STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLETON WILLARD HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLETON WILLARD HOMES INC (EIN 04-2105844)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349305953
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T10:13:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021293742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042105844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON-WILLARD HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7812758700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 OLD BILLERICA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01730ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA A DOYLEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7812758700PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN LOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01434915PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.226.132.236IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm09:50:37IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAECF77219117B6B1EC9B6AE33341583F740A001DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON-WILLARD VILLAGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA A DOYLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 OLD BILLERICA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,518,801GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CWVILLAGE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARLETON-WILLARD VILLAGE IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OFFERING A COMPLETE RANGE OF SERVICES FROM RESIDENTIAL LIVING APARTMENTS AND CLUSTER HOMES TO SUPPORTIVE CARE, SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES IN A COMMUNITY OF OVER 300 RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee408TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$295,286PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$482,978CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,638,119PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,872,132CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,728,959PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$914,666CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,662,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,269,776CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$188,013PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$353,315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,097,196PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,373,144CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$44,769CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,572,006PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,989,309CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,857,215PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,715,768CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,194,851PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,445,992CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,807,721TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,802,826TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,511,459TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,770,323TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,296,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,032,503NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCONTINUING THE LEGACY FROM 1884, CARLETON-WILLARD HAS BEEN A RESPECTED AND PROGRESSIVE LEADER IN PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR OLDER ADULTS. WE PROVIDE OUTSTANDING FACILITIES AND SERVICES, A CARING AND DEDICATED STAFF AND AN ACTIVE AND VIBRANT COMMUNITY BUILT IN COLLABORATION WITH THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,753,838ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,908GrantAmt
Revenue$11,966,723RevenueAmt
DescOPERATES A COMMUNITY WITH 148 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS SERVICING APPROXIMATELY 165 RESIDENTS. ACCOMMODATIONS INCLUDE DAILY MEALS, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING AND LINEN SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, LOCAL SHOPPING AND ONSITE ACTIVITIES, MOST UTILITIES, TRASH REMOVAL AND RECYCLING, PARKING, 24/7 SECURITY, IN-UNIT EMERGENCY MONITORING SYSTEM, FITNESS CENTER, CRAFT STUDIO, WOODWORKING SHOP, COMPUTER CENTER, LIBRARY AND AN EXTENSIVE ACTIVITY PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, RESIDENTS HAVE THE CONVENIENCE OF ON-SITE BANKING, AN INDOOR POOL, GENERAL STORE/GIFT SHOP, FLORIST, BEAUTY SALON AND ACCESS TO ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES BEYOND THE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,853,770ExpenseAmt
Grant$161,407GrantAmt
Revenue$19,666,503RevenueAmt
DescOPERATING A 100 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY AND A 79 BED REST HOME FOR APPROXIMATELY 141 RESIDENTS. SKILLED NURSING PROVIDES LONG TERM CARE, SHORT TERM STAYS/REHABILITATION AND DEMENTIA/ALZHEIMER CARE IN A DISTINCT, AWARD WINNING UNIT. SUPPORTIVE CARE IS PROVIDED IN THE REST HOME AREA OF THE VILLAGE TO THOSE REQUIRING VARIOUS SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WHILE NOT INFRINGING ON RESIDENT'S CAPABILITIES. BOTH SKILLED NURSING AND SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO INDEPENDENT RESIDENTS OF CARLETON-WILLARD AND TO SENIORS FROM SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,087,106ExpenseAmt
Revenue$238,906RevenueAmt
DescOPERATES AN ON-SITE OUTPATIENT CLINIC SERVING APPROXIMATELY 215 RESIDENTS FROM CARLETON-WILLARD'S INDEPENDENT AND ASSISTANCE IN LIVING PROGRAMS. COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE CLINIC INCLUDE ROUTINE AND URGENT OUTPATIENT CARE, SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS IN A VARIETY OF SPECIALTIES INCLUDING OPHTHALMOLOGY, PODIATRY, DERMATOLOGY, PSYCHIATRY, AUDIOLOGY AND PHYSICAL, SPEECH AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIES. STAFFED BY A FULLTIME NURSE PRACTITIONER AND OTHER CLINIC STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$145,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$145,000GrantAmt
DescANNUAL FUNDING TO MEET THE OPERATIONAL NEEDS OF ITS AFFILIATE, CW AT HOME, AN ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE SERVICE TO SENIORS LIVING IN SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$145,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$145,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,839,714TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee408EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANET D SILVERMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7812758700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 OLD BILLERICA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01730ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BARBARA A DOYLE
PRESIDENT & CEO60.005.50Yes (X)$390,237$0$47,322
JANET D SILVERMAN
CFO50.002.50Yes (X)$231,580$0$22,539
VALERIE GINGRAS
ADMINISTRATOR50.000.00$220,922$0$20,780Yes (X)
GARY SAWIN
DIRECTOR OF HR50.000.00$187,181$0$32,888Yes (X)
PAUL A LUND
DIR. OF FACILITIES40.000.00$160,122$0$34,320Yes (X)
MARY WOODS UNTIL 122119
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00$153,668$0$10,081Yes (X)
SUSAN CUSSON
CLINIC DIRECTOR40.000.00$153,597$0$10,141Yes (X)
CHRIS CHAMBERS
NURSE MANAGER63.000.00$143,962$0$18,498Yes (X)
WILLIAM C HAYS ESQ
TRUSTEE0.900.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM WOODHOUSE
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFERY J SKERRY ESQ
TRUSTEE1.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADRIENNE SMITH
CLERK1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT G CROCKER
TRUSTEE0.900.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESE CUNNINGHAM
TRUSTEE0.900.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM W GALLAGHER III
TRUSTEE0.900.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN GLASER
TRUSTEE0.900.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HARRISON JR
TRUSTEE0.900.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE R RYDER
TRUSTEE0.900.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM W JACKSON
TREASURER0.900.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUTH W PIPER
TRUSTEE0.900.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV JOHN C LOMBARD D MIN
TRUSTEE0.900.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN MARIE TEUBER LMFT
TRUSTEE0.900.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER F WOLF
TRUSTEE0.900.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
MALCOM CREIGHTON MD
TRUSTEE0.900.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A SALTONSTALL
TRUSTEE0.900.80$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN E CUPPLES
CHAIRMAN3.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,641,269TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$196,569TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC
PO BOX 829677PHILADELPHIAPA19182HOUSEKEEPING/LAUNDRY$1,083,209
MF ALLEN PLUMBING
PO BOX 1353MANSFIELDMA02048PLUMBING CONTRACTORS$1,015,952
NORTON AND ASSOCIATES
34 ELM STREETCOHASSETMA02025PT, OT, SPEECH THERAPISTS$603,428
PHOENIX AIR SERVICES
4 KIDDER ROADCHELMSFORDMA01824HVAC CONTRACTORS$317,665
BUSINESS INTERIOR FLOORING
16 EVERBERG ROADWOBURNMA01801FLOORING INSTALLERS$316,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$482,978AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$482,978TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING REV & CLIN SVS623000$15,977,683$15,977,683
RESIDENTIAL FEES623990$8,047,488$8,047,488
ENTRANCE FEES900099$3,696,399$3,696,399
MEDICAID/MEDICARE PMTS900099$3,392,634$3,392,634
REHAB SERVICES624310$96,605$96,605

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$661,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$661,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,872,132TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$720,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$720,840ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,442,851SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,145,725SecuritiesAmt
Other$103,300OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$297,126SecuritiesAmt
Other-$103,300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,826ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,269,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,872,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$914,666ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,425TotalAmt
Program Services$163,425ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,890TotalAmt
Program Services$189,890ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,455TotalAmt
Management And General$889,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,769FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,132,130TotalAmt
Program Services$13,927,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,204,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,599TotalAmt
Program Services$421,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,791TotalAmt
Program Services$1,486,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,169TotalAmt
Program Services$951,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,988TotalAmt
Management And General$65,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,041TotalAmt
Management And General$121,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,302TotalAmt
Management And General$161,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,375,578TotalAmt
Program Services$3,154,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,336TotalAmt
Program Services$26,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,127,403TotalAmt
Program Services$1,826,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,304TotalAmt
Program Services$233,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,830,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,266TotalAmt
Program Services$103,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,396TotalAmt
Program Services$11,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,433TotalAmt
Program Services$951,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,753,387TotalAmt
Program Services$3,639,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,377TotalAmt
Program Services$153,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,465,758$1,454,007$11,751
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$301,537$301,537
PROVIDER TAX EXPENSE$67,402$67,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,781TotalAmt
Program Services$12,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,715,768TotalAmt
Program Services$30,839,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,831,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,769FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300BOYAmt
EOY$2,300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,789,995BOYAmt
EOY$3,303,527EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,834,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,672,265EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,496BOYAmt
EOY$23,765EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,009BOYAmt
EOY$606,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,641,562LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,766,559LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,586,809BOYAmt
EOY$35,875,003EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,353,467BOYAmt
EOY$32,919,709EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,956BOYAmt
EOY$134,776EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,649,453BOYAmt
EOY$265,170EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,807,721BOYAmt
EOY$74,802,826EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,335,336BOYAmt
EOY$4,598,001EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,775,318BOYAmt
EOY$30,690,314EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,347,582BOYAmt
EOY$16,123,365EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,770,740BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,483BOYAmt
EOY$358,643EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,511,459BOYAmt
EOY$51,770,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,449,353BOYAmt
EOY$19,772,030EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,846,909BOYAmt
EOY$3,260,473EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,296,262BOYAmt
EOY$23,032,503EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,807,721BOYAmt
EOY$74,802,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,445,992ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,408,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$226,142OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$404,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$593,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$332,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$295,286CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$482,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,108,686TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,081,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,123,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,853,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,638,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,872,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,569,246TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,486,313CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,716,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,186,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,933,405CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,355,110CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,677,932TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$6,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,047TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$6,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,047TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$152,661,885PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$607,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$645,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$689,428CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$716,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$720,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,379,229TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$607,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$645,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$689,428CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$716,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$720,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,379,229TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,093,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,362,319CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,875,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,649,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,075,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,057,161TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97760PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02170InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,724,160BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,476,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,203,145OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,012,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,199,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$13,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$638,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$822,179OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,724,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,602,732BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$128,522ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,327,469InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,859,557OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,199,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,689,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,876ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,234,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,374,073OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,602,732EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,006,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$640,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$871,336OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,689,367EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.90190BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06270TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,027,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,027,354BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,757,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,836,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,921,404BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,654,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,930,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,724,215BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,202,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,202,030BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,875,003TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$285,030
DUE TO CARLETON-WILLARD FOUNDATION, INC.$73,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$358,643TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,290,707TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,408,375NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$387,444OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,020,931RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,269,776RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,269,776TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,554,466TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,554,466ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$161,302InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$161,302ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,715,768TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: 1) PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED 2) COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS 3) REALIZATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS/MISSION
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740, "INCOME TAXES", WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE ORGANIZATION WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING DATE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SWAP AGREEMENT 16,026. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 16,820. OTHER THAN TEMPORARY IMPAIRMENT OF INVESTMENTS -5,460. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -344,711. GAIN ON INVOLUNTARY CONVERSION OF NON-MONETARY ASSETS 91,183. INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE -161,302.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON-WILLARD AT HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 OLD BILLERCIA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN264153105RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$145,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCARLETON-WILLARD HOMES INC. PROVIDES ANNUAL FUNDING TO MEET THE OPERATIONAL NEEDS OF ITS AFFILIATE, CW AT HOME, AN ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE SERVICE TO SENIORS LIVING IN SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS6$11,791SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EMPLOYEES FURTHERING HEALTHCARE EDUCATION; DINING STAFF
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE5FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS OF CARLETON-WILLARD HOMES. MONTHLY FEE REDUCTION.$178,099FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE BASED ON WRITTEN REQUESTS AND EVALUATION BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. GRANTS ARE GENERALLY TO ORGANIZATIONS WITH MISSIONS SIMILAR OR RELATED TO CARLETON-WILLARD OR IN SUPPORT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. MOST GRANTS ARE VIEWED AS A PART OF OUR COMMUNITY OUTREACH/SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY PROGRAM. GRANTS TO RESIDENTS ARE BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS DEMONSTRATING FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA A DOYLE
PRESIDENT & CEO$343,632$0$17,759$0$28,846$0$11,200$0$36,122$0$437,559$0$0$0
JANET D SILVERMAN
CFO$223,747$0$6,645$0$1,188$0$9,506$0$13,033$0$254,119$0$0$0
VALERIE GINGRAS
ADMINISTRATOR$212,293$0$7,393$0$1,236$0$9,028$0$11,752$0$241,702$0$0$0
GARY SAWIN
DIRECTOR OF HR$180,382$0$4,769$0$2,030$0$6,405$0$26,483$0$220,069$0$0$0
PAUL A LUND
DIR. OF FACILITIES$152,526$0$6,761$0$835$0$6,848$0$27,472$0$194,442$0$0$0
MARY WOODS UNTIL 122119
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$141,461$0$250$0$11,957$0$0$0$10,081$0$163,749$0$0$0
SUSAN CUSSON
CLINIC DIRECTOR$151,470$0$1,598$0$529$0$6,232$0$3,909$0$163,738$0$0$0
CHRIS CHAMBERS
NURSE MANAGER$142,674$0$1,288$0$0$0$4,552$0$13,946$0$162,460$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4AMARY WOODS, DIRECTOR OF NURSING, LEFT THE POSITION IN DECEMBER 2019. SHE RECEIVED $11,200 IN SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2019 AND IT IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).
PART 1, LINE 7BONUSES FOR THE CFO, ADMINISTRATOR, DIRECTOR OF HR, DIRECTOR OF NURSING, CLINIC DIRECTOR, NURSE MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S BONUS, A PORTION OF THE BONUS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE REMAINING PORTION IS A FIXED FORMULA PER CONTRACT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57584YWGOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-12-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,605,478IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$16,605,478TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$332,109IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$38,213CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,235,156OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, 14, 15:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREVENUE BONDS, CARLETON-WILLARD VILLAGE ISSUE, SERIES 2019 WAS ISSUED IN DECEMBER 2019 TO REFUND A PRIOR SERIES 2019 BONDS IN FULL IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,506,401 AND TO PAY OFF A PRIVATE NOTE WITH A BANK IN THE AMOUNT OF $5,728,755.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. A DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO AND NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE. A FINAL DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES (PRESIDENT/CEO, CFO, ADMINISTRATOR AND HR DIRECTOR) ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE RELATED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OVERSEEING THE PROCESS OF ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALONG WITH A REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE, THE COMMITTEE (PERIODICALLY) UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD PARTY EMPLOYMENT SPECIALIST IN DETERMINING APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA CONSIDERING THE INDIVIDUAL'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATION BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE, LONGEVITY AND INDUSTRY STANDING. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2019. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BASED ON AN ANNUAL EVALUATION. THIS ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS COMPRISED OF A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND SALARY COMPARISON TO LIKE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE AND LONGEVITY IS ALSO TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION. FINAL COMPENSATION FOR THESE POSITIONS IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B CAN BE ACCESSED VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN ON INVOLUNTARY CONVERSION OF NON-MONETARY ASSETS 91,183. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 16,820. GAIN ON SWAP AGREEMENT 16,026. OTHER THAN TEMPORARY IMPAIRMENT OF INVESTMENTS -5,460. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -344,711.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CARLETON-WILLARD FOUNDATION INC
100 OLD BILLERICA ROADBEDFORDMA01730205785760SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMA501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IICARLETON-WILLARD HOMES INCYes (1)
CARLETON-WILLARD AT HOME INC
100 OLD BILLERICA ROADBEDFORDMA01730264153105PROVIDING SERVICES TO ELDERS LIVING AT HOMEMA501(C)(3)LINE 10CARLETON-WILLARD HOMES INCYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON-WILLARD AT HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$145,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt