STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0687423)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202033189349309983
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-13T14:54:45-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590687423 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8005335772 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32317 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS G ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8005335772 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 104.11.88.150 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:27:50 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CECILIA HOMISON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32317 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,423,117 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2106 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTCOMMERCECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO MEMBERS IN THE FRAMEWORK OF A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 212 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $180,585 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,995,726 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,176,769 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,923,780 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,523,374 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,570,263 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,913,466 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,489,769 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,613,609 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $38,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $75,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,247,756 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,593,433 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,371,298 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,686,594 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,657,054 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,355,027 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,832,715 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,258,582 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $606,327,093 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $615,519,411 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $536,676,848 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $540,670,655 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $69,650,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,848,756 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL PARTNERS FOR LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TALLAHASSEE'S #1 AUTO LENDING PROGRAM FOR OVER A DECADE. FIRST COMMERCE HAS EARNED THE TITLE OF TALLAHASSEE'S NUMBER ONE AUTO LENDER YEAR AFTER YEAR. THIS TITLE HAS BEEN CONSISTENTLY EARNED BECAUSE THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A RANGE OF AUTO LOAN CHOICES FOR ALMOST EVERY BUDGET AND CREDIT LEVEL. FIRST COMMERCE'S FLEXIBLE TERMS AND COMPETITIVE RATES ALLOW MEMBERS TO PURCHASE THE VEHICLE THEY NEED AT A MONTHLY PAYMENT THEY CAN AFFORD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BUSINESS SERVICES PROGRAM - FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN AN INNOVATOR IN THE DELIVERY OF SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. FCCU HAS ADAPTED TO A CHANGING WORLD WHILE REMAINING FOCUSED ON THE MISSION TO BE "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE AND BUILDING A TRUSTED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT NOW HAS TWELVE BRANCHES AND OVER 54,000 MEMBERS. TODAY, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SERVICES FOR THE VARIED FINANCIAL NEEDS OF INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS, FCCU OFFERS IBIZ, A BUSINESS SERVICES PROGRAM WITH A NEW AND EXCITING LINE OF SERVICES FOR BUSINESSES OF ALL SIZES. IBIZ INCLUDES FREE AND INTEREST-BEARING CHECKING OPTIONS, MERCHANT SERVICES, PAYROLL SERVICES, BUSINESS LENDING, AND BUSINESS CREDIT CARDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIRST COMMERCE OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF ELECTRONIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS. ALMOST 34,000 MEMBERS UTILIZE IBRANCH! ONLINE BANKING TO KEEP TRACK OF THEIR ACCOUNTS, MAKE TRANSFERS, AND PAY BILLS. FCCU'S BILL PAY OFFERS SAME DAY BILL PAY AND OVERNIGHT CHECK OPTIONS TO GIVE MEMBERS FLEXIBILITY IN HOW THEY MAKE THEIR PAYMENTS. PERSON-TO-PERSON PAYMENTS (P2P) AND ACCOUNT-TO-ACCOUNT (A2A) TRANSFERS, ALSO LOCATED WITHIN BILL PAY, GIVE MEMBERS CONVENIENT OPTIONS IN MOVING THEIR MONEY. ABOUT HALF OF OUR ACTIVE ONLINE BANKING USERS HAVE ENROLLED IN IBRANCHMOBILE!. FCCU ALSO PRESENTS MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS WITH OPTIONS TO OPEN AN ACCOUNT, APPLY FOR AUTO OR PERSONAL LOANS, AND APPLY FOR A MORTGAGE ONLINE. THE FIRST COMMERCE MOBILE DEPOSIT APPLICATION SERVES MORE THAN 8,700 MEMBERS WHO DEPOSIT OVER $23 MILLION EACH YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11166 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 212 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILMA WOOTEN CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8504103563 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32317 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY OSTERYOUNG | ||||||||
| BOD CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE GOMEZ | ||||||||
| BOD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN NEUBAUER | ||||||||
| BOD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CANITA PETERSON | ||||||||
| BOD DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY ARRANT | ||||||||
| BOD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GRAYSON | ||||||||
| BOD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASEY STOUTAMIRE | ||||||||
| BOD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CECILIA HOMISON | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $440,144 | $0 | $49,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS G ADAMS | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | $262,913 | $0 | $26,302 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY ESTES | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $345,514 | $0 | $32,986 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD PEAKS | ||||||||
| SVP/CXO | 40.00 | $195,962 | $0 | $28,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY HOWES | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $170,824 | $0 | $12,968 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA CARSON UTECHT | ||||||||
| VP OF PEOPLE | 40.00 | $179,482 | $0 | $24,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILMA WOOTEN | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $138,012 | $0 | $10,371 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER FOX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $119,320 | $0 | $19,538 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARREN SUMNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | 40.00 | $119,578 | $0 | $9,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHUCK HUDSON | ||||||||
| JACKSON COUNTY EXECU | 40.00 | $109,898 | $0 | $16,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BARNETTE | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATIOR | 40.00 | $119,271 | $0 | $4,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,200,918 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,407 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 745148 | ATLANTA | GA | 303745148 | DATA PROCESSING/HOME BANKING | $959,606 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| P O BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | HOME BANKING | $614,572 |
| JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSOR | $578,110 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CTR DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $548,371 |
| JEFF WEST HOMES SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 15064 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32317 | CONTRACTOR-OREO | $431,324 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $23,903,978 | $23,903,978 | |
| FEES AND SERVICES | 522100 | $10,092,206 | $10,092,206 | |
| NON MEMBER ATMS | 900099 | $123,079 | $123,079 | |
| WARRANTY SALES INCOME | 524298 | $57,506 | $57,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,176,769 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,598,387 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,598,387 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $837,616 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $837,616 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $837,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $837,616 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $734,495 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $809,508 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$75,013 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$75,013 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$75,013 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 522100 | $1,360,388 | $1,360,388 |
| MORTGAGE COMMISSION FEES | 522220 | $715,462 | $715,462 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,075,850 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,613,609 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,433,024 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $180,585 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,769,853 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,382,297 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,134 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,746 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,403 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,417 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,786 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,229 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,099 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,753 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,476,054 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,390 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,001 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,962 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,446 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,359,918 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,176 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,783,609 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,496 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,660,724 |
| DEBIT CARD FEES AND REB | $2,503,249 |
| MAINTENANCE/RENTAL/REPA | $1,502,785 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,220,661 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,397,839 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,355,027 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,395,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,654,262 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,932,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,541,652 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,275 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,866,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,834,487 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,674,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,550,764 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,161,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,536,565 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,449,872 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,882,575 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,648,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,567,297 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,111,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,832,410 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,009,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,935,660 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,178,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,625,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,327,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,519,411 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,690,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,653,021 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,051 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,519,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,583,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,150,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,122,250 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $536,676,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,670,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,650,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,848,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,650,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,848,756 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,327,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,519,411 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,258,582 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $939,929 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $12,750 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $12,750 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $12,750 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL (CUPAC) | |||||
| 3773 COMMONWEALTH BLVD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32303 | 590246163 | $12,000 |
| LISA D BROWN FOR CITY COMMISSION | |||||
| 1400 VILLAGE SQUARE BLVD APT 3-27 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 323121250 | 825077882 | $250 |
| ALLISON TANT FOR HOUSE DISTRICT 9 | |||||
| PO BOX 5651 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32314 | 833116359 | $250 |
| CAMPAIGN OF BRYAN DESLOGE | |||||
| 2630 CENTENNIAL PLACE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32308 | 841959533 | $250 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTED CREDIT UNION FUNDS TO THE FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,739,688 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,739,688 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,161,496 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,971,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,190,411 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $931,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $848,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,017 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,617,398 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,063,217 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,554,181 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,567,297 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $120,834,925 |
| SHARES | $113,293,997 |
| MONEY MARKET | $85,751,666 |
| IRA SHARES | $12,189,690 |
| CERTIFICATES | $172,051,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $504,122,250 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,613,609 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,613,609 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,613,609 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,355,027 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,355,027 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,355,027 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | AS A LOAN SERVICER, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE DIFFERENT THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FCCU FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32317 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 464676285 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO FURTHER FINANCIAL EDUCATION OF THE COMMUNITY | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNION WORKS CLOSELY WITH FCCU FOUNDATION, INC. IN CARRYING OUT THE FINANCIAL EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CECILIA HOMISON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $337,158 | $0 | $64,000 | $0 | $38,986 | $0 | $23,956 | $0 | $25,588 | $0 | $489,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS G ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $205,101 | $0 | $37,838 | $0 | $19,974 | $0 | $18,208 | $0 | $8,094 | $0 | $289,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ESTES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $208,367 | $0 | $27,244 | $0 | $109,903 | $0 | $18,321 | $0 | $14,665 | $0 | $378,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD PEAKS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CXO | $162,156 | $0 | $32,616 | $0 | $1,190 | $0 | $12,889 | $0 | $16,101 | $0 | $224,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY HOWES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $148,959 | $0 | $19,740 | $0 | $2,125 | $0 | $11,894 | $0 | $1,074 | $0 | $183,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA CARSON UTECHT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PEOPLE | $144,401 | $0 | $19,263 | $0 | $15,818 | $0 | $13,042 | $0 | $11,182 | $0 | $203,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CECILIA HOMISON PARTICIPATES IN A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR PROGRAM WHEREBY FCCU LOANS THE OFFICER FUNDS FOR THE PURCHASE OF TWO LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE FIRST POLICY IS KNOWN AS THE REPAYMENT POLICY AND IS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO REPAY THE CREDIT UNION THE AMOUNT OF THE LOAN PLUS INTEREST UPON THE DEATH OF THE INSURED. THE SECOND POLICY IS THE ACCUMULATION POLICY AND IT IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FOR FUTURE POLICY LOANS AND DEATH BENEFIT PROTECTION FOR THE OFFICER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CECILIA D HOMISON | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LIFE INSURANCE FUNDING | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,524,027 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,834,487 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,834,487 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT DOES VERIFY AND TIE OUT THE FIGURES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS PERFORM AN AUDIT OF EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE FINANCIAL AND GENERAL LEDGER TRANSACTIONS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS TO MONITOR AND VERIFY THAT THERE ARE NO TRANSACTIONS PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND/OR ON THEIR RESPECTIVE ACCOUNT THAT ARE IMPROPER AND/OR CONFLICT WITH THEIR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A MINIMUM OF ONCE A YEAR, COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA IS RESEARCHED USING MULTIPLE RESOURCES INCLUDING COMPDATASURVEYS (BANKING AND FINANCE), CUES SURVEYS AND CUNA SURVEYS. USING THE TEN POINT FACTORS, ALL POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL EQUITY TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE. THIS RANGE IS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT PUBLICLY PUBLISHED. QUARTERLY FINANCIALS ARE PUBLISHED AT THE ENTRANCE OF EACH OF THE BRANCH OFFICES, THE CALL REPORT IS FILED QUARTERLY WHICH IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS WHICH CONTAINS FINANCIALS. IF REQUESTED, BY-LAWS WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | BILL PAY/MOBILE BANKING 611,435. MISCELLANEOUS 312,355. ATM EXPENSES 205,006. OREO MAINTENANCE 116,178. EDUCATION/TRAINING 109,256. GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS/EVENTS 43,609. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIX PILLARS FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32317 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453322731 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL ADVISORS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $429,022 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $17,997 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |