PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-3442691)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-24
- IRS object ID
- 202033299349301208
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-24T14:39:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1100 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554022526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953442691 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PREM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8187724021 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19867 PRAIRIE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD CUNNINGHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8187724021 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KACIE MCEWEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01599614 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-23 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.47.31.197 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:27:29 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 4166832020321041de67 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-11-16 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 03529DF6567CFB0D20C3C8C4F0F8DA9C5BDC3671 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RODOLFO J PEREIRA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19867 PRAIRIE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $117,051,676 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1526 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PREMIERAMERICA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 450 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,160,805 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $92,962,640 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $104,892,424 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,373,640 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,671,622 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $108,622 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $111,410 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $101,444,902 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $116,675,456 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $127,021 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,730 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $19,611,506 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $36,148,287 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,173,469 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,849,063 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,957,061 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,190,926 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,869,057 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $97,229,006 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,575,845 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,446,450 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,673,451,881 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,832,715,240 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,395,928,463 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,535,421,144 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $277,523,418 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $297,294,096 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGED AND PROMOTED SAVINGS AND ACQUIRED 14,115 NEW MEMBERS IN 2019. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP STOOD AT 116,238 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 WHILE DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW BY $139 MILLION COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO PAY MEMBERS FAVORABLE DIVIDEND RATES ON THEIR SAVINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION MET MORTGAGE NEEDS OF FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS AND REFINANCING NEEDS OF EXISTING HOMEOWNERS, ALLOWING THEM TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF LOWER INTEREST RATES. LOWER INTEREST RATES WERE MADE POSSIBLE BY BEING A FNMA MORTGAGE LOAN SELLER AND SERVICER. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION GRANTED 570 REAL ESTATE LOANS AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT TOTALING $445 MILLION TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION'S CORE VALUES AND PURPOSE DRIVE OUR COMMITMENT TO SERVING MEMBERS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. IN 2019, OUR DEDICATION TO GIVING BACK WAS OF PARAMOUNT IMPORTANCE AS PREMIER AMERICA DONATED $92,680 TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND TEAM MEMBERS INVESTED 580 HOURS OF SERVICE TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. PREMIER AMERICA IS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING SAFE, RESPONSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO HELP MEMBERS REACH THEIR DREAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33114 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 450 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN LINARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8187724176 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19867 PRAIRIE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91311 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE MCNAUGHT SENIOR VP | ||||||||
| LOAN ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $3,829,573 | $0 | $17,021 | |||
| TONI DANIELS SENIOR VP | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,162,166 | $0 | $29,617 | |||
| RODOLFO PEREIRA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $931,315 | $0 | $37,091 | Yes (X) | |||
| W BRAD CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CFO | 40.00 | $391,346 | $0 | $23,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY KARREN | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $246,061 | $0 | $30,530 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON DEREK LEE | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $220,676 | $0 | $35,997 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERNESTO NORONA SENIOR VP | ||||||||
| CHIEF LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $203,150 | $0 | $41,402 | |||
| JANAKIRAMANA YANDAPALLI | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $204,247 | $0 | $23,426 | |||
| MONTE BENNETT | ||||||||
| REGIONAL MARKETING REP | 40.00 | $195,056 | $0 | $19,992 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCI GIRARDI | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,923 | $0 | $27,517 | |||
| LINSEY FERRO | ||||||||
| REGIONAL MARKETING REP | 40.00 | $176,741 | $0 | $20,402 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES RITTER | ||||||||
| VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN RELATIONSHIPS | 40.00 | $166,628 | $0 | $24,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM COLE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY HOLMEN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| KURT FORD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY COLSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN DE VERE JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC GOLDNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANN KLONOWSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER LUBIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU JULY 19) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY MARTIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,907,882 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $331,519 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | ONLINE BANKING | $1,271,578 |
| JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,119,702 |
| CU ENGAGE LLC | |||||
| 450 CARILLION PARKWAY SUITE 130 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CONSULTING | $549,449 |
| FINANCIAL STATEMENT SERVICE INC | |||||
| 3300 SOUTH FAIRVIEW ST | SANTA ANA | CA | 92704 | STATEMENT PRINTING/MAILING | $512,330 |
| XO COMMUNICATION A VERIZON COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 15043 | ALBANY | NY | 12212 | COMMUNICATIONS | $441,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $89,885,993 | $89,885,993 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES | 522100 | $6,239,422 | $5,989,048 | $250,374 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,339,856 | $5,339,856 | |
| INVESTMENT BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS | 523000 | $2,110,774 | $2,110,774 | |
| OTHER MISC INCOME | 522100 | $1,316,379 | $405,948 | $910,431 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $104,892,424 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,752,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,752,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $406,976 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $295,566 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $111,410 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $111,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $111,410 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $80,654 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$80,654 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$80,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$80,654 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,675,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $103,731,619 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,160,805 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,783,032 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,730 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,148,287 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,111,398 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,850,669 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,163,042 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,728,977 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,994,977 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,616 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,553 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,740 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,499,021 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,356,173 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,351,998 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,559,281 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,360 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,972,230 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,246 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,073 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,880,770 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,906 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE | $3,186,062 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,000,000 |
| CORE DEPOSIT PREMIUM AM | $911,826 |
| GOODWILL AMORTIZATION | $122,960 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,111 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,229,006 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,217,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,971,963 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,113,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,650,538 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,172,641,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,209,327,455 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,485,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,916,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,590,892 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,071,787 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,310,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,519,105 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,396,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,218,963 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,570,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,809,218 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,483,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,448,893 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,231,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,852,643 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,673,451,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,832,715,240 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,461,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,770,985 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,376,467,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,515,650,159 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,395,928,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,535,421,144 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,523,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,294,096 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,523,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,294,096 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,673,451,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,832,715,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,446,450 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $300,986 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $23,242 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $8,740 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $8,740 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $8,740 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA NEVADA CREDIT UNION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 K ST SUITE 105C | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $8,740 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES OR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES PROMOTING CREDIT UNION CAUSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,731,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,731,592 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,347,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,264,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,082,999 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,565,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,770,863 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,794,995 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,945,977 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,036,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,909,519 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,519,105 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,515,650,159 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,515,650,159 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $116,675,457 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $116,675,457 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $116,675,457 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,205,764 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | -$23,242 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$23,242 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $97,229,006 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $97,229,006 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION FOR KIDS | |||||||
| 3201 CALIFORNIA STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94118 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $16,720 | SPONSOR CREDIT UNION KIDS WINE AUCTION |
| NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 18300 ROSCOE BLVD | NORTHRIDGE | CA | 91328 | 237444901 | 501(C)(3) | $5,318 | VICTORY FOR VICTIMS FUNDRAISING WALK |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE GIVEN TO ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY RELATIONSHIPS AND COMMUNITY RELEVANCE IN THE FORM OF CASH AND EVENT SPONSORSHIPS. UNDER THE PAY IT FORWARD PROGRAM OF THE CREDIT UNION, CASH DONATIONS OF $250 EACH ARE GIVEN TO LOCAL NON-PROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS NOMINATED BY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. GRANTS EXCEEDING $250 ARE GIVEN ONLY TO WELL-KNOWN ESTABLISHED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON KNOWLEDGE AND RECOGNIZED IN THE COMMUNITY SUCH AS THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY, CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, GIRLS AND BOYS SCOUTS OF AMERICA LOCAL TROOPS, AMERICAN RED CROSS, AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE MCNAUGHT SENIOR VP | ||||||||||||||
| LOAN ADMINISTRATOR | $3,683,754 | $0 | $145,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,903 | $0 | $2,494 | $0 | $3,846,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONI DANIELS SENIOR VP | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $1,031,188 | $0 | $130,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,619 | $0 | $14,348 | $0 | $1,192,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODOLFO PEREIRA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $670,489 | $0 | $260,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,326 | $0 | $20,432 | $0 | $970,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W BRAD CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CFO | $300,072 | $0 | $91,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,007 | $0 | $11,735 | $0 | $420,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY KARREN | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $246,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,014 | $0 | $14,088 | $0 | $277,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON DEREK LEE | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $220,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,646 | $0 | $21,440 | $0 | $256,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNESTO NORONA SENIOR VP | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LOAN OFFICER | $203,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,664 | $0 | $32,056 | $0 | $244,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANAKIRAMANA YANDAPALLI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $179,247 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,464 | $0 | $14,669 | $0 | $228,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONTE BENNETT | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL MARKETING REP | $195,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,855 | $0 | $8,307 | $0 | $215,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCI GIRARDI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $180,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,328 | $0 | $16,632 | $0 | $208,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINSEY FERRO | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL MARKETING REP | $176,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $389 | $0 | $20,103 | $0 | $197,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES RITTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN RELATIONSHIPS | $166,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,366 | $0 | $25,341 | $0 | $193,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FIRST CLASS TRAVEL - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR FIRST CLASS TRAVEL ONLY WHEN FLYING TIME FOR A PARTICULAR FLIGHT IS FIVE HOURS OR MORE. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR THE SPOUSE OR ONE COMPANION'S PLANE FARE FOR OUT OF TOWN OFFICIAL TRAVELS (CONFERENCES), HOTEL ACCOMODATIONS (SHARED ROOM) AND MEALS. A 1099-MISC IS FILED WHEN THE TOTAL EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THE COMPANION REACHES THE REPORTABLE AMOUNT. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION GROSSES UP FOR TAX ON CERTAIN NON-CASH BENEFITS REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENT'S W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: MARJORIE MCNAUGHT - $3,552,524 DISTRIBUTION RECEIVED IN 2019 TONI DANIELS - 762,350 DISTRIBUTION RECEIVED IN 2019 RODOLFO PEREIRA |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE TAX ACCOUNTANT IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. CORRECTIONS ARE ADDRESSED AT EACH STAGE OF THE REVIEW BEFORE THE FINAL REPORT IS FILED BY THE TAX PREPARER FOR THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE CODE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS THAT EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED, ANNUALLY, TO ACKNOWLEDGE. VIA WRITTEN POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. STANDARD CREDIT UNION PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED TO ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTION BY DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. IF A DECISION IS REQUIRED REGARDING A BUSINESS TRANSACTION THAT COULD POTENTIALLY RISE TO A PERCEPTION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INVOLVED PARTY WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OF THE TRANSACTION. TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR ON A REGULAR BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXTENSIVE ANNUAL SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED FOR KEY POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE SURVEYS ARE PROVIDED BY PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION ANALYSTS WHO WORK DIRECTLY WITH DATA WITHIN THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY FIELD. THESE SURVEYS PROVIDE TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THAT RANGES FROM BROAD MACRO ISSUES TO SPECIFIC ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION STRUCTURES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT CONTAINING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE AND DISTRIBUTED TO ATTENDING MEMBERS DURING ANNUAL MEETINGS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF SERP 23,242. |