CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 21-0628526)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202033189349300243
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-13T08:05:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232108173 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RKL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 BROADCASTING ROAD PO BOX 7008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYOMISSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 196106008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210628526 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6095384061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 PARKWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT M VUOCOLO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6095384061 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RUTHANN J WOLL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00647342 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6103761595 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.203.63.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:32:59 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BF806157A52785AD0FEADB80BD57235400E63FA7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT M VUOCOLO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 PARKWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,074,941 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CUNJ.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO BE IN CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES AT A COMPETITIVE COST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 114 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $306,046 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$28,163 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,554,541 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,497,519 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $175,369 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $719,032 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,989,507 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,625,556 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,719,417 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,842,107 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,334,178 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,402,599 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,684,651 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,044,570 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,018,829 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,447,169 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$299,412 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,394,938 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $343,902,652 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $344,895,703 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $320,722,734 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $320,290,098 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,179,918 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,605,605 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY IS THAT MEMBERS HAVE THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO BE IN CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES AT A COMPETITIVE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE THE NECESSARY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION TO MEMBERS IN ORDER FOR THEM TO HAVE THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO BE IN CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 8212 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 114 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT VUOCOLO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6095384061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 PARKWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY K CHIZMADIA | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS J VALERI JR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETHANNE L MOWERY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEON J FULGINITI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J ERIC KRAEHENBUEHL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS M TONDINI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUY J DIMEMMO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD N CHIACCHIO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD P LUNETTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP PRASSAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETTY STOCKTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW L JAEGER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $404,759 | $0 | $34,123 | ||
| SOMA SARKAR | |||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $244,769 | $0 | $26,150 | ||
| PATRICIA FISK | |||||||
| SVP/CAO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $197,283 | $0 | $25,797 | ||
| ROBERT M VUOCOLO | |||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,995 | $0 | $31,940 | ||
| CLAUDIA COLON | |||||||
| VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $148,554 | $0 | $22,559 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER HARTSOUGH | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $133,379 | $0 | $25,841 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK BRADLEY | |||||||
| VP, MARKETING AND BUSINESS | 40.00 | $125,656 | $0 | $5,570 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY & I | 40.00 | $141,996 | $0 | $6,018 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN SOFRONSKI | |||||||
| AVP, SALES AND MEMBER SERV | 40.00 | $126,801 | $0 | $29,075 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,724,192 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $207,073 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER SUPPORT SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 259 PROSPECT PLAINS ROAD BLDG J SU | CRANBURY | NJ | 08512 | BANK OFFICE SERVICES | $2,154,024 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING/CALL CENTER OVERF | $1,878,878 |
| CUMANET LLC | |||||
| 73 MOUNTAIN VIEW BLVD | BASKING RIDGE | NJ | 07920 | MORTGAGE LOAN UNDERWRITING AND SERVICING | $303,834 |
| CORTLAND CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 225 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 2100 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | BUSINESS LOAN SERVICING | $187,670 |
| PETER J LISKA LLC | |||||
| 766 SHREWSBURY AVE | TINTON FALLS | NJ | 07724 | LEGAL SERVICES | $170,861 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $17,091,220 | $17,091,220 | |
| SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $4,406,299 | $4,384,769 | $21,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,497,519 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $951,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $951,866 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $232,834 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$232,834 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$232,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$232,834 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,625,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,341,040 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $284,516 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,625,556 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,842,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,817,029 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $306,046 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $719,032 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,165,816 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,817,617 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,379 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,682 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,105 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,100 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,565 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,342 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,830 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,504 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,825 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,261 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,745 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,554 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $4,264,342 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,125,000 |
| DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEP | $1,222,904 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $696,142 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,059,307 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,447,169 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,662,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,953,376 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,177,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,149,248 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,499,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,652,498 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $710,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,861 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,841,716 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,770,621 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,526,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,071,095 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,279,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,817,145 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530,251 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,770,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,037,229 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,902,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,895,703 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,690,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,620,549 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,032,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,669,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,722,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,290,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,179,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,605,605 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,179,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,605,605 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,902,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,895,703 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,394,938 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $30,749 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,610,762 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,610,762 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,333,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,709,538 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,623,670 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $584,564 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $584,564 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,313,182 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,476,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $836,663 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,071,095 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES & SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $318,538,958 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE | $130,591 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $318,669,549 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,872,856 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $30,749 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $30,749 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,842,107 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,842,107 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,447,169 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,447,169 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,447,169 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW L JAEGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $343,531 | $0 | $37,807 | $0 | $23,421 | $0 | $7,003 | $0 | $27,120 | $0 | $438,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SOMA SARKAR | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $223,806 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $6,963 | $0 | $7,985 | $0 | $18,165 | $0 | $270,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA FISK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CAO | $182,684 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $2,099 | $0 | $6,394 | $0 | $19,403 | $0 | $223,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT M VUOCOLO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $178,453 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $10,042 | $0 | $6,487 | $0 | $25,453 | $0 | $232,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDIA COLON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $137,769 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,785 | $0 | $5,009 | $0 | $17,550 | $0 | $171,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HARTSOUGH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $127,689 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $2,554 | $0 | $23,287 | $0 | $159,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN SOFRONSKI | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, SALES AND MEMBER SERV | $119,187 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,614 | $0 | $3,753 | $0 | $25,322 | $0 | $155,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION GUIDELINES. SOCIAL CLUB DUES PROVIDED AT LOCAL ORGANIZATION FOR CEO TO DEVELOP COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW L JAEGER | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $377,000 | $359,031 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANDREW L JAEGER | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $52,929 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANDREW L JAEGER | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $150,000 | $43,719 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANDREW L JAEGER | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $14,764 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANDREW L JAEGER | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $368,000 | $348,855 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATRICIA FISK | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $81,857 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATRICIA FISK | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $140,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATRICIA FISK | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATRICIA FISK | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $17,650 | $11,297 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT M VUOCOLO | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $350,000 | $349,282 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT M VUOCOLO | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SOMA SARKAR | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $778,000 | $500,166 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SOMA SARKAR | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME EQUITY LOC | Yes (X) | $211,000 | $135,543 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SOMA SARKAR | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $46,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,891,384 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY INSTANCES WHERE BACKUP WITHHOLDING WAS REQUIRED; HOWEVER, IF THE SITUATION WOULD ARISE, THE ORGANIZATION IS AWARE OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND WOULD HANDLE THAT ACCORDINGLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS WITH AT LEAST $5.00 IN A MAIN SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXAMINING COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY THAT MEMBERS NEED TO APPROVE ARE: ORGANIZATION NAME CHANGE DECISION TO MERGE OUT OF EXISTENCE INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND EXAMINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SWITCH TO PRIVATE INSURANCE SWITCH TO A NEW CHARTER TYPE REMOVAL OF AN ELECTED OFFICIAL EXPULSION OF A MEMBER |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE CPA FIRM BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE CPA FIRM REVIEWS THE INFORMATION PROVIDED AND PREPARES THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO, THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL WRITTEN CERTIFICATION WITH SIGNATURE IS REQUIRED OF EACH EMPLOYEE AND VOLUNTEER. ALL NEW VENDORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CHECKLIST THAT INCLUDES IDENTIFYING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EVALUATION CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | DEBIT CARD EXPENSE 373,325. ATM EXPENSE 345,861. PROVISION EXPENSE 337,787. COLLECTION EXPENSE 299,103. TRAINING EXPENSE 151,182. SHARED BRANCHING EXPENSE 147,151. SUBSCRIPTION EXPENSE 134,885. CORRESPONDENT SERVICE CHARGES 60,186. ATM MAINTENANCE EXPENSE 54,287. CREDIT REPORTS 53,427. PRINTING EXPENSE 52,674. ARMORED COURIER EXPENSE 49,439. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 PARKWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EWING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08628 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223757946 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |