STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAINT ELIZABETH UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT ELIZABETH UNIVERSITY (EIN 22-1529785)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-08-26
IRS object ID
202542389349301359
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-26T12:24:54+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221529785EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Saint Elizabeth UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732904000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Convent RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Gary CrosbyPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732904000PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Gary CrosbyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Convent RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,994,681GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.steu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo be a community of learning in the Catholic liberal arts tradition for a diverse student body.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee638TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,320,342PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,782,177CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,624,045PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,827,989CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$863,823PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,288,096CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,811,355PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,073,490CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,619,565PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,971,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,833,402PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,318,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,008,042PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,652,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$73,668PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$30,004CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$939,512CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,657,151PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,937,937CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,572,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,938,875CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,952,698PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,967,123CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,915,503TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,257,639TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,266,338TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,046,548TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,649,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,211,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Saint Elizabeth University, sponsored by the Sisters of Charity, is to be a community of learning in the Catholic liberal arts tradition for students of diverse ages, backgrounds, and cultures. Through the vision and core values of Elizabeth Ann Seton, Vincent DePaul, and Louise De Marillac and rooted in gospel values and in Catholic social teaching, the Saint Elizabeth University affirms its solidarity with the poor and its commitment in service to the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,065,219ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,318,700GrantAmt
Revenue$33,273,355RevenueAmt
DescSaint Elizabeth University, a not-for-profit institution of higher education, is a university in the catholic, liberal arts tradition. Founded as a liberal arts college for women in 1899 by The Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth, the college was one of the first catholic colleges in the United States to award degrees to women. The college became incorporated under New Jersey state law in May 1900 and granted its first baccalaureate degrees in June 1903. Since then, the college has steadily developed and is now a co-educational institution classified among "Master's Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs" in the Carnegie System. The college became Saint Elizabeth University on July 1, 2020. The University offers 28 baccalaureate degree programs, 17 master's degree programs, 2 doctoral programs, and a variety of professional certifications and certificates.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,065,219TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1656IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee638EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aaron AskaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9732904000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Convent RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gary Crosby
President and Treasurer40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$300,940$0$55,654
Michael J McGovern
SEU Board of Trustees Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Lathrop
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Daly
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna B McNamara
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Father Robert Meyer
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gailon McGowen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irena Moore
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurence Fulton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lois Mancuso
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Philippe Drouet
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Y Cantarella
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nikki Sumpter
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Perry Jones
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachelle Binn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond G Kunz
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reverend Alton Craig Dunn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Leighty
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Cecilia McManus SC
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Maureen Dunne
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Patricia A Mennor SC
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sook May Ong
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Aska
Chief Operating and Finance Officer40.0Yes (X)$200,129$0$29
Anne Bartlett
VP Academic Affairs40.0$187,167$0$30,258Yes (X)
Jeffrey Gutkin
Chief Information & Innovation Officer40.0$149,347$0$3,875Yes (X)
Medea Valdez
Physician Assistant Program Director40.0$116,607$0$8,837Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$954,190TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$98,653TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731273Dining Services$1,398,430
Parkhurst Dining
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA152644091Dining Services$1,184,642
C&W Services
PO Box 854002MinneapolisMN554854002Janitorial Services$966,288
SSC Inc
PO Box 135BrattleboroVT053020135Security Services$483,945
Binsky Service
281 Centennial AvePiscatawayNJ08854Mechanical Contracting/HVAC$381,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,755RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,530,835GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,249,587AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$39,983NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,782,177TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$27,827,629$27,827,629
Auxiliary enterprises611710$5,000,360$5,000,360

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,827,989TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$807,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$807,995ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$399ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$628,124RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$628,124RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$628,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$628,124ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,502,631SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,022,929SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,479,702SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,479,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,479,702ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$445,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$445,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$445,366OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,971,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,273,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,916,220ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,318,700TotalAmt
Program Services$10,318,700ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,146TotalAmt
Program Services$526,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,633FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,168,276TotalAmt
Program Services$9,580,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,230,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,979FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,051TotalAmt
Program Services$107,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,037FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,738TotalAmt
Program Services$1,387,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,989FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,023TotalAmt
Program Services$718,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,897FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,755TotalAmt
Management And General$67,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,439TotalAmt
Management And General$141,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,004TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,004FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,723TotalAmt
Management And General$164,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,240,176TotalAmt
Program Services$4,791,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,202,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$246,322FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,976TotalAmt
Management And General$404,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,611TotalAmt
Program Services$760,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,032FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,440TotalAmt
Program Services$96,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,846,768TotalAmt
Program Services$1,312,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,191FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,994TotalAmt
Program Services$418,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,423FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,730TotalAmt
Program Services$429,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,684FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,971TotalAmt
Program Services$933,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,530FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,845,946TotalAmt
Program Services$2,524,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,459FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,606TotalAmt
Program Services$13,606ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Memberships & subscriptions$641,725$460,802$178,597$2,326
Bad debt expense$557,615$479,115$78,500
Training & development$63,521$53,347$10,174

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,941TotalAmt
Program Services$629,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$506FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,938,875TotalAmt
Program Services$35,065,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,934,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$939,512FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,658,107BOYAmt
EOY$1,129,073EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,234,609BOYAmt
EOY$234,494EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$952,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,535,916EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,199BOYAmt
EOY$857,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,891,135LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,229,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,625,980BOYAmt
EOY$33,661,807EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,485,098BOYAmt
EOY$17,198,185EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,770,362BOYAmt
EOY$9,542,319EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,565BOYAmt
EOY$138,647EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,904,273BOYAmt
EOY$2,960,168EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,915,503BOYAmt
EOY$67,257,639EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,427,766BOYAmt
EOY$3,025,502EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,560BOYAmt
EOY$2,227,630EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,656,437BOYAmt
EOY$20,182,564EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,888BOYAmt
EOY$2,879,208EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,772BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,915BOYAmt
EOY$731,644EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,266,338BOYAmt
EOY$29,046,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,643,892BOYAmt
EOY$15,401,977EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,005,273BOYAmt
EOY$22,809,114EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,649,165BOYAmt
EOY$38,211,091EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,915,503BOYAmt
EOY$67,257,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,967,123ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$529,049NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,088,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,009,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,033,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,320,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,782,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,234,261TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,088,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,009,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,033,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,320,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,782,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,234,261TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,519,062SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,715,199PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$871,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,042,006CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,018,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,459,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,436,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,828,200TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$190,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$418,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,071,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$445,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,145,723TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,208,184TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$163,463,100GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7696PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7478PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - 20359.0, COLUMN B - 190297.0, COLUMN C - 263450.0, COLUMN D - 217383.0, COLUMN E - 445366.0, COLUMN F - 1136855.0; DESCRIPTION - INSURANCE PROCEEDS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 154997.0, COLUMN D - 853871.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 1008868.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,465,334BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$127,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,038,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,287,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,552OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$378,303AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,945,344EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,304,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$259,475ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,578,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$425,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$234,579OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,072AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,465,334EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,307,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$301,118ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,281,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$773,399GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$193,516OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,304,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,665,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$627,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,917,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$903,116AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,307,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,504,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,040,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$162,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,041,791AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,665,686EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0735BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9265PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,759,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,759,643BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,049,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,845,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,203,620BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,954,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,383,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,570,882BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$127,662BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,661,807TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Corporate bonds$2,771,630F
Government & government agency securities$6,770,689F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,542,319TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth$210,902
Advances from federal gov't for student loans$41,559
Operating lease liabilities$144,893
Financing lease liabilities$334,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$731,644TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,357,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$529,049NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$529,049RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,828,633RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$164,723InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,978,396OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,143,119RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,971,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,795,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,795,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$164,723InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,978,396OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,143,119ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,938,875TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds are restricted by donors and/or designated by the board for various purposes including student scholarships, instruction, faculty development and general institutional support.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and student aid - 9978396
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and student aid - 9978396

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University received financial aid and assistance from the Federal and State government. The University also received financial assistance from the Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF) as part of the CARES Act.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA503030718Phonathonfalse$33,877$7,368$26,509
BCG Connect
755 Middlesex TpkBillericaMA01821Mail Solicitationsfalse$31,796$15,126$16,670
PG Calc
129 Mt Auburn StCambridgeMA02138Planned Giving Admin Servicesfalse$0$7,510-$7,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$65,673TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$30,004TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$35,669TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services provided by PG Calc were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships and student aid567$9,978,396
HEERF Grants569$340,304

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University (primarily the Financial Aid Department) monitors students' files to ensure that they receive the necessary financial aid assistance based on grades, course of study, financial need, etc. Student files are reviewed on an annual basis to ensure that they meet eligibility requirements. All scholarships and student aid are applied directly to the student accounts and therefore, no cash changes hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Crosby
President and Treasurer$293,140$0$1,300$0$6,500$0$6,156$0$49,498$0$356,594$0$0$0
Aaron Aska
Chief Operating and Finance Officer$200,000$0$0$0$129$0$0$0$29$0$200,158$0$0$0
Anne Bartlett
VP Academic Affairs$186,969$0$0$0$198$0$3,900$0$26,358$0$217,425$0$0$0
Jeffrey Gutkin
Chief Information & Innovation Officer$149,149$0$0$0$198$0$3,000$0$875$0$153,222$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHousing Allowance: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe board approved nonfixed payments made in the form discretionary bonuses.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Jersey Education Facilities Authority 2016 Series D
A221829511646066C992016-10-13$22,890,738Capital improvements and refunding 2008 bondsfalsefalsefalse
New Jersey Education Facilities Authority 2016 Series A
B2218295110000000002016-07-26$637,103Partial Refund of Prior Bondsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$2,050,000$0$22,897,213$1,430,600$0$0$457,815$0$0$2,003,488$19,005,3102018Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$621,968$0$637,018$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$637,103Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3The total proceeds of issue for Bond A reported on Part II, Line 3 differs from Part I, column (e) due to the inclusion of investment earnings.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: New Jersey Education Facilities Authority 2016 Series D The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 05/20/2023

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,983NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Chair, the Vice Chair, the Chair Emeriti, the President, the Secretary, and the Chairs of the Finance and Trusteeship Committees. The Board Chair shall be the chair of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall meet at the request of the Chair or of the President. An affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the Executive Committees shall be required for the adoption of any proposal. In the interim between board meetings, the Executive Committee shall have full power to take all actions, which the board itself is authorized to take. The Executive Committee shall conduct the presidential assessment and report to the board on compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole corporate member of the University shall be Seton Ministries, a New Jersey nonprofit corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTrustees shall be elected by the board subject to the approval of the member. Elected trustees shall include not fewer than two Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth and two lay members of the alumni of Saint Elizabeth University.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe sole corporate member shall have the power to do the following: Approve the adoption of, and/or any amendment to, the Mission and Philosophy of the University, including the Mission Statement; Approve the amendment, supplement, alteration to, or repeal of, the Certificate of Incorporation of the University or these bylaws, provided that the exercise of any such approval by the Member requires the consent of the Congregation as the sole corporate member thereof; Pursuant to the provisions of the Certificate of Incorporation of the University and applicable State law, approval of the merger, consolidation, sale of all or substantially all of the assets, or dissolution of the University, and the disposition of assets upon any such merger, consolidation, sale of all or substantially all of the assets, or dissolution of the University, provided that the exercise of any such approval by the Member requires the consent of the Congregation as the sole corporate member thereof; Approve any sale, lease or other conveyance of, or the granting of any mortgage, lien or other encumbrance upon, any real property assets of the University, provided that the exercise of any such approval by the Member requires the consent of the Congregation as the sole corporate member thereof; Approve the appointment of each Trustee of the University, direct the removal (for or without cause} of any Trustee of the University, and the authority to undertake an evaluation of the Board when it is determined by the Member that the Board is not fulfilling its fiduciary and/or mission responsibilities. Approve or reject the appointment by the Board of Trustees of the President of the University. Direct the Board to conduct an evaluation and/or the removal of the President, at such time that the Member determines that the Board of Trustees has been negligent in fulfilling its fiduciary and/or mission responsibilities relating to its oversight of the President of the University; and, Approve the incurrence of any indebtedness (via a single transaction or a series of related transactions) by the University that individually or in the aggregate exceeds that amount as shall be identified by the Congregation, as defined by the Holy See, and disclosed to the University by the Member from time to time.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm based on information provided by the organization and in consultation with the organization's staff. The draft prepared by the accounting firm is then carefully reviewed by the University. The document is further reviewed and approved by the Finance Committee of the board of trustees and then provided to the board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers, trustees and selected employees (based on their level of responsibility) are annually required to complete a conflict of interest form. These forms are sent directly to the Director of Human Resources who then reviews them with the President and the Vice President for Finance and Administration. The trustees' conflict of interest forms are reviewed directly by the President of the University. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the trustee or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation of officers and key employees of the organization is determined by independent persons who review data included on the Form 990 of other similar organizations, compensation survey data supplied by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR), and benchmark data of peer and aspirant institutions. The Director of Human Resources coordinates the process and houses the aforementioned supporting documents. The approval process is documented in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. The governing documents are housed in the President's office and are also available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMisc revenue - Total Revenue: 445366, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 445366, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesHonorariums - Total Expense: 390881, Program Service Expense: 389081, Management and General Expenses: 1800, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting services - Total Expense: 1139224, Program Service Expense: 768656, Management and General Expenses: 219502, Fundraising Expenses: 151066; Other professional fees - Total Expense: 293497, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 293497, Fundraising Expenses: ; Food services - Total Expense: 1788414, Program Service Expense: 1788414, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Security services - Total Expense: 448133, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 448133, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contracted services - Total Expense: 3180027, Program Service Expense: 1845601, Management and General Expenses: 1239170, Fundraising Expenses: 95256;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth
PO Box 476Convent StationNJ07961221487343ChurchNJ501(c)(3)1NAfalse
Seton Ministries Inc
PO Box 476Convent StationNJ07961133957173Women's servicesNJ501(c)(3)7Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabethfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd