STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ADVIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1686050)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-30
IRS object ID
202033049349300833
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-30T10:20:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381686050EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STATE OF MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693829845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S RIVERVIEW DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARCHMENTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF FIELDERPersonNm
Person TitleEVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8442384228PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-21IPDt
IP Tm09:54:46IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHERYL DEBOERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S RIVERVIEW DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARCHMENTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$113,766,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ADVANTAGES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE OFFERING OF A FULL RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee738TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$292,324TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$83,328NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$129,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$98,634,642PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,997,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,661,891PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,639,844CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$103,296,533PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$113,766,194CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$147,644CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,898,656PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,686,536CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,163,909PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,786,733CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$94,062,565PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$99,620,913CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,233,968PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,145,281CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,749,022,744TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,084,525,233TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,572,754,678TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,891,291,454TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$176,268,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$193,233,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE COMPETITIVE DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP BASE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ADVANTAGES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE OFFERING OF A FULL RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45490IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee738EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF FIELDERPersonNm
Phone2693829845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S RIVERVIEW DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARCHMENTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTY DOORN
CHAIRMAN/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE BIRMAN
DIRECTOR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIELLE STREED
TREASURER/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE KALMBACH
V. CHAIR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$2,107$0$0
MIKE SEGAL
DIRECTOR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA KALMETA
SECRETARY/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH SEIM
DIRECTOR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL DEBOER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,220,741$0$126,046Yes (X)
JEFFREY FIELDER
EVP OF FINANCE40.00$311,501$0$95,007Yes (X)
KRISTIN MARSCHNER
EVP OF RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$278,783$0$16,848Yes (X)
RAYMOND BLACK
EVP OF MEMBER SERVICE & MARKETING40.00$279,481$0$85,514Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MERWIN
EVP OF LENDING40.00$276,919$0$71,479Yes (X)
LINDEN BUCK II
VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES40.00$238,691$0$15,677Yes (X)
THOMAS OEHLER
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$248,048$0$47,095Yes (X)
STEVEN KLITZING
REGIONAL VICE PRESIDNET40.00$232,235$0$21,924Yes (X)
MARION BRENNER
VP OF BRANCH EXPERIENCE SUPPORT40.00$180,041$0$33,274Yes (X)
RENAE SISK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$180,670$0$13,730Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,449,217TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$526,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRANGER CONSTRUCTIONS
6267 AURELIUS ROADLANSINGMI48911CONSTRUCTION$6,156,486
JAMES AND MATTHEW COMPANY
2 SHAKER RD STE D220SHIRLEYMA01464MARKETING & PRINTING EXP$1,359,118
BYCE & ASSOCIATES
487 PORTAGE STREETKALAMAZOOMI49007CONSTRUCTION MGMT$1,280,244
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE PROVIDER$1,235,449
Q2 E BANKING
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320SOFTWARE PROVIDER$1,073,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$129,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$129,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$79,502,685$79,502,685
FEES AND CHARGES522100$15,593,078$15,593,078
OTHER INCOME522100$12,609,263$12,609,263
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$292,324$292,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,997,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,639,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,639,844ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,766,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,705,026RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$292,324UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,639,844ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,644TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,764,426TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,087,317TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,197,127TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,365,325TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,341TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,225TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,160TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,415TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,840TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,542,106TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,569,785TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,883,172TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,107TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,148,109TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,267TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,762,520TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,558TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,996,307
ATM EXPENSES$3,307,766
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$2,861,708
LOAN SERVICING$2,696,153

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,403,577TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,620,913TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,755,157BOYAmt
EOY$32,098,884EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,794,313BOYAmt
EOY$75,089,567EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,932,904BOYAmt
EOY$2,698,721EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,683,317BOYAmt
EOY$9,186,921EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,397,015,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,712,594,466EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,287,721BOYAmt
EOY$2,675,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,366,128LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,516,239LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,955,959BOYAmt
EOY$37,849,889EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,141,751BOYAmt
EOY$117,649,304EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,406,176BOYAmt
EOY$38,797,841EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,339,016BOYAmt
EOY$33,064,906EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,710,585BOYAmt
EOY$22,818,791EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,022,744BOYAmt
EOY$2,084,525,233EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,291,076BOYAmt
EOY$25,039,096EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,300,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,163,602BOYAmt
EOY$1,805,952,358EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,572,754,678BOYAmt
EOY$1,891,291,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,268,066BOYAmt
EOY$193,233,779EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,268,066BOYAmt
EOY$193,233,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,022,744BOYAmt
EOY$2,084,525,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,145,281ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,820,432NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,602,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,602,167BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,693,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,603,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,090,488BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,675,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$234,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,441,033BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,394,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,678,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,716,201BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,849,889TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SAVINGS AND CLUB$303,555,796
MONEY MARKET$503,162,627
SHARE DRAFT$367,395,956
CERTIFICATES$579,660,622
IRA CERTIFICATES$52,177,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,805,952,358TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,766,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,766,194RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$113,766,194TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,620,913TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$99,620,913ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$99,620,913TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HOME BUILDERS ASSOCIATION
5700 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49009381328661501(C)(6)$12,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS
3501 COVINGTON RDKALAMAZOOMI49001381720832501(C)(3)$6,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ELKHORN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
203 E WALWORTH STELHORNWI53121391191473C-CORP$5,500DONATION
PORT HURON SCHOOL DISTRICT
2720 RIVERSIDE DR PO BOX 5013PORT HURONMI48061386003498GOV'T ENTITY$5,100DONATION
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY-FUTURE EDUCATORS PROGRAM
2903 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49008386007327C-CORP$10,000DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEPIC WINNERS - DONATIONSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHERYL DEBOER
PRESIDENT/CEO$592,386$0$201,593$0$426,762$0$90,052$0$35,994$0$1,346,787$0$0$0
JEFFREY FIELDER
EVP OF FINANCE$245,484$0$59,751$0$6,266$0$72,444$0$22,563$0$406,508$0$0$0
KRISTIN MARSCHNER
EVP OF RISK MANAGEMENT$21,354$0$53,654$0$203,775$0$1,401$0$15,447$0$295,631$0$0$0
RAYMOND BLACK
EVP OF MEMBER SERVICE & MARKETING$221,141$0$51,954$0$6,386$0$60,323$0$25,191$0$364,995$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MERWIN
EVP OF LENDING$223,016$0$48,330$0$5,573$0$58,392$0$13,087$0$348,398$0$0$0
LINDEN BUCK II
VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES$119,737$0$115,014$0$3,940$0$779$0$14,898$0$254,368$0$0$0
THOMAS OEHLER
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING$177,532$0$63,925$0$6,591$0$11,619$0$35,476$0$295,143$0$0$0
STEVEN KLITZING
REGIONAL VICE PRESIDNET$169,887$0$60,063$0$2,285$0$10,197$0$11,727$0$254,159$0$0$0
MARION BRENNER
VP OF BRANCH EXPERIENCE SUPPORT$144,044$0$29,712$0$6,285$0$9,078$0$24,196$0$213,315$0$0$0
RENAE SISK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$144,911$0$29,380$0$6,379$0$8,180$0$5,550$0$194,400$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKRISTIN MARSCHNER'S SEVERANCE COMPENSATION APPROXIMATED $209,000. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT TO SELECT EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. DURING 2019, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED FOR THE FOUR FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: CHERYL DEBOER - $75,252, JEFF FIELDER - $56,749, RAY BLACK - $44,485, TIM MERWIN - $44,658. IN 2019, THE CREDIT UNION PAID $416,712 IN RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WHICH WAS REPORTED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S 2019 W-2. A PORTION OF THIS RETIREMENT BENEFIT PAYMENT WAS ACCRUED FOR IN 2019. CHERYL DEBOER, JEFF FIELDER, RAY BLACK AND TIM MERWIN PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THEIR LOANS RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHERYL DEBOER
PRESIDENT & CEOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$5,400,000$5,480,6810Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEFF FIELDER
EVP OF FINANCETO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,450,000$1,500,9810Yes (1)Yes (1)
RAY BLACK
EVP OF SALES AND MARKETINGTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,500,000$1,503,5970Yes (1)Yes (1)
TIM MERWIN
EVP OF LENDINGTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$700,000$701,6620Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,186,921TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO ELECT DIRECTORS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT AND EXPERIENCED CPA FIRM. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO, EVP OF FINANCE, VP OF FINANCE & INTERNAL AUDIT MANAGER. ONCE REVIEWED AND APPROVED, FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. MANAGEMENT THEN INFORMS THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND FILED, MAKING IT AVAILABLE TO THEM UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. AT THE BEGINNING OF EVERY BOARD MEETING, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED IF THERE ARE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS WITH ANY OF THE BOARD ITEMS. DIRECTORS ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTING WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PREPARES A WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND OBTAINS COMPARABLE SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RECORDS ARE MADE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 335,415.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER OPERATING EXPENSES 699,451. NCUA PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 315,000. MAINTENANCE 264,970. TRAINING/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 124,156.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.