AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TISSUE BANKS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TISSUE BANKS INC (EIN 52-1114697)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202033149349301988
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-09T12:42:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521114697 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TISSUE BANKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038279582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8200 GREENSBORO DRIVE NO 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARC PEARCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038279582 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.103.231.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:42:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3242370ACE0FDCD1644E50D607094B3FB533101C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 7D98D07FA2D89BB842A260B78B6C37DE5C6222CA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARC PEARCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8200 GREENSBORO DRIVE NO 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,689,670 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AATB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,978 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $4,662 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $37,208 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,001,730 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,950,925 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $102,928 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $120,297 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $329,292 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $424,162 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,471,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,495,384 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $106,689 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $107,589 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,348,665 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,483,207 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,753,622 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,167,532 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,208,976 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,758,328 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $262,182 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$262,944 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,231,918 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,171,504 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $946,720 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $890,565 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,285,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,280,939 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TISSUE BANKS IS THE PREMIER STANDARD SETTING BODY PROMOTING THE SAFETY AND USE OF DONATED HUMAN TISSUE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,719,166 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,343,163 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION & MEMBERSHIP - TO PROVIDE IN-PERSON AND ONLINE EDUCATION AND CERTIFICATION IN SUPPORT OF OUR MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,499,836 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,958,294 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCREDITATION - TO PROVIDE ONSITE INSPECTIONS TO INSTITUTIONS ALREADY ACCREDITED OR REQUESTING TO BE ACCREDITED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $463,739 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $409,213 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS - TO PROVIDE PUBLIC ADVOCACY AND PUBLIC POLICY SUPPORT TO MEMBER INSTITUTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $675,788 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $107,589 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $108,690 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $675,788 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $107,589 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $108,690 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,358,529 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARC PEARCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038279582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8200 GREENSBORO DRIVE NO 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA BUCK | ||||||||
| CHAIR/CHAIR-ELECT (TRANS. @ 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOU BARNES - CHAIR | ||||||||
| IMMED. PAST CHAIR (TRANS. @ 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHONDA HORSTMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT (FROM 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF COX | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BERGEVIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN GREENLEAF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF ORLOWSKI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN MYER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 9/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE SHAMONKI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN LUNN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACKI WARN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE SUTOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE HERRERA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN ROE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE POST | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALYSSA HARRISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TINA TRIMBLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 5/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF CARTMELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 5/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK S WILTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 5/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $633,456 | $0 | $40,373 | |||
| KATHY CRANDALL SEE SCHEDULE O | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMIN. (UNTIL 8/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,395 | $0 | $16,647 | |||
| ROMAN HITHEV | ||||||||
| VP & CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $237,084 | $0 | $42,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER KELLER | ||||||||
| VP OF MEETINGS & MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $189,166 | $0 | $13,233 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEVERLY BLISS | ||||||||
| VP ACCREDITATION & STANDARDS | 40.00 | $239,397 | $0 | $33,791 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE LEWIS | ||||||||
| ACCREDITATION ASSESSMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $117,709 | $0 | $28,391 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON BOYD | ||||||||
| DIR, OF ONLINE LEARNING & CERT. | 40.00 | $120,875 | $0 | $30,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| VALERIE CRUZ VILLAREAL | ||||||||
| ACCREDITATION MANAGER | 40.00 | $109,015 | $0 | $21,462 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,763,097 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $226,420 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HART HEALTH STRATEGIES | ||||||||||
| 611 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE 393 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | LOBBYING & OTHER CONSULTING | $302,500 | |||||
| SHERATON CENTRE HOTEL | ||||||||||
| CONFERENCE SERVICES | $266,200 | 123 QUEEN ST W | TORONTO | ONTARIO | CA | M4H 2M9 | ||||
| DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE | ||||||||||
| 920 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 3300 | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | LEGAL COUNSEL | $219,678 | |||||
| MARCUM LLP | ||||||||||
| 1899 L STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ACCOUNTING & HR SERVICES | $175,075 | |||||
| MURRAY ANDERSON | ||||||||||
| 20701 25TH AVENUE W | LYNNWOOD | WA | 98036 | ACCREDITATION BANK INSPECTOR | $145,312 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCREDITATION FEES | 900099 | $2,958,294 | $2,958,294 | |
| MEETINGS & CONFERENCES | 900099 | $1,018,349 | $870,659 | $147,690 |
| CERTIFICATION FEES | 900099 | $472,504 | $472,504 | |
| TISSUE POLICY GROUP | 900099 | $409,213 | $409,213 | |
| DUES | 900099 | $88,475 | $88,475 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,090 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,950,925 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $100,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,872 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $405,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $405,622 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $213,711 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $194,286 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,425 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,425 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $10,562 | $10,562 | |
| ON-LINE JOB PLACEMENT | 900004 | $7,978 | $7,978 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,540 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,495,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,803,235 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,978 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $684,171 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,086,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $818,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $622,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,680 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $191,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,492 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $715,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $661,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $13,391 | $10,323 | $3,068 |
| DUES & SUBS. | $13,230 | $10,569 | $2,661 |
| TAXES | $1,068 | $1,068 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,758,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,358,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,399,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $668,933 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $712,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $817,669 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,141 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,281,395 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $685,378 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $596,017 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,327,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,583,946 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,766 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,231,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,171,504 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,172 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,354 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,565 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,285,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,280,939 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,285,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,280,939 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,231,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,171,504 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$262,944 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $258,685 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $203,168 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,451,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,832,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,686,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,001,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,950,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,922,724 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,451,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,948,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,736,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,038,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,950,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,125,892 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $251,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $286,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $353,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $341,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $347,620 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,579,659 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $282,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $229,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $272,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $262,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $281,095 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,328,577 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $534,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $515,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $625,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $603,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $628,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,908,236 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $21,217,656 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $420,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $506,494 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $926,516 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,662 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,763 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $426,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $511,156 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $959,279 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,562 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,649 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,459,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,957,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,741,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,465,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,472,643 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,095,820 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.84550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.84410 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03820 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05420 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $99,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $99,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,659,328 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,758,328 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $437,916 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $109,479 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $382,465 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $377,109 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $410,336 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $437,916 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,607,826 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,411,739 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $90,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $101,250 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $114,750 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $99,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $405,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $95,616 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $94,277 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $102,584 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $109,479 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $401,956 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $602,934 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $362,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $194,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $167,870 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,433 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,148 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,285 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $856,347 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $448,485 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $407,862 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $596,017 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $140,214 |
| DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVE | $164,825 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $305,039 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,737,577 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $258,685 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $258,685 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,478,892 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,492 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,492 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,495,384 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,741,836 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,741,836 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,492 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,492 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,758,328 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE ASSOCIATION HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | CONFERENCE SERVICES | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $286,435 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 6 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $286,435 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $286,435 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONATE LIFE AMERICA | ||||||||
| 701 EAST BYRD STREET 16TH FL | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 541626038 | 501(C)(3) | $41,000 | DONATE LIFE PARTNER PROGRAM | |
| LIFENET HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1864 CONCERT DRIVE | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23453 | 521273592 | 501(C)(3) | $49,589 | WARM ISCHEMIC TIME SURVEY | |
| ASSOCIATION FOR MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS IN TRANSPLANTATION | ||||||||
| 10825 MIDLOTHIAN TURNPIKE SUITE | RICHMOND | VA | 23235 | 300868548 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | 2019 AMAT ANNUAL CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP | 201R |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUNDS ARE DISBURSED BY AATB TO OTHER ENTITIES TO CONDUCT CONTRACTED RESEARCH WITH AGREED UPON DELIVERABLES. AATB MONITORS THE PROJECT DELIVERABLES TO CONFIRM GRANT FUNDS WERE EXPENDED PROPERLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK S WILTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 5/19) | $111,360 | $0 | $122,297 | $0 | $399,799 | $0 | $9,333 | $0 | $31,040 | $0 | $673,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROMAN HITHEV | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $212,180 | $0 | $24,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,376 | $0 | $22,998 | $0 | $279,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KELLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEETINGS & MEMBERSHIP | $162,880 | $0 | $26,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEVERLY BLISS | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCREDITATION & STANDARDS | $220,000 | $0 | $19,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,680 | $0 | $17,111 | $0 | $273,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON BOYD | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, OF ONLINE LEARNING & CERT. | $101,455 | $0 | $19,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $21,599 | $0 | $151,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | FRANK S. WILTON RECIEVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $399,799 DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES: FRANK S. WILTON $122,297 KATHY CRANDALL $10,500 ROMAN HITCHEV $24,904 JENNIFER KELLER $26,286 BEVERLY BLISS $19,397 MICHELLE LEWIS $15,429 JON BOYD $19,420 VALERIE CRUZ VILLAREAL $12,765 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: (A) INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE INVOLVED OR INTERESTED IN THE BANKING OF TISSUES AND WHO SUPPORT THE OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES OF AATB "INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS", (B) AATB-ACCREDITED ORGANIZATIONS THAT PARTICIPATE IN A TISSUES BANKING PROGRAM INCLUDING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES - PROCUREMENT, PROCESSING, STORAGE, AND DISTRIBUTION - IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE OBJECTIVES, POLICIES AND STANDARDS OF AATB "INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS", AND (C) INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS WHO ARE RETIRED AND WHO HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AS "EMERITUS MEMBER." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | RIGHTS OF MEMBERS: (A) INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND APPROVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. (B) INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING HAVE THE RIGHT: 1) TO RECEIVE PUBLICATIONS; 2) TO ASSIGN A REPRESENTATIVE TO VOTE AT MEETINGS OF THE ACCREDITED TISSUE BANK COUNCIL (ATB COUNCIL). (C) EMERITUS MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT: 1) TO ATTEND AND PARTICIPATE IN AATB MEETINGS AND 2) SUCH OTHER RIGHTS AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE GRANTED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. (D) INDIVIDUAL OR INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT IN GOOD STANDING ARE NOT ENTITLED TO EXERCISE ANY OF THE RIGHTS OR BENEFITS OF MEMBERSHIP. (E) MEMBERS, UNLESS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED TO DO SO, DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO SPEAK ON BEHALF OF AATB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PREPARED FOR AATB AT THE TIME OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM HIRED TO PERFORM THE AUDIT. ONCE COMPLETED, THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) AND THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION FOR ACCURACY. ONCE REVIEWED, THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS CONDUCTS ITS REVIEW, WHICH IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD'S MEETING. THEREAFTER, THE FINAL FEDERAL FORM 990 IS APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO ON BEHALF OF AATB AND SENT TO THE FULL BOARD AND THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE IN A TIMELY MANNER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD OF GOVERNORS, COUNCIL AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, ALL SPEAKERS AT EVERY MEETING MUST SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND DISCLOSE CONFLICTS BEFORE THEIR REMARKS, AND THESE ARE OVERSEEN BY THE PROGRAM COMMITTEES AND THE VP OF MEETINGS AND MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO BASED ON AN INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS THAT REVIEWS RELEVANT SALARY SURVEYS AND COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THE SALARY DECISIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERMANENT FILE. THE ANALYSIS FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS ONE PERIODICALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHILE THE ANALYSIS FOR THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES WAS LAST PERFORMED DECEMBER 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF AATB ARE GENERALLY AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON AATB'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | ONCE KATHY CRANDALL, VP FINANCE & ADMIN, LEFT AUGUST 2019, MARCUM WAS HIRED TO TAKE CARE OF THE DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES WHILE SEARCHING FOR A REPLACEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | INSPECTOR FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 305,019. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 62,960. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 367,979. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 410,042. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 84,639. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 494,681. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AATB TPG LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8200 GREENSBORROW DRIVE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521114697 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PERFORM PUBLIC POLICY ACTIVITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $409,213 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $40,841 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TISSUE BANKS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |