STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (EIN 62-1681766)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-14
IRS object ID
202040149349301004
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-14T08:30:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1869AddressLine1Txt
CityBRENTWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370241869ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621681766EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158802610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN BAKKERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158802610PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL HUDSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00061190PTIN
Phone6153774600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address8.42.53.250IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-13IPDt
IP Tm16:39:18IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id00A535AD3EA4717640E33E1DA0575D85E281EC3AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHAWN BAKKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,202,901GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNPLF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (NPLF) IS TO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,452,131PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,072,647CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$461,734PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$386,198CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$286,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$199,120CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,200,219PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,657,965CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$775,871PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,171,402CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,411,342PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,392,455CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$602,774CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,149,307PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,127,031CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,336,520PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,690,888CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$863,699PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,967,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,381,514TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,744,834TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$195,337TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$192,717TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,186,177NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,552,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INVESTS IN PROGRAMS THAT HELP NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY EMPOWER OUR COMMUNITY, IGNITE CHILDREN'S IMAGINATIONS, AND FOSTER LIFELONG LEARNING THROUGHOUT NASHVILLE. AT THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION, WE PROVIDE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH CRITICAL SUPPORT THAT BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN PUBLIC TAX DOLLARS AND THE ADDITIONAL FUNDING THAT IS REQUIRED TO MAKE THESE PROGRAMS POSSIBLE. FOUNDED IN 1997, THIS PUBLIC/PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP HAS RAISED MORE THAN $50M TO DEVELOP A DYNAMIC LIBRARY SYSTEM THAT SERVES EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$330,396ExpenseAmt
Grant$140,568GrantAmt
DescBRINGING BOOKS TO LIFE IS AN AWARD-WINNING EARLY-LITERACY PROGRAM THAT HELPS TEACHERS AND PARENTS FOSTER A LOVE OF READING IN CHILDREN THROUGH TEACHER TRAINING, FAMILY LITERACY PROGRAMS AND STORY-RELATED CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES. LAST YEAR, BBTL TRAINED 705 TEACHERS AND ARMED 1,110 PARENTS WITH THE LITERACY TOOLS NEEDED TO INSPIRE READING BOTH AT HOME AND IN THE CLASSROOM. AFTER COMPLETING THE PROGRAM, 98 PERCENT OF SURVEYED PARENTS WERE MORE INCLINED TO USE THE LIBRARY AS A RESOURCE AND 95 PERCENT WERE INSPIRED TO ENGAGE IN MORE LITERACY-RELATED ACTIVITIES WITH THEIR CHILDREN. BBTL REWARDS CHILDREN, TEACHERS AND FAMILIES WITH A VISIT FROM THE PUPPET TRUCK - A MOBILE PUPPET SHOW. THE PUPPET TRUCK EXTENDS THE REACH OF THE LIBRARY BY TAKING LITERATURE-BASED PUPPET SHOWS ON THE ROAD TO REACH 33,369 CHILDREN AND SCHOOL GROUPS. THE LIBRARY'S INVENTIVE STORYTELLING BRINGS BOOKS TO LIFE AND INSPIRES LITERACY THROUGHOUT DAVIDSON COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$348,822ExpenseAmt
Grant$152,282GrantAmt
DescLIMITLESS LIBRARIES STARTED IN 2009 AS A PILOT PROJECT LED BY FORMER MAYOR KARL DEAN TO PROVIDE FOUR METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC (MNPS) HIGH SCHOOLS WITH ACCESS TO NEARLY 2 MILLION NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOKS AND MATERIALS. TODAY, LIMITLESS LIBRARIES SHARES THE PUBLIC LIBRARY'S RESOURCES WITH THE STUDENTS IN 126 METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS BY DELIVERING THEM DIRECTLY TO SCHOOL LIBRARIES. DURING THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR, LIMITLESS LIBRARIES SERVED OVER 90,000 MNPS STUDENTS, TEACHERS AND LIBRARIANS. 90% OF TEACHER SURVEYED SAY LIMITLESS LIBRARIES ENHANCES STUDENT SUCCESS AND THEIR CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION. 42% OF STUDENTS POLLED SAY LIMITLESS LIBRARIES HAS IMPROVED THEIR READING SKILLS. LIMITLESS LIBRARIES' BUYING POWER SAVED MNPS $500,000.00.ADDITIONALLY, A PRIVATE DONOR MADE A GIFT OF $350,000 TO PURCHASE ADDITIONAL NPL BOOKS AND MATERIALS RELEVANT TO STUDENTS' EVER INCREASING NEEDS. THIS GIFT WENT TO PURCHASE CLOSE TO 24,000 BOOKS DVDS, CDS AND MATERIALS AND RESULTED IN A 70% INCREASE IN CIRCULATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,986,651ExpenseAmt
Grant$878,552GrantAmt
DescADDITIONAL PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT: IN FY19, NPLF SUPPORT PROVIDED FUNDS FOR: NEARLY 34,000 NEW BOOKS AND MATERIALS OFFERED THROUGHOUT THE CITY; A MOBILE JOB SEARCH LAB THAT TRAVELED THE CITY AND OFFERED PATRONS RESUME BUILDING, BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS AND JOB APPLICATION SERVICES;SALON@615 BROUGHT AUTHOR TALKS AND BOOK SIGNINGS WITH BESTSELLING AUTHORS TO 6,125 AUDIENCE MEMBERS; COURTYARD CONCERTS ENTERTAINED 1,984 ATTENDEES WITH FREE MUSIC BY DIVERSE LOCAL PERFORMERS. OVERALL, THE FOUNDATION FUNDED SYSTEM-WIDE PROGRAMMING FOR 20,947 PEOPLE; SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2009, NAZA'S SUMMER AND AFTERSCHOOL LEARNING HAS REACHED OVER 12,000 STUDENTS. IN FY 2019, 2,661 YOUNG PEOPLE WERE CHALLENGED WITH INNOVATIVE OUT-OF-SCHOOL PROGRAMMING. ART EXHIBITS, SPECIAL COLLECTION STAFFING, CIVIL RIGHTS PROGRAMMING PROGRAMS FOR ALL AGES THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM ROUND OUT SUPPORT FROM NPLF TO THE LIBRARY IN FY19.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALL OTHER PROGRAMS: THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION BETTER ENABLES THE LIBRARY TO CONNECT WITH THE PUBLIC IN ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE LITERACY, LEARNING AND COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,665,869TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY MADENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6158802613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GRACE AWH
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN ANN BANKER
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MISSY EASON
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE EZELL
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH FORTUNE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FOX
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY FREITAG
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY HAYNES
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE DOW
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINE LALONDE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ORNDORFF
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH MEACHAM
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYSON MOORE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE SEARCY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIBBY PAGE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH STEIN
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENINE TORR
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA ANNE TURNER
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAFAR WARE
EX-OFFICIO - INTERN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSIDY BENTLEY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLY ESKIND
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB HIGGINS
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENTON POJANI
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATY VARNEY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYOR DAVID BRILEY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN BAKKER
NPLF PRESIDENT - NON-VOTIN50.00$131,754$0$2,791Yes (X)
DAVID ESQUIVEL
CHAIRMAN3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN MAY
TREASURER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE MOLETTE
SECRETARY3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENT OLIVER
EX-OFFICIO3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$131,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,791TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$333,894FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,738,753AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,545NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,072,647TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,886ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,849RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,704RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,145RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,383,039SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,228,727SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$154,312SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154,312ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$445,480FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$333,894ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$313,505FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,975ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,657,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$518,173ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,402TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,402ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,830TotalAmt
Management And General$40,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,681FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,582TotalAmt
Program Services$611,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,817FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,229TotalAmt
Program Services$64,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,889FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,814TotalAmt
Program Services$55,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,830FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,525TotalAmt
Management And General$57,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,461TotalAmt
Program Services$347,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,907FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,099TotalAmt
Program Services$100,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,672FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,237TotalAmt
Program Services$50,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,349FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,700TotalAmt
Program Services$27,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,460FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,220TotalAmt
Program Services$104,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,593FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,012TotalAmt
Management And General$1,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,208FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EVENTS & CELEBERATIONS$117,399$85,966$31,433
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$54,654$44,961$6,785$2,908
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$18,520$12,964$5,556
MISCELLANEOUS$10,479$7,468$3,011

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,725TotalAmt
Program Services$656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,718FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,690,888TotalAmt
Program Services$2,665,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,774FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,582BOYAmt
EOY$690,840EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$970,767BOYAmt
EOY$1,455,679EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,088EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,995BOYAmt
EOY$6,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$263,325LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$254,611LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960BOYAmt
EOY$8,714EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,539,692BOYAmt
EOY$11,387,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,381,514BOYAmt
EOY$14,744,834EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,387BOYAmt
EOY$192,717EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,950BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,337BOYAmt
EOY$192,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,141,376BOYAmt
EOY$4,226,648EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,023,043BOYAmt
EOY$6,160,958EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,021,758BOYAmt
EOY$4,164,511EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,186,177BOYAmt
EOY$14,552,117EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,381,514BOYAmt
EOY$14,744,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,967,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$380,068NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,795DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620694743EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,171,402SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,171,402SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice Investment0SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1C:THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION(NPLF) RAISES PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1997, THIS PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN LOCAL GOVERMENT FUNDING AND PRIVATE PHILANTROPY HAS PROVIDED FUNDS FOR THE LIBRARY'S COLLECTIONS AND RAISED MORE THAN 35 MILLION FROM PRIVATE DONORS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS AND FREE EDUCATIONSAL PROGRAMS, EXHIBITS AND CONCERTS.
PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2A:THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION'S ONLY MISSION IS TO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. DURING THE 6/30/19 FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DONATED TO THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY DIRECTLY, AND SPENT ANOTHER $1,585,049 FOR SALARIES AND OTHER EXPENSES THAT WERE ALL RELATED TO FUNCTIONS OF THE LIBRARY, INCLUDING BRINGING BOOKS TO LIFE, AN AWARD-WINNING PRE-LITERACY PROGRAM THAT HELPS TEACHERS AND PARENTS FOSTER A LOVE OF READING IN CHILDREN THROUGH TEACH TRAINING, FAMILY LITERACY PROGRAMS, AND STORY-RELATED CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES, AND LIMITLESS LIBRARIES, WHICH PROVIDES FOUR METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS WITH ACCESS TO NEARLY 2 MILLION NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOKS AND MATERIALS.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,604,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$139,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$354,567InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$222,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,876,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,960,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,123,824ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,798InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$180,016OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,604,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,812,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$255,312ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$83,163InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$191,242OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,960,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,840,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,812,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,510,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$510,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,286OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,840,638EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$245,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,714BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,714TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,997,966TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$380,068NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,795DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$398,863RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,599,103RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,525InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,337OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,862RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,657,965TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,632,026TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,632,026ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,525InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,337OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$58,862ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,690,888TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO ENHANCE AND SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH 990 INCOME 1,336. ROUNDING 1.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXP. - NETTED W/ REV. ON F/S 1,336. ROUNDING 1.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$779,374GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$333,894CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$445,480GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$313,505OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$779,374GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$333,894CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$445,480GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$313,505OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$313,505DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$131,975NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$1,171,402CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO ENHNACE AND SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS & FACILITIES OF THE LIBRARYPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNPLF REQUIRES REPORTS TO BE SUBMITTED AFTER FOUNDATION FUNDED EVENTS AND PROGRAMS. THESE REPORTS INCLUDE NUMBER OF ATTENDEES, IMPACT OF THE PROGRAMMING OR EVENT, AND AN ACCOUNTING OF HOW THE FUNDS WERE UTILIZED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFOUNDATION BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN COPIES OF THE 990 ELECTRONICALLY AND PROMPTED FOR COMMENTS, CHANGES AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF EACH YEAR EACH MEMBER IS ASKED TO SIGN A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS PERFORMANCE, DISCUSSES COMPENSATION, AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 347,521. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 77,033. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 33,907. TOTAL EXPENSES 458,461.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS & REPORTINGPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.