ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC (EIN 41-6048575)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202033219349307008
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T10:44:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416048575 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ANOK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7637834747 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLAINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55434 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICK MCFARLAND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7637834747 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 71.13.38.61 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:12:45 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9747BB8E0DC0E78824B7C9EDF76D609BB7F00C05 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK MCFARLAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLAINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55434 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,589,572 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACCAP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS. OUR VISION IS ONE OF A CARING ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY WHERE BASIC NEEDS ARE PROVIDED SO THAT ALL RESIDENTS CAN ACHIEVE AND ENJOY ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 230 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 867 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,985,099 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,410,473 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,643,829 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,040,532 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $96,170 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $104,373 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $34,194 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $34,194 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,759,292 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,589,572 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $245,219 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,673,484 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,243,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,443,845 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $55,815 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,611,958 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,546,205 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,100,177 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,663,534 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,659,115 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$73,962 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,118,210 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,173,157 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,760,062 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,474,888 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,358,148 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,698,269 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. IS AN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR ASPIRATIONS AND DREAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,643,104 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,446,102 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,795 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEAD START PROGRAM:HEAD START IS A MULTI-FACETED CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR INCOME-ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS IN ANOKA AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP PREGNANT WOMEN AND CHILDREN, AGED BIRTH TO FIVE, AND THEIR FAMILIES ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. DURING 2019, 802 CHILDREN WERE SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,254,318 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,264,631 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BUILDING OPERATIONS:THE BUILDING OPERATIONS PROGRAM OPERATES AFFORDABLE AND SUBSIDIZED RENTAL HOUSING. DURING 2019, THERE WERE 85 BUILDINGS AT 50 SITES WHERE WE SERVE 407 HOUSEHOLDS. THE HOUSING STOCK INCLUDES SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, TOWNHOMES/DUPLEXES, APARTMENTS AND SINGLE-ROOM-OCCUPANCY SHARED HOUSING. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS RENT SUBSIDIES UNDER ONE CIRCUMSTANCE: THE FIRST IS THE SENIOR SECTION 202 BUILDING WITH 24 UNITS; OTHERWISE OUR RENTS ARE LIMITED TO 30%, 50% OR 60% OF 30% OF AREA MEDIAN INCOME WHERE THE ORGANIZATION HAS USED FEDERAL, STATE, COUNTY OR FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK DEVELOPMENT/REDEVELOPMENT RESOURCES. THERE ARE A HANDFUL OF RENTS THAT ARE MARKET RENTS WHICH WE WOULD SET AT A MAXIMUM OF THE FAIR MARKET RENT, WHICH WOULD QUALIFY THE UNIT FOR SECTION 8 TENANTS. THE RENTS WE MAY CHARGE ARE REDUCED BY THE UTILITY ALLOWANCE FOR THE UNIT. ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM COLLABORATES WITH ANOKA COUNTY AND HOUSING NON-PROFITS TO SERVE VULNERABLE POPULATIONS THAT INCLUDE PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 17 SINGLE FAMILY HOMES THAT SERVE PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN GROUP SETTINGS. WE ALSO COOPERATE WITH PRIVATE AGENCIES THAT SERVE ANOKA COUNTY CLIENTS WHO ARE DISABLED INDIVIDUALS IN SEMI-INDEPENDENT LIVING ENVIRONMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,188,876 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD CARE AWARE MINNESOTA:CHILD CARE AWARE MN PROVIDES FAMILIES, CHILD CARE PROVIDERS, AND COMMUNITIES WITH INFORMATION AND SUPPORT FOR QUALITY CHILD CARE THAT IS AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE FOR FAMILIES IN THE METRO AREA. WE ARE A REFERRAL SOURCE FOR FAMILIES, PROVIDING INFORMATION AND SUPPORT TO FAMILIES IN SEARCH OF CHILD CARE. WE ARE A RESOURCE FOR CHILD CARE PROVIDERS. WE PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, GRANTS, TRAINING, CONSULTATION AND COACHING WITH PARENT AWARE. WE ARE AN ADVOCATE FOR HIGH QUALITY CHILD CARE. WE REACH OUT TO BUSINESSES AND COMMUNITIES TO GENERATE AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR HIGH QUALITY CHILD CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $806,414 | $0 | $625,417 | CORPORATE ACTIVITIES PROGRAM |
| $603,219 | $0 | $3,439 | OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES |
| $565,726 | $200,015 | $0 | ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM:THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST QUALIFIED LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS WITH FUEL AND ELECTRIC BILLS. ENERGY GRANTS ARE BASED UPON HEATING COSTS FOR THE PREVIOUS HEATING SEASON, INCOME AND HOUSEHOLD SIZE. GRANTS ARE PAID TO THE UTILITY COMPANY(S) ON THE HOUSEHOLD'S BEHALF. ENERGY ASSISTANCE ALSO QUALIFIES HOUSEHOLDS FOR WEATHERIZATION AND ENERGY RELATED REPAIR PROGRAMS, AND MAY BE DOCUMENTATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR OTHER PROGRAMS, SUCH AS AFFORDABILITY PROGRAMS THROUGH UTILITY COMPANY. THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR ANOKA COUNTY SERVED 4,390 HOUSEHOLDS WITH PRIMARY HEAT GRANTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE, 909 HOUSEHOLDS WITH 55 CRISIS PAYMENTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE AND 89 HOUSEHOLDS WITH 87 ENERGY RELATED PAYMENTS DURING THE 2018-2019 PROGRAM YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2019. |
| $417,261 | $0 | $128,377 | SPECIAL SENIOR CITIZEN |
| $65,306 | $27,367 | $2,873 | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,457,926 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $227,382 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $760,106 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,544,224 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 174 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 230 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALICIA CAMERON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7637834747 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 89TH AVENUE NE SUITE 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLAINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55434 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE CROSS | ||||||||
| HEAD START DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,187 | $0 | $3,500 | |||
| ALICIA CAMERON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL DIRECTOR (BEG AUG) | 40.00 | $31,061 | $0 | $1,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| JODI MADSEN | ||||||||
| FISCAL DIRECTOR (THRU JUNE) | 40.00 | $53,712 | $0 | $3,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK MCFARLAND | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $127,930 | $0 | $3,500 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| JON ERICKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JOLYNN OLSON | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL BROWN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY ELVIDGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEVERLY FLETCHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAY) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY GADSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEE GUTHMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMARA MATTISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER MOREAU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY PEDERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE STEINER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE SWANSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA WESSLING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU DECEMBER) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBYN WEST | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $354,890 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $12,165 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW HORIZON CHILD CARE | |||||
| 2381 108TH LANE NE | BLAINE | MN | 55449 | CHILDCARE | $1,272,880 |
| CORE EXTERIORS | |||||
| 22043 INDUSTRIAL BLVD | ROGERS | MN | 55374 | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $325,700 |
| KINDERCARE LEARNING CENTER | |||||
| 650 NE HOLIDAY ST SUITE 1400 | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | CHILDCARE | $275,105 |
| CRAYON BOX CHILD CARE CENTER | |||||
| 7751 EAST RIVER RD | FRIDLEY | MN | 55432 | CHILDCARE | $251,207 |
| WIPFLI LLP | |||||
| 10000 W INNOVATION DR SUITE 250 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53226 | ACCOUNTING AND CONSULTING | $119,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $60,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $14,139,701 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $210,772 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,700 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,410,473 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING OPERATIONS REVENUE | 531110 | $3,264,631 | $3,264,631 |
| CORPORATE | 900099 | $625,417 | $625,417 |
| SENIOR PROGRAMS REVENUE | 624100 | $128,377 | $128,377 |
| HEAD START PROGRAM | 624410 | $15,795 | $15,795 |
| OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE REVENUE | 624200 | $3,439 | $3,439 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,873 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,040,532 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,373 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,194 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $34,194 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,589,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,040,532 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,567 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,613,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,613,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,055 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $367,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,705,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,404,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,818 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $519,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,636 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,359 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,881 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,410,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,315,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,135,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING AND OTHER PROG | $2,933,031 | $2,933,031 | |
| EQUIPMENT AND REPAIRS | $1,377,482 | $1,377,020 | $462 |
| FOOD | $493,222 | $493,222 | |
| HEAD START PROGRAM | $95,894 | $95,894 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,663,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,544,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,063,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,815 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,915,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,840 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,552,235 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,342 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,003 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,861,830 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,458,599 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,824,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,403,231 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,139,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,294,671 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,835 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,118,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,173,157 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,758,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,335 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,794 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,530 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,868,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,609,964 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,825,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,696,265 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,760,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,474,888 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,287,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,562,042 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,227 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,358,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,698,269 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,118,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,173,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$73,962 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $414,083 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,719,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,779,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,007,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,985,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,410,473 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,901,567 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,719,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,779,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,007,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,985,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,410,473 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,901,567 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $61,901,567 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $211,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $341,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $125,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $111,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,373 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $893,689 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,795,256 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $19,560,945 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98050 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $3,203 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,203 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF A MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES IS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE INTEREST OF MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP IS TO ADVOCATE FOR CAP AGENCIES AND IDENTIFY POLICY ISSUES THAT IMPACT THE PEOPLE SERVED BY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS IN THE STATE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,131,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,131,006 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,205,336 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,101,160 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,104,176 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $628,051 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $94,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $533,302 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,762,429 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,157,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $605,202 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,545 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,403,231 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FORGIVEABLE LOANS | $582,083 |
| CAPITALIZED LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $1,114,182 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,696,265 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,109,531 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $414,083 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $122,757 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$16,881 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $519,959 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,589,572 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,589,572 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,769,410 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $122,757 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $122,757 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,646,653 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,881 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,881 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,663,534 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS FISCAL AGENT FOR TWO ENTITIES, CREATING COMMUNITY AND COMPASSION ACTION NETWORK. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SECURITY DEPOSITS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES -16,881. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREE TO BE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 89TH AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLAINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55434 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 411964516 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $59,546 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | AID IN PROVIDING CAR CARE TO ENABLE INDEPENDENCE | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 87 | $140,469 |
| CRISIS PAYMENTS | 55 | $27,367 |
| HEAD START | 1301 | $2,446,102 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. (ACCAP) REQUIRES ENTITIES MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RECORDS, INCLUDING CLIENT RECORDS, TO REFLECT ALL COSTS INCURRED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. RECORDS ARE TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ACCAP AND THE MINNESOTA STATE AUDITOR UPON REASONABLE NOTICE AND ALL RECORDS ARE TO BE RETAINED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND MONITORS THEM FOR ANY NON-COMPLIANCE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW THE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. UPON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE SITUATION, WHETHER IT BE A CONTRACT OR A TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICY. THE COMMITTEE USES SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HUMAN RESOURCE FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 17 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION TO THE CHILDREN THAT IT SERVES. IN THESE COSTS ARE THE FUEL, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE THAT DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTE TO THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 12 LICENSED SCHOOL BUSES THAT TRANSPORT APPROXIMATELY 250 CHILDREN MONDAY THRU THURSDAY AND 10-15 CHILDREN 2 FRIDAYS A MONTH. THESE COSTS PER IRS INSTRUCTION ARE INCLUDED ON LINE 17 OF PART IX AND LABELED AS TRAVEL. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | |
| ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC | 411805494 |
| HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | |
| ACCAP LIBERTY PARK LP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC | 411805496 |
| ACCAP HUD HOMES LLC | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | |
| ACCAP-HUD HOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | NTC PARTNERSHIP LLC | 411868448 |
| OAK MANOR LLC | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC | |
| OAK MANOR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | OAK MANOR LLC | 411861117 |
| ACCAP WOODFIELD LLC | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | |
| ACCAP-WOODFIELD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | 411834311 |
| ACCAP II LLC | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | |
| ACCAPRISE PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | 411804868 |
| RAMSEY TOWNHOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | BLAINE | MN | 55434 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | MN | $0 | $0 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | 411955551 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRASSLANDS HOUSING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLAINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55434 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411374299 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LOW-INCOME HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 9 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |