of Research | 40.00 | $607,948 | $0 | $47,769 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anthony Cimino | |||||||||
| SVP, Government Affairs | 40.00 | $531,465 | $0 | $55,529 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gregg Rozansky | |||||||||
| SVP, Sr. Assoc. General Counsel | 40.00 | $524,092 | $0 | $27,386 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Lee | |||||||||
| SVP, Head of Government Relations | 40.00 | $459,559 | $0 | $58,447 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,704,714 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $561,181 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan & Cromwell LLP | |||||
| 125 Broad Street | New York | NY | 10004 | Consulting | $1,341,005 |
| Harbinger LLC | |||||
| 1401 I Street NW Suite 330 | Washington | DC | 20005 | Consulting | $1,069,688 |
| CGCN Group LLC | |||||
| 1101 K Street NW Suite 650 | Washington | DC | 20005 | Consulting | $270,938 |
| WilmerHale | |||||
| 1875 Pennsylvania Avenue NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | Consulting | $205,418 |
| TPO Inc | |||||
| 7389 Lee Highway Suite 215 | Falls Church | VA | 22042 | Consulting | $168,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,450,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,450,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 900099 | $25,774,000 | $25,774,000 |
| Meetings & conferences | 900099 | $1,439,669 | $1,439,669 |
| Coalition income | 900099 | $424,000 | $424,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,637,669 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $146,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $146,462 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,169 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,169 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net unrelated partnership income | 518210 | $611,623 | $611,623 | |
| Other income | 900099 | $16,932 | $16,932 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $628,555 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,899,102 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,637,669 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $611,623 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $199,810 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,903 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,274,554 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,293,353 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,886 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,461 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $656,795 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,290 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,369 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,205,538 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,687 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,186 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,336,107 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,615 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,471,974 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,626 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,120 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Unrelated bus. inc. tax | $145,253 |
| Other taxes | $5,900 |
| Reorganization expenses | $28 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,945,645 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,408,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,022,334 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,036,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,073,248 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,955,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,052,267 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $875,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $437,886 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,517,396 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,939,136 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,837,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,578,260 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,724,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,587,213 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,721,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,995,109 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,559,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,746,317 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,112,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,707,209 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,641,380 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,205,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,042,002 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,810,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,390,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,749,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,355,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,749,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,355,726 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,559,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,746,317 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $953,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $76,791 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $575,803 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $25,774,000 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,650,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,650,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,444,000 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$794,000 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,585,077 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,315,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,270,007 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $932,319 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $624,066 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $308,253 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,578,260 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in fTLD | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,587,213 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,587,213 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $49,913 |
| Assets held under deferred compensation plan | $559,232 |
| Prepaid pension asset | $1,385,964 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,995,109 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred rent | $1,482,770 |
| Deferred compensation liabilities | $559,232 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,042,002 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,983,508 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $76,791 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $76,791 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,906,717 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$7,615 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$7,615 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,899,102 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,945,645 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,945,645 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,945,645 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management evaluated the Institute's tax positions and concluded that the Institute's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Book to tax (K-1) -7,615. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Committee on Capital Markets Regulation | |||||||
| 134 Mount Auburn Street | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | 300406260 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Symposium sponsorship |
| Program on Int'l Financial Systems | |||||||
| 134 Mount Auburn Street | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | 822586755 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Conference sponsorship |
| New York University | |||||||
| 105 East 17th Street 2nd Floor | New York | NY | 10003 | 135562308 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | Conference sponsorship |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Instiute's management attend monthly meetings with other stakeholders to monitor progress and share its perspective. The Insitute's management also attended policy forums with senior members of congress they've hosted to discuss these issues. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Baer | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $595,500 | $0 | $1,900,000 | $0 | $2,967 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $29,281 | $0 | $2,552,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeremy Newell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $199,443 | $0 | $596,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,892 | $0 | $17,076 | $0 | $830,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Forsberg | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $212,832 | $0 | $92,500 | $0 | $520 | $0 | $38,785 | $0 | $10,812 | $0 | $355,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kate Childress | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, Public Affairs | $611,000 | $0 | $285,556 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $15,637 | $0 | $2,186 | $0 | $916,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Court | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & General Counsel | $340,065 | $0 | $273,146 | $0 | $551 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $31,518 | $0 | $670,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Feeney | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & President, BITS | $468,000 | $0 | $350,000 | $0 | $4,289 | $0 | $39,200 | $0 | $25,801 | $0 | $887,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Nelson | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief Economist | $426,283 | $0 | $523,100 | $0 | $3,424 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $4,013 | $0 | $982,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Wagner | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Deputy General Counsel | $317,032 | $0 | $299,039 | $0 | $2,313 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $35,563 | $0 | $679,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Francisco Covas | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Head of Research | $387,279 | $0 | $220,000 | $0 | $669 | $0 | $18,488 | $0 | $29,281 | $0 | $655,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Cimino | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Government Affairs | $336,125 | $0 | $195,000 | $0 | $340 | $0 | $39,200 | $0 | $16,329 | $0 | $586,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregg Rozansky | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Sr. Assoc. General Counsel | $334,503 | $0 | $189,032 | $0 | $557 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $2,186 | $0 | $551,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Lee | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Head of Government Relations | $267,942 | $0 | $190,000 | $0 | $1,617 | $0 | $24,663 | $0 | $33,784 | $0 | $518,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Institute's membership is reserved for for-profit companies delivering integrated financial services within the United States. The Institute's Nominating Committee, comprised of representatives of the membership, has the authority to nominate Board members for election. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Institute's directors are elected by the membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Any amendments to the Insitute's Bylaws are required to be approved by the membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is prepared by the Institute's outside auditors. It is then reviewed by the CFO and the CEO and a draft is circulated to the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is distributed to directors, officers, executive employees, and key employees for self-disclosure. It must be signed and returned to the organization, where it is kept on file. Individuals are required to report any conflicts to the Board, which will take the appropriate actions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An annual salary survey is prepared by the Institute's outside auditors using data gleaned from comparable trade associations. The survey is reviewed by the Chairman and the Compensation Committee who then decide on a compensation amount. The decision is documented and a copy is retained in the personnel file. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consulting 3,138,076. Professional development 45,677. Payroll processing 21,785. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in benefit plan obligation 568,188. Book to tax (K-1) 7,615. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Policy Institute PAC | ||||||||||
| 600 13th Street NW Suite 400 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 530242039 | Political Action Committee | DC | 527 | Bank Policy Institute | Yes (1) | |
| Bank Policy Institute Foundation | ||||||||||
| 600 13th Street NW Suite 400 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 262353925 | Grants and scholarships | DC | 501(c)(3) | Bank Policy Institute | Yes (1) | Section 170(b)(1)(A) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | fTLD Registry Services LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 Connecticut Avenue NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454083790 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Operate financial services TLDs to promote safety and security. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | Unrelated | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.33330 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |