THE HOPE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HOPE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2655302)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-28
- IRS object ID
- 202542409349300634
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-28T11:35:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382157642 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MANER COSTERISAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2425 E GRAND RIVER SUITE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 489123291 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742655302 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HOPE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7349987150 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DR 4300K | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHANNA HORN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7349987150 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRANDY L MIKULA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645694 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5173237500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHANNA HORN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DR 4300K | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,309,908 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEHOPEFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RAISE AND CONTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF CANCER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 69 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,501,943 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,147,693 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,601,408 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,942,758 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,949,394 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,485,239 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $429 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,053,174 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,575,690 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,428,897 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,952,299 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,080,781 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,742,048 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $182,275 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,881,750 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,282,302 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,391,428 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,976,649 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,661,746 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,599,041 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,313,456 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,614,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,197,504 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,700,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,115,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,914,048 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AS THE PHILANTHROPIC ARM OF THE SWOG CANCER RESEARCH NETWORK, THE HOPE FOUNDATION STRIVES TO PROVIDE FUNDING AND RESOURCES FOR CANCER CLINICAL TRIALS RESEARCH IN VARIOUS FORMS OF ADULT CANCERS. FELLOWSHIPS, RESEARCH GRANTS, PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL EDUCATION TRAINING SESSIONS, TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT, AND MEETING COORDINATION ARE FUNDED BY THE FOUNDATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,914,713 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,952,299 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,851,914 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT OF CANCER RESEARCH GROUPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,510,666 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $90,844 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, INCLUDING SPRING AND FALL 2024 GROUP MEETINGS OF SWOG. FORMERLY THE SOUTHWEST ONCOLOGY GROUP, SWOG IS ONE OF FIVE COOPERATIVE GROUPS IN THE NCI'S NATIONAL CLINICAL TRIALS NETWORK. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,425,379 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 69 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBRA ALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7349987150 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DR 4300K | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHANNA HORN MSW | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $267,375 | $0 | $34,600 | |
| DANA SPARKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PC & OPERATION | 50.00 | $168,470 | $0 | $22,140 | Yes (X) | ||
| MORGAN COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 50.00 | $129,526 | $0 | $20,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER FRANKS | |||||||
| LEAD ATTORNEY | 50.00 | $129,502 | $0 | $16,546 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA ALLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 50.00 | $126,438 | $0 | $19,405 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY BRIEDE | |||||||
| SENIOR ATTORNEY | 50.00 | $126,664 | $0 | $16,106 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH UNGER PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATHAN ERIKSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GIBSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH GOLDBERG MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SYED AHMAD MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANJALI ADVANI MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE SUGA MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUMANTA PAL MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER LIEU MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORAH LYNN HENRY MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRIYANKA SHARMA MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTI K S HEIL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT RAMSEY MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES BLANKE MD | |||||||
| SWOG CHAIR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATHY TANGEN PHD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARITA KENNEDY WEIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIANA CHAVEZ MAC GREGOR MD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DON S DIZON MD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $947,975 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,446 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,372,693 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $775,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,147,693 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | 561000 | $11,723,609 | $11,723,609 |
| SERVICE FEES | 900099 | $2,128,305 | $2,128,305 |
| EXHIBITOR AND REGISTRATION FEES | 900099 | $90,844 | $90,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,942,758 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,419,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,419,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,799,871 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,734,218 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,065,653 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,065,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,065,653 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,575,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,942,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,485,239 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,645,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,645,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,788,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,427,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,263,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,865 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,869 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,792 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,605 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $940 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,510,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,093 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIAL RELATED EXPENSES | $9,674,514 | $9,674,514 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $205,518 | $135,276 | $30,004 | $40,238 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $44,080 | $43,451 | $629 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $30,011 | $21,059 | $8,306 | $646 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,383 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,976,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,425,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,368,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $182,275 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,420,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,592,775 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,255,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,729,491 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,656 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $363,339 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $298,301 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,038 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,717,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,214,884 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,354,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,140,076 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $688,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,313,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,614,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,266,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,472,967 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,628 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,924,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,221,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,197,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,700,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,805,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,463,206 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,310,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,450,842 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,115,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,914,048 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,313,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,614,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,599,041 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,800,945 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,675,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,299,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,775,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,497,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,147,693 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,396,399 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,675,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,299,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,775,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,497,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,147,693 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,396,399 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,032 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,394,367 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,074,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,000,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,041,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,324,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,419,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,860,301 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $41,693 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $35,298,393 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $28,815,932 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.74770 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.73920 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,259 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,957 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $330,123 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $293,042 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,081 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,038 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIP- PARAMETRIC DEFENSE EQUITY FUND LLC | $3,571,925 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIP- PIMCO TACTICAL OPPORTUNITIES OFFSHORE FUND, L.P | $2,568,151 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,140,076 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS | $14,002,075 |
| PUBLIC FUNDS | $530,987 |
| LEASES PAYABLE | $688,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,221,190 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,618,140 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,800,945 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,800,945 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,419,085 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $156,605 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $156,605 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,575,690 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,820,044 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,820,044 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $156,605 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $156,605 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,976,649 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN THE PREPARATION OF TAX RETURNS, TAX POSITIONS ARE TAKEN BASED ON INTERPRETATION OF FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT PERIODICALLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE STATUS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND MAKES ESTIMATES OF AMOUNTS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ULTIMATELY DUE OR OWED. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, OR RECORDED, AS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE TO FOUR YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SOUTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | GRANTMAKING | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | GRANTS | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $29,688 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $29,688 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $29,688 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SOUTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SWOG/HOPE SEED FUNDING | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $29,688 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY, IN SOME CASES EVERY 6 MONTHS, AND ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED OFF ON BY THE CHAIR OF EACH PEER-REVIEW COMMITTEE PRIOR TO CLOSING OUT GRANTS OR PROVIDING ADDITIONAL FUNDING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | |||||||||
| ONE BAYLOR PLAZA | HOUSTON | TX | 770303411 | 741613878 | 501(C)(3) | $62,500 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE SEED FUNDING | |
| CANCER RESEARCH AND BIOSTATISTICS | |||||||||
| 1505 WESTLAKE AVE N SUITE 750 | SEATTLE | WA | 981093050 | 911828539 | 501(C)(3) | $149,934 | $0 | SWOG LATIN AMERICA INITIATIVE | |
| CANCER RESEARCH AND BIOSTATISTICS | |||||||||
| 1505 WESTLAKE AVE N SUITE 750 | SEATTLE | WA | 981093050 | 911828539 | 501(C)(3) | $250,000 | $0 | HOPE SDMC BRIDGE AWARD | |
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 161 FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | 501(C)(3) | $84,500 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE IMPACT AWARD | |
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 161 FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | 501(C)(3) | $12,308 | $0 | GRANT WRITING WORKSHOP | |
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 161 FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | 501(C)(3) | $6,281 | $0 | STRS FUNDING - TRIAL S2205 | |
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 161 FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE CAREER ENGAGEMENT AWARD | |
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 161 FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE CAREER ENGAGEMENT AWARD | |
| FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCING VETERANS | |||||||||
| 7400 MERTON MINTER BLVD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | 742522436 | 501(C)(3) | $153,047 | $0 | SWOG VA STOREFRONT AWARD | |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER RESEARCH CENTER | |||||||||
| 1100 FAIRVIEW AVE N | SEATTLE | WA | 981091024 | 237156071 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE IMPACT AWARD | |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER RESEARCH CENTER | |||||||||
| 1100 FAIRVIEW AVE N | SEATTLE | WA | 981091024 | 237156071 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE IMPACT AWARD | |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER RESEARCH CENTER | |||||||||
| 1100 FAIRVIEW AVE N | SEATTLE | WA | 981091024 | 237156071 | 501(C)(3) | $319,495 | $0 | HOPE SWOG SDMC AWARD | |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER RESEARCH CENTER | |||||||||
| 1100 FAIRVIEW AVE N | SEATTLE | WA | 981091024 | 237156071 | 501(C)(3) | $151,000 | $0 | HOPE SDMC BRIDGE AWARD | |
| H LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | |||||||||
| 12902 MAGNOLIA DRIVE | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 592451713 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE IMPACT AWARD | |
| NORTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 1601 SOUTHWEST ARCHER ROAD MAIL | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32610 | 593432918 | 501(C)(3) | $202,500 | $0 | SWOG VA STOREFRONT AWARD | CODE 151 NFFRE |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 633 CLARK STREET CROWN G 547 | EVANSTON | IL | 60208 | 362167817 | 501(C)(3) | $59,635 | $0 | DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION | |
| RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT NATIONWIDE | |||||||||
| 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43205 | 316056230 | 501(C)(3) | $72,520 | $0 | STRS FUNDING - TRIAL S2303 | |
| RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT NATIONWIDE | |||||||||
| 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43205 | 316056230 | 501(C)(3) | $121,252 | $0 | STRS FUNDING - TRIAL S2312 | |
| RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 593 EDDY STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 050258954 | 501(C)(3) | $90,979 | $0 | SWOG DIVERSITY OFFICER | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | |||||||||
| 1515 N CAMPBELL AVE | TUCSON | AZ | 85724 | 742652689 | 501(C)(3) | $98,131 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE IMPACT AWARD | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO DENVER | |||||||||
| 13001E 17TH PLACE MS F547 | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $33,258 | $0 | DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION | |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HSC AT HOUSTON | |||||||||
| 7000 FANNIN | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 741761309 | GOVERNMENT | $16,718 | $0 | DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION | |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MD ANDERSON | |||||||||
| PO BOX 4266 | HOUSTON | TX | 772104266 | 746001118 | GOVERNMENT | $152,101 | $0 | SWOG/HOPE IMPACT AWARD | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TRAVEL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 143 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $277,086 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY, IN SOME CASES EVERY 6 MONTHS, AND ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED OFF ON BY THE CHAIR OF EACH PEER-REVIEW COMMITTEE PRIOR TO CLOSING OUT GRANTS OR PROVIDING ADDITIONAL FUNDING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHANNA HORN MSW | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $267,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,049 | $0 | $8,551 | $0 | $301,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA SPARKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PC & OPERATION | $168,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,402 | $0 | $4,738 | $0 | $190,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MORGAN COX | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $129,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,427 | $0 | $7,222 | $0 | $150,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTIAN ERIKSEN | |||
| SON OF BOARD MEMBER NATHAN ERIKSEN | $113,503 | W-2 COMPENSATION | 0 |
| HAILEY ERIKSEN | |||
| DAUGHTER OF BOARD MEMBER NATHAN ERIKSEN | $17,392 | W-2 COMPENSATION | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT/ CEO, CHAIR, AND SECRETARY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE THE MANAGES ANY REPORTED CONFLICTS. CONFLICT FORMS ARE REQUESTED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SALARY STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING KEY PERSONNEL, IS BENCHMARKED EVERY 3 YEARS AGAINST NATIONAL DATA, INCLUDING FORMAL COMPENSATIONS SURVEYS EVERY 5 YEARS TO MAINTAIN RELEVANCY WITH MARKET |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SWOG CLINICAL TRIALS PARTNERSHIPS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261146046 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CANCER CLINICAL TRIALS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $12,541,116 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $20,179,250 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HOPE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |