STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP (EIN 54-0346923)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-12
IRS object ID
202033179349308713
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-12T14:36:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540346923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033350500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2710AddressLine1Txt
CityManassasCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP201080875ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilbur RollinsPersonNm
Person TitleSr. VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7033921626PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.87.234.180IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStanley C FeuerbergPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2710AddressLine1Txt
CityManassasCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP201080875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$574,780,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.novec.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission is to exceed the expectations of our customers and to be the preferred energy provider in all markets served. NOVEC's activity is the Distribution of Electricity; serving approximately 173,448 meters/customers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee323TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$534,439,697PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$564,073,955CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,416,460PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,264,998CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$93,484PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,441,407CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$538,762,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$574,780,360CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,564,565PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,697,964CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,674,120PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,927,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$492,033,394PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$518,676,729CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$520,272,079PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$549,302,662CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,490,594PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,477,698CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$930,331,339TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$990,050,799TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$207,668,502TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$233,802,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$722,662,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$756,248,382NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo exceed the expectations of our customers and to be the preferred energy provider in all markets served. Distribution of Electricity (173,448 Meters/Customers)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$549,302,662ExpenseAmt
Revenue$564,073,955RevenueAmt
DescProvide affordable service to its 173,448 members with 99.99% average system reliability rate. NOVEC returned to its member-owners $4.7M in patronage capital; connected 3,377 meters and completed $38M in net new construction during the fiscal year.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$549,302,662TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee323EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$564,073,955MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$804,765OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVECBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Northern Virginia Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7033350500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2710AddressLine1Txt
CityManassasCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP201080875ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Feuerberg Stan
President/CEO40Yes (X)$660,017$0$94,700
Rollins Wilbur
Senior Vice President - Finance40Yes (X)$289,821$0$82,388
Bisson Robert
Vice President - Electric System Development40Yes (X)$247,944$0$77,343
Toulme Patrick
Vice President & Corporate Counsel40Yes (X)$239,481$0$78,643
Dailey Michael
Vice President - Energy Bus Development40Yes (X)$237,737$0$76,250
Scleicher David
Vice President - Admin Substations Telecom40Yes (X)$261,215$0$17,004
Rainey John
Dir - Origination and Plant Ops40$194,385$0$66,256Yes (X)
Jaramillo Gilbert
Manager - PWR Portfolio Opt & Bus Devel40$187,127$0$62,759Yes (X)
Spinner Howard
Manager - Regulatory Affairs40$168,344$0$61,493Yes (X)
Samuel T Morgan
Service Technician78$198,118$0$31,289Yes (X)
Swingle Daniel
Vice President - Electric System Operations40Yes (X)$154,549$0$59,495
Hollcroft Mason
Manager - System Construction40$149,805$0$54,058Yes (X)
George A Dodson
Lead Line Technician62$155,638$0$42,822Yes (X)
Dan A Hampton
Lead Line Technician65$159,511$0$34,815Yes (X)
Krovi Sai S
Program and PMO Manager40$155,344$0$31,442Yes (X)
Lisa Hooker
Vice President - Public Relations40Yes (X)$147,548$0$19,460
Gilbride Cynthia
Treasurer1.63$38,400$0$5,557Yes (X)
Chesley James
Vice Chairperson1.48$38,400$0$5,491Yes (X)
Ragan Michael E
Secretary1.79$34,800$0$5,803Yes (X)
House Wade C
Chairman1.75$34,800$0$5,444Yes (X)
Albrite Jr Cleil W
Director0.99$36,000$0$360Yes (X)
George Brent
Director1.33$36,000$0$360Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,824,984TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$913,232TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K107IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
C W Wright Construction Company
11500 Ironbridge RoadChesterVA238318280Substation Construction$6,501,929
Leo Construction Company
PO Box 966SterlingVA201670966Underground Utility Construction$6,056,492
NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORP
PO BOX 70CLOVERDALEVA24077Construction$6,202,469
LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 731897DallasTX753731897Construction/ROW$3,921,690
LOCKHEED MARTIN
1670 N NEWPORT RDColorado SpringsCO809162725IT Services$3,899,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electricity Sales221122$559,377,134$559,377,134$0$0
Electric Service221122$3,615,202$3,615,202$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,081,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,081,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$564,073,955TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,264,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,264,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Fiber Optic Projects221000$804,766$804,766$0$0
Patronage Capital from Associate Org900099$1,380,576$1,380,576$0$0
Other Cap Crs & Patronage Dividends900099$488,100$488,100$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,767,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,767,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,441,407OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$574,780,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$574,780,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,697,964TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,201,721TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,145,310TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,386,787TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,370,754TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,397TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,251,168TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,382TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,882TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,575TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,022TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,255TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,487,208TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,697,272TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,434TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,593TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,950TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,355,937TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$358,183TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,843,715TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,205TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power Cost$446,466,707
Transmission & Distribution$8,577,758
Customer Services & Sales$3,254,774
Franchise and Regulatory Cost$8,292,219

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,856TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,302,662TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,842,067BOYAmt
EOY$17,108,382EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,995,492BOYAmt
EOY$24,166,807EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,943,801BOYAmt
EOY$47,337,280EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,775,618BOYAmt
EOY$80,690,684EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,875,993BOYAmt
EOY$13,279,952EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,251,574BOYAmt
EOY$3,921,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$962,072,624LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$332,883,673LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,307,983BOYAmt
EOY$629,188,951EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,958,466BOYAmt
EOY$59,071,611EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,065,220BOYAmt
EOY$7,034,817EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,315,125BOYAmt
EOY$108,250,675EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,331,339BOYAmt
EOY$990,050,799EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,814,476BOYAmt
EOY$34,683,302EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,190,235BOYAmt
EOY$943,488EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,778,225BOYAmt
EOY$121,526,111EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,885,566BOYAmt
EOY$76,649,516EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,668,502BOYAmt
EOY$233,802,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,059BOYAmt
EOY$735,544EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,971,301BOYAmt
EOY$37,110,661EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,924,477BOYAmt
EOY$718,402,177EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,662,837BOYAmt
EOY$756,248,382EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,331,339BOYAmt
EOY$990,050,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,477,698ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,387,747NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,720,100OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$18,775PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$18,775Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$18,775TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
Friends of David Bulova
PO Box 106Fairfax StationVA22039550893686$750$0
Friends of Tim Hugo
PO Box 893CentrevilleVA20122510420767$1,500$0
Petersen for State Senate
PO Box 1066FairfaxVA22038760846380$1,000$0
Reid for Delegate
PO Box 4132AshburnVA20148814724873$750$0
Keam for Delegate
PO Box 1134ViennaVA22183263824389$750$0
Ruff for Senate
PO Box 332ClarksvilleVA23927010633222$1,000$0
Friends of Rich Anderson
PO Box 7926WoodbridgeVA22195264374961$525$0
George Barker for Senate
PO Box 10527AlexandriaVA22310870782633$1,000$0
Friends of Jennifer Boysko
PO Box 247HerndonVA20172832310503$500$0
Holtzman Vogel for Senate
45 North Hill Drive Ste 100WarrentonVA20186202104199$1,000$0
Friends of James Edmunds
0aVA20109300578606$750$0
Hala Ayala for Delegate
PO Box 7434WoodbridgeVA22195000000000$500$0
John Bell for Senate
PO Box 223822ChantillyVA20153000000000$500$0
Geary Higgins for Senate
0aVA20109000000000$500$0
Jeremy McPike for Senate
0aVA20109000000000$1,000$0
Karrie Delaney for Delegate
0aVA20109000000000$750$0
Charniele Herring for Delegate
0aVA20109000000000$750$0
Mike Webert for Delegate
PO Box 631MarshallVA20116452444475$750$0
Luke Torian for Delegate
4222 Fortuna Plaza Suite 659DumfriesVA22025264035793$1,000$0
Eileen Filler-Corn for Delegate
0aVA20109000000000$1,500$0
Bill Drennan for Delegate
0aVA20109000000000$250$0
Suhas Subrananyam for Delegate
0aVA20109000000000$250$0
Friends of Ian Lovejoy
0aVA20109000000000$250$0
The National Right to Work Committee
8001 Braddock Road Ste 500SpringfieldVA22160510147724$750$0
Friends of Pat Herrity
PO Box 2863SpringfieldVA22152208668416$500$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProvided campaign contributions to support local and state candidates.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$32,188,079InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,188,079BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$34,062,987InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,550,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,512,655BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$645,881InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,790BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$857,561,460InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$315,549,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$542,011,974BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$37,614,217InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,209,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,404,453BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$629,188,951TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$59,071,611BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,071,611TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investment in Associated Organizations$53,240,972
Collateral$6,455,588
457 Deferred Compensation$5,326,524
Accrued Unbilled Revenue$25,098,713
Other current assets$18,128,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$108,250,675TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$9,606,134
Provision for Benefits$4,374,366
Post Retirement Funding$101,474
Other Misc Liabilities$4,230,157
Over/Under PCA Recovery$12,378,417
CIAC Advanced Deposits$45,958,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$76,649,516TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$574,780,360TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$574,780,360RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$574,780,360TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$544,604,698TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$544,604,698ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,697,964OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,697,964ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$549,302,662TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative has analyzed filing positions in all of the federal and state jurisdictions where it is required to file income tax returns, including its status as a tax exempt electric cooperative entity. The Cooperative believes its income tax filing positions, including its status as a tax exempt entity will be sustained on audit and does not anticipate any adjustments that will result in a material change to its financial position. Therefore, no reserves for uncertain tax positions, nor interest and penalties, have been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Cooperative recognizes interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions as interest expense and penalty expense, respectively, in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and Patronage Capital.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bIncludes patronage dividends in the amount of $4,697,964 paid to members that is not recorded as an expense on NOVEC's audited financial statements. Patronage dividends paid are a reduction to Equity on the audited balance sheet.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Feuerberg Stan
President/CEO$644,893$0$0$0$15,124$0$6,750$0$87,950$0$754,717$0
Rollins Wilbur
Senior Vice President - Finance$287,119$0$0$0$2,702$0$8,404$0$73,984$0$372,209$0
Dailey Michael
Vice President - Energy Bus Development$211,227$0$23,500$0$3,010$0$6,236$0$70,014$0$313,987$0
Toulme Patrick
Vice President & Corporate Counsel$213,433$0$23,000$0$3,048$0$7,219$0$71,424$0$318,124$0
Bisson Robert
Vice President - Electric System Development$223,366$0$18,500$0$6,078$0$6,500$0$70,843$0$325,287$0
Lisa Hooker
Vice President - Public Relations$133,969$0$12,500$0$1,079$0$7,866$0$11,594$0$167,008$0
Scleicher David
Vice President - Admin Substations Telecom$239,707$0$17,000$0$4,507$0$12,500$0$4,504$0$278,218$0
Swingle Daniel
Vice President - Electric System Operations$140,683$0$12,750$0$1,116$0$4,791$0$54,704$0$214,044$0
Rainey John
Dir - Origination and Plant Ops$163,200$0$26,776$0$4,409$0$5,599$0$60,657$0$260,641$0
Spinner Howard
Manager - Regulatory Affairs$145,565$0$20,767$0$2,011$0$5,178$0$56,315$0$229,836$0
Jaramillo Gilbert
Manager - PWR Portfolio Opt & Bus Devel$160,334$0$25,958$0$835$0$5,746$0$57,013$0$249,886$0
Hollcroft Mason
Manager - System Construction$127,805$0$20,275$0$1,725$0$4,599$0$49,459$0$203,863$0
Krovi Sai S
Program and PMO Manager$134,893$0$19,800$0$651$0$7,183$0$24,259$0$186,786$0
Dan A Hampton
Lead Line Technician$156,803$0$2,586$0$122$0$4,813$0$30,002$0$194,326$0
George A Dodson
Lead Line Technician$152,660$0$2,586$0$392$0$260$0$42,562$0$198,460$0
Samuel T Morgan
Service Technician$195,631$0$2,324$0$163$0$5,939$0$25,350$0$229,407$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6NOVEC is a member owned electric cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aNOVEC's members elect the governing body by vote or proxy at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Accounting Manager, Vice President of Finance and Board of Directors Audit committee for completeness and accuracy as compared to the audited financial statements. Other Board Members receive a summary for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe policy is monitored and enforced through education and awareness at regular employee meetings and inquiries of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Human Resources is responsible for the compensation packet of top managerial staff. A market analysis is performed by an independent consultant group with benchmarks by industry and geographical data. The CEO approves compensation packets for key employees. The Executive committee of the Board of Directors reviews officers compensation, benefits and contract amendments with recommendations for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All documents are made available upon written request by mail, fax or electronic copy.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in membership dues: ($31,515); Assignable Patronage: ($1,440); OCI & Reacquired Donations: $4,753,054.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctBusiness Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
NOVEC Holdings Inc
10323 Lomond DriveManassasVA20109900719502Holding Co of consol taxable entitiesDENorthern Virginia Electric CooperativeC1
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
PO Box 2710ManassasVA20108542001851Retail sale of Natural GasVANOVEC Holdings IncC1
NOVEC Solutions Inc
PO Box 2710ManassasVA20108541830182Sale of Home Gens, Water Heaters, Surge Protect Warr Plans, Elec Trsf Switches,Fbr Optic LeasesVANOVEC Holdings IncC1
South Boston Energy LLC
1225 Plywood TrailSouth BostonVA24592653061164951149 Megawatt Biomass generation power plantVANOVEC Holdings IncC1DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomass
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Business Name Line2OtherOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTransaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
South Boston Energy LLC
DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomassa-i$2,504,656Interest rate is the applied rate by the bank for construction loans.
South Boston Energy LLC
DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomassp$157,528Labor is reimbursed at cost plus a fringe benefits fee.
South Boston Energy LLC
DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomassq$251,056Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
n$5,002Rent is determined by rental market analysis.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
o$89,526Labor is reimbursed at cost plus fringe benefit fee.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
q$534,010Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
p$358,183Internet delivery fee is by contracted rate.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
j$14,891Rent is determined by rental market analysis.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
o$54,956Labor cost is reimbursed at cost plus fringe benefit fee.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
q$208,330Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
d$4,500,000Limited guaranty of revolving line of credit with an interest agreement based on LIBOR PLUS 1.65%.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAdditional time was necessary, in order to prepare a complete and accurate return, and allow for review by the Board.ExplanationTxt