STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THUMB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OF MICHIGAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THUMB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OF MICHIGAN INC (EIN 38-1101255)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-25
IRS object ID
202542379349300744
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-25T11:12:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381101255EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thumb Electric Cooperative of MichiganBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTHUMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9896588571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12231 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityUblyCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP484750157ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBradley EssenmacherPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9896588571PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBradley EssenmacherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12231 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityUblyCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP484750157ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,579,604GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.tecmi.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElectric Cooperative with Broadband.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$570,071TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,575,610PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,894,348CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$644,181PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$646,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,538PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,656CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,267,329PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,579,604CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,268,423PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,895,326CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,931,247PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,522,207CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,545,306PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,687,955CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,744,976PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,105,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$522,353PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$525,884CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,361,198TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$209,440,494TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$134,122,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$171,777,987TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,238,961NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,662,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionElectric Cooperative with Fiber Division.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescElectric power and services provided to 12,404 members and served 2,004 miles.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFiber division provided broadband to 2,965 members.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$30,672,966MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$782,314OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah PeruskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9896588571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12231 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityUblyCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP484750157ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jonathan M Findlay
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,925$0$0
Kim Nunn
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,550$0$0
Mike P Briolat
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,238$0$0
Randall J Dhyse
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,963$0$0
Duane Kursinsky
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,938$0$0
Louis E Wenzlaff
Director2.00Yes (X)$7,438$0$0
Craig M Osentoski
Director2.00Yes (X)$9,275$0$0
Matt L Sommer
Director2.00Yes (X)$8,413$0$0
Erica L Weidman
Director2.00Yes (X)$10,238$0$0
Bradley Essenmacher
General Manager40.00Yes (X)$262,517$0$159,127
Deborah Peruski
Accounting Manager40.00Yes (X)$133,231$0$111,577
Brandon Legault
Operations Manager40.00$182,609$0$44,699Yes (X)
Michael Cleland
Journeyman Lineman40.00$168,462$0$32,698Yes (X)
James Vogel
Journeyman Lineman-Foreman40.00$167,106$0$45,094Yes (X)
Gary Burns Jr
Journeyman Lineman-Foreman40.00$166,651$0$30,680Yes (X)
Raymond Eskau
Journeyman Lineman40.00$166,046$0$31,902Yes (X)
Michael Kozlowski
Journeyman Lineman-Utility40.00$163,457$0$44,013Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,487,057TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$499,790TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lecom Construction
27663 Mound RdWarrenMI48092Fiber Contractor$18,250,155
IRBY
PO Box 741001AtlantaGA30384Line/Fiber Materials$3,103,017
Pulse Broadband LLC
2121 Cooperative Way Ste 600HerndonVA20171Fiber Materials$2,250,567
Kappen Tree Service
2675 Hurds Corner RdCass CityMI48726Tree Trimming$1,642,307
Graybar Electric Company
12431 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Line/Fiber Materials$1,339,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Sales221000$26,389,522$26,389,522
Fiber Revenue517000$5,507,710$5,507,710
Other Sales900099$1,465,402$1,465,402
Capital Credits900099$531,675$531,675

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,894,348TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$618,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$570,071UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,097ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,656RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,656RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,656ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,432OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,432OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,432ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,579,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,894,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$570,071UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$115,185ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,895,326TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,433TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,078,162TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,380TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,232TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,968TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,634,681TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,750,687TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$11,262,493
Distribution$4,163,491
Fiber$3,406,784
Admin and General$1,638,760

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$7,385,909TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,105,488TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,921,415BOYAmt
EOY$1,830,323EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,111,281BOYAmt
EOY$19,621,412EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,661,701BOYAmt
EOY$10,094,779EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,645BOYAmt
EOY$227,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$196,176,720LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,924,911LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,906,577BOYAmt
EOY$156,251,809EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,527,142BOYAmt
EOY$21,379,837EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,437BOYAmt
EOY$35,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,361,198BOYAmt
EOY$209,440,494EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,584,418BOYAmt
EOY$25,601,044EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,245BOYAmt
EOY$326,925EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,718,574BOYAmt
EOY$145,850,018EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,122,237BOYAmt
EOY$171,777,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,790BOYAmt
EOY$195,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,046,171BOYAmt
EOY$37,467,507EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,238,961BOYAmt
EOY$37,662,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,361,198BOYAmt
EOY$209,440,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$525,884ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,949,430OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,163,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,163,862BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,996,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$983,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,012,646BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,009,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,941,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$136,067,856BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,007,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,007,445BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$156,251,809TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Vacant Land$12,000C
Hogan Property$58,729C
Associated Organizations-Patronage Capital$2,183,017C
Investment in Thumb Energy Service Corporation$53,136C
Air Advantage LLC$18,360,126C
Capital Term Certificates$558,458C
Member Capital Securities$150,000C
Cooperative Finance Corp Membership$2,000C
CoBank Investment$1,000C
CTC Subscription$1,371C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$21,379,837TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,698,033TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$118,429OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$118,429RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,579,604RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,579,604TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,210,162TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,210,162ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,895,326OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,895,326ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,105,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The Company will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Earnings of Wholly Owned Subsidiary 118,429.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Current Year Patronage Allocation 2,895,326.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bradley Essenmacher
General Manager$258,165$0$0$0$4,352$0$136,678$0$26,996$0$426,191$0$0$0
Deborah Peruski
Accounting Manager$131,309$0$0$0$1,922$0$102,852$0$10,963$0$247,046$0$0$0
Brandon Legault
Operations Manager$181,917$0$0$0$692$0$44,699$0$2,832$0$230,140$0$0$0
James Vogel
Journeyman Lineman-Foreman$165,916$0$0$0$1,190$0$24,833$0$22,324$0$214,263$0$0$0
Michael Kozlowski
Journeyman Lineman-Utility$163,047$0$0$0$410$0$20,825$0$25,163$0$209,445$0$0$0
Michael Cleland
Journeyman Lineman$168,072$0$0$0$390$0$14,517$0$20,117$0$203,096$0$0$0
Raymond Eskau
Journeyman Lineman$165,622$0$0$0$424$0$13,721$0$20,117$0$199,884$0$0$0
Gary Burns Jr
Journeyman Lineman-Foreman$166,429$0$0$0$222$0$12,499$0$20,243$0$199,393$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, column C, Deferred CompensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in other compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA . The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement for Form 990, Part VII, Column f.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Cooperative has members. Each member has one voting right.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Board of Directors is elected by the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembers vote on items affecting the bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no other committees that act on behalf of the governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the General Manager and Accounting Manager. The form is then provided to the Board before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board and Management staff conduct a yearly review for any conflicts. The General Manager reviews the documents and determines if a conflict exists. The General Manager would request that individual abstain from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board annually reviews and approves the compensation for the General Manager and Accounting Manager in conjunction with NRECA compensation study. The Board review and approval is substantiated in the Board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part Vll, Section A, Line 1a:Included in column "F", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase is as follows for the Part VII individuals: Bradley Essenmacher: $126,306 Deborah Peruski: $97,585 Brandon Legault: $37,975 Michael Cleland: $10,096 Gary Burns Jr: $7,784 James Vogel: $20,118 Raymond Eskau: $9,300 Michael Kozlowski: $16,317 These amounts are estimates in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was as follows: Bradley Essenmacher: $63,989 Deborah Peruski: $31,966 Brandon Legault: $39,990 Michael Cleland: $21,731 Gary Burns Jr: $23,177 James Vogel: $23,177 Raymond Eskau: $21,731 Michael Kozlowski: $22,163
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to this line and section to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Cooperative bylaws.
Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, Line 24eThe labor, pension, and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction included on line 24e in the amount of $(8,522,207).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Earnings of Wholly Owned Subsidiary 118,429. Patronage Capital Allocated 2,895,326. Change in Membership 2,210. Other Equity Transactions 9,435. Retirement of Capital Credits -75,970.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thumb Energy Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12231 Main StrretAddressLine1Txt
CityUblyCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48475ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383291674EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thumb Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,471,339ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$19,470,844ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Thumb Energy Services Corporation
A$570,071General Ledger/Loan Document
Thumb Energy Services Corporation
N$20,841General Ledger
Thumb Energy Services Corporation
O$1,445,290General Ledger
Thumb Energy Services Corporation
R$1,870,000General Ledger
Thumb Energy Services Corporation
S$1,217,500General Ledger