STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAG-AFTRA HEALTH FUND: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAG-AFTRA HEALTH FUND (EIN 95-6024160)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349321368
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T16:49:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956024160EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SAG-PRODUCERS PENSIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSAG-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8189549400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP915057830ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonODELE KOHLSTRANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINCL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8189549400PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.26.115.170IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220203215000246FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id226CA4395476530C685690E683D5D78B779D1758AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id833D9BA5299041826641AEDE5C1773806529F77EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerODELE KOHLSTRANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$791,446,893GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SAGAFTRAPLANS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE, PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, HEALTH BENEFITS TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$377,972,617PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$394,838,087CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,813,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,439,596CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,871,355PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,049,544CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$395,657,426PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$426,327,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$382,615,994PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$441,730,995CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,327,795PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,952,889CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$428,943,789PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$488,683,884CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$33,286,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$62,356,657CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$531,308,022TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$498,416,087TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,376,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,869,466TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$509,931,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$463,546,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE, PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, HEALTH BENEFITS TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN PROVIDES HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS INCLUDING HOSPITALIZATION, MAJOR MEDICAL & DENTAL TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1000IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAG-PRODUCERS PENSIONPersonNm
Phone8189549400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Michael Estrada
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER21.7315.77Yes (X)$0$480,521$95,651
Gokul Sheshadri
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER25.5811.92Yes (X)$0$321,420$66,099
Odele Kohlstrand
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER21.7415.76Yes (X)$0$303,504$59,111
Sameer Joshi
Exec Dir, Contributions & Pen24.1813.32$0$277,474$55,343Yes (X)
Gayane G Kalpakian
Controller19.0318.47$0$199,218$40,410Yes (X)
Hyung-Gee Lee
Chief Operating Officer37.50.0Yes (X)$0$189,398$38,238
Amanda Bernard
Compliance Officer32.55.0$0$185,952$40,800Yes (X)
Kenneth Moon
Director, Healthcare Analytics30.267.24$0$156,760$32,555Yes (X)
Brian Lee
Director, IT Applications24.3613.14$0$151,401$31,432Yes (X)
Daniel Leung
Director, IT Infrastructure24.1913.31$0$145,785$33,666Yes (X)
Mallery B Lucchesi
Director, Contributions22.8314.67$0$147,751$30,764Yes (X)
Swati R Chakraborty
Digital Project Manager24.3813.12$0$146,935$30,619Yes (X)
Sheldon Kasdan
Trustee/Chairperson1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Muratore
Trustee/Vice-Chairperson1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David White
Trustee/Secretary1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Duncan Crabtree-Irelan
Trustee/Vice-Secretary1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daryl Anderson
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Aquino
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy Blake
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Bracchitta
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Carter Brown
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barry Gordon
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Hartley-Margolin
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Kimbrough
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynne Lambert
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Masur
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John T McGuire
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Pniewski
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Powell
Trustee (Eff 09/01/2019)1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ray Rodriguez
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shelby Scott
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sally Stevens
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gabriela Teissier
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ned Vaughn
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helayne Antler
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Calfas
Trustee (THRU 07/18/2019)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Gorham
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Harrington
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harry Isaacs
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert W Johnson
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allan Linderman
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Lombardini
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacy K Marcus
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Diane P Mirowski
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tracy Owen
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Sandman
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Stevens
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lara Unger
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Weissman
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Wetanson
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Samuel P Wolfson
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,706,119TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$554,688TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS
PO BOX 51011LOS ANGELESCA90051CLAIMS PROCESSING$5,254,651
BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA
21555 OXNARD STREETWOODLAND HILLSCA91367CLAIMS PROCESSING$5,254,651
UCLA FACULTY PRACTICE GROUP
5767 W CENTURY BLVD STE 400LOS ANGELESCA90045CLAIMS PROCESSING$1,900,173
BDO
PO BOX 642743PITTSBURGHPA15264ACCOUNTING SERVICES$1,155,382
DELTA DENTAL
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105CLAIMS PROCESSING$1,092,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$340,882,585$340,882,585
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$53,955,502$53,955,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$394,838,087TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,578,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,578,762ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$385,980,500SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$365,119,666SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,860,834SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,860,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,860,834ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEDICARE SUBSIDIES900099$3,236,265$3,236,265
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$813,279$813,279
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,049,544OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$426,327,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$398,074,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$28,252,875ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,730,995TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,221TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,160,044TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,144TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,820,867TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181,477TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,226,033TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,392,622TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,215TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,757TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,005,509TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,812TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ADMIN SALARIES & BENEFITS$10,969,294
P&H CONTRIBUTIONS$1,848,608
ACA EXCISE FEES$135,517
EMPLOYEE TRAINING$116,384

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,385TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,683,884TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,858,513BOYAmt
EOY$31,554,502EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,360,991BOYAmt
EOY$74,489,477EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,721,596BOYAmt
EOY$31,588,884EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,300BOYAmt
EOY$635,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,298,502LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,965,664LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,231,386BOYAmt
EOY$13,332,838EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,500,521BOYAmt
EOY$146,872,217EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,448,204BOYAmt
EOY$196,029,938EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,511BOYAmt
EOY$3,912,446EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,308,022BOYAmt
EOY$498,416,087EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,567,407BOYAmt
EOY$15,817,822EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,212,392BOYAmt
EOY$11,773,168EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,596,306BOYAmt
EOY$7,278,476EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,376,105BOYAmt
EOY$34,869,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,931,917BOYAmt
EOY$463,546,621EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,931,917BOYAmt
EOY$463,546,621EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,308,022BOYAmt
EOY$498,416,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$62,356,657ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,971,361NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,874,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,487,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,386,091BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,580,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,871,270DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,709,299BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,843,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,606,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,237,448BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,332,838TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BEACHPOINT DYNAMIC INCOME$15,952,782F
SSGA COMMON TRUST INVESTMENTS$180,077,156F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$196,029,938TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO BROKER - SECURITY PURCHASES$2,802,239
DUE TO AFTRA RETIREMENT FUND$4,321,135
DUE TO SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION PLAN$148,070
DUE TO SAG-AFTRA PRODUCERS IACF$7,032
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,278,476TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$437,676,179TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,971,361NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,971,361RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$421,704,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,386,144InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,236,265OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,622,409RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$426,327,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$484,061,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,236,265OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,236,265ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$487,297,740ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,386,144InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,386,144ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$488,683,884TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize an income tax liability if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has evaluated the tax positions taken by the Plan and concluded that as of December 31, 2019 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements.
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT ON FINANCIALS:$3,236,265 MEDICARE SUBSIDIES NETTED AGAINST BENEFIT PAYMENTS
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT ON FINANCIALS:$(3,236,265) MEDICARE SUBSIDIES NETTED AGAINST BENEFIT PAYMENTS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$15,952,782
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$57,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$16,009,911SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,009,911TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Estrada
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$470,728$9,793$0$54,408$0$41,243$0$576,172$0$0
Gokul Sheshadri
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$314,497$6,923$0$36,594$0$29,505$0$387,519$0$0
Odele Kohlstrand
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$297,084$6,420$0$34,242$0$24,869$0$362,615$0$0
Hyung-Gee Lee
Chief Operating Officer$0$186,762$2,636$0$21,496$0$16,742$0$227,636$0$0
Sameer Joshi
Exec Dir, Contributions & Pen$0$270,897$6,577$0$31,428$0$23,915$0$332,817$0$0
Amanda Bernard
Compliance Officer$0$185,952$0$21,412$0$19,388$0$226,752$0$0
Gayane G Kalpakian
Controller$0$195,048$4,170$0$22,628$0$17,782$0$239,628$0$0
Kenneth Moon
Director, Healthcare Analytics$0$156,760$0$17,877$0$14,678$0$189,315$0$0
Brian Lee
Director, IT Applications$0$148,489$2,912$0$17,265$0$14,167$0$182,833$0$0
Swati R Chakraborty
Digital Project Manager$0$146,935$0$16,766$0$13,853$0$177,554$0$0
Mallery B Lucchesi
Director, Contributions$0$144,779$2,972$0$16,857$0$13,907$0$178,515$0$0
Daniel Leung
Director, IT Infrastructure$0$142,699$3,086$0$16,946$0$16,720$0$179,451$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1A & 1B - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL POLICY:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFULL-FARE COACH AIR TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED ON ALL FLIGHTS. FIRST CLASS (AVAILABLE IF BUSINESS CLASS IS UNAVAILABLE) MAY BE ELECTED IF THE TOTAL SCHEDULED FLIGHT TIME FROM ORIGIN TO FINAL DESTINATION IS AT LEAST FOUR HOURS. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IS BASED ON THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE AND FEWEST STOPS FROM THE TRUSTEE'S POINT OF ORIGIN TO FINAL DESTINATION. IT'S NOTED THAT VARIOUS TRUSTEES AT TIMES TRAVELED VIA FIRST CLASS AND NONE OF THE TRAVEL WAS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 2B - FILING OF FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS:THE HEALTH PLAN IS RELATED TO A GROUP OF JOINTLY ADMINISTERED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. SINCE THE ORGANIZATION'S CO-EXIST AT THE SAME PREMISES, THEY UTILIZE EACH OTHER'S RESOURCES, EQUIPMENT, AND PERSONNEL. SALARIES AND CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION BASED ON PREDETERMINED PERCENTAGES. ALL PERSONNEL ARE REPORTED UNDER THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S NAME AND FEDERAL EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. THE HEALTH PLAN DOES NOT FILE FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS UNDER IT'S OWN FEDERAL EIN.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP:Certain trustees serve as board members, officers or key employees of the Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists and the Alliance of Motion Picture and Television Producers; and have business relationships with the filling organization since they also serve as trustees on the board of the filing organization.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - POWER TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY:THE BOARD SHALL CONSISTS OF FORTY (40) PLAN TRUSTEES. OF THESE, TWENTY (20) SHALL BE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND TWENTY (20) SHALL BE UNION TRUSTEES. UNION TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY SAG-AFTRA. EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY EMPLOYER APPOINTERS AS FOLLOWS: TEN (10) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE AMPTP, FIVE (5) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE JPC, ONE (1) EMPLOYER TRUSTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE RECORD COMPANY APPOINTERS JOINTLY AND FOUR (4) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE NETWORKS APPOINTERS (WITH ONE (1) APPOINTEE FOR EACH NETWORK APPOINTER). THE BOARD SHALL BE THE NAMED FIDUCIARY OF THE PLAN.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER OF THE SAG-PRODUCERS FUNDS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE:THE HEALTH PLAN IS COVERED BY THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 ("ERISA") AND AS SUCH ALL OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST RULES UNDER ERISA ARE CONTAINED IN THE HEALTH PLAN. THUS, NO SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY NEED TO BE ADOPTED.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A&15B - OFFICER'S COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS:THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S ("CEO") COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES FROM BOTH THE PRODUCERS AND SAG-AFTRA. INCREASES ARE PREDETERMINED BASED ON A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT. ALL PLAN SALARIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CEO, ARE PERIODICALLY EXAMINED BY AN INDEPENDENT, OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE WITHIN A PREDETERMINED RANGE FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR EACH POSITION.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND F/S:THE ORGANIZATION COMPLIES WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS UNDER FEDERAL LAW, INCLUDING THE TAX CODE AND THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. PLAN PARTICIPANTS HAVE ACCESS TO ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS ACCESS TO MANY DOCUMENTS THROUGH ITS ANNUAL FILINGS WITH VARIOUS AGENCIES OF THE US GOVERNMENT THAT MAY BE ACCESSED DIRECTLY FROM THEIR WEBSITES.
PART XII, LINE 2C - AUDIT OVERSIGHT & INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS SELECTION:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION PLAN
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505956031814PENSION FUNDCA401(A)N/Afalse
SCREEN ACTORS GUILD - AMPTP INDUSTRY
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505954428911labor orgCA501(C)(5)N/Afalse
BUSINESS ARTS PLAZA INC
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505954486564RE TITLE HLDGCA501(C)(2)falseSAG-P PEN FD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES SAG-PRODUCERS
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505952110997JOINT BOARDCAN/Afalse
SAG-AFTRA NATIONAL
5757 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90036N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

CMCFORECAST INC
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX FILM CORP
NBC UNIVERSAL
CBS STUDIOS
CBS BROADCASTING INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePARTS III-IV - contributing employers to the plan:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PLAN HAS APPROXIMATELY 4,000 CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. DUE TO THE LARGE NUMBER OF EMPLOYERS, THE PLAN IS REPORTING THOSE EMPLOYERS WHO CONTRIBUTED 2% OR MORE OF THE TOTAL ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT THE PLAN'S OFFICE.ExplanationTxt