STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CALVIN NELMS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CALVIN NELMS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL (EIN 76-0600747)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-02-14
IRS object ID
202040459349300829
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-14T10:01:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN203992693PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDY WALKER & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17800 IH 10 WEST STE 505AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760600747EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALVIN NELMS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCALVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813988031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120625 CLAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKATYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77449ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR RONALD C NELMSPersonNm
Person TitleSUPERINTENDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2813988031PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00963779PTIN
Phone2103669430PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address23.116.216.57IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-14IPDt
IP Tm10:00:57IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1CDAE31B4BFBD6C3A102FB1FFEF3DF9FAEA07E9DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5BD0BB1182132BA42B6C22DB2B7906F5BFE9AC75AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALVIN NELMS CHARTER SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR RONALD C NELMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120625 CLAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKATYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77449ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,142,335GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CNCHS.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCALVIN NELMS CHARTER SCHOOLS' MISSION IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A SAFE AND SECURE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT AND A LOW STUDENT TEACHER RATIO TO FACILITATE PERSONALIZED AND INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,777,384PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$58,859CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,586PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,074,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,636CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,152CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,840,970PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,142,335CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,717,644PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,888,155CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$765,406PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$814,465CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,483,050PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,702,620CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$357,920PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$439,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,935,359TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,941,417TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$960,625TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$657,565TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,974,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,283,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCALVIN NELMS CHARTER SCHOOLS' MISSION IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A SAFE AND SECURE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT AND A LOW STUDENT TEACHER RATIO TO FACILITATE PERSONALIZED AND INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,971,563ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,074,688RevenueAmt
DescOPERATES A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 12.THE NUMBER OF HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS ENROLLED DURING THE 2018 - 2019 SCHOOL YEAR WAS 165 AND 146, RESPECTIVELY.DISTRICT ACCOUNTABILITY: A RATING FOR BOTH CAMPUSESSTAAR: 90-100 PERCENT PASSING IN ALL SUBJECTS, IN ALL GRADE LEVELS DURING THE 2018 - 2019 ACADEMIC YEAR.COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS:- MATH OLYMPIAD - HIGH SCHOOL - STATE QUALIFIERS- SCIENCE OLYMPIAD - HIGH SCHOOL - 3RD AT STATE 2020; MIDDLE SCHOOL - 2ND AND 3RD AT STATE 2020- SCHOLASTIC ART - HIGH SCHOOL - 5 GOLD KEY AWARDS 2019-2020Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,971,563TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR RONALD C NELMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2813988031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120625 CLAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKATYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77449ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROSALINDA ESPINOZA THRU 82619
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMIE GILLETT FROM 82619
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GARY KERR
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DALE KONICEK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB SUDKAMP
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RONALD C NELMS
SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$117,075$0$0Yes (X)
RUSSELL FAULK
CFO40.00$101,626$0$4,652Yes (X)
MICHAEL J DEAN
PRINCIPAL/COO40.00$101,622$0$2,060Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$320,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,712TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$58,859GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$58,859TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STATE EQUALIZATION611710$3,010,078$3,010,078
COCURRICULAR AND ENTER611710$54,891$54,891
OTHER LOCAL REVENUE611710$8,380$8,380
ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES611710$1,339$1,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,074,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,636ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,152ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,152OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,142,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,074,688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,788ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,843TotalAmt
Program Services$239,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,296TotalAmt
Program Services$1,077,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,558TotalAmt
Program Services$28,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,437TotalAmt
Program Services$51,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,021TotalAmt
Program Services$18,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,606TotalAmt
Program Services$17,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,257TotalAmt
Program Services$17,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,494TotalAmt
Program Services$45,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,926TotalAmt
Program Services$20,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,230TotalAmt
Program Services$31,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,489TotalAmt
Program Services$115,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,692TotalAmt
Program Services$52,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTION, MATERIALS$170,703$128,028$42,675
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR$74,335$55,751$18,584
FOOD SERVICE$58,975$44,231$14,744
EDUCATION SERVICE CENTE$35,758$26,819$8,939

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,702,620TotalAmt
Program Services$1,971,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$731,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,683EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,605BOYAmt
EOY$102,841EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$35,288EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,714BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,300BOYAmt
EOY$67,100EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt
EOY$250EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,382,864LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,658,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,785,757BOYAmt
EOY$2,724,155EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,935,359BOYAmt
EOY$3,941,417EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,628BOYAmt
EOY$144,353EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,148BOYAmt
EOY$513,212EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,849BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,625BOYAmt
EOY$657,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,037,415BOYAmt
EOY$1,886,589EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$937,319BOYAmt
EOY$1,397,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,974,734BOYAmt
EOY$3,283,852EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,935,359BOYAmt
EOY$3,941,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$439,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$130,597PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$120,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,546,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,118,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,428,134BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$679,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$503,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$175,420BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,724,155TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,142,335TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,142,335RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,142,335TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,702,620TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,702,620ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,702,620TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS POSTED ON THE SCHOOL WEBSITE AND IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENROLLMENT PACKETS, ADMISSIONS POLICY, BROCHURES, STUDENT HANDBOOK, ETC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LORI M NELMS-FAULK
SPOUSE OF RUSSELL FAULK, CFO AND DAUGHTER OF DR. RON NELMS, SUPERINTENDENT$65,490WAGES0
LELA G DEAN
SPOUSE OF MICHAEL DEAN, COO/PRINCIPAL$36,791WAGES0
DAVID P DEAN
BROTHER OF MICHAEL DEAN, COO/PRINCIPAL$60,146WAGES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTIONCALVIN NELMS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL D/B/A CALVIN NELMS CHARTER SCHOOLS 20625 CLAY ROAD KATY, TX 77449 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 76-0600747 FOR THE YEAR ENDING AUGUST 31, 2019 CALVIN NELMS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DR. RONALD C. NELMS, SUPERINTENDENT HAS A FAMILY RELATION WITH RUSSELL FAULK, CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND COMPARES THE RETURN TO THE AUDIT REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY SUBMITTING AN AFFIDAVIT PROVIDING THE CIRCUMSTANCES. ADDITIONALLY, THE INDIVIDUAL MUST ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTES ON THE MATTER. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY SUPERINTENDENT SALARY REPORTS ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE RANGES OF SALARIES FOR SUPERINTENDENTS OF COMPARABLY SIZED SCHOOLS. FOR OTHER OFFICIALS, THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS SALARY SCHEDULES OF COMPARABLY SIZED SCHOOLS. THE PROCESS ENSURES THAT THE COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH THOSE OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CFO PROVIDES REGULAR UPDATES TO THE COO AND SUPERINTENDENT ON THE PROGRESS OF THE AUDIT AND ANY ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE AUDIT PROCESS. IN CHOOSING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR, A REQUEST FOR QUALIFICATIONS [RFQ] WAS SENT TO SEVERAL AUDIT FIRMS WHICH WERE LISTED BY THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY [TEA] AS AUDIT FIRMS IN TEXAS. THE RFQS WERE REVIEWED, AND SEVERAL FIRMS WERE INTERVIEWED. THE CHOSEN FIRM HAD EXCELLENT REFERENCES FROM TEA, CHARTER SCHOOL SUCCESS AND OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT: DURING THE YEAR ENDED AUGUST 31, 2019, A REVIEW OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, FIXED ASSETS AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE REVEALED AN OVERSTATEMENT OF $58,471 IN ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, $172,148 IN FIXED ASSETS, AND $100,022 IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, AND A NET OVERSTATEMENT OF $130,597 IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AS OF AUGUST 31, 2018. CORRECTION OF THIS MISSTATEMENT RESULTED IN A DECREASE OF $58,471 IN ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, $172,148 IN FIXED ASSETS, $100,022 IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, AND $130,597 IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AT AUGUST 31, 2018.