BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0501156)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202033149349301823
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-09T11:06:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740501156 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2545273551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 27492 HWY 95 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76511 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRYAN LIGHTFOOT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2545273551 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-08 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.182.80.152 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:33:07 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 954CA8D01CFBC3DD23DC63FC91DC923EB9CBFAF9 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRYAN LIGHTFOOT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 27492 HWY 95 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76511 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,683,159 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BARTLETTEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT REASONABLE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,239,450 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,903,820 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $642,873 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $679,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $97,161 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $96,242 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,979,484 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,679,235 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,172 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,075 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $720,113 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,504,669 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,188,840 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,404,308 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,422,923 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,057,012 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,334,048 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,968,064 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $645,436 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $711,171 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,732,387 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,977,802 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,509,805 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $39,730,093 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,222,582 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,247,709 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND DEPENDABLE SERVICES AT REASONABLE RATES, WITH A COMMITMENT TO ENHANCING OUR MEMBERS' QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 12,233 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $24,473,784 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,208,818 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBBIE SORRELL CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2545273551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 27492 HWY 95 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76511 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN LIGHTFOOT | |||||||
| CEO | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $158,332 | $0 | $73,418 | ||
| JAMES R SORRELL | |||||||
| CFO | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $124,365 | $0 | $53,030 | ||
| ERIC VANPRAAG | |||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 43.00 | $119,195 | $0 | $50,235 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEN SLACK | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 41.00 | $132,808 | $0 | $32,607 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARRIE WENZEL | |||||||
| MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 42.00 | $109,346 | $0 | $43,545 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMUEL J JACKSON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.90 | Yes (X) | $24,056 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EUGENE URBANOVSKY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $23,029 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HENRY BRADFORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | $12,775 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE ADAMSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.80 | $12,506 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER YONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.20 | $10,931 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KLAASJE MOFFATT | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.80 | Yes (X) | $10,910 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EDD MELTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.70 | $10,147 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELDON LANGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $9,858 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMIESUE FERGUSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.80 | $8,931 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $767,189 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $252,835 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S & H POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 725 BELLVIEW ROAD | CRAWFORD | TX | 76638 | OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION | $571,975 |
| PULSE BROADBAND LLC | |||||
| 2121 COOPERATIVE WAY STE 600 | HERNDON | VA | 20717 | BROADBAND CONSULTING SERVICES | $477,459 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | TX | 58554 | BILLING & SUPPORT SERVICES | $244,424 |
| MONARCH MTN ENTERPRISE DBA FAGILE SERVIC | |||||
| 17839 ST HWY 16 NORTH | MEDINA | TX | 78055 | RIGHT OF WAY & TREE TRIMMING | $200,299 |
| JESUS F GARCIA DBA J&G CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 442 W CLARK | BARTLETT | TX | 76511 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $118,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $23,614,394 | $23,614,394 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,193,546 | $1,193,546 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $91,315 | $91,315 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $4,565 | $4,565 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,903,820 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $667,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $667,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,950 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,924 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,026 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,026 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,026 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $96,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,242 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $96,242 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,679,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,903,820 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $775,415 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,075 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,504,669 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,288 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,886,686 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,432 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,778 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,124 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,727,935 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,728,619 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $13,356,922 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,828,499 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,168,149 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE | $8,213 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,675 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,968,064 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,974 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,771 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,013,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $871,333 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,441 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,394,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $798,147 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,521,142 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,853,574 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,332,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,667,568 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,865,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,614,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,989 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,732,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,977,802 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,630,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,830,943 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,966 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,078,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,844,867 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $774,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,012,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,509,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,730,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,817 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,020,892 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,222,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,247,709 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,732,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,977,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $711,171 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $337,133 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,023,177 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $160,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $160,910 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,591,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,384,235 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,207,648 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,599,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,469,339 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,130,175 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,168,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,168,835 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $50,667,568 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $288,633 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $282,126 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $416,639 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL & MEMBERSHIPS - BEC | $10,542,838 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $62,414 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $5,524 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $31 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $15,605 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $540 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $11,614,350 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $557,753 |
| UNBILLED PURCHASED POWER | $423,791 |
| POWER COST ADJUSTMENT OVERCOLLECTED | $1,341,710 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $123,405 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - RETURNED CHECKS ESCHEATABLE | $442,438 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $102,762 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER | $20,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,012,317 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,679,235 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,679,235 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,679,235 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,463,395 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,463,395 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,504,669 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,504,669 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,968,064 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE APPLIES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,504,669. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN LIGHTFOOT | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $155,748 | $0 | $457 | $0 | $2,127 | $0 | $45,554 | $0 | $27,864 | $0 | $231,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES R SORRELL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $118,612 | $0 | $3,316 | $0 | $2,437 | $0 | $27,009 | $0 | $26,021 | $0 | $177,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC VANPRAAG | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $109,233 | $0 | $3,874 | $0 | $6,088 | $0 | $39,060 | $0 | $11,175 | $0 | $169,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN SLACK | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $125,470 | $0 | $3,337 | $0 | $4,001 | $0 | $29,699 | $0 | $2,908 | $0 | $165,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE WENZEL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $105,812 | $0 | $3,026 | $0 | $508 | $0 | $17,690 | $0 | $25,855 | $0 | $152,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BRYAN LIGHTFOOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,619 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,935 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,554 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,619) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,814 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,749 JAMES R. SORRELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 23,301 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,708 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 27,009 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (23,301) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,110 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,818 ERIC VANPRAAG: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 35,761 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,299 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,060 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (35,761) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,613 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,912 KEN SLACK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,699 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,699 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,699) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,346 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,346 CARRIE WENZEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,366 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,324 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,690 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,366) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,821 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,145 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I: | THE NET LOSS REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 INCLUDES AN EXPENSE FOR PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS BASED ON NET OPERATING INCOME(LOSS). IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET OPERATING INCOME(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL REFLECT THE AMOUNT OF NON-OPERATING INCOME(LOSS) NOT ALLOCATED. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19, HOWEVER, REPORTS NET INCOME OF $711,171, WHICH INCLUDES THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF NET ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE (INCLUDING ACCRUED UNBILLED POWER COST ADJUSTMENTS). THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR NET UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE AND EXPENSES IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED AND ACCRUED BUT WILL NOT BILL OR BE BILLED FOR UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND EXPENSE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, UNBILLED PCA, AND UNBILLED POWER COST IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE AND EXPENSE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES OPERATING MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: NET UNBILLED REVENUE, PCA, POWER COST 12/31/19 $ 364,564 LESS: NET UNBILLED REVENUE, PCA, POWER COST 12/31/18 (337,131) ADD: NON-OPERATING MARGINS RETAINED 683,738 (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ 711,171 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 1,504,669 TOTAL 2019 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $ 2,215,840 |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | A DISREGARDED ENTITY (BEC COMMUNICATIONS, LLC) WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS ON A DIVISIONAL BASIS AT THE END OF 2019. BROADBAND SERVICES WILL BE PROVIDED ON A NON-PATRONAGE BASIS TO BOTH MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS AND, THEREFORE, IS AN UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITY. THERE WERE NO BROADBAND SUBSCRIBERS RECEIVING SERVICE AT THE END OF THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE POLICY BY LEGAL COUNSEL WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT, THE RECORDINGS IN THE MINUTES OF ALL DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THE POLICY, AND THROUGH EACH OFFICER'S ANNUAL COMPLETION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. IF IT IS RECEIVED OR DISCOVERED THAT A DIRECTOR IS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, THE BOARD MUST GIVE THE DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE DIRECTOR IS STILL NOT IN COMPLIANCE, THE BOARD MUST GIVE THE DIRECTOR 30 DAYS TO COMPLY BEFORE SANCTIONS, DISQUALIFICATIONS, AND/OR REMOVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CEO USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, A FULL AND ACCURATE SUMMARY OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE OFFICE LOBBY UPON REQUEST. WHEN NEW MEMBERS JOIN THE COOPERATIVE THEY ARE PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP PACKET THAT INCLUDES A COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS ARE POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,418,974 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (123,143) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (126,448) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 520,086 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY 252,293 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 2,941,762 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,372,356 OFFICE SUPPLIES 212,249 OUTSIDE SERVICES 333,773 REGULATORY COMMISSION 39,516 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 9,881 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 2,190 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 344,169 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 157,057 GENERAL ADVERTISING 46,793 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,517,984 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (123,143) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (811,041) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (415,651) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,168,149 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1: | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,504,669. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -2,173,914. NET CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -358,392. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,460. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OVERSEES AND APPROVES THE ANNUAL AUDIT AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "DIRECTOR" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8: | DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE CHANGED ITS METHOD OF REVENUE RECOGNITION TO ACCRUE REVENUE EARNED, BUT NOT YET BILLED AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THAT THE NEW REVENUE RECOGNITION METHOD MORE ACCURATELY REFLECTS PERIODIC RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND ITS ACCRUED REVENUE POSITION AT YEAR END. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BEC COMMUNICATIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 27492 HWY 95 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76511 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364968497 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |