STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC (EIN 41-6048575)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349307008
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T10:44:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416048575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7637834747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK MCFARLANDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7637834747PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.13.38.61IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm15:12:45IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9747BB8E0DC0E78824B7C9EDF76D609BB7F00C05AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK MCFARLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,589,572GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACCAP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS. OUR VISION IS ONE OF A CARING ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY WHERE BASIC NEEDS ARE PROVIDED SO THAT ALL RESIDENTS CAN ACHIEVE AND ENJOY ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee230TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers867TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,985,099PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,410,473CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,643,829PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,040,532CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,170PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$104,373CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,194PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,194CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,759,292PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,589,572CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$245,219PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,673,484CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,243,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,443,845CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$55,815CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,611,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,546,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,100,177PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,663,534CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,659,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$73,962CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,118,210TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,173,157TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,760,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,474,888TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,358,148NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,698,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. IS AN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR ASPIRATIONS AND DREAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,643,104ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,446,102GrantAmt
Revenue$15,795RevenueAmt
DescHEAD START PROGRAM:HEAD START IS A MULTI-FACETED CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR INCOME-ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS IN ANOKA AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP PREGNANT WOMEN AND CHILDREN, AGED BIRTH TO FIVE, AND THEIR FAMILIES ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. DURING 2019, 802 CHILDREN WERE SERVED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,254,318ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,264,631RevenueAmt
DescBUILDING OPERATIONS:THE BUILDING OPERATIONS PROGRAM OPERATES AFFORDABLE AND SUBSIDIZED RENTAL HOUSING. DURING 2019, THERE WERE 85 BUILDINGS AT 50 SITES WHERE WE SERVE 407 HOUSEHOLDS. THE HOUSING STOCK INCLUDES SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, TOWNHOMES/DUPLEXES, APARTMENTS AND SINGLE-ROOM-OCCUPANCY SHARED HOUSING. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS RENT SUBSIDIES UNDER ONE CIRCUMSTANCE: THE FIRST IS THE SENIOR SECTION 202 BUILDING WITH 24 UNITS; OTHERWISE OUR RENTS ARE LIMITED TO 30%, 50% OR 60% OF 30% OF AREA MEDIAN INCOME WHERE THE ORGANIZATION HAS USED FEDERAL, STATE, COUNTY OR FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK DEVELOPMENT/REDEVELOPMENT RESOURCES. THERE ARE A HANDFUL OF RENTS THAT ARE MARKET RENTS WHICH WE WOULD SET AT A MAXIMUM OF THE FAIR MARKET RENT, WHICH WOULD QUALIFY THE UNIT FOR SECTION 8 TENANTS. THE RENTS WE MAY CHARGE ARE REDUCED BY THE UTILITY ALLOWANCE FOR THE UNIT. ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM COLLABORATES WITH ANOKA COUNTY AND HOUSING NON-PROFITS TO SERVE VULNERABLE POPULATIONS THAT INCLUDE PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 17 SINGLE FAMILY HOMES THAT SERVE PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN GROUP SETTINGS. WE ALSO COOPERATE WITH PRIVATE AGENCIES THAT SERVE ANOKA COUNTY CLIENTS WHO ARE DISABLED INDIVIDUALS IN SEMI-INDEPENDENT LIVING ENVIRONMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,188,876ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCHILD CARE AWARE MINNESOTA:CHILD CARE AWARE MN PROVIDES FAMILIES, CHILD CARE PROVIDERS, AND COMMUNITIES WITH INFORMATION AND SUPPORT FOR QUALITY CHILD CARE THAT IS AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE FOR FAMILIES IN THE METRO AREA. WE ARE A REFERRAL SOURCE FOR FAMILIES, PROVIDING INFORMATION AND SUPPORT TO FAMILIES IN SEARCH OF CHILD CARE. WE ARE A RESOURCE FOR CHILD CARE PROVIDERS. WE PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, GRANTS, TRAINING, CONSULTATION AND COACHING WITH PARENT AWARE. WE ARE AN ADVOCATE FOR HIGH QUALITY CHILD CARE. WE REACH OUT TO BUSINESSES AND COMMUNITIES TO GENERATE AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR HIGH QUALITY CHILD CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$806,414$0$625,417CORPORATE ACTIVITIES PROGRAM
$603,219$0$3,439OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES
$565,726$200,015$0ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM:THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST QUALIFIED LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS WITH FUEL AND ELECTRIC BILLS. ENERGY GRANTS ARE BASED UPON HEATING COSTS FOR THE PREVIOUS HEATING SEASON, INCOME AND HOUSEHOLD SIZE. GRANTS ARE PAID TO THE UTILITY COMPANY(S) ON THE HOUSEHOLD'S BEHALF. ENERGY ASSISTANCE ALSO QUALIFIES HOUSEHOLDS FOR WEATHERIZATION AND ENERGY RELATED REPAIR PROGRAMS, AND MAY BE DOCUMENTATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR OTHER PROGRAMS, SUCH AS AFFORDABILITY PROGRAMS THROUGH UTILITY COMPANY. THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR ANOKA COUNTY SERVED 4,390 HOUSEHOLDS WITH PRIMARY HEAT GRANTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE, 909 HOUSEHOLDS WITH 55 CRISIS PAYMENTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE AND 89 HOUSEHOLDS WITH 87 ENERGY RELATED PAYMENTS DURING THE 2018-2019 PROGRAM YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2019.
$417,261$0$128,377SPECIAL SENIOR CITIZEN
$65,306$27,367$2,873EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,457,926TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$227,382TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$760,106TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,544,224TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document174IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee230EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICIA CAMERONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7637834747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE SUITE 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JACQUELINE CROSS
HEAD START DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$142,187$0$3,500
ALICIA CAMERON
CHIEF FINANCIAL DIRECTOR (BEG AUG)40.00$31,061$0$1,665Yes (X)
JODI MADSEN
FISCAL DIRECTOR (THRU JUNE)40.00$53,712$0$3,500Yes (X)
PATRICK MCFARLAND
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$127,930$0$3,500Yes (X)1.00
JON ERICKSON
BOARD CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOLYNN OLSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JILL BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY ELVIDGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEVERLY FLETCHER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAY)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY GADSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEE GUTHMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMARA MATTISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MOREAU
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY PEDERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE STEINER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE SWANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA WESSLING
BOARD MEMBER (THRU DECEMBER)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYN WEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$354,890TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$12,165TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEW HORIZON CHILD CARE
2381 108TH LANE NEBLAINEMN55449CHILDCARE$1,272,880
CORE EXTERIORS
22043 INDUSTRIAL BLVDROGERSMN55374MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$325,700
KINDERCARE LEARNING CENTER
650 NE HOLIDAY ST SUITE 1400PORTLANDOR97232CHILDCARE$275,105
CRAYON BOX CHILD CARE CENTER
7751 EAST RIVER RDFRIDLEYMN55432CHILDCARE$251,207
WIPFLI LLP
10000 W INNOVATION DR SUITE 250MILWAUKEEWI53226ACCOUNTING AND CONSULTING$119,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$60,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$14,139,701GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$210,772AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,700NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,410,473TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BUILDING OPERATIONS REVENUE531110$3,264,631$3,264,631
CORPORATE900099$625,417$625,417
SENIOR PROGRAMS REVENUE624100$128,377$128,377
HEAD START PROGRAM624410$15,795$15,795
OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE REVENUE624200$3,439$3,439

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,873RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,040,532TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,373ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,194ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,194OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,589,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,040,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$138,567ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,546TotalAmt
Program Services$59,546ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,613,938TotalAmt
Program Services$2,613,938ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,055TotalAmt
Management And General$367,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,705,780TotalAmt
Program Services$5,404,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,002FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,463TotalAmt
Program Services$203,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,818FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,799TotalAmt
Program Services$519,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,636FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,748TotalAmt
Program Services$501,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,359FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,870TotalAmt
Program Services$29,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,174TotalAmt
Program Services$39,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,881TotalAmt
Management And General$16,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,742TotalAmt
Program Services$80,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,097TotalAmt
Program Services$141,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,037TotalAmt
Program Services$7,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,410,849TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,197TotalAmt
Program Services$121,197ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,513TotalAmt
Program Services$88,513ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,775TotalAmt
Program Services$248,775ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,679TotalAmt
Program Services$1,135,679ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,062TotalAmt
Program Services$133,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BUILDING AND OTHER PROG$2,933,031$2,933,031
EQUIPMENT AND REPAIRS$1,377,482$1,377,020$462
FOOD$493,222$493,222
HEAD START PROGRAM$95,894$95,894

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,663,534TotalAmt
Program Services$17,544,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,063,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,815FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,395,840EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,552,235EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,869BOYAmt
EOY$261,342EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,725BOYAmt
EOY$88,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,861,830LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,458,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,824,966BOYAmt
EOY$22,403,231EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,139,159BOYAmt
EOY$3,294,671EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,835BOYAmt
EOY$177,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,118,210BOYAmt
EOY$29,173,157EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,578BOYAmt
EOY$1,942,335EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,094BOYAmt
EOY$3,794EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,809BOYAmt
EOY$222,530EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,868,924BOYAmt
EOY$8,609,964EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,825,657BOYAmt
EOY$1,696,265EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,760,062BOYAmt
EOY$12,474,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,287,400BOYAmt
EOY$16,562,042EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,748BOYAmt
EOY$136,227EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,358,148BOYAmt
EOY$16,698,269EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,118,210BOYAmt
EOY$29,173,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$73,962ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$414,083NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,719,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,779,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,007,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,985,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,410,473CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,901,567TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,719,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,779,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,007,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,985,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,410,473CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,901,567TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$61,901,567PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$211,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$341,428CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$893,689TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,795,256TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,560,945GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,203OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,203TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF A MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES IS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE INTEREST OF MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP IS TO ADVOCATE FOR CAP AGENCIES AND IDENTIFY POLICY ISSUES THAT IMPACT THE PEOPLE SERVED BY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS IN THE STATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,131,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,131,006BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,205,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,101,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,104,176BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$628,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$533,302BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,762,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,157,227DepreciationAmt
Book Value$605,202BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,545BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,403,231TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FORGIVEABLE LOANS$582,083
CAPITALIZED LEASE OBLIGATIONS$1,114,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,696,265TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,109,531TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$414,083NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$122,757DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$16,881OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$519,959RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,589,572RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,589,572TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,769,410TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$122,757DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$122,757ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,646,653ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,881ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,663,534TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS FISCAL AGENT FOR TWO ENTITIES, CREATING COMMUNITY AND COMPASSION ACTION NETWORK. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SECURITY DEPOSITS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES -16,881.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREE TO BE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN411964516RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$59,546CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantAID IN PROVIDING CAR CARE TO ENABLE INDEPENDENCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENERGY ASSISTANCE87$140,469
CRISIS PAYMENTS55$27,367
HEAD START1301$2,446,102

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. (ACCAP) REQUIRES ENTITIES MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RECORDS, INCLUDING CLIENT RECORDS, TO REFLECT ALL COSTS INCURRED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. RECORDS ARE TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ACCAP AND THE MINNESOTA STATE AUDITOR UPON REASONABLE NOTICE AND ALL RECORDS ARE TO BE RETAINED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND MONITORS THEM FOR ANY NON-COMPLIANCE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW THE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. UPON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE SITUATION, WHETHER IT BE A CONTRACT OR A TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICY. THE COMMITTEE USES SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HUMAN RESOURCE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 17THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION TO THE CHILDREN THAT IT SERVES. IN THESE COSTS ARE THE FUEL, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE THAT DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTE TO THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 12 LICENSED SCHOOL BUSES THAT TRANSPORT APPROXIMATELY 250 CHILDREN MONDAY THRU THURSDAY AND 10-15 CHILDREN 2 FRIDAYS A MONTH. THESE COSTS PER IRS INSTRUCTION ARE INCLUDED ON LINE 17 OF PART IX AND LABELED AS TRAVEL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEINEIN
ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC411805494
HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP LIBERTY PARK LP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC411805496
ACCAP HUD HOMES LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP-HUD HOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0NTC PARTNERSHIP LLC411868448
OAK MANOR LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC
OAK MANOR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0OAK MANOR LLC411861117
ACCAP WOODFIELD LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP-WOODFIELD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411834311
ACCAP II LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAPRISE PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411804868
RAMSEY TOWNHOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411955551

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRASSLANDS HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411374299EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW-INCOME HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd