STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1592875)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-05
IRS object ID
202033109349300743
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-05T12:10:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742533381PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYNES REITMEIER BOYD & THERRELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 BOSQUE BLVD STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767104459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741592875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMPLIFY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ORTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNANCY A LIVINGSTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00044678PTIN
Phone2547764190PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-04PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.93.159.109IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-04IPDt
IP Tm10:07:06IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1980E9639CE01090439A19C156B939F5D95E6DBDAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1EE3EF41790A302820BDDC44900099621B0B156DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENDALL GARRISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,835,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.GOAMPLIFY.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee272TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$114,406TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,299,892PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,395,162CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,905,086PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,002,759CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,204,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,397,921CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,411,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,872,859CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,771,922PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,917,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,183,897PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,790,339CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,021,081PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,607,582CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$950,869,035TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$994,465,486TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$867,995,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$910,390,456TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,873,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,075,030NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,790,339ExpenseAmt
Revenue$55,280,756RevenueAmt
DescAMPLIFY PROVIDES CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, SHARE ACCOUNTS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS INTEREST ON THE SAVINGS AND TIME DEPOSITS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL AND HOME EQUITY LOANS, AUTO LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, AND CONSUMER LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES LOANS FOR ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,790,339TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28779IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee272EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN ORTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIE EVERETT
CHAIR5.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON GREGG
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM ROBERTSON
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN JENSEN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMUEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY DOCHEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE J SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL A TRYLKO
PRESIDENT - CEO40.00Yes (X)$670,318$0$20,786
KENDALL GARRISON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$399,471$0$19,934
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO40.00Yes (X)$331,937$0$19,250
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO40.00Yes (X)$304,083$0$16,091
LISA NICHOLAS
SVP - CHIEF DIGITAL40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E KOCH
SVP - CHIEF LENDING40.00Yes (X)$319,784$0$20,482
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXP40.00Yes (X)$289,692$0$14,965
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$240,280$0$12,603Yes (X)
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS40.00$192,955$0$13,713Yes (X)
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL40.00$195,213$0$6,028Yes (X)
KIMBERLY S GAMEZ
VP - ACCOUNTING40.00$190,077$0$8,135Yes (X)
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$195,134$0$12,873Yes (X)
KAREN POLLACK
VP - DIGITAL TRANSFORM40.00$201,511$0$8,805Yes (X)
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$168,193$0$7,350Yes (X)
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING40.00$194,850$0$9,859Yes (X)
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT40.00$187,736$0$13,520Yes (X)
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION40.00$185,179$0$11,735Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO40.00$183,880$0$8,409Yes (X)
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.40.00$178,678$0$10,010Yes (X)
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$164,907$0$10,472Yes (X)
STEVEN J WILLIAMS
AVP - LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT40.00$158,895$0$14,516Yes (X)
QUANG D VU
SR. SALESFORCE DEVELOPER40.00$156,273$0$12,368Yes (X)
ANTONIOS D KOUNTOUPIS
VP - CONSUMER LENDING40.00$155,538$0$11,873Yes (X)
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO40.00$152,672$0$8,463Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,417,256TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$292,240TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045SOFTWARE PROVIDER$1,473,283
AUSTIN CANYON CORPORATION
2613 BUELL AVE STE 100AUSTINTX78757CONSTRUCTION$1,089,195
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
13785 N HIGHWAY 183 STE 150AUSTINTX78750SOFTWARE PROVIDER$797,488
VERIZON
700 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038TELECOMM PROVIDER$569,376
GOOGLE
1600 AMPHITHEATRE PARKWAYMOUNTAIN VIEWCA94043MARKETING$422,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$38,427,705$38,427,705
FEES AND CHARGES522100$7,665,133$7,550,727$114,406
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$5,107,969$5,107,969
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,259,642$3,259,642
OTHER INCOME522100$934,713$934,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,395,162TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,080,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,080,889ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,359,314SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,437,444SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$78,130SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$78,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$78,130ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,397,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,280,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$114,406UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,002,759ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,315,284TotalAmt
Program Services$2,315,284ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,486,791TotalAmt
Program Services$16,486,791ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,876TotalAmt
Program Services$613,876ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,148,067TotalAmt
Program Services$2,148,067ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,841TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,841ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,447TotalAmt
Program Services$287,447ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,700TotalAmt
Program Services$148,700ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,633TotalAmt
Program Services$862,633ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,478,643TotalAmt
Program Services$5,478,643ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,199,285TotalAmt
Program Services$2,199,285ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,957TotalAmt
Program Services$237,957ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,375,363TotalAmt
Program Services$8,375,363ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,366,644TotalAmt
Program Services$2,366,644ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,455TotalAmt
Program Services$190,455ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,700,000$3,700,000
PRODUCT EXPENSES$2,427,240$2,427,240
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,790,391$1,790,391
LOAN EXPENSES$1,763,296$1,763,296

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,426TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,426ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,790,339TotalAmt
Program Services$53,790,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,230,731BOYAmt
EOY$59,430,166EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,447,401BOYAmt
EOY$4,557,252EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,176,909BOYAmt
EOY$800,082,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,874,328LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,516,493LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,382,872BOYAmt
EOY$25,357,835EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,366,798BOYAmt
EOY$45,445,188EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$30,359,070EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,264,324BOYAmt
EOY$29,233,408EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,869,035BOYAmt
EOY$994,465,486EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,765,717BOYAmt
EOY$22,890,648EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,199,820BOYAmt
EOY$84,583,694EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,030,343BOYAmt
EOY$802,916,114EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,995,880BOYAmt
EOY$910,390,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,873,155BOYAmt
EOY$84,075,030EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,873,155BOYAmt
EOY$84,075,030EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,869,035BOYAmt
EOY$994,465,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,607,582ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,325,614NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,731,321OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,543,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,543,214BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,926,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,950,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,975,936BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,522,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,050,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,472,011BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,882,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,515,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,366,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,357,835TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$802,916,114Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$802,916,114TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,846,861TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$448,940NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$448,940RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,397,921RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,397,921TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,790,339TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,790,339ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,790,339TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY OWNED CUSO IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017 AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE DIFFERENT THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL A TRYLKO
PRESIDENT - CEO$465,790$0$138,284$0$66,244$0$8,285$0$12,501$0$691,104$0$0$0
KENDALL GARRISON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$302,923$0$90,433$0$6,115$0$10,631$0$9,303$0$419,405$0$0$0
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO$266,385$0$62,183$0$3,369$0$9,377$0$9,873$0$351,187$0$0$0
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO$247,462$0$54,000$0$2,621$0$10,332$0$5,759$0$320,174$0$0$0
MICHAEL E KOCH
SVP - CHIEF LENDING$247,231$0$59,673$0$12,880$0$10,742$0$9,740$0$340,266$0$0$0
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXP$240,882$0$44,524$0$4,286$0$5,553$0$9,412$0$304,657$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$55,486$0$183,996$0$798$0$8,382$0$4,221$0$252,883$0$0$0
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS$148,988$0$34,004$0$9,963$0$6,708$0$7,005$0$206,668$0$0$0
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL$164,198$0$30,466$0$549$0$736$0$5,292$0$201,241$0$0$0
KIMBERLY S GAMEZ
VP - ACCOUNTING$161,631$0$27,632$0$814$0$5,909$0$2,226$0$198,212$0$0$0
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$159,713$0$26,830$0$8,591$0$5,776$0$7,097$0$208,007$0$0$0
KAREN POLLACK
VP - DIGITAL TRANSFORM$169,821$0$29,032$0$2,658$0$6,524$0$2,281$0$210,316$0$0$0
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$111,769$0$53,766$0$2,658$0$2,548$0$4,802$0$175,543$0$0$0
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING$158,385$0$35,538$0$927$0$4,615$0$5,244$0$204,709$0$0$0
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT$143,910$0$32,298$0$11,528$0$6,559$0$6,961$0$201,256$0$0$0
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION$150,538$0$34,340$0$301$0$3,061$0$8,674$0$196,914$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO$168,750$0$0$0$15,130$0$4,240$0$4,169$0$192,289$0$0$0
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.$140,000$0$37,891$0$787$0$4,807$0$5,203$0$188,688$0$0$0
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$111,731$0$50,929$0$2,247$0$5,693$0$4,779$0$175,379$0$0$0
STEVEN J WILLIAMS
AVP - LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT$129,615$0$28,704$0$576$0$5,447$0$9,069$0$173,411$0$0$0
QUANG D VU
SR. SALESFORCE DEVELOPER$146,984$0$9,055$0$234$0$2,071$0$10,297$0$168,641$0$0$0
ANTONIOS D KOUNTOUPIS
VP - CONSUMER LENDING$124,062$0$29,852$0$1,624$0$5,387$0$6,486$0$167,411$0$0$0
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO$151,615$0$0$0$1,057$0$4,119$0$4,344$0$161,135$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL WAS PROVIDED FOR THE SPOUSES OF TWO BOARD MEMBERS. THE TRAVEL EXPENSE WAS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099 FILED WITH THE IRS AND PROVIDED TO THE SPOUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL A TRYLKOPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,887,448OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,557,252BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,557,252TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK P HART JRPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionCURRENT SALESFORCE DEVELOPER RELATED TO SPOUSE OF A TOP HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR TO APPROVE A MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD-LEVEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS VIA THE TEAM MEMBER HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMPLIFY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MCLAGAN (AN AON HEWITT COMPANY) TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE STUDY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF PROXY AND SURVEY DATA SOURCES. THE STUDY IS PRESENTED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO THE AMPLIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN -5,731,321.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARMER HQ LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727272105697LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$286,692$6,198,730
PARMER WEST LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727463383694LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX-$65,288$2,948,664
ASSET HOLDINGS 1
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853751320TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX$0$0
ASSET HOLDINGS 2
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853748581TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX$0$0