STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

1199 NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HOSPITAL & HUMAN SERVICE EMPLOYEES: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1199 NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HOSPITAL & HUMAN SERVICE EMPLOYEES (EIN 13-1628401)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349312953
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T13:21:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP101540102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131628401EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11199SEIU NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MERCEDES MAMBRUInCareOfNm
Business Name Control1199BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6464736336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 842AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMERCEDES MAMBRUPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6464736336PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID M HIGHFILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01517891PTIN
Phone2127589700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address127.0.0.1IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id13407320203215000087FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF7E791049FCEE4943A341CCA4F642AE72B60D2A0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9A787ECE391EA6D2706409A91BA1BFFEBAFC1C1EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officermercedes mambruPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 842AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,745,371,487GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://1199SEIUBENEFITS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1398TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$30,068TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$32,068NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,551,579,666PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,707,733,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,523,153PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,638,099CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,565,102,819PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,745,371,487CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,612,620,609PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,791,831,693CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,170,778PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,460,436CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,828,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,056,292CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,729,619,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,929,348,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$164,516,825PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$183,976,934CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$709,556,249TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$589,191,076TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$381,570,760TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$459,524,066TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$327,985,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,667,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS; SEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A: THOUGH THE FUND DOES NOT UNDERTAKE PROGRAM SERVICES AND DOES NOT REPORT ANY EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, COL (B), IT PROVIDES HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO APPROXIMATELY 154,597 MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document16637IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1398EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryISForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMYForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryIDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryHUForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMERCEDES MAMBRUPersonNm
Phone6464736336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 842AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LORRAINE MONCHAK
CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER14.08.0Yes (X)$458,202$463,844$500,426
MITRA BEHROOZI
EXECUTIVE OFFICER14.08.0Yes (X)$289,588$293,155$323,397
DONNA S REY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER14.08.0Yes (X)$240,430$238,198$264,544
BRANDY D SHILOH
CHIEF OF STAFF - STRATEGIC OPS14.04.0$205,464$203,556$231,246Yes (X)
JEFFREY STEIN
FUND COUNSEL14.08.0$205,502$208,033$223,978Yes (X)
STACEY MILLMAN
CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER14.08.0$181,438$183,673$197,530Yes (X)
VAN H DUNN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER14.04.0Yes (X)$173,934$176,077$200,825
DILAY ALTINER
NBF - Portfolio Manager1.04.0$11,324$287,761$135,785Yes (X)
JOSHUA SORENSEN
NBF-INVESTMENT ANALYST1.00.0$11,088$281,773$132,050Yes (X)
SAMUEL HELLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER14.08.0Yes (X)$109,177$108,163$98,673
David Brodsky
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Cohen
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rebecca Gordon
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Howard Green
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (END:1/19)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce McIver
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (END: 1/19)1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael N Rosenblut
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carmen Suardy
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (END: 8/19)1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Audrey Wathen
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacie Williams
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Wolf
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES CAREY
Employer Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Guy Mennonna
Employer Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Bornstein
Employer Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jordy Rabinowitz
Employer Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Norma Amsterdam
UNION TRUSTEE1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yvonne Armstrong
UNION TRUSTEE1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Brown
UNION TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Castaneda
UNION TRUSTEE1.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Gresham
UNION TRUSTEE1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Kramer
UNION TRUSTEE1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce Neil
UNION TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Popper
UNION TRUSTEE (END: 7/19)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Schaub
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laurie Vallone
UNION TRUSTEE (END:6/19)1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Estela Vazquez
UNION TRUSTEE (END: 6/19)1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
jacqueline alleyne
union trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Ashby
UNION TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Veronica Turner
Union Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victor Rivera
Union Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nadine Williamson
Union Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary DiGangi
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian P Mitchell
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Stuart
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Forde
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUSTIN BENDER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (BEGAN: 8/19)1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC KRAMER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (BEGAN: 1/19)1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA LOGAN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (BEGAN: 8/19)1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACEY HARRISON
UNION TRUSTEE (BEGAN: 6/19)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTONIO HOWELL
UNION TRUSTEE (BEGAN: 6/29)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIA KERCADO
UNION TRUSTEE (BEGAN: 6/19)1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,886,147TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,444,233TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,308,454TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD INC
1290 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10104OTHER FEES$29,735,687
MEDCO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC
100 PARSONS POND DRIVEFRANKLIN LAKESNJ07047CLAIMS PROCESSING$6,158,802
CARE ALLIES
CIGNA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PO BOX 145MINNEAPOLISMN554857307CLAIMS PROCESSING$3,038,400
VITECH SYSTEMS GROUP INC
401 PARK AVE SOUTH 12TH FLNEW YORKNY10016RECORDKEEPING & I M$2,286,388
SHI-INTERNATIONAL CORP
1111 OLD EAGLE SCHOOL ROADWAYNEPA19087OTHER SERVICES$1,939,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K91CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS$1,702,627,119$1,702,627,119
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS$2,760,254$2,760,254
INTEREST/CHARGES EMPLOYER DELINQUENCIES$2,346,015$2,346,015
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,707,733,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,610,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$30,068UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,640,405ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,027,762OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,027,762OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,027,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,027,762ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,745,371,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,707,733,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$30,068UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,668,167ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,831,693TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,105,681TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,265,919TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,701,990TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,906,913TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,479,933TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,055TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,881TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,366TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,481,888TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,084,779TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,762,789TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,750,962TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,600TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,086,174TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,828TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PRESCRIPTION ADMIN CHARGES$4,020,213
MANAGED CARE - PRECERT$2,817,412
MVP ADMIN CHARGES$970,775
STRAIGHT-LINE LEASE$22,915,130

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,440TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,929,348,421TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,024,746BOYAmt
EOY$73,286,589EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,429,147BOYAmt
EOY$202,049,751EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,110,601BOYAmt
EOY$12,292,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$178,589,150LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$153,247,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,019,401BOYAmt
EOY$25,341,493EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,340,570BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,862,291BOYAmt
EOY$144,758,375EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,769,493BOYAmt
EOY$131,462,163EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,556,249BOYAmt
EOY$589,191,076EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,277,229BOYAmt
EOY$31,257,070EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,293,531BOYAmt
EOY$428,266,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,570,760BOYAmt
EOY$459,524,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,985,489BOYAmt
EOY$129,667,010EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,985,489BOYAmt
EOY$129,667,010EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,556,249BOYAmt
EOY$589,191,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$183,976,934ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,511,130NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,169,585OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,200,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,258,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,942,021BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,097,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,021,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,075,865BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,291,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,967,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$323,607BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,341,493TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENT$188,738F
GOVERNMENT BONDS$37,526,935F
HEDGE FUND$502,130F
GOVERNMENT AGENCY SECURITY$38,136,621F
INVESTMENT IN 3BF PARTNERS LLC$68,403,951F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$144,758,375TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME$316,759
DUE FROM PHARMACY & OTHER$50,049,970
DUE FROM BROKERS$62,532
DUE FROM RELATED ENTITIES$25,996,963
ADVANCE TRAINING INITIATIVE$13,973,254
LEASE INCENTIVE RECEIVABLE$41,062,685
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$131,462,163TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE INCENTIVE OBLIGATION$39,961,808
DUE TO BROKERS$62,617
DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES$60,842,342
BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS$247,068,534
DUE TO EMPLOYER$56,315,688
STRAIGHT-LINE RENT LIABILITY$24,016,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$428,266,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,723,628,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,511,130NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,511,130RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,745,140,121RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$231,366InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$231,366RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,745,371,487TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,929,117,055TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,929,117,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$231,366InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$231,366ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,929,348,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFIN 48 FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 U.S. GAAP require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Fund and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Plan administrator has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan, and has concluded that as of December 31, 2019, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of liability (or asset) or disclosure in financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Plan administrator believes it is no longer subject to federal income tax examinations for years prior to 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MITRA BEHROOZI
EXECUTIVE OFFICER$272,333$275,687$0$0$17,255$17,468$108,910$34,737$89,325$90,425$487,823$418,317$0$0
VAN H DUNN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$164,393$166,418$0$0$9,541$9,659$71,350$20,969$53,921$54,585$299,205$251,631$0
LORRAINE MONCHAK
CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER$440,876$446,305$0$0$17,326$17,539$153,197$56,234$144,607$146,388$756,006$666,466$0$0
DONNA S REY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$224,710$222,624$0$0$15,720$15,574$89,767$28,051$73,705$73,021$403,902$339,270$0$0
BRANDY D SHILOH
CHIEF OF STAFF - STRATEGIC OPS$200,008$198,151$0$0$5,456$5,405$75,682$24,967$65,603$64,994$346,749$293,517$0$0
STACEY MILLMAN
CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER$165,671$167,711$0$0$15,767$15,962$67,049$21,132$54,340$55,009$302,827$259,814$0$0
JOSHUA SORENSEN
NBF-INVESTMENT ANALYST$11,012$279,846$0$0$76$1,927$1,388$35,261$3,612$91,789$16,088$408,823$0$0
JEFFREY STEIN
FUND COUNSEL$188,531$190,853$0$0$16,971$17,180$75,492$24,048$61,838$62,600$342,832$294,681$0$0
SAMUEL HELLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$109,177$108,163$0$0$0$0$13,756$13,629$35,810$35,478$158,743$157,270$0$0
DILAY ALTINER
NBF - Portfolio Manager$11,324$287,761$0$0$0$0$1,427$36,258$3,714$94,386$16,465$418,405$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
COMPENSATION ALLOCATIONFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE 1199SEIU NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE EMPLOYEES (NBF) FOR THEIR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR ALL 1199SEIU FUNDS. THEIR SALARY IS THEN ALLOCATED TO EACH FUND BASED AN ALLOCATION STUDY AND IS REPORTED AS IF PAID BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE (I)REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO NBF AND THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINE (II) REPRESENT THE TOTAL SALARY AND BENEFITS RECEIVED FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO ALL 1199SEIU FUNDS.
THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIEDRETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED DEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONS DURING 2019: MITRA BEHROOZI $74,596 LORRAINE MONCHAK $97,647 VAN H DUNN $50,636 DONNA S REY $61,453 JEFFREY STEIN $51,737 BRANDY D SHILOH $50,481 STACEY MILLMAN $46,174 THE ABOVE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COL C.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXUNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 419A(F)(5)(A), COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS ARE EXEMPT FROM ACCOUNT LIMIT REQUIREMENTS SET UNDER IRC SECTION 419A(C), AND ARE THEREFORE NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 512(A)(3) ON ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION INCOME.
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 ALL OF THE UNION TRUSTEES ARE ALSO EMPLOYEES OF 1199SEIU (THE UNION) AND THEREFORE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER.
POWER TO ELECTFORM 990, PART VI, LINES 7A THE UNION TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY 1199SEIU UNITED HEALTHCARE WORKERS EAST, AND THE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE LEAGUE OF VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS AND HOMES OF NEW YORK.
REVIEW OF FORM 990FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE TEAM REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND CONFER WITH THE ACCOUNTANTS AND LEGAL COUNSEL TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY OF THE RETURN. ANY CONCERNS ARE NOTED AND ADDRESSED AND MANAGEMENT ENSURES THAT THE CHANGES ARE INCORPORATED IN THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN SIGNED BY ON OFFICER.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE OR UPDATE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR DESIGNEE, THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. FOR EACH INTEREST DISCLOSED BY A TRUSTEE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR DESIGNEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER TO (A) TAKE NO ACTION (B) ASSURE FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE TRUSTEES (C) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO BE RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATION IN RELATED DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS; AND/OR (D) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO RESIGN. REGARDING EMPLOYEES, COMPLETED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS WILL BE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES management.
COMPENSATION REVIEWFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15B COMPENSATION FOR ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE FUND IS DETERMINED BY THE CROSS FUNDS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE"), COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY IN ITS DETERMINATIONS, INCLUDING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ANY COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES COMPENSATION PERIODICALLY AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE.
PUBLIC DISCLOSUREFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTIONS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE PUBLIC PURSUANT TO IRS REQUIREMENTS. WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR OTHER INFORMATION WILL BE FORWARDED TO GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE FOR CONSIDERATION.
RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1 THE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES REPORTED ON PART VII MAY HAVE RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION REPORTED IN SCHEDULE R, PART II. WITH VERY LIMITED EXCEPTION, NO ONE RESPONDED TO THE REQUEST MADE FOR COMPENSATION INFORMATION. OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 CHANGE IN BENEFITS REPORTED & PAID $7,169,585

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (245 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
1199SEIU HEALTH CARE EMPL PENSION FUND
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036133604862PENSION FUNDNY401(A)NAfalse
1199SEIU JOB SECURITY FUND
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036133712851BENEFIT FUNDNY501(C)(9)NAfalse
1199SEIU LEAGUE RN TRAINING & JSF
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036133946135EDUC TRAININGNY501(C)(9)NAfalse
1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036133800331LABOR MNGTNY501(C)(5)NAfalse
1199SEIU LOCAL EMPLOYER CHILD CARE FUND
330 WEST 42ND STREET 2 FLNEW YORKNY10036133641466CHILDCARENY501(C)(9)NAfalse
1199SEIU HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY GRANT CORP
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036144197609HEALTHCARENY501(C)(3)NAfalse9
1199SEIU LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE WF
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036132623987BENEFIT FUNDNY501(C)(9)NAfalse
1199SEIU EMPLOYER CHILD CARE CORP
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036134063281DAY CARE CNTRNY501(C)(3)NAfalse7
1199SEIU UNITED HEALTHCARE WORKERS EAST
330 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036131510821LABOR UNIONNY501(C)(5)NAfalse
Amsterdam Nursing Home Corp
N/A
Andrus on Hudson (Ward Clerks)
N/A
Andrus Pavilion Riverside Healthcare
N/A
Andrus-on-Hudson (LPN)
N/A
Angelo J Melillo Center
N/A
Anthony L Jordan
N/A
Bay Park Center For Nursing And Rehabili
N/A
Bethel Home - Croton-on-Hudson
N/A
Bethel Home - Ossining
N/A
Block Institute
N/A
Bon Secours Community
N/A
Bon Secours Community (RN)
N/A
Bridge Incorporated
N/A
Brookdale (Midwives)
N/A
Brookdale Hospital
N/A
Brookdale Hospital (RN)
N/A
Brooklyn Gardens
N/A
Brooklyn Hospital Center
N/A
Brooklyn Hospital Center (144)
N/A
Brooklyn United Methodist Home
N/A
Brownsville Multiservice
N/A
Buena Vida Continuing Care
N/A
Cabrini of Westchester
N/A
Carmel Richmond Nursing And Rehab Ctr
N/A
Catskill Regional Medical
N/A
CenterLight Health System fka Beth Abrah
N/A
Central Nassau Guidance
N/A
Cerebral Palsy Associations
N/A
Chapin Home For The Aging
N/A
Children'S Rehabilitation Cntr
N/A
Columbia University Cafeteria
N/A
Columbia University Clericals
N/A
Community Agency For Senior Citizens
N/A
Community Health Center Of Richmond
N/A
Comm Resource Ctr for Dev Disabled
N/A
Community Service Society
N/A
Corizon Health
N/A
District 1199 Rochester
N/A
Dobbs Ferry Pavilion FKA Community Hospi
N/A
Door The
N/A
E Harlem Council For Human svcs-school
N/A
Eastern Long Island
N/A
Eastern Long Island (RN)
N/A
Eger Health Care (RN)
N/A
Eger Health Care Center
N/A
Elizabeth Seton Pediatric Center
N/A
Faculty Student Associates at Stony Broo
N/A
Federal Defenders of New York
N/A
Ferncliff Nursing Home
N/A
Ferncliff Nursing Home(RN)
N/A
Findlay House
N/A
Flushing Hospital Medical Cntr
N/A
Flushing House
N/A
Fordham Tremont Community
N/A
Glen Arden Inc
N/A
Glen Cove Center
N/A
Glen Island Care Center
N/A
Good Samaritan Hospital
N/A
Good Samaritan Hospital (RN)
N/A
Graham-Windham Services
N/A
Greater Harlem Nursing Home
N/A
Greenwich House Inc
N/A
Guidance Center of Brooklyn
N/A
H-CAP
N/A
Hebrew Home-Riverdale
N/A
Hebrew Home-Riverdale (RN)
N/A
Helen Keller National Center for Deaf-Bl
N/A
Hempstead Park Nursing Home
N/A
Hudson River Healthcare
N/A
Incarnation Children's Center
N/A
Independent Living Association
N/A
Institute for Family Health
N/A
Interfaith Medical Center
N/A
Isabella Geriatric Center
N/A
Isabella Geriatric Center (RN)
N/A
Jack D Weiler Hospital
N/A
Jamaica Hos Nursing Home (RN)
N/A
Jamaica Hospital
N/A
Jamaica Hospital (RN)
N/A
Jamaica Hospital Nursing Home
N/A
JASA Senior Housing
N/A
Jewish Home Lifecare Manhattan (Aged)
N/A
Jewish Home Lifecare Sarah Neuman CTR
N/A
Jewish Home LifecareSarah Neuman CTR RN
N/A
John A Coleman School
N/A
Joseph P Addabbo Health Center
N/A
Kingsbrook Jewish
N/A
Lawrence Hospital Center
N/A
Legal Aid Society
N/A
Lenox Hill Neighborhood House
N/A
Long Island Jewish
N/A
Lutheran Care Center
N/A
Lutheran Medical Center
N/A
Maimonides Medical Center
N/A
Margaret Tietz Center
N/A
Marist College
N/A
BRONXCARE MLK JR HEALTH CENTER
N/A
Mary Manning Walsh
N/A
Mary Manning Walsh (RN)
N/A
Maternity Infant Care
N/A
Medical Arts Hospital
N/A
MediSys Ambulance Service Inc
N/A
Menorah Home-Manhattan Beach
N/A
Mercy Home For Children
N/A
Montefiore - Mount Vernon
N/A
Montefiore - New Rochelle
N/A
Montefiore Medical Center
N/A
Montefiore Medical Center-School Hlth Pr
N/A
Montefiore North
N/A
Montefiore North (RN)
N/A
Montefiore Schaffer Extended Care Center
N/A
Montefiore-New Rochelle (Pro)
N/A
Morrison Senior Living Terence Cardinal
N/A
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
N/A
Mount Sinai Beth Israel (RN)
N/A
Mount Sinai Beth Israel Brooklyn
N/A
Mount Sinai Beth Israel Brooklyn
N/A
Mount Sinai Beth Israel Brooklyn (RN)
N/A
Mount Sinai Beth Israel-DOCS
N/A
Mount Sinai Hospital Of Queens (RN)
N/A
Mount Sinai Hospital Of Queens
N/A
Mount Sinai Medical Center
N/A
Mount Sinai Roosevelt (LPN)
N/A
Mount Sinai Roosevelt Hospital
N/A
Mount Sinai Saint Luke's
N/A
Mt Sinai Beth Israel Comprehensive Canc
N/A
Nathan Littauer Hospital
N/A
New York Blood Center
N/A
New York City Criminal Justice
N/A
New York Community Hospital
N/A
New York Community Hospital Rn
N/A
New York Gracie Square
N/A
New York Medical College
N/A
New York Methodist Hospital
N/A
New York Presbyterian - Queens
N/A
New York Presbyterian Hospital
N/A
New York Presbyterian Lower Manhattan
N/A
New York UniversityAffiliates
N/A
New York UniversityTisch-Rusk
N/A
Northern Manor
N/A
Northern Manor (RN)
N/A
Northern Westchester Hospital
N/A
Northside Center For Child
N/A
NYU - Hospital for Joint Diseases (RN)
N/A
Nyu Residual And Lab Research Unit
N/A
NYU-Hospital for Joint Diseases
N/A
Orange Regional Medical Center
N/A
Park Care Pavilion
N/A
Park Care Pavilion (RN)
N/A
Parker Jewish Institute for Health Care
N/A
Peconic Bay Medical Center
N/A
Physician Affiliate Group of New York
N/A
Physicians Affiliate Group of New York-H
N/A
Physicians Affiliate Group of NY - Metro
N/A
Project CareerSebnc
N/A
Providence Rest Nursing Home
N/A
Puerto Rican Family Institute
N/A
Putnam Hospital Center
N/A
React
N/A
Rebekah Rehab & Extended Care Center
N/A
Richmond Center for Rehabilitation
N/A
Richmond U Med Ctr
N/A
Richmond U Med Ctr (Pro)
N/A
Richmond U Med Ctr (Pt)
N/A
Rogosin Institute FKA Nephrology Foundat
N/A
Rutland Nursing Home dba David Minkin Re
N/A
RyanChelsea - Clinton
N/A
Ryan-Nena Community Health Ctr
N/A
Saint Barnabas Hospital
N/A
Saint Barnabas Hospital (RN)
N/A
Saint John'S Episcopal
N/A
Saint John'S Episcopal (RN)
N/A
Saint Joseph Hospital
N/A
Saint Joseph's Medical Center
N/A
Saint Joseph's Medical Center - Yonkers
N/A
Saint Luke'S Cornwall Hospital
N/A
Saint Mary'S Episcopal Center
N/A
Saint Patrick'S Home
N/A
Saint Vincent De Paul
N/A
Saint Vincent's - USFHP Health Centers
N/A
Saint Vincent's-Manhattan
N/A
Saints Joachim And Anne
N/A
Sayville Nursing and Rehabilitation Cent
N/A
Schulman Institute (RN) For
N/A
Schulman Institute For Nursing & Rehab
N/A
Seagate Nursing and Rehab Ctr FKA Shor
N/A
SEIU Communications Center LLC
N/A
Service Employees Pension Fund
N/A
Services For The Underserved
N/A
Shield Institute
N/A
Silvercrest Center for Nursing and Rehab
N/A
Somers Manor Nursing Home
N/A
South Oaks Hospital
N/A
South Shore Child Guidance
N/A
STONY BROOK SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL
N/A
STONY BROOK SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL (RN)
N/A
Southeast Nassau Guidance
N/A
Southside Hospital
N/A
Strong Memorial Hospital
N/A
Suffolk Center For Rehab (Fka Patchogue
N/A
Terence Cardinal Cooke
N/A
The Child Center Of NY
N/A
The Grove at Valhalla Rehab & Nursing
N/A
Union Community Health Center
N/A
United Cerebral Palsy-Suffolk
N/A
United Hebrew Geriatric Center
N/A
University Consultation Center
N/A
University of Rochester
N/A
Vassar Brothers Medical center
N/A
Vassar College
N/A
Village Center For Care
N/A
Vip Community Services Inc
N/A
Visiting Nurse Service Of Ny
N/A
Wartburg Adult Care Center
N/A
Wartburg Lutheran - Mt Vernon
N/A
White Plains Hospital
N/A
William F Ryan Community
N/A
Willow Towers
N/A
Woodhull Medical Group Pc
N/A
Worksite Wellness Program Pc
N/A
Wyckoff Heights Hospital
N/A
Wyckoff Heights Hospital (144)
N/A
Wyckoff Heights Hospital (Wic)
N/A
COM AFFILIATIONINC fka Albert Einstein
N/A
MONTEFIORE-NYACK HOSPITAL
N/A
NORTH SHORE CHILD & FAMILY CTR
N/A
YESHIVA UNIVERSITY
N/A
LONG ISLAND JEWISH- FOREST HILL HOSPITAL
N/A
LONG ISLAND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
N/A
SOUTH OAKS HOSPITAL (RN)
N/A
SOUTTH OAKS HOSPITAL (PROFESSIONALS)
N/A
BETHPAGE ORSC
N/A
LIJ-VALLEY STREAM EVS FORMER 32BJ(GRANDF
N/A
BLYTHEDALE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
N/A
VASSAR DIAGNOSTICS LABORATORY HEALTH QUE
N/A
ISSABELLA GERIATRIC CENTER - RESPIRATORY
N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (86 entries)

150 Riverside LLP
A & S Pharmacy
Advance Center For Psycho-Therapy
Apex Rehabilitation And Care Center
Aramark Healthcare Services
Ardeon Realty Corporation
Arrow Pharmacy Incorporated
Avalon Gardens
Avalon Gardens (RN)
Belair Care Center Inc
Bensonhurst Center
Boro Park Center for Rehabilitation
Brooklyn-Queens Nursing Home
Bushwick Center for Nursing and Rehabili
Cardiff Bay Center LLC
Cir-Kort Pharmacy Incorporated
Cold Spring Hills Center
Cold Spring Hills Center (RN)
Community Rx Inc
Concourse Rehabilitation And
Confidence Management Systems
Confidence Management-Garden Care Center
Ditmas Park Care Center
Dry Harbor Nursing Home
Evans Fine Drug Store
Franhill Drugs Inc
Gallery Drugs
Garden Care Center
Grace Plaza Of Great Neck Inc
Hamilton Park Multicare Center
Haven Manor Health Care Center
Haym Solomon Home For The Aged
Health Point Drugs Inc
Healthport Technologies Llc
Hendon Gardens Center LLC
Highland Care Center Inc
Highland Rehab & Nursing fka Saint Tere
Hillaire Farm Skilled Living and Rehabil
Holliswood Care Center
Hopkins Center for Rehabilitation
Hudson Pointe At Riverdale Center
King David Center for Nursing and Rehabi
King David CTR for Nursing & Rehabi(RN)
Kings Harbor Care Center
Linden Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitatio
Lynbrook Rehabilitation and Nursing Home
M & M Pharmacy
Marquis Care Center
MMC Holding INC
Mmc Pharmacy Inc
Momentum at South Bay
Morrison Senior Dining Silvercrest Ctr
Mount Sinai Services At Elmhurst HospCt
Mount Sinai Services At Queens Hospital
N&W Agency
Neighborhood Pharmacy Inc
Nephro Care Inc
Nesconset Center for Nursing and Rehabil
New London Pharmacy
New York Dialysis Management
Nutrition Mgt Services Company Buena
Raees Pharmacy
Ramapo Manor Nursing Home
Regal Heights Rehabilitation &
Ross Health Care Center Inc
Safety Building Cleaning Corp
Scarpa Pharmacy
Smithtown Health Care Facility
Sodexho-University Hospital Of Brooklyn
Square Pharmacy
Staffco of Brooklyn LLC
Sunrise Manor Nursing Home
Temco Industry Services
Total Maintenance Solutions LLC
Variety Mart Inc
Vernon Boulevard Pharmacy
West Lawrence Care Center
White Oaks Nursing Home
White Plains Road Pharmacy
Woodhaven Nursing Home
Wyandanch Drugs
ADIRA AT RIVERSIDE REHAB
EXCEL AT WOODBURY
KENWOOD MANOR
TRIBORO CENTER FOR REHAB AND NURSING
TRIBORO CENTER FOR REHAB & NURSING (RN)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd