STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LANDMARK CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDMARK CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0203995)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349305728
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T10:13:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390203995EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2627964500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID POWERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2627964500PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm16:04:39IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6BCE17CF531EE5E889DFF9A1732B3E9930A5A1A9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID POWERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$434,440,178GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LANDMARKCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee866TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$33,767TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$22,698NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$184,011,791PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$210,587,301CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,457,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,920,719CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$206,598PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$124,583CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$191,675,636PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$223,632,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$25,214,488PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$41,882,727CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,241,937PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,147,126CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,719,321PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$65,290,921CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$134,175,746PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$163,320,774CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$57,499,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$60,311,829CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,965,319,770TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,463,282,883TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,577,772,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,018,733,940TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$387,547,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$444,548,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 358,236 MEMBERS, WHO RESIDE PRIMARILY IN SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDED OVER 640,092 SAVINGS-TYPE ACCOUNTS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS. THE ACCOUNTS ARE STRUCTURED TO ENCOURAGE MEMBER THRIFT AND PROVIDE A COMPETITIVE RETURN ON THEIR SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANTED 62,503 LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, REPRESENTING APPROXIMATELY $2,396,620,064 AIMED AT MEETING THEIR RESPECTIVE FINANCING NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112268IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee866EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID POWERSPersonNm
Phone2627964500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15445 S WESTRIDGE DRIVE PO BOXAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAY MAGULSKI
TREASURER/CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$740,866$0$76,662
DAVID POWERS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$354,893$0$57,969
ROBERT BRUEMMER
EVP50.00Yes (X)$294,467$0$44,095
STEPHEN HANNAN JR
CIO50.00Yes (X)$290,386$0$51,215
ERIC KASE
COO50.00Yes (X)$181,238$0$19,716
LUKE HESPRICH
SENIOR INVESTMENT REP50.00$400,017$0$67,041Yes (X)
GUSTAVO ALCANTARA
TEM LDR-MTG LNDG50.00$244,744$0$29,252Yes (X)
ADAM NEWMAN
SVP BUSINESS LENDING50.00$238,933$0$43,157Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MINUTI
SVP BR STRATEGY & DE50.00$231,493$0$50,173Yes (X)
JODI GREENMEIER
SVP HR TRNG COMMUNIC.50.00$217,435$0$38,234Yes (X)
BRIAN DOROW
CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,675$0$0
GRACE KOSTROSKI
VICE CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,350$0$0
NANCY DICKMAN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,850$0$0
MIKE ERWIN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
AILEC GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
NELSON PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
JOHN SCHULZE JR
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
JENNIFER ZIERER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
DANE SANDERSEN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,332,497TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$477,514TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LAMACCHIA GROUP LLC
157 N MILWAUKEE STMILWAUKEEWI53202BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$4,601,183
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057DATA SERVICES$3,696,768
NCR (DIGITAL INSIGHT)
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA900740641DIGITAL CHANNEL$2,329,700
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535FINANCIAL SOFTWARE$2,287,159
JIGSAW LLC
710 N PLANKINTON AVE 9TH FLOORMILWAUKEEWI53203MARKETING$2,248,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K95CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$150,875,831$150,875,831
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$33,551,886$33,551,886
FEE REVENUE522100$26,159,584$26,125,817$33,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$210,587,301TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,180,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,180,762ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$124,583RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$124,583RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,583RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$211,547,532SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,468,802SecuritiesAmt
Other$338,773OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,078,730SecuritiesAmt
Other-$338,773OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$739,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$739,957ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$223,632,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$210,678,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$33,767UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,920,719ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,882,727TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,249,532TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,944,335TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,397,432TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,755,151TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,800,676TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,781TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,055TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,174,449TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,105,081TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,337,165TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,410TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,928,584TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,014,117TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$13,026,987
PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE$11,319,290
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$8,032,378
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$5,334,487

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,137TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,320,774TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,714,812BOYAmt
EOY$19,109,387EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,761,374BOYAmt
EOY$283,242,518EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,788,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,726,524EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,426,824,597BOYAmt
EOY$3,670,108,672EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,238,513BOYAmt
EOY$3,424,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,181,344LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,133,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,745,546BOYAmt
EOY$76,047,591EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,725,750BOYAmt
EOY$232,728,771EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,468,020BOYAmt
EOY$32,690,786EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,052,702BOYAmt
EOY$143,203,673EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,965,319,770BOYAmt
EOY$4,463,282,883EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,337,533BOYAmt
EOY$76,780,998EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,305,000BOYAmt
EOY$165,305,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,360,129,628BOYAmt
EOY$3,776,647,942EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,577,772,161BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,733,940EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,547,609BOYAmt
EOY$444,548,943EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,547,609BOYAmt
EOY$444,548,943EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,965,319,770BOYAmt
EOY$4,463,282,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$60,311,829ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$552,839NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,863,334OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,493,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,493,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,081,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,858,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,223,466BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,210,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$719,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$491,110BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,395,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,555,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,839,703BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,047,591TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$577,047,894
REGULAR DRAFTS$761,173,611
MONEY MARKET SHARES$925,719,585
SHARE CERTIFICATES$1,246,517,435
IRA$241,568,699
ALL OTHER SHARES/DEPOSITS$24,620,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,776,647,942TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$224,145,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$224,145,783RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$513,180OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$513,180RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$223,632,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$163,833,928TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$513,154OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$513,154ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$163,320,774ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$163,320,774TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS REAL ESTATE ESCROW ACCOUNTS USED TO PAY MEMBERS REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 THROUGH 2018 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES -513,154. ROUNDING -26.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NOT INCLUDED FOR 990 PURPOSES 513,154.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY MAGULSKI
TREASURER/CEO/PRESIDENT$513,356$0$225,188$0$2,322$0$43,270$0$33,392$0$817,528$0$0$0
DAVID POWERS
CFO$263,504$0$83,973$0$7,416$0$26,337$0$31,632$0$412,862$0$0$0
ROBERT BRUEMMER
EVP$219,700$0$73,064$0$1,703$0$23,387$0$20,708$0$338,562$0$0$0
STEPHEN HANNAN JR
CIO$215,384$0$67,305$0$7,697$0$20,319$0$30,896$0$341,601$0$0$0
ERIC KASE
COO$105,497$0$71,672$0$4,069$0$3,645$0$16,071$0$200,954$0$0$0
LUKE HESPRICH
SENIOR INVESTMENT REP$13,130$0$384,925$0$1,962$0$34,599$0$32,442$0$467,058$0$0$0
GUSTAVO ALCANTARA
TEM LDR-MTG LNDG$48,904$0$194,173$0$1,667$0$24,089$0$5,163$0$273,996$0$0$0
ADAM NEWMAN
SVP BUSINESS LENDING$171,504$0$65,000$0$2,429$0$23,477$0$19,680$0$282,090$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MINUTI
SVP BR STRATEGY & DE$198,224$0$31,954$0$1,315$0$19,358$0$30,815$0$281,666$0$0$0
JODI GREENMEIER
SVP HR TRNG COMMUNIC.$173,342$0$43,833$0$260$0$18,777$0$19,457$0$255,669$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS COOPERATIVELY OWNED BY ITS APPROXIMATELY 358,236 MEMBERS. OWNERSHIP IS ACQUIRED THROUGH OPENING A QUALIFYING SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT, WITH A MINIMUM DEPOSIT OF $5.00. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO AN EQUAL VOTE IN MATTERS IN WHICH THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS EMPOWER MEMBER AUTHORIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REPRESENT THEIR COOPERATIVE INTERESTS. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS, AND MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP UPON EXPIRATION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIPS, A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT MAY DIRECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO: A) CONSIDER IMPLEMENTING ANY POLICY PROPOSED BY THE MEMBERS; B) RECONSIDER ANY DECISION OF THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, OR COMMITTEES; C) BY A THREE-FOURTHS VOTE REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR, AND; D) BY A THREE-FOURTHS VOTE AMEND THE EXISTING BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COATH OF OFFICE IS SIGNED ANNUALLY, ANY ITEM OF VALUE OVER $250 GIVEN TO AN ASSOCIATE MUST BE REPORTED, JUSTIFIED, AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. ALL ASSOCIATES ARE COVERED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AT WHICH TIME COMPENSATION FOR THE NEXT YEAR IS DETERMINED. THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT ACTS ON THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -3,091,317. CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING STANDARD -771,991. ROUNDING -26.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROAD STE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391607208EIN
Primary ActivitiesDORMANT CORPORATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$300EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt