STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 72-1040949)
Tax period
2018-04-01 to 2019-03-31
Filed
2020-01-08
IRS object ID
202040089349300529
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-08T14:53:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven M DeRouen & AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 4265AddressLine1Txt
CityLake CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721040949EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Louisiana Primary Care Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOUIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 966AddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70821ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerrelda DavisPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone2259277662PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven M DeRouenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01050140PTIN
Phone3375134915PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.194.10.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-08IPDt
IP Tm15:00:54IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id7278272020008l2kwdqhFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-01-08FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5EF3072E49F63A8ECEFCB310A3BCEB3B03EFC5C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5EF3072E49F63A8ECEFCB310A3BCEB3B03EFC5C7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGerrelda DavisPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$3,814,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lpca.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. works to promote community based health services through advocacy, education, public awareness and leveraging resources.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers37TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$213TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,286,654PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,733,055CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,236,850PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,016,461CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,252CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,744PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$245CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,545,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,779,013CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,029,210PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,570,968PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,726,302CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,866,772PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,675,004CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,466,950PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,401,306CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,921,881PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$377,707CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,848,093TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,247,322TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$807,481TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$756,788TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,040,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,490,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. works to promote community based health services through advocacy, education, public awareness and leveraging resources.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,746,877ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,016,461RevenueAmt
DescServices include providing CME workshops for doctors, coordinating shared services, member newsletters and journals, health disparities, collaborative mentoring programs, and conferences and training.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,746,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristine FoerstnerPersonNm
Phone2259277662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 Colonial DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70806ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Deano Thornton
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Schauf
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Keith Winfrey
Clinicians Branch Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JayVon Muhammad
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leroy Willis
Advocacy Branch Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Keiser
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stacie Bland
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Valliere
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Chumley
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Miesch
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleetha Smith
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noel Twilbeck Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Griffin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willie White III
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Hutchinson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ragan Collins
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Waters
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Peavy
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Shaw
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Parnell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diem Nguyen
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Carlson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Young
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Tonore
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Boutte
Parlimentarian2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Lewis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Wade
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginger Hunt
Past President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Alecia Cyprian
President Elect2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Casey Guidry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Don Erwin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dodie LaMott
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roderick Campbell
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Shondra Williams
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Andry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary Wiltz
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Powers
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Foerstner
Finance Director40.000.00$108,096$0$19,437Yes (X)
Gerrelda Davis
Executive Director40.000.00$180,634$0$13,285Yes (X)
Christopher Obafunwa
HIT Director40.000.00$125,804$0$10,483Yes (X)
Susie Hutchinson
Practice MgmtClinic40.000.00$108,260$0$8,760Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$522,794TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,965TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAzara HealthcarePersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Blanchard Rd Ste 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBurlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesData AnalyticsServicesDesc
Compensation$571,880CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$157,975MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$2,451,864GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$123,216AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,733,055TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract Fees900099$644,656$644,656
Conferences900099$371,805$371,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,016,461TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,252ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,646RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,401RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$245RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,779,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,016,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,284ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,452TotalAmt
Program Services$265,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,325TotalAmt
Program Services$915,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,752TotalAmt
Program Services$28,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,372TotalAmt
Program Services$131,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,401TotalAmt
Program Services$82,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,631TotalAmt
Management And General$22,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,117TotalAmt
Program Services$70,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,779TotalAmt
Program Services$924,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584TotalAmt
Management And General$2,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,952TotalAmt
Program Services$24,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,702TotalAmt
Program Services$6,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,434TotalAmt
Program Services$61,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,386TotalAmt
Program Services$200,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,910TotalAmt
Program Services$10,910ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,271TotalAmt
Management And General$35,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,784TotalAmt
Management And General$7,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dues and Subscriptions$15,764$15,764
Supplies$9,075$9,075
Miscellaneous$5,828$4,280$1,548
Meals and Entertainment$40,074$35,458$4,616

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,713TotalAmt
Program Services$9,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,401,306TotalAmt
Program Services$2,746,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$654,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,306EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,637BOYAmt
EOY$2,312,383EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,489BOYAmt
EOY$306,887EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,815BOYAmt
EOY$306,966EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,567BOYAmt
EOY$24,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,305,595LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$333,232LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,761BOYAmt
EOY$972,363EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,365EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,848,093BOYAmt
EOY$5,247,322EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,478BOYAmt
EOY$286,901EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,704BOYAmt
EOY$711EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,299BOYAmt
EOY$469,176EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,481BOYAmt
EOY$756,788EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,427BOYAmt
EOY$2,189,576EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,164,185BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,958EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,040,612BOYAmt
EOY$4,490,534EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,848,093BOYAmt
EOY$5,247,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$377,707ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,478NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$81,693PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,487,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,419,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,633,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,286,654CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,733,055CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,560,747TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,487,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,419,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,633,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,286,654CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,733,055CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,560,747TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$9,560,747PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,576CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,821CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,736TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$213CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,728TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,593CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,044TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,825,255TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,887,855GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$992,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$174,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$818,264BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$158,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,099BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$972,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$1,365BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,365TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,814,414TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$35,401OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,401RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,779,013RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,779,013TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,436,707TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,401OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,401ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,401,306ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,401,306TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Rental expenses netted against rental income reported on Part VIII, line 6b.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Rental expenses netted against rental income reported on Part VIII, line 6b.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association is subject to income tax on unrelated business income which included the rental of space.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerrelda DavisPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,468BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$27,166BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$12,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,425DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,860NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$193,919TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther non-fixed payments (Part I, line 7)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccording to the Executive Director employment contract, the Executive Director may be entitled to an annual bonus, based on a bonus structure outlined in said contract or amended by the Board of Directors. The bonus is wholly discretionary by the Board of Directors on or before the end of each calendar year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6Members consist of participating healthcare clinics.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aEach health clinic member votes on the hiring of the CEO position when a vacancy arises.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 return is distributed to the board members for review and approval prior to its filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cConflict of interest updates are documented on an annual basis. Interim updates pertaining to changes are required of each board member.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Executive Directors salary is determined by the Board of the Directors Executive Committee (Board President, President-Elect, Immediate Past President, Treasurer, Secretary and Parliamentarian) and is based on industry comparable position data along with substantiation of the deliberation and decision by the Board of Directors.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bOther key management salaries are detemined by the Executive Director based on industry comparable position data, duties and responsibilities as per the determined job description of each management position, and level of experience and/or education the position requires.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Organizational documents are made available to the public upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gAdvocacy Contractual Services $382,549Contract Labor $94,350Data Analytics $571,880