STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 01-0353275)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-15
IRS object ID
202032899349300313
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-15T08:36:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010353275EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077913710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045040ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid H Howes MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077913710PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-03IPDt
IP Tm15:08:49IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBC8AE4E166BFDF24A7972DDCC457CE4FCF4C8ABAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC20447127DC59709279852AA978DA2EB3E2E3F4DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid H Howes MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$516,290,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.martinspoint.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O for a description of the Organization's most significant activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1077TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$434,009,538PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$450,376,920CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,183,279PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,867,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$111,313PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$110,235CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$442,304,130PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$472,354,835CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$324,624PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$199,560CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,668,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$98,539,079CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$333,567,935PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$348,631,962CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$426,560,604PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$447,370,601CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,743,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,984,234CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$335,716,022TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$369,243,438TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,124,142TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$68,320,893TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$259,591,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$300,922,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Martin's Point Health Care is to create a healthier community through authentic relationships built on trust.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$377,558,666ExpenseAmt
Grant$170,445GrantAmt
Revenue$394,352,318RevenueAmt
DescProvision of Health Plan Services - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$53,638,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,115GrantAmt
Revenue$56,024,602RevenueAmt
DescDelivery of Medical Care - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule O.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$431,197,438TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1077EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Warren EvansBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077913710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045040ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David H Howes MD
Chief Executive Officer20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$905,565$0$21,616
Sandra L Monfiletto
COO, Delivery Systems40.000.00$502,809$0$31,757Yes (X)
Jeffrey Brown
CIO, Interim CFO20.0020.00Yes (X)$491,127$0$32,584
David Currier Esq
Board Secretary1.000.50Yes (X)$19,319$0$0
Jonathan Easton Harvey MD
Chief Medical Officer40.000.00$473,314$0$30,577Yes (X)
Teresa A Nizza
Chief Human Resources Officer20.0020.00$431,170$0$13,959Yes (X)
Patrick Connolly MD
Physician40.000.00$420,125$0$32,584Yes (X)
Sara Freedman MD
VP Clinical Integration40.000.00$401,885$0$31,827Yes (X)
Daniel B Chojnowski
Chief Financial Officer (end 5/19)20.0020.00Yes (X)$279,819$0$12,479
Paul F Kasuba MD
Board Member, Chair1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,300$0$694
Daniel K Onion MD
Board Member (end 9/19)1.000.50Yes (X)$22,027$0$1,006
Michael E Thomas
Board Member (end 9/19)1.000.50Yes (X)$20,773$0$89
Barbara E Trethaway JD
Board Member, Vice Chair1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,800$0$1,520
Robert A Moore
Board Member1.000.50Yes (X)$19,660$0$765
Edward S McKersie
Board Member, Treasurer1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,550$0$20
Cathleen Morrow MD
Board Member1.000.50Yes (X)$12,800$0$585
Ronald F Dixon MD
Board Member1.000.50Yes (X)$10,230$0$993
George J Isham MD MS
Board Member1.000.50Yes (X)$9,550$0$3,723
Brad Hunter
Board Member1.000.50Yes (X)$9,300$0$23
Kathryn Rand
Board Member1.000.50Yes (X)$9,300$0$536
James A Hester Jr PhD
Board Member (end 3/19)1.000.50Yes (X)$5,180$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,108,603TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K237IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Maine Medical Center
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102Medical services$23,569,690
Eastern Maine Medical Center
43 Whiting Hill Road Suite 300BrewerME04412Medical services$9,880,047
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
1 Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756Medical services$7,928,121
HCA Health Services of NH Inc
PO Box 402894AtlantaGA30384Medical services$6,861,359
Mid Coast Hospital
123 Medical Center DriveAlbanyME04011Medical services$6,670,341
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K289CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Provision of Health Plan Services524114$394,352,318$394,352,318
Delivery of medical care621110$56,024,602$56,024,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$450,376,920TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,390,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,390,595ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,235RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,235RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,235ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,405,862SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,837OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,787,694SecuritiesAmt
Other$147,920OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,618,168SecuritiesAmt
Other-$141,083OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,477,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,477,085ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$472,354,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$450,376,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,977,915ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,560TotalAmt
Program Services$199,560ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,933TotalAmt
Program Services$1,757,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,639,923TotalAmt
Program Services$69,022,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,616,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,955,311TotalAmt
Program Services$2,933,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,021,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,324,300TotalAmt
Program Services$9,588,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,736,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,663,612TotalAmt
Program Services$4,268,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,571,874TotalAmt
Program Services$4,785,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,786,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,527TotalAmt
Program Services$158,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,187TotalAmt
Program Services$313,187ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,604TotalAmt
Management And General$667,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,588,617TotalAmt
Program Services$3,257,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,309,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,122,481TotalAmt
Program Services$3,628,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,696,104TotalAmt
Program Services$6,591,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,498,071TotalAmt
Program Services$5,439,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,237TotalAmt
Program Services$259,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,358,619TotalAmt
Program Services$1,369,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$989,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,258TotalAmt
Management And General$152,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,480,243TotalAmt
Program Services$4,330,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,410TotalAmt
Program Services$445,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Pharmacy/medical care$291,278,299$291,278,299
Drugs/medical supplies$15,564,812$15,555,430$9,382
Provision for bad debts$2,686,217$2,686,217
Claims administration$432,971$432,971

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,370,601TotalAmt
Program Services$431,197,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,173,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,222BOYAmt
EOY$7,818EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,828,981BOYAmt
EOY$37,160,928EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,418,505BOYAmt
EOY$9,751,383EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,353EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,995,368BOYAmt
EOY$5,483,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,059,292LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,658,227LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,275,400BOYAmt
EOY$53,401,065EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,893,407BOYAmt
EOY$162,163,804EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,466,207BOYAmt
EOY$92,647,411EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,846,524BOYAmt
EOY$7,434,718EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,716,022BOYAmt
EOY$369,243,438EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,418,909BOYAmt
EOY$62,796,957EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,595BOYAmt
EOY$537,461EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,331,638BOYAmt
EOY$4,986,475EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,124,142BOYAmt
EOY$68,320,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,591,880BOYAmt
EOY$300,922,545EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,591,880BOYAmt
EOY$300,922,545EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,716,022BOYAmt
EOY$369,243,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,984,234ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,346,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$636,596,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$399,265,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$420,933,569CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$434,009,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$450,376,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,341,182,032TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$636,596,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$399,265,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$420,933,569CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$434,009,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$450,376,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,341,182,032TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,341,182,032PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,479,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,835,102CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,106,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,715,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,500,830CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,637,397TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,479,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,835,102CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,106,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,715,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,500,830CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,637,397TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$59,512TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$640,116,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$403,119,941CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$424,039,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$437,725,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$456,877,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,361,878,941TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99120PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00870InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00760InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$39,707GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$5,405DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$268,075OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$313,187TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line 1f: Martin's Point partners with various like-minded trade associations which support public policies and initiatives that focus on improving health outcomes and the experience of health care, while also aiming to reduce the overall cost of receiving that care. To maintain these partnerships, Martin's Point is required to pay membership dues back to these various trade associations. A portion of the dues paid to these associations has been designated as available for lobbying expenditures. Any lobbying expenditures paid by the associations are incurred in order to help track and discuss legislation affecting health care policy. The specific dues paid by Martin's Point to the trade associations in 2019, as well as the portion of the dues that were available for lobbying expenditures, are detailed below: Alliance of Community Health Plans - Total 2019 dues: $125,000 - Portion of dues available for lobbying: $35,000 American Medical Group Association - Total 2019 dues: $10,750 - Portion of dues available for lobbying: $2,150 Maine Medical Association - Total 2019 dues: $16,000 - Portion of dues available for lobbying: $2,400 New Hampshire Medical Society - Total 2019 dues: $425 - Portion of dues available for lobbying: $157 Part II-B, Line 1b & 1g: The amount of $5,405, as reported above, represents the direct cost of wages for the time that Martin's Point's President, Dr. David Howes, spends attending legislative lobbying meetings, as well as the reimbursed travel costs incurred by David Howes to attend the legislative meetings. Part II-B, Line 1i: Martin's Point engages with two separate consulting firms to provide support and occasional lobbying services on behalf of the Organization. In 2019, Martin's Point contracted with the lobbying professionals named below to represent and advise the Organization on health care and public policy related matters. James Ervin, Chairman & CEO, Ervin Hill Strategy - $180,000 David Bernerman, President, Brenerman Public Policy Consulting - $88,075ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,564,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,564,533BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,971,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,534,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,436,331BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,165,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,896,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,268,579BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,916,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,386,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,530,513BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,441,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$840,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,601,109BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,401,065TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative and foreign investments$69,665,195F
Interest in Mondrian International Equity$22,982,216F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$92,647,411TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$485,347,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$16,346,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,346,431RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$469,001,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$667,604InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,686,217OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,353,821RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$472,354,835TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$444,016,780TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$444,016,780ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$667,604InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,686,217OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,353,821ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$447,370,601TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. MPGA is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company and MPGA file separate informational tax returns. The Company could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed informational tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2019.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts 2,686,217.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts 2,686,217.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Bermuda, BVIs, Cayman Islands00Investments - FMV as of 12/31/19$32,382,000
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Ireland00Investments - FMV as of 12/31/19$5,804,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$38,186,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$38,186,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III Accounting Method:
Schedule F, Part IV:The Organization meets the exception for tax-exempt organizations with respect to filing Form 8621. Form 8621 is not required to be filed for this fiscal year. The Organization did not have an ownership of any foreign corporation that exceeded the filing thresholds for Form 5471 during the fiscal year. Accordingly, Form 5471 are not required to be filed.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Southern Maine Agency on Aging
136 US Route 1ScarboroughME04101010360259501(c)(3)$25,000Meals on Wheels program
Daniel Hanley Center for Health Leadership
100 Foden Road Suite W-300South PortlandME04106204271488501(c)(3)$25,000General support
United Way of Greater Portland
One Canal Plaza Suite 300PortlandME04101010241767501(c)(3)$24,837General support
Maineshare
PO Box 2095AugustaME04330010444245501(c)(3)$18,496General support
Community Health Charities
1199 North Fairfax Street Suite 600AlexandriaVA22314136167225501(c)(3)$13,117General support for Community Health Charities, Maine chapter600
YMCA of Southern Maine
70 Forest AvenuePortlandME04101010211568501(c)(3)$6,000General support
Oasis Health Network Inc (aka Oasis Free Clinics)
66 Baribeau Drive Box 1BrunswickME04011010497587501(c)(3)$5,000General support
Maine Huts and Trails
496 Maine Street Apartment CKingfieldME04947010537084501(c)(3)$5,000General support
Portland Wheelers
PO Box 11314PortlandME04104472690824501(c)(3)$5,000General support
Saint Joseph's College
278 Whites Bridge Road Unit 14StandishME04084010212542501(c)(3)$5,000General support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll requests, solicited or unsolicited, are reviewed by the Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Charitable Engagement Team (CET). The CET ensures continuity and consistency with the Organization's stated objective. The CET reviews requests. A charitable contributions/sponsorship application is submitted providing program details and funds requested. The CET also reviews program results and the financial health of the organizations as needed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David H Howes MD
Chief Executive Officer$667,174$0$205,322$0$33,069$0$0$0$21,616$0$927,181$0$39,624$0
Sandra L Monfiletto
COO, Delivery Systems$337,617$0$117,949$0$47,243$0$0$0$31,757$0$534,566$0$23,156$0
Jeffrey Brown
CIO, Interim CFO$331,164$0$146,498$0$13,465$0$0$0$32,584$0$523,711$0$0$0
Jonathan Easton Harvey MD
Chief Medical Officer$358,232$0$115,082$0$0$0$0$0$30,577$0$503,891$0$22,344$0
Teresa A Nizza
Chief Human Resources Officer$323,819$0$94,943$0$12,408$0$0$0$13,959$0$445,129$0$18,125$0
Patrick Connolly MD
Physician$211,542$0$201,275$0$7,308$0$0$0$32,584$0$452,709$0$0$0
Sara Freedman MD
VP Clinical Integration$306,001$0$83,381$0$12,503$0$0$0$31,827$0$433,712$0$14,376$0
Daniel B Chojnowski
Chief Financial Officer (end 5/19)$174,626$0$105,193$0$0$0$0$0$12,479$0$292,298$0$20,344$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aMemberships fees to the Cumberland Club, a club used exclusively for business purposes, were paid on behalf of David H. Howes, President, Teresa Nizza, Chief Human Resources Officer, Sandra Monfiletto, Chief Operating Officer, Dr. Johnathan Harvey, Chief Medical Officer, and Kristen Vallaincourt, Director of Executive Office. The total cost for these memberships was $4,326.
Part I, Line 4bMembers of Martin's Point senior leadership and top employees participate in a long term incentive program (LTIP) and a retention award program. Deferred compensation related to these programs has been previously provided and reported to participating individuals, and as such was previously reported on the Organization's prior years' Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C, as was applicable. However, no additional deferred compensation or LTIP contributions have been made on behalf of Martin's Point's officers and employees since 2017, and therefore no amounts have been reported on the current year's Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C. All LTIP amounts paid to the participating individuals in 2019 were contributed to the underlying plan and considered deferred compensation in previous filing periods. In addition, the LTIP payments made in 2019 eliminated the remaining funds in the Organization's existing long-term incentive plan, and no new plan has since been established. Previously deferred LTIP compensation, which was paid out as taxable compensation in 2019, were made to David H. Howes ($39,624), Jeffrey Brown ($9,453), Daniel B. Chojnowski ($20,344), Sara Freedman ($14,376), Sandra L. Monfiletto ($23,156), Jonathan E. Harvey ($22,344), and Teresa Nizza ($18,125). These payments were reported in Box 5 of the recipient individuals' 2019 Form W-2 and are further reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii). As these amounts were previously provided to these individuals in a prior Form 990 filing period, they have also been reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column F with the exception of Mr. Brown who was not previously reported on the Organization's Form 990 in the past.
Part I, Line 7Some of the compensation for individuals listed in Part VII of Form 990 is calculated through the Achievement Plan (The Plan). The Plan is an earned bonus which is variable based on obtaining a combination of corporate goals. The goal of the Achievement Plan is to focus employees on meeting critical performance measures.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 5:David Currier is a non-voting member of the board of directors serving as an officer in the role of secretary. Mr. Currier bills for his time spent devoted to his duties on the board of directors through his law firm. In 2019, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. paid Mr. Currier's law firm $19,319 for his services rendered to Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. and its affiliate, Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. during the year. In accordance with IRS instructions, this has been reported in Form 990, Part VII as reportable compensation to Mr. Currier as if it were paid directly to him from Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Finance Authority of MaineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010392006BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-12-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,100,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFunding for 18,000 sq ft Health Care CenterPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,032,825RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,100,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$100,876IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,999,124OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part III, Line 9, Part IV, line 7 and Part V:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMartin's Point Health Care has no written policies of their own, however, the issuers of the bonds has written post issuance compliance procedures in place and Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. has a Tax Regulatory Agreement with the issuers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a & 4b:Martin's Point Health Care is a not-for-profit organization serving our community's health care needs with the highest-quality care and coverage. As an organization providing both direct health care services and health insurance plans, we are uniquely positioned to fulfill our mission to create a healthier community through authentic relationships built on trust. At Martin's Point, everything we do is driven by our mission to improve the health and well-being of our community. As a provider of both health care and coverage, we touch the lives of thousands of our patients and health plan members every day. Through focused efforts in the areas of prevention, care management, access, education, and quality, we are achieving measurable successes in improving the health and well-being of those we serve. PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY CARE In 2019, Martin's Point Health Care: - Served over 88,000 patients through family medicine, pediatrics, internal medicine, cardiology, sports medicine, cosmetic dermatology, physical therapy, and more. Many patients were also able to take advantage of onsite radiology, pharmacy, and laboratory services. - Hosted community events and provided services to keep the senior population active - both physically and mentally - through activities such as weekly lunches, yoga, healthy living seminars, and much more. - Continued integrating behavioral health services at many of our locations (including Brunswick Farley Road, Brunswick Baribeau Drive, Portland, Gorham, and Scarborough). - Continued work on our model of care where physicians and other medical staff are grouped into "care teams." Through this team set-up, they are able to more effectively work together to anticipate patients' needs, better coordinate their care, and help create better health outcomes and experiences. - Provided $431,800 of financial assistance to patients who were unable to pay for services. ADMINISTRATING THE US FAMILY HEALTH PLAN Martin's Point offers a TRICARE Prime plan for select groups throughout the Northeast. Our plan members receive comprehensive benefits and quality care. In 2019, Martin's Point Health Care: - Served as one of six contracted health plan administrators to the Department of Defense of the US Family Health Plan for military beneficiaries. Through this plan, Martin's Point serves families of active-duty personnel, including activated National Guard and Reserve, and military retirees and their families across Northern New England, Upstate New York, and Northern Pennsylvania. In 2019, our US Family Health Plan served more than 46,000 members. In over 35 years of providing this TRICARE Prime option, we have consistently earned high marks for customer service and member satisfaction. - The National Committee on Quality Assurance (NCQA) has awarded the Martin's Point US Family Health Plan in Maine a 4.5 (out of 5)-Star rating and a 4-Star rating in New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, and Vermont. NCQA uses measures of clinical quality (HEDIS) and patient experience (CAHPS) and Standards from the NCQA Accreditation process to rate health plans. COMMITTED TO TRANSFORMING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Martin's Point is leading the way to transform the health care system in the communities we serve and beyond. We are dedicated to participating in, and creating opportunities to share, innovative solutions with others towards our common goal of creating a sustainable, quality health care delivery system, both in Maine and throughout the nation. Our work is driven by three principles: 1) to improve the experience of care, 2) to improve health outcomes, and 3) to reduce overall costs. To achieve these goals, we are working to make systemic changes to the way primary care is delivered and coordinated. In 2019, Martin's Point Health Care: - Continued to enhance our Primary Care Comprehensive Payment model to encourage and reward quality care and a better health care experience. - Participated as a member of the national Alliance of Community Health Plans, which is comprised of 20 of the top performing community and regional non-profit health plans. MARTIN'S POINT - MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY Martin's Point is committed to making a difference and improving lives in the communities we serve. In addition to doing this through our services for patients and members, the organization also serves as a leader in the philanthropic community. In 2019, Martin's Point Health Care: - Contributed over $467,137 in financial support to over 85 health care and community nonprofit organizations, agencies, and groups throughout Maine, New Hampshire, and New York. - Employees personally and collectively contributed $56,440 of their wages to their local United Ways and other charities. - Employees from across the organization also actively volunteered their own time to represent Martin's Point Health Care in significant fundraising events for the American Diabetes Association, American Heart Association, Maine Cancer Foundation, Maine Lung Association, Preble Street, and many more. Martin's Point is proud to support our employees in their efforts and ability to make a difference in our communities. Thus, Martin's Point provides a volunteer time-off policy which makes it easier for our employees to do direct volunteer service and serve on community boards and committees. - In 2019, our employees volunteered over 2,355 hours, which totals $99,341 paid in wages to employees for volunteer time. In addition, Martin's Point donated close to $71,932 in monetary support to over 23 charitable organizations and efforts in which our employees are engaged.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared internally with assistance from an outside CPA firm. The return is reviewed in detail by management. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEvery employee is required to complete a New Hire Compliance Training within the first 30 days of employment. This training includes compliance guidelines for the conflict of interest policy. All employees, as a condition of employment, take the annual compliance training with includes conflict of interest training. Questions specific to identifying conflict of interest are answered by each employee. Reported conflicts are managed by the Compliance & Legal Affairs Department. All board directors receive conflict of interest training and must attest to having no conflicts annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Each year, Martin's Point Health Care's Compensation Committee, which is comprised of independent Board Members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by our executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where our executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the Committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for the Chief Executive Officer and other executives. The Committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b:The individuals listed in Part VII as board members of the Organization received reportable compensation from the Organization in excess of $10,000. Other than the CEO, members were not compensated as employees of the Organization or a related organization during the current tax year. Furthermore, those members did not receive total compensation or other payments exceeding $10,000 during the Organization's tax year from the Organization or related organization for services as an independent contractor other than services rendered as board members. All compensation reported in Part VII for those individuals is reasonable compensation for services provided in their capacity as a member of the governing body.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Generations Advantage IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474682941EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedicare Limited HMOPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(4)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health CareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Generations Advantage IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$21,911,283InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual costMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt