STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDIANA STATEWIDE ASSOCIATION OF RURAL ELECTRICS COOPERATIVES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA STATEWIDE ASSOCIATION OF RURAL ELECTRICS COOPERATIVES INC (EIN 35-1499808)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202033189349305643
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T11:59:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351499808EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA STATEWIDE ASSOCIATION OF RURALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3174872227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING NO 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEIRDRE TIERNANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3174872230PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTACY L MURPHY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642307PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.53.252.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm11:31:59IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBC2A2F7F361967654C7DEEB647224C7E765561F5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBC2A2F7F361967654C7DEEB647224C7E765561F5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEIRDRE TIERNANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING NO 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,748,857GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,122,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,655,863CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,623PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,225CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,067PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,203,846PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,684,270CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,907,296PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,275,178CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,325,885PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,304,557CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,233,181PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,579,735CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$29,335PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$104,535CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,598,932TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,796,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,105,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,183,347TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,493,713NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,613,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES EXISTS TO ENHANCE THE COMPETITIVENESS OF ITS MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES AND GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,579,735ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,678,923RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,579,735TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEIRDRE TIERNANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3174872220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CANDACE MEYER CLARK
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
D'ANN STOUFFER HEARTLAND
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE COXNEWTON CO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RUDOLPHDUBOIS CO
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WALTHERHARRISON CO
DIRECTOR0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY GERLACHCARROLL WHITE CO
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$11,200$0$0Yes (X)
GARY SAYNE WHITEWATER VALLEY
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN MCALPIN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARLEY DRAKEWIN ENERGY
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES COXSOUTH CENTRAL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMEY MARCUMHENRY CO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BRILL LAGRANGE
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GASSTROM
CEO45.00Yes (X)$255,168$0$29,583Yes (X)
KENNETH DEYOUNGJASPER CO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM BUHRT KOSCIUSKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY CARLSONTIPMONT CO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
LARRY JACKSTEUBEN CO
DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEANDER HOOVERFULTON CO
DIRECTOR1.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK EVANSPARKE CO
DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK NIGHRUSHSHELBY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
MELISSA MENCHOFER SOUTHEASTERN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL NINDEJAY CO
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WILLIAMSUDWI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OTTO WERNERKANKAKEE VALLEY
DIRECTOR0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY KLEEVINGSOUTHERN INDIANA POWE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.40Yes (X)$3,650$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD LEEPERMARSHALL CO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HIGGINS NORTHEASTERN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY HAGER ORANGE
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON ARNHOLTBARTHOLOMEW CO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE AMRHEIN-DECATUR CO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE VALE NINE STAR CONNECT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
STEVEN MCMICHAEL PAULDING
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
SUSAN WEBB HENDRICKS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY CHAPMANDAVIESS-MARTIN
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD SMITHMIAMI-CASS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DULL BOONE
DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM LEAKWARREN CO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER HUNTERJACKSON CO
VICE PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)$1,650$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM KNOX NOBLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIRDRE TIERNAN
CFO45.00$186,524$0$66,082Yes (X)
COREY WILLIS
EMPLOYEE40.00$140,793$0$59,341Yes (X)
JENNIFER RUFATTO
EMPLOYEE50.00$175,887$0$51,105Yes (X)
MICHAEL BRENNER
EMPLOYEE40.00$157,952$0$57,172Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$939,324TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,283TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NRECA
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203PENSION,401K, HEALTH, LTD AND LIFE$1,096,956
LSC COMMUNICATIONS
700 AIRTECH PKWYINDIANAPOLISIN46231PRINTING$620,422
INDIANAPOLIS MARRIOT DOWNTOWN
350 W MARYLAND STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46225CONFERENCE SPACE, CATERING, LODGING$249,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEM DUES AND ASSESSMEN900099$6,153,417$6,153,417
MEMBER SERVICES900099$2,463,326$2,463,326
IVY TECH-REAP PROGRAM900099$39,120$39,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,655,863TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,347ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$64,465OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$64,587OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$122OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$122RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CALENDAR900099$16,014$16,014
ALMANAC900099$5,256$5,256
PATRONAGE REVENUE900099$4,815$4,815

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,182OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,684,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,678,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,347ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,603,786TotalAmt
Program Services$3,603,786ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,567TotalAmt
Program Services$731,567ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,179TotalAmt
Program Services$683,179ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,646TotalAmt
Program Services$256,646ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,219TotalAmt
Program Services$77,219ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,557TotalAmt
Program Services$58,557ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,787TotalAmt
Program Services$356,787ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,656TotalAmt
Program Services$199,656ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,982TotalAmt
Program Services$139,982ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PRINTING COSTS$641,413$641,413
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT$381,932$381,932
CONSULTING FEES$259,203$259,203
MEETING EXPENSE$250,887$250,887

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,921TotalAmt
Program Services$938,921ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,579,735TotalAmt
Program Services$8,579,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,298,655BOYAmt
EOY$3,527,756EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,867BOYAmt
EOY$808,100EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,163BOYAmt
EOY$387,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,085,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$522,631LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,711BOYAmt
EOY$562,634EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,388BOYAmt
EOY$147,161EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,148BOYAmt
EOY$363,549EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,598,932BOYAmt
EOY$5,796,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,105,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,347EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,105,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,493,713BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,127EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,493,713BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,127EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,598,932BOYAmt
EOY$5,796,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$104,535ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,879OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$18,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$18,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$18,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,690BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$804,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$448,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$355,944BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$562,634TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
WEB SITE$123,259
PENSION PREPAYMENT$363,131
A/A - WEB SITE-$122,841
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$363,549TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,690,374TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$6,104OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,104RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,684,270RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,684,270TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,585,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,107OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,107ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,579,735ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,579,735TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS - THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES." WHICH PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT BELIEVE IT IS TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES 19,215. DIRECTORY 2,903. CALENDAR -16,014.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES 19,215. DIRECTORY 2,903. CALENDAR -16,014. ROUNDING 3.
PART XI. LINE 4B AND PART XI, LINE 2DACCOUNTS WERE GROUPED DIFFERENTLY ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT THE REVENUES IN EXCESS OF EXPENSES ARE THE SAME OTHER THAN SMALL ROUNDING DIFFERENCE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN GASSTROM
CEO$194,344$0$60,824$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$255,168$0$0$0
DEIRDRE TIERNAN
CFO$173,489$0$13,035$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$186,524$0$0$0
JENNIFER RUFATTO
EMPLOYEE$162,852$0$13,035$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$175,887$0$0$0
MICHAEL BRENNER
EMPLOYEE$147,954$0$9,998$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$157,952$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN THE STATE OF INDIANA WHO PAY THEIR DUES TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER POSITION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ASSOCIATION HAS SUB-COMMITTEES THAT MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS BUT BOARD MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ACTIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BEFORE FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING AND ANNUALLY MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE POLICY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE CEO BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPARABLE DATA FROM THE INDUSTRY AS WELL AS THE INDIANAPOLIS MARKET IS USED TO ANALYZE SALARY LEVELS. AN ANNUAL REVIEW IS ALSO PERFORMED FOR THE CFO AND COMPARABLE DATA IS USED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, VARIOUS COMPENSATION MANUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19TAX RETURNS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OUR OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISC EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 189,359. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 189,359. DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 120,416. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 120,416. NETWORK SUPPORT : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 107,702. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 107,702. TELEPHONE-PROGRAM SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 59,996. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 59,996. CONFERENCE CENTER EXP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 51,713. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 51,713. JOINT LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 48,040. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 48,040. PHOTO SUPPLIES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 47,656. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 47,656. COURSE REGISTRATION FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 47,260. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 47,260. INSURANCE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 40,268. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 40,268. PUBLICATION COSTS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 37,986. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 37,986. BANK FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 36,694. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 36,694. EMPLOYEE EDUCATION : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 34,866. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 34,866. REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,248. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,248. ADVERTISING : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 25,621. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 25,621. EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,495. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 24,495. AMORTIZATION OF ROAD : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,939. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 12,939. POSTAGE COSTS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,547. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,547. VAULT STORAGE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,625. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,625. GIFTS, CARDS, FLOWERS, ETC.: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,913. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,913. TAXES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,556. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,556. SHIPPING COSTS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,021. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,021. CONTRIBUTIONS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,000.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIP DISTRIBUTION 14,879.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS IS THE SAME AS PRIOR YEAR.